Seller: PBShop.store US, Wood Dale, IL, U.S.A.
HRD. Condition: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
PAP. Condition: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
Seller: PBShop.store UK, Fairford, GLOS, United Kingdom
US$ 39.70
Quantity: 15 available
Add to basketHRD. Condition: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
US$ 30.04
Quantity: 15 available
Add to basketPAP. Condition: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
Condition: New.
Seller: Forgotten Books, London, United Kingdom
US$ 23.55
Quantity: Over 20 available
Add to basketPaperback. Condition: New. Print on Demand. This book is a reproduction of an important historical work, digitally reconstructed using state-of-the-art technology to preserve the original format. In rare cases, an imperfection in the original, such as a blemish or missing page, may be replicated in the book. print-on-demand item.
Published by Meisenheim, Hain., 1969
Seller: Antiquariat Kai Groß, Gleichen OT Bischhausen, Germany
72 S., kt. 2. (Beitr. zur klass. Philologie, H. 32).
Seller: Forgotten Books, London, United Kingdom
US$ 19.36
Quantity: Over 20 available
Add to basketPaperback. Condition: New. Print on Demand. This book offers an in-depth and systematic investigation into the writings of Oppian, a prominent Greek poet of the 2nd century AD. It sheds light on the unique characteristics of Oppian's work, which stands as a valuable source of knowledge on hunting and fishing in the ancient world. Through careful analysis of Oppian's techniques, the book provides fresh perspectives on the development of literary techniques in the Hellenistic era. The author draws connections between Oppian's style and earlier poetic traditions, exploring the influence of mythology and philosophy on his writing. Furthermore, the book examines how Oppian's work reflects the scientific and cultural milieu of his time, revealing the poet's own views and those of his era on issues such as ecology and conservation. Ultimately, this book provides a comprehensive understanding of Oppian's contributions to Greek literature and its influence on subsequent literary works. This book is a reproduction of an important historical work, digitally reconstructed using state-of-the-art technology to preserve the original format. In rare cases, an imperfection in the original, such as a blemish or missing page, may be replicated in the book. print-on-demand item.
Published by B. G. Teubner, Leipzig, 1963., 1963
Seller: Antiquariat Stefan Wulf, Berlin, Germany
Oktav (205 x 150 mm), Org.-Ganzleinen, XXVIII, 83 (+1) S., mit 5 s/w-Tafeln, wohlerhaltenes Exemplar. [Bibliotheca Scriptorum graecorum et romanorum Teubneriana.; 1802]. - - [oR-Doki | DOK | ] 210 g.
Seller: Antiquariaat Brinkman, since 1954 / ILAB, Amsterdam, Netherlands
London, Heinemann, 1928. lxxx,636 pp. Cloth. (Loeb; top edge foxed).
Language: French
Published by Kessinger Publishing, LLC, 2009
ISBN 10: 1104878747 ISBN 13: 9781104878740
Seller: moluna, Greven, Germany
Condition: New. KlappentextrnrnThis scarce antiquarian book is a facsimile reprint of the original. Due to its age, it may contain imperfections such as marks, notations, marginalia and flawed pages. Because we believe this work is culturally important, we have.
Language: French
Published by Kessinger Publishing, LLC Aug 2009, 2009
ISBN 10: 1104878747 ISBN 13: 9781104878740
Seller: AHA-BUCH GmbH, Einbeck, Germany
Taschenbuch. Condition: Neu. Neuware - This scarce antiquarian book is a facsimile reprint of the original. Due to its age, it may contain imperfections such as marks, notations, marginalia and flawed pages. Because we believe this work is culturally important, we have made it available as part of our commitment for protecting, preserving, and promoting the world's literature in affordable, high quality, modern editions that are true to the original work.
VIII,151 S. 25 cm.(Bibl. de l'École des hautes études, sciences hist. et philol., 172) Einbd vergilbt/ tls fleckig, N.a.V., S.sehr stark vergilbt - Priv.Hl.
Published by Amsterdam: A.M.Hakkert, 1970., 1970
xii,270pp. lar.8vo.
Language: Latin
Published by Kessinger Publishing, LLC, 2009
ISBN 10: 110419936X ISBN 13: 9781104199364
Seller: moluna, Greven, Germany
Condition: New. KlappentextrnrnThis scarce antiquarian book is a facsimile reprint of the original. Due to its age, it may contain imperfections such as marks, notations, marginalia and flawed pages. Because we believe this work is culturally important, we have.
