Language: English
Published by Springer Publishing Company, Incorporated, 1994
ISBN 10: 0826184308 ISBN 13: 9780826184306
Seller: Better World Books, Mishawaka, IN, U.S.A.
Condition: Good. Former library copy. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Includes library markings. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Language: English
Published by Springer Publishing Company, Incorporated, 1994
ISBN 10: 0826184308 ISBN 13: 9780826184306
Seller: Better World Books: West, Reno, NV, U.S.A.
Condition: Very Good. Pages intact with possible writing/highlighting. Binding strong with minor wear. Dust jackets/supplements may not be included. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Condition: Bueno. : Narradores Andaluces es una antología de cuentos españoles del siglo XX, ambientados en Andalucía. La edición está a cargo de Rafael de Cózar y cuenta con obras de autores como Manuel Halcón, Francisco Ayala, José Antonio Muñoz-Rojas, entre otros. Publicado en 1981 por Legasa Literaria, este libro ofrece una visión de la narrativa andaluza de la época. EAN: 9788485701322 Tipo: Libros Categoría: Literatura y Ficción Título: Narradores andaluces Autor: Manuel Halcón| Francisco Ayala| José Antonio Muñoz-Rojas| Manuel Andújar| C. Edmundo de Ory| J. M. Caballero Bonald| Alfonso Grosso| A. Martinez Menchen| Fernando Quiñones| Eduardo Tijeras| Julio de la Rosa Editorial: Legasa Idioma: es-ES Páginas: 238 Formato: tapa blanda.
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.
Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Language: English
Published by Sage Publications, Inc, 1992
ISBN 10: 0803943431 ISBN 13: 9780803943438
Seller: Anybook.com, Lincoln, United Kingdom
US$ 12.53
Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketCondition: Fair. This is an ex-library book and may have the usual library/used-book markings inside.This book has soft covers. In fair condition, suitable as a study copy. Please note the Image in this listing is a stock photo and may not match the covers of the actual item,600grams, ISBN:0803943431.
Language: English
Published by Sage Publications, Inc, 1992
ISBN 10: 0803943431 ISBN 13: 9780803943438
Seller: Anybook.com, Lincoln, United Kingdom
US$ 12.53
Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketCondition: Fair. This is an ex-library book and may have the usual library/used-book markings inside.This book has soft covers. In fair condition, suitable as a study copy. Please note the Image in this listing is a stock photo and may not match the covers of the actual item,600grams, ISBN:0803943431.
Language: English
Published by Sage Publications, Inc, 1992
ISBN 10: 0803944144 ISBN 13: 9780803944145
Seller: Anybook.com, Lincoln, United Kingdom
US$ 14.25
Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketCondition: Poor. This is an ex-library book and may have the usual library/used-book markings inside.This book has soft covers. In poor condition, suitable as a reading copy. Please note the Image in this listing is a stock photo and may not match the covers of the actual item,400grams, ISBN:0803944144.
Language: English
Published by Sage Publications, Inc, 1992
ISBN 10: 0803944144 ISBN 13: 9780803944145
Seller: Anybook.com, Lincoln, United Kingdom
US$ 14.25
Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketCondition: Fair. This is an ex-library book and may have the usual library/used-book markings inside.This book has soft covers. In fair condition, suitable as a study copy. Please note the Image in this listing is a stock photo and may not match the covers of the actual item,400grams, ISBN:0803944144.
Condition: New. Idioma/Language: Español. Este título incluye los siguientes cuentos: Cajal, R. Ma. Retorno Gautier, T. El caballero doble Gautier, T. La cafetera Mateo, Díez, L. La llamada Neville, E. Fin Neville, E. José Sánchez Ory, C. E. de José en el camposanto *** Nota: Los envíos a España peninsular, Baleares y Canarias se realizan a través de mensajería urgente. No aceptamos pedidos con destino a Ceuta y Melilla.
