Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.
Condition: New.
Language: Spanish
Published by Saraswati Press 9/21/2012, 2012
ISBN 10: 1249470447 ISBN 13: 9781249470441
Seller: BargainBookStores, Grand Rapids, MI, U.S.A.
Paperback or Softback. Condition: New. M�langes Historiques, Critiques De Physique, De Litt�rature Et De Po�sie. Book.
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.
Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Language: French
Published by HACHETTE LIVRE-BNF 2018-02, 2018
ISBN 10: 2013635710 ISBN 13: 9782013635714
Seller: Chiron Media, Wallingford, United Kingdom
US$ 25.11
Quantity: 10 available
Add to basketPF. Condition: New.
Seller: Ria Christie Collections, Uxbridge, United Kingdom
US$ 30.40
Quantity: Over 20 available
Add to basketCondition: New. In.
Seller: Ria Christie Collections, Uxbridge, United Kingdom
US$ 34.63
Quantity: Over 20 available
Add to basketCondition: New. In.
Seller: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, United Kingdom
US$ 41.29
Quantity: Over 20 available
Add to basketCondition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Seller: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, United Kingdom
US$ 46.71
Quantity: Over 20 available
Add to basketCondition: New.
Seller: Ria Christie Collections, Uxbridge, United Kingdom
US$ 44.47
Quantity: Over 20 available
Add to basketCondition: New. In.
Language: French
Published by HACHETTE LIVRE-BNF 2018-02, 2018
ISBN 10: 2013635702 ISBN 13: 9782013635707
Seller: Chiron Media, Wallingford, United Kingdom
US$ 40.24
Quantity: 10 available
Add to basketPF. Condition: New.
Seller: moluna, Greven, Germany
Condition: New.
Seller: moluna, Greven, Germany
Condition: New.
Language: Spanish
Published by Creative Media Partners, LLC Sep 2012, 2012
ISBN 10: 1249470447 ISBN 13: 9781249470441
Seller: AHA-BUCH GmbH, Einbeck, Germany
Taschenbuch. Condition: Neu. Neuware - This is a reproduction of a book published before 1923. This book may have occasional imperfections such as missing or blurred pages, poor pictures, errant marks, etc. that were either part of the original artifact, or were introduced by the scanning process. We believe this work is culturally important, and despite the imperfections, have elected to bring it back into print as part of our continuing commitment to the preservation of printed works worldwide. We appreciate your understanding of the imperfections in the preservation process, and hope you enjoy this valuable book. ++++ The below data was compiled from various identification fields in the bibliographic record of this title. This data is provided as an additional tool in helping to ensure edition identification: ++++ Mélanges Historiques, Critiques De Physique, De Littérature Et De Poésie; Mélanges Historiques, Critiques De Physique, De Littérature Et De Poésie; Anne-Marie Daignan Orbessan Anne-Marie Daignan Orbessan aux dépens de Birosse et chez Merlin, 1768.
Seller: moluna, Greven, Germany
Condition: New.
Seller: moluna, Greven, Germany
Condition: New.
Seller: PBShop.store US, Wood Dale, IL, U.S.A.
PAP. Condition: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. THIS BOOK IS PRINTED ON DEMAND. Established seller since 2000.
Published by Mequignon., Paris., 1781
Condition: Good. French text. weight: 2.7 lb. Good plus, outer hinges splitting, otherwise very good with tight clean contents. 7 engraved illustrations. 8vo., 20x13 cm. iv, 555, [2] errata; 353,[11], 210 pp. Old half brown leather over speckled boards, gilt ruled spines, gilt decorated spine labels, ribbon markers.
Published by Méquignon, Paris, 1781
Seller: Libreria Antiquaria Prandi, Reggio Emilia, RE, Italy
2 voll. in 8°; pp. V-555 non num. 2; pp. 353-210, con alcune testate e finalini, alcune illustraz. incise nel secondo volume. Ril. m.pelle con titoli e fregi in oro al dorso, piatti marmorizzati, ex-libris d'appartenenza e un timbretto di biblioteca estinta (Gustavo Camillo Galletti). Bell'esemplare.Num. catalogo: 263.