Language: Italian
Published by Kessinger Publishing, LLC, 2010
ISBN 10: 1160858489 ISBN 13: 9781160858489
Seller: moluna, Greven, Germany
Condition: New. KlappentextrnrnThis scarce antiquarian book is a facsimile reprint of the original. Due to its age, it may contain imperfections such as marks, notations, marginalia and flawed pages. Because we believe this work is culturally important, we have.
Language: Latin
Published by Kessinger Publishing, LLC, 2009
ISBN 10: 1104727471 ISBN 13: 9781104727475
Seller: moluna, Greven, Germany
Condition: New. KlappentextrnrnThis scarce antiquarian book is a facsimile reprint of the original. Due to its age, it may contain imperfections such as marks, notations, marginalia and flawed pages. Because we believe this work is culturally important, we have.
Language: Greek, Ancient (to 1453)
Published by De Gruyter, 2003
ISBN 10: 3598712561 ISBN 13: 9783598712562
Seller: Librairie Guillaume Bude-Belles Lettres, Paris, France
Hardcover. Condition: Good+. First part translated by William Diaper: second part translated by John Jones who also wrote an account of Oppian's life and writings and compiled the catalogue of his fishes. (8) , 232, (7- list of subscribers). Contemporary full brown leather with decorative blind stamp to covers & 5 bands on spine. No spine label. Faded gilt dentelles on edges. Encased in a custom brown marbled covered slipcase. Illustrated with engraved title and tailpiece. Interior of text is very nice: bright, clean & intact without foxing. Front hinge cracked with cover partially detached & rear hinge partially cracked with cover firm. Angling, Ichthyology, Sports. ; 8vo; 232 pages.
Published by appresso il Tartini e il Franchi, in Firenze, 1728
Seller: Libreria Ex Libris ALAI-ILAB/LILA member, Roma, RM, Italy
First Edition
Legatura 800 in mz. pelle con fregi e titoli oro su tasselli colorati al ds. (lievi tracce di usura). Tagli gialli. Timbretti ed ex libris della Bibliotheca Tiliana . Ottimo esemplare. Prima edizione della prima versione italiana di Oppiano. Ceresoli, 390; Gamba, 2377. 8vo (cm. 17), XVI (di XVII, manca la carta che precede la dedica) cc., 510 pp., 1 c.nn. Frontis. in rosso e nero.
Hardcover. Condition: Sehr gut. Oppianus ?????????? ?????? ?. ??????????? ?????? ?. ? Parisiis, M.D.LV. Apud Adr. Turnebum typographum Regium. (Colophon: Parisiis excudebatur Typis Regiis M.D.LV.) Bound with: Oppianus De piscatu libri V. Laurentio Lippio interprete. De venatione libri IIII. ita conversi, ut singula verba singulis respondeant. In eorum gratiam qui Græca cum Latinis conjungere volunt. ? Paris, A. Turnèbe & G. Morel, 1555 Pindar ???????, ?????, ?????, ??????. Olympia, Pythia, Nemea, Isthmia. ? Paris, G. Morel, 1558 4to (210 x 146 mm), binding: 220 x 159 mm. 17th century calf, raised bands, gilt lettering to spine. A few scratches, lower joint weak. Faint foxing on some pages. Provenance: Albertus Le Feure Parisiensis Doct. Medic. and Domus .[?] on title-page of Oppianus. Early annotations in Greek in the Greek edition of Oppianus. Oppianus: Greek ed.: *2 A-Z, Aa-Dd4. (4), 207, (9) p. - BP16 114376; Adams O-204. Latin ed.: [ ]1 *2 A-O4 P6 Q-Z4 Aa-Bb4. (6), 203 p. - BP16 114454; Adams O-206. On the dispute between Turnèbe and Bodin about plagiarism of the translation see J. Lewis, Adrien Turnèbe . p. 163ff. Pindar: ?2 A-C8 D4 E8 F4 G-L8 M4 N6 O-Q8 R4 S6 T-V8 X4: 586 (i. e. 286) p. - BP16 114598; Adams P-1225; Hoffmann III 97: "Diese schöne Ausgabe ist von einem sehr gelehrten Mann, vielleicht von Morellus selbst, besorgt." On the manuscripts used by Morel see S. Fogelmark, The Kallierges Pindar, Cologne 2015, 239f. In Morel's catalogue of 1560 the price for the Pindar was 9 sous, but you could also buy separate parts of the edition, which were between 15 desniers for Isthmia and 3 sous for Olympia. The Greek Oppianus was 7 sous, the Latin edition 5 sous.
Published by Turnebus/Morel, Paris, 1555
Softcover. Condition: Gut. 4to (219 x 156 mm). Contemporary limp vellum, overlapping fore-edges. Light foxing. Provenance: 'Cravanna' and '327' on paste-down, '17' on fore-edge. Greek ed.: (4), 207, (9) p. BP16 114376; Adams O-204. Latin ed.: (6), 203 p. BP16 114454; Adams O-206.