Condition: very_good. Book is in very good condition and may include minimal underlining highlighting. The book can also include "From the library of" labels. May not contain miscellaneous items toys, dvds, etc. . We offer 100% money back guarantee and 24 7 customer service.
Published by Henri Didier
Seller: JLG_livres anciens et modernes, Saint Maur des Fossés, France
Condition: Assez bon. Didier. Nos envois se font avec suivi, pour tout problème n'hésitez pas à nous contacter pour trouver une solution.
Paperback. Condition: Very Good. The book has been read, but is in excellent condition. Pages are intact and not marred by notes or highlighting. The spine remains undamaged.
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.
Condition: New.
Language: English
Published by Taylor & Francis Ltd, London, 2016
ISBN 10: 1472594851 ISBN 13: 9781472594853
Seller: Grand Eagle Retail, Bensenville, IL, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condition: new. Paperback. From Oaxacan wood carvings to dessert kitchens in provincial France, Critical Craft presents thirteen ethnographies which examine what defines and makes craft in a wide variety of practices from around the world. Challenging the conventional understanding of craft as a survival, a revival, or something that resists capitalism, the book turns instead to the designers, DIY enthusiasts, traditional artisans, and technical programmers who consider their labor to be craft, in order to comprehend how they make sense of it. The authors ethnographic studies focus on the individuals and communities who claim a practice as their own, bypassing the question of craft survival to ask how and why activities termed craft are mobilized and reproduced. Moving beyond regional studies of heritage artisanship, the authors suggest that ideas of craft are by definition part of a larger cosmopolitan dialogue of power and identity. By paying careful attention to these sometimes conflicting voices, this collection shows that there is great flexibility in terms of which activities are labelled craft. In fact, there are many related ideas of craft and these shape distinct engagements with materials, people, and the economy. Case studies from countries including Mexico, Nigeria, India, Taiwan, the Philippines, and France draw together evidence based on linguistics, microsociology, and participant observation to explore the shifting terrain on which those engaged in craft are operating. What emerges is a fascinating picture which shows how claims about craft are an integral part of contemporary global change. From Oaxacan wood carvings to dessert kitchens in provincial France, Critical Craft presents thirteen ethnographies which examine what defines and makes craft in a wide variety of practices from around the world. Shipping may be from multiple locations in the US or from the UK, depending on stock availability.
Language: Spanish
Published by DOSSAT, MADRID., 1944
Seller: LIBRERÍA CASTREJÓN., Madrid., M, Spain
Encuadernación de tapa dura. Condition: Bien. 18X25 CM. 449 PÁGINAS. ENCUADERNACIÓN EDITORIAL LOMO TELA Y CARTONÉ. TAPAS ALGO ROZADAS, INTERIOR MUY IEN. EJEMPLAR CON DEDICATORIA Y FIRMA AUTÓGRAFA DEL COLABORADOR A.J. GUTIÉRREZ MARTÍN.
Seller: West Cove UK, Wellington, United Kingdom
US$ 27.57
Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketSoftcover. Condition: Very Good. Immediate dispatch from Somerset. Nice book in great condition. Pages in excellent condition. No notes or highlighting. See images. Fantastic book. About the book >.>.> But it is less clear why an academic study of the apparently old-fashioned might be anything but quaint. We intend this book to put the study of craft front and center in anthropology and the wider social sciences by arguing that craft is a vital and fertile means to understand relationships between places, people, and time. Craft, like history, is a tool that people use to negotiate their roles and places within the material and social environment. The labor of craft work, the translation of craft export and design, and the material value of consumption all help those involved to "tell themselves" (Pucket 2000; Hensel 1996) in very different but often related and overlapping contexts Fully contemporary, craft and its underlying "tellings" transcend the collo- quial, the mundane, and the local, though perhaps our perceiving it as such is part of its significance as a meaningful trope This "telling," then, is what we are centrally interested in in Critical Craft We are less interested in defining craft (or e.