Published by AUX DEPENS DE BIROSSE, ANCIEN LIBRAIRE. & SE TROUVE A PARIS. CHEZ MERLIN, LIBRAIRE., 1768
Seller: Librairie du Château de Capens, Capens, France
First Edition
3 TOMES EN 4 VOLUMES IN-8 (12,5 X 19,5 X 10,5 CENTIMETRES ENVIRON) DE (2) + XVI + 692, (2) + 440 ET (2) + 298 + (2) PAGES, RELIURE D'EPOQUE PLEIN VEAU BLOND, DOS LISSE ORNE DE CAISSONS A FLEURONS DORES, TITRE DORE SUR ETIQUETTE MAROQUIN VERT, ROULETTE DOREE SUR COUPES, TRANCHES ROUGES. ILLUSTRE D?UNE VIGNETTE AUX ARMES DE MONSIEUR DE VOYER, MARQUIS DE PAULMY ET D?ARGENSON, ET DE 6 FIGURES HORS TEXTE. EDITION ORIGINALE PEU COURANTE. CONTIENT : TOME 1 : VIE DE LUCULLUS ET VOYAGE D?ITALIE, TOME 2 : MEMOIRES DE LITTERATURE, D?HISTOIRE ET CEUX DE PHYSIQUE, TOME 3 : DISCOURS, POESIES, TRADUCTIONS ET PLUSIEURS MORCEAUX DE CRITIQUE.ERREUR DE TOMAISON D?EPOQUE: LE TOME I, 1° PARTIE, NUMEROTE IV. PETITE GALERIE DE VERS EN MARGE DU TOME 2, SANS ATTEINTE AU TEXTE, QUELQUES TRACES D'USURE EXTERIEURE, SINON BON EXEMPLAIRE .
Published by CHEZ JEAN-PIERRE DUPRAT., 1778
Seller: Librairie du Château de Capens, Capens, France
First Edition
2 PARTIES EN 2 VOLUMES IN-8 (13 X 19,5 X 8 CENTIMETRES ENVIRON) DE (4) + V + 555 + (2) ET (2) + 353 + (11) + 210 PAGES, RELIURE D'EPOQUE PLEIN VEAU MARBRE, DOS A CINQ NERFS ORNE DE CAISSONS A FLEURONS DORES, TITRE DORE SUR ETIQUETTE MAROQUIN ROUGE, FILET DORE SUR COUPES, TRANCHES ROUGES. ILLUSTRE DE BANDEAUX ET CULS DE LAMPE, AINSI QUE DE 7 FIGURES HORS TEXTE, GRAVES SUR BOIS, DONT 2 CURIEUSES FIGURES D'UN PRIAPE ANTIQUE. EDITION ORIGINALE PEU COURANTE. CONTIENT: - VIE DE TITUS. - MEMOIRE SUR LE DOMAINE ANTIQUE DES PISANS DANS LA CORSE. - DISSERTATIONS SUR L'ORIGINE DES POSTES. - CONSIDERATIONS SUR L'HISTOIRE DE FRANCE. - ESSAI SUR L'ORIGINE DES PARLEMENS DE FRANCE. - MEMOIRE SUR UNE IDOLE EGYPTIENNE, TROUVEE A MONTANS (TARN). - DISSERTATION SUR UNE FIGURE DE L'AMOUR TROUVEE A EAUZE (GERS). - DISSERTATION SUR UN PRIAPE ANTIQUE, TROUVE A SAINT-BERTRAND-DE-COMMINGES. - NOTICE D'UN AUTEL DEDIE AUX MONTAGNES, TROUVE A BEAUDAN, PRES DE BAGNERES-DE-BIGORRE. - ECLAIRCISSEMENS D'UN PASSAGE DE SUETONE. - ECLAIRCISSEMENS SUR AUZONE. - DISSERTATION SUR ANGE POLITIEN. - ECLAIRCISSEMENT SUR UNE PIECE DE VERS LATINS. - DISSERTATION SUR LA PHILYRE DES ANCIENS. -TRADUCTION EN VERS DE L'ODE 17, LIV. I D'HORACE. - MEMOIRE SUR LOUIS BARON, POETE, NE A POULOUVRIN DANS LE COMTE D'ASTARAC EN 1612. - ESSAI SUR LES TERREURS PANIQUES. - MEMOIRE SUR L'AUTEL DE MINERVE, TROUVE A ST GUIRAUD, COMTE D'ASTARAC. - IMITATION EN VERS DE L'ODE 17 D'HORACE. - ODE AU DESESPOIR, TRADUITE DE L'ANGLOIS. - DISCOURS AU PARLEMENT DE TOULOUSE EN 1748, 1755 ET 1766. - DE LA SAGESSE. - ESSAI DE TRADUCTION NOUVELLE DES GEORGIQUES DE VIRGILE. LES (11) + 210 PAGES EN FIN DU SECOND VOLUME CONTIENNENT UN MEMOIRE DE : PEGUILLET (EDME. + 1786). DISSERTATION PHYSIQUE SUR LES PRINCIPES DE LA VEGETATION ET DE L'AGRICULTURE. QUELQUES TRACES D'USURE EXTERIEURE, SINON BON EXEMPLAIRE .