Published by Lutetiae, apud Mich. Vascosanum, 1555,, Parigi, 1555
Seller: Libreria Antiquaria Pregliasco, Torino, TO, Italy
Condition: molto buono. in-4 (200x150 mm), ff. (4), 110 (ma i.e. 112 con i 2 ff. nn. inseriti dopo il f. 42), attraente legatura moderna in marocchino bruno con filetti a secco sui piatti, fleuron in oro al centro, dorso a nervi con fregio oro negli scomparti. Dedica del traduttore al vescovo Gabriele Boverio, iniz. silogr., testo in car. corsivo per l'Oppianus, in tondo, corsivo più piccolo e numerosi passi in greco per il commento. «Edizione originale, tipograficamente pregevole, rara, della traduzione latina di Jean Bodin» (Ceresoli p. 389). Com'è noto, l'opera di Oppiano (vissuto sotto il regno di Marco Aurelio o di Caracalla) tratta in 2100 esametri dei cani, dei mammiferi e degli uccelli, spesso con digressioni e credenze fantasiose. Di grande dottrina le spiegazioni di Jean Bodin, che alcuni studiosi ritengono copiate da quelle di Adrien Turnèbe. Ottimo esemplare, fresco (margine inferiore leggermente corto). Schwerdt II, 50. Souhart col. 358. Thiébaud 695. Book.
Published by Paris, Société des Cent Une, 1955., Parigi, 1955
Seller: Libreria Antiquaria Gonnelli, Firenze, FI, Italy
Condition: Buono (Good). 0. In-4° (mm 385x285), pagine [10], V, [5], 75, [91] con 35 acqueforti, bulini acquetinte originali di cui 4 unite a parte in una suite a fine volume, stampate a doppio foglio su Japon Imperial. Testo in francese (traduz. di Florent Chrétien) e in originale greco. Cartonato editoriale a fogli sciolti, dorso in pergamena, con custodia. Leggere tracce di foxing alle prime carte, ma ottimo esemplare. Ediz. limitata a 101 esemplari con numerazione romana e 39 esemplari con numerazione araba. Esemplare n.LXXXVII per Madame Quilleret. L'opera, stampata su grand velin d'Arches, reca in fine le firme dell'artista, della presidente e della vice-presidente della società. Il volume, che contiene i versi dedicati alla caccia del poeta didascalico greco del III° secolo Oppiano, è mirabilmente e profusamente illustrato da Pierre-Yves Tremois. Cfr. Bénézit, X, 266: "A partir de 1946, il illustre de nombreux ouvrages dont plusieurs sont d'incontestable chefs-d'oeuvre. En 1961, il partecipe à l'édition monumentale de l'Apocalypse (ouvrage unique illustré également par Dalì, Bernard Buffet, Leonor Fini, Zadkine, Foujita et Mathieu.". Book.
Published by Parisiis [Lutetiae]: apud Adr. Turnebum [obra 1]: apud Guil. Morelium [obra 2]: apud Michaëlem Vascosanum, uia Iacobaea sub insigni Fontis [obra 3], MDLV, 1555
First Edition
Encuadernación de tapa dura. Condition: Bien. 1ª Edición. [i.e. 1555].- // [Para pedidos desde fuera de España, por favor, consulte las condiciones de venta y envío, tipo A. / For orders to be delivered outside Spain, please, let you see our sale and shipping terms, type A. / Pour les commandes à livrer hors d'Espagne, s'il vous plait, voyez les conditions de vente et de livraison, type A].- // 1ª edición de la 1ª y la 3ª obras.- // 3 obras encuadernadas juntas, 4º (páginas, 225x160 mm.).- Obra 1 'Oppianou Anazarbeos.': [4], 207, [8] p., [1] en bl.; sign.: *2, A-Dd4; contiene: Halieutikon biblia 5, (p. 1-128) -- Kynegetikon biblia 4, (p. 129-207); marca tipográfica en portada; iniciales grabadas.- Obra 2 'Oppiani Anazarbei.': [6], 202 [i.e. 203] p., [1] en bl. [error de paginación: pág. 201 repetida]; sign.: [ ]1, *2, A-O4, P6 [error de ordenacion librillo P3-4], Q-Bb4; contiene: De piscatu libri V (p. 1-124) -- De venatione libri IIII, (p. 125-203); marca tipográfica en portada; iniciales grabadas.- Obra 3 'Oppiani De venatione.': [4], 1-42, [2], 43-110 h.; sign.: A-K4, L6, *2, M-Ee4; incluye: Commentarius Ioannis Bodini, in librum primum Oppiani de uenatione (en M_r); parte del texto en griego; iniciales grabadas; apostillas marginales.