Language: English
Published by Bloomsbury Publishing, 2016
ISBN 10: 1472594851 ISBN 13: 9781472594853
Seller: Majestic Books, Hounslow, United Kingdom
Condition: New. 208.
Published by Imprimerie Catholique, Beyrouth Liban, 1967
Seller: Charles Berry, Bookseller, Lakeport, CA, U.S.A.
Soft cover. Condition: Very Good. Tome XLIII (1967) softcover in VG condition: light wear turning moderate along edges, pale foxing spots on top edges, slight cover soiling. Articles by authors Hours, Salibi, Ory, Langhade, Nwyia, Tallon. 271 pages, mostly uncut/unread. The cover date of 1968 has been overwritten as 1967, with a note inside explaining the change. [1.5 lbs]. Book.
Language: English
Published by New York, New York, U.S.A.: Springer Pub Co, 1994
ISBN 10: 0826184308 ISBN 13: 9780826184306
Seller: Bingo Books 2, Vancouver, WA, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Near Fine. hardback book in near fine condition,small address label on first blank page.
Language: English
Published by Springer Publishing Company, New York, 1998
ISBN 10: 0826111866 ISBN 13: 9780826111869
Seller: Row By Row Bookshop, Sugar Grove, NC, U.S.A.
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: Good. Dust Jacket Condition: No Dust Jacket. First Edition. An ex-library copy in original laminated purple hard covers. The usual ex-libris markings. The binding is sound, the text is clean/unmarked, and there is little cover wear. No dust jacket, apparently as issued. Book.
Language: English
Published by Bloomsbury USA Academic, 2016
ISBN 10: 1472594851 ISBN 13: 9781472594853
Seller: Revaluation Books, Exeter, United Kingdom
US$ 51.70
Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketPaperback. Condition: Brand New. 298 pages. 9.00x6.00x0.50 inches. In Stock.
Language: English
Published by Bloomsbury Publishing, 2016
ISBN 10: 1472594851 ISBN 13: 9781472594853
Seller: Books Puddle, New York, NY, U.S.A.
Condition: New. 208.
Published by Paris Francisco Alves et Cie, 1919
Seller: Emmanuelle Morin, MARSEILLE, France
Condition: Very Good. Bon Etat. in8. 1919. Relié. 455 pages. Un vol. reliure demi chagrin vert dos à nerfs uniformément insolé caissons ornés int. frais. Very Good.
Language: French
Published by Éditions Olivier Orban, n.d., 1990
ISBN 10: 2855655706 ISBN 13: 9782855655703
Seller: Biblioteca di Babele, Tarquinia, VT, Italy
Condition: DISCRETO USATO. Francese Libro usato che potrebbe presentare segni di usura e del tempo. Possono esserci danni alla copertina. La rilegatura potrebbe essere allentata, ma l'integrità non è compromessa. Potrebbero esserci scritte, sottolineature ed evidenziazioni al testo. Le pagine potrebbero presentare ingiallimento e fioritura come i tagli. La foto corrisponde al libro in vendita. Altre foto su richiesta. Numero pagine 268.
Seller: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, United Kingdom
US$ 52.95
Quantity: 10 available
Add to basketCondition: New.
Seller: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, United Kingdom
US$ 52.81
Quantity: 10 available
Add to basketCondition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Published by Obelisco., Barcelona., 1986
Seller: Gulliver's Books Never Die, Madrid, M, Spain
21x13. 227 pags. Ilustraciones. Cubierta ilustrada color, solapas.
Language: English
Published by Taylor & Francis Ltd, 2016
ISBN 10: 1472594851 ISBN 13: 9781472594853
Seller: THE SAINT BOOKSTORE, Southport, United Kingdom
US$ 52.96
Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketPaperback / softback. Condition: New. New copy - Usually dispatched within 4 working days.
US$ 27.74
Quantity: Over 20 available
Add to basketCondition: New. In.
Published by Bloomsbury Academic 2016, 2016
First Edition
US$ 33.16
Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketFine first edition hardback. 298 Pages.