Ossie Davis and Ruby Dee (8 results)

- Hardcover
- First Edition
- Signed
Seller: Jackson Street Booksellers, Omaha, U.S.A.Jackson Street Booksellers
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Fine
US$ 25.00
US$ 6.50 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Fine. 1st Edition. Fine copy in hardcover with fine jacket. Inscribed by Davis and Dee on title page. Inscribed by Author(s).
Anna Lucasta (Program/Souvenir Book)
Yordan, Philip (and John Wildberg and Harry Wagstaff Gribble, with Ruby Dee, Ossie Davis et al.)
Published by Al Greenstone, New York 1946
- Softcover
- First Edition
Seller: Row By Row Bookshop, Sugar Grove, U.S.A.Row By Row Bookshop
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 20.00
US$ 5.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketTrade Paperback. Condition: Good. No Dust Jacket. First Edition. A Good copy in lightly tanned/soiled of this tall-format 16-page photo-illustrated "souvenir book"/program for the Ossie Davis-Ruby Dee stage production. No date, but c.1946. Book.

Language: English
Published by William Morrow and Company, Inc, New York 1998
- Hardcover
- First Edition
- Signed
Seller: Second Story Books, ABAA, Rockville, U.S.A.Second Story Books, ABAA
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 37.50
US$ 7.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. First Edition, First Printing. Octavo, viii, x, 476 pages. In Very Good condition with a Very Good dust jacket. Spine copper with white lettering. Dust jacket has mild wear including light soiling wear exteriorly and minor dings to the head/tail edges. Boards show very light wear. Text block has slight age toning to t…he edges with light soiling to the fore edge. Gift inscription to the front free end paper. First edition, first printing. Inscribed by both authors to the title page. Illustrated. NOTE: Shelved in Netdesk Column D, ND-D. 1376951. FP New Rockville Stock.

- Hardcover
- First Edition
- Signed
Seller: KULTURAs books, Los Angeles, U.S.A.KULTURAs books
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - As new
US$ 47.50
US$ 3.50 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: As New. Dust Jacket Condition: As New. First Edition. Hardcover in dust jacket. Second printing. SIGNED, inscribed and dated by Davis's widow, actress Ruby Dee ("To Bill, with love") , who contributed notes and a foreword. Book and protected, unclipped dust jacket are As New, crisp and clean. Includes some…photos. Free of any markings, not ex-library.; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 253 pages; Signed by Contributor.
More imagesLanguage: English
Published by Andrews and McMeel / Universal