- // Encuadernación en pergamino; lomo liso rotulado en vertical. Pergamino con manchas y dobleces; hoja de guarda con restauración parcial; esporádicos puntos de óxido; algunas hojas tostadas; leve mancha de antigua humedad en últimas 40 hojas; ámplios márgenes; límpio, sin anotaciones ni subrayados, a excepción del nombre 'Ioanes Boudinus' tachado sucesivamente.- // Proc.: Sin datos.- // Refs.: 1ª, Bibliotheca piscatoria p. 163. - STC French (BL) 329. - BP16 114376. - Pettegree (FB) 81018; 2ª, Bibliotheca piscatoria p. 163. - Pettegree (FB) 81019.; 3ª, Crahay/Isaac/Lenger (Bodin) L1a-b. - Schwerdt II:50. - Souhart 358. - Thiébaud 695. - Pettegree (FB) 81021.- // Ya en la antiguedad de confundio a los dos Opianos, Opiano de Anazarbo y Opiano de Apamea, atribuyéndose al primero, que escribió sobre los peces, la poesía del segundo, sobre la caza y los animales. El ejmeplar uincluye la primera obra publicada por Jean Bodin, su comentario a los cuatro libros de la caza de Opiano de Apamea. Puede leerse Tomás Silva Sánchez: Sobre el texto de Opiano de Apamea.- Cádiz: Universidad de Cádiz, 2002. Libros.
Published by Florence, Stamperia Reale, 1728., 1728
Seller: Antiquariat INLIBRIS Gilhofer Nfg. GmbH, Vienna, A, Austria
First Edition
8vo. 5 books in 1 vol. xvii (recte: xv), 510, (2) pp. Title-page printed in red and black, with engr. vignette. Contemporary unsophisticated boards with ms. title to spine. First Italian edition of the probably most important extant classical work on fishing. The editio princeps of the Greek original text (Halieutika) was published by Giunta in 1515; the present translation, provided with several useful indices, is dedicated to the great bibliophile Prince Eugene of Savoy. - "The original work contains 3500 lines, divided into five books, of which the first two treat of the natural history of fishes and the others of the art of fishing" (Bibliotheca piscatoria). "Of all the ancient writers on fish and fishing, Oppian is easily the most important" (Dean). - Pagination of first quire somewhat confused, but complete according to all bibliographers and collations of all accessible comparative copies (e. g. Warburg DCH 555 via COPAC). - Occasional insignificant brownstaining, otherwise flawless, uncut copy in the original interim boards. Rare; at no international auction of the past 30 years. - Gamba di Bassano 2056. Parenti 450. Dean III, 295. Souhart 360. Bibliotheca Piscatoria 164. This edition not in Schwerdt.
Language: Latin
Published by Kessinger Publishing, LLC Mär 2009, 2009
ISBN 10: 110419936X ISBN 13: 9781104199364
Seller: AHA-BUCH GmbH, Einbeck, Germany
Taschenbuch. Condition: Neu. Neuware - This scarce antiquarian book is a facsimile reprint of the original. Due to its age, it may contain imperfections such as marks, notations, marginalia and flawed pages. Because we believe this work is culturally important, we have made it available as part of our commitment for protecting, preserving, and promoting the world's literature in affordable, high quality, modern editions that are true to the original work.
Language: Latin
Published by Kessinger Publishing, LLC Jul 2009, 2009
ISBN 10: 1104727471 ISBN 13: 9781104727475
Seller: AHA-BUCH GmbH, Einbeck, Germany
Taschenbuch. Condition: Neu. Neuware - This scarce antiquarian book is a facsimile reprint of the original. Due to its age, it may contain imperfections such as marks, notations, marginalia and flawed pages. Because we believe this work is culturally important, we have made it available as part of our commitment for protecting, preserving, and promoting the world's literature in affordable, high quality, modern editions that are true to the original work.
Language: Greek, Ancient (to 1453)
Published by De Gruyter, 2003
ISBN 10: 3598712561 ISBN 13: 9783598712562
Seller: Brook Bookstore On Demand, Napoli, NA, Italy
Condition: new.
Language: Greek, Ancient (to 1453)
Published by De Gruyter, 2003
ISBN 10: 3598712561 ISBN 13: 9783598712562
Seller: Ria Christie Collections, Uxbridge, United Kingdom
US$ 147.54
Quantity: Over 20 available
Add to basketCondition: New. In.