Published by Chez Merlin, 1768
Seller: Tiré à Part, Marseille, France
First Edition
3 tomes en 4 volumes in-8 ( 205 X 125 mm ) de 2ff. XVI. 322pp. + 1f. pp.323-692. + 1f. 442pp. 8 planches gravées hors-texte dont 4 dépliantes. + 1f. 298pp. 1f., plein veau porphyre, dos lisses ornés de caissons et fleurons dorés, triple filet doré d'encadrement sur les plats, tranches marbrées. ( Reliures de l'époque ). Edition Originale. Oeuvres diverses du baron d'Orbessan ( 1709-1801 ) qui occupait les fonctions de président à mortier au parlement de Toulouse. Le premier volume contient l'histoire du fameux général romain Lucullus dans le second on trouve la relation détaillée du voyage en Italie effectué par l'auteur en 1749. Le troisième volume réunit divers mémoires intéressants sur des sujets d'histoire antique, de physique ou d'histoire naturelle: "Essai sur les serpens sacrés" ( pp.136-172 ), "Essai sur les Roses" ( pp.297-337 ), "Dissertation sur la Violette" ( pp.338-357 ), "Mémoire sur le Vésuve" ( pp.358-377 ), etc. Ce volume est notamment illustré de 8 planches gravées dont 4 dépliantes représentant des pièces d'archéologie. Enfin, le quatrième et dernier volume rassemble les discours, poésies, traductions et autres morceaux littéraires de l'auteur. Trois coiffes usées sinon bel exemplaire. Litterature edition-originale.
Language: French
Published by Adamant Media Corporation, 2001
ISBN 10: 0543929353 ISBN 13: 9780543929358
Seller: Revaluation Books, Exeter, United Kingdom
US$ 19.09
Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketPaperback. Condition: Brand New. 305 pages. 8.25x5.25x0.76 inches. This item is printed on demand.
Seller: PBShop.store UK, Fairford, GLOS, United Kingdom
US$ 30.39
Quantity: Over 20 available
Add to basketPAP. Condition: New. New Book. Delivered from our UK warehouse in 4 to 14 business days. THIS BOOK IS PRINTED ON DEMAND. Established seller since 2000.
Language: French
Published by Adamant Media Corporation, 2001
ISBN 10: 054373899X ISBN 13: 9780543738998
Seller: Revaluation Books, Exeter, United Kingdom
US$ 21.40
Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketPaperback. Condition: Brand New. 448 pages. 8.25x5.25x1.01 inches. This item is printed on demand.
Seller: PBShop.store US, Wood Dale, IL, U.S.A.
PAP. Condition: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. THIS BOOK IS PRINTED ON DEMAND. Established seller since 2000.
Seller: PBShop.store UK, Fairford, GLOS, United Kingdom
US$ 34.71
Quantity: Over 20 available
Add to basketPAP. Condition: New. New Book. Delivered from our UK warehouse in 4 to 14 business days. THIS BOOK IS PRINTED ON DEMAND. Established seller since 2000.
