Seller: World of Books (was SecondSale), Montgomery, IL, U.S.A.
Condition: Good. Item in good condition. Textbooks may not include supplemental items i.e. CDs, access codes etc.
Condition: Good. Good condition. A copy that has been read but remains intact. May contain markings such as bookplates, stamps, limited notes and highlighting, or a few light stains.
Seller: HPB-Diamond, Dallas, TX, U.S.A.
paperback. Condition: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority!
Language: English
Published by Anderson World, Incorporated, 1978
ISBN 10: 0890371261 ISBN 13: 9780890371268
Seller: Better World Books, Mishawaka, IN, U.S.A.
Condition: Good. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Seller: ThriftBooks-Dallas, Dallas, TX, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condition: Fair. No Jacket. Readable copy. Pages may have considerable notes/highlighting. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Seller: ThriftBooks-Atlanta, AUSTELL, GA, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condition: Fair. No Jacket. Readable copy. Pages may have considerable notes/highlighting. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Seller: ThriftBooks-Dallas, Dallas, TX, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. May have limited writing in cover pages. Pages are unmarked. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Seller: ThriftBooks-Reno, Reno, NV, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condition: Good. No Jacket. Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Seller: ThriftBooks-Atlanta, AUSTELL, GA, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condition: Good. No Jacket. Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Seller: ThriftBooks-Dallas, Dallas, TX, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condition: Good. No Jacket. Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Seller: The Book Corner, Beaverton, OR, U.S.A.
paperback. Condition: Good. Paperback. Cover and spine in good condition, minor yellowing due to age. Spine is tight. Pages are clean, no markings, notes or stains. Ships from Friends bookstore to benefit Beaverton (Oregon) library.
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. No marks or DJ splits. Minimal use.
Language: English
Published by Mountain View, Calif. : World Publications, 1979
ISBN 10: 0890371695 ISBN 13: 9780890371695
Seller: MW Books, New York, NY, U.S.A.
First Edition
First Edition. Fine cloth copy in a near fine dw, now mylar-sleeved. Remains particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight, bright, clean and sharp-cornered. ; 299 pages; Description: xix, 299 p. : ill. ; 24 cm. Subjects: Marathon running. Marathon running--History. Runners (Sports) --Biography. 3 Kg.
Hardcover. Condition: Near Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. 1st Edition. Hardback in near fine condition with a very good plus dust jacket.
Language: English
Published by Mountain View, Calif. : World Publications, 1979
ISBN 10: 0890371695 ISBN 13: 9780890371695
Seller: MW Books Ltd., Galway, Ireland
First Edition
First Edition. Fine cloth copy in a near fine dw, now mylar-sleeved. Remains particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight, bright, clean and sharp-cornered. ; 299 pages; Description: xix, 299 p. : ill. ; 24 cm. Subjects: Marathon running. Marathon running--History. Runners (Sports) --Biography. 1 Kg.
Seller: BennettBooksLtd, Los Angeles, CA, U.S.A.
paperback. Condition: New. In shrink wrap. Looks like an interesting title!
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. 1st Edition. hardback book and dust jacket in very good condition,foxing present on page edges.
Seller: DeckleEdge LLC, Albuquerque, NM, U.S.A.
paperback. Condition: new.
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. 1st Edition. hardback book and dust jacket in very good condition,foxing to page edges.
Seller: Rob the Book Man, Vancouver, WA, U.S.A.
First Edition Signed
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. 1st Edition. Hardback in very good condition with a very good dust jacket. Signed and Inscribed by Author. a little light foxxing to page edges. Inscribed by Author(s).
Language: English
Published by World Publications, Mountain View, CA, 1979
ISBN 10: 0890371695 ISBN 13: 9780890371695
Seller: BOOK'EM, LLC, Port Orchard, WA, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Good. No Jacket. Hardcover, No Jacket. Dark blue boards worn along edges and bumped at corners, pages very clean and binding firm, contains training tips for races several days in length, Part One: The great six day races; Part Two: The art of the ultramarathoner.
Seller: SHIMEDIA, Brooklyn, NY, U.S.A.
Condition: New. Satisfaction Guaranteed or your money back.
Published by World Publications Inc, Mountain View, 1979
ISBN 10: 0890371695 ISBN 13: 9780890371695
Seller: Marlowes Books and Music, Ferny Grove, QLD, Australia
First Edition
Hard Cover. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. First Edition. 299 pages. Ex-Library. Book is in Very good condition throughout. This Is The Complete Saga Of The Sport's Surprising Past And Growing Future.
Language: English
Published by World, Mountain View, CA, 1979
ISBN 10: 0890371695 ISBN 13: 9780890371695
Seller: Time Tested Books, Sacramento, CA, U.S.A.
First Edition
Hard Cover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. First Edition. Book has small bumps at corners, minor rubbing, and light edge wear. DJ has rubbing & edge wear. Time Tested Books has been located in the same place and owned by the same people for over 20 years. We have an excellent rep. We also have tens of thousands of titles in stock and are an open shop, so when in the Sacramento area, stop in.
hardcover. Condition: New. In shrink wrap. Looks like an interesting title!
Condition: New. Satisfaction Guaranteed or your money back.
Published by World Publications, 1979., 1979
Seller: Sainsbury's Books Pty. Ltd., Camberwell, VIC, Australia
8vo, 299pp. Black & white illustrations. A very good hardback copy in rubbed dust jacket.
Language: French
Published by Le Chasse-Marée, Maritme Life and Traditions, Ouest-France, 2002
Seller: Librairie RAIMOND, Dourges, France
Couverture rigide. Condition: Très bon. Tom CUNLIFFE-Adrian OSLER PILOTES-TOME 2 : DES GOELETTES EUROPEENNES AUX BATEAUX DES PILOTES CÔTIERS 2002, Editions Librairie Le Chasse-Marée, Maritme Life and Traditions, Ouest-France In-4 (23,5 x 32 cm), relié, 347 pages Reliure cartonnage toilé, jaquette Nombreuses illustrations in et hors texte Contenu du livre : Les goélettes pilotes en Europe (mer du Nord, Elbe, Weser, Jade, Ems-Pays Bas, Belgique, Dunkerque, Portugal)-Les Bricks pilotes (Calcutta, Bricks de l'Hooghly)-les bateaux des pilotes et lamaneurs (sud est Angleterre, Lougres de deal, sud est les Yawls de plage du Suffolk, les dusters de la Humber, la Tyne, le Coble, les Foyboatmen de la Tyne, Ecosse, les Punts de Famine Point, les Gigs de la Mersey, Irlande : embarcations de pilotage et de lamanage) Etat : papier propre, ouvrage solide, bel exemplaire Poids : 2,5 kg.
Published by World Publications, Inc., Mountain View, California, 1979
Seller: J. Wyatt Books, Ottawa, ON, Canada
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good+. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good+. 300 pp. White endpapers. Blue cloth with gilt titles. Three corners bumped, head and tail of spine lightly worn, small dent on front cover. Blue DJ with white titles and colour photos. Light wear along the edges. VG+/VG+. Book.
Published by Mountain View, California: World Publications, 1979
US$ 63.01
Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketThe authoritative history and training guide for races beyond marathon distance, with photographic illustrations. 4to. 299pp. Dust-wrapper. Wrappers rubbed, now protected by plastic sleeve. Former owner's name in ink to flyleaf plus a few annotations to text. Good condition.