Published by Aux dépens de Birosse., Toulouse., 1778
Seller: Librairie la Devinière, Montmerle sur Saone, France
T. I : l' histoire de Lucullus - II : Mémoires de littérature, d'histoire, et ceux de physique - t. III : Discours, poésies, traductions et morceaux de critique. Pleine basane de l'époque, dos lisses entièrement ornés, tranches jaspées, petites Armes ducales sur chaque plats.(coins des reliures émoussés, coiffes usées, dorures un peu ternies). Trois volumes in-8 (21x13 cm) (sur 4). XVI-322-440-298 pages. Trois volumes sur quatre, manque la seconde partie du tome 1. Curieux ouvrage, le 1° tome est l'histoire de Lucullus, les 2° et 3° traitent de divers sujets : les chaussures des Romains, les serpents sacrés, les antiquités de Nîmes d' Arles, les bains de Bagnères de Luchon, essai sur les roses, la violette, la fontaine de Salies dans le Béarn, élégie de Tibulle, Eloge de Clémence Isore, sur la modération etc. Illustré de 8 PLANCHES d'archéologie, et d'une vignette de préface. Très bon état du texte.
Published by A Paris, chez Merlin, 1768., 1768
Seller: Último Capítulo S.L., Barcelona, B, Spain
3 tomes en 4 volumes. 2 feuillets. XVI. 322 pages. + 1 feuillet. pages 323-692. + 1 feuillet. 442 pages. 8 planches gravées hors-texte dont 4 dépliantes. + 1 feuillet. 298 pages. 1 feuillet. (un cahier du second tome a été relié par erreur en double dans le troisième). (19,5x12 Cm). Plein veau de l'époque. Dos à nerfs ornés. Coins et coiffes émoussés. Plats un peu frottés. uvres diverses du baron d'Orbessan qui occupait les fonctions de président à mortier au parlement de Toulouse. Le premier volume contient l'histoire du fameux général romain Lucullus; dans le second on trouve la relation détaillée du voyage en Italie effectué par l'auteur en 1749. Le troisième volume réunit divers mémoires intéressants sur des sujets d'histoire antique, de physique ou d'histoire naturelle. Ce volume est notamment illustré de 8 planches gravées dont 4 dépliantes représentant des pièces d'archéologie. Enfin, le quatrième et dernier volume rassemble les discours, poésies, traductions et autres morceaux littéraires de l'auteur. Quelques épidermures et traces marginales de mouillure claire. Petit manque angulaire page 337 tome 2. Rares rousseurs. Bon exemplaire.
Seller: PBShop.store US, Wood Dale, IL, U.S.A.
PAP. Condition: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. THIS BOOK IS PRINTED ON DEMAND. Established seller since 2000.
Language: French
Publication Date: 2025
Seller: S N Books World, Delhi, India
LeatherBound. Condition: New. BOOKS ARE EXEMPT FROM IMPORT DUTIES AND TARIFFS; NO EXTRA CHARGES APPLY. Leatherbound edition. Condition: New. Leather Binding on Spine and Corners with Golden leaf printing on spine. Bound in genuine leather with Satin ribbon page markers and Spine with raised gilt bands. Pages: 602. A perfect gift for your loved ones. Reprinted from 1781 edition. NO changes have been made to the original text. This is NOT a retyped or an ocr'd reprint. Illustrations, Index, if any, are included in black and white. Each page is checked manually before printing. As this print on demand book is reprinted from a very old book, there could be some missing or flawed pages, but we always try to make the book as complete as possible. Fold-outs, if any, are not part of the book. If the original book was published in multiple volumes then this reprint is of only one volume, not the whole set. IF YOU WISH TO ORDER PARTICULAR VOLUME OR ALL THE VOLUMES YOU CAN CONTACT US. Resized as per current standards. Sewing binding for longer life, where the book block is actually sewn (smythe sewn/section sewn) with thread before binding which results in a more durable type of binding. Volume 2 Language: French Pages: 602 Volume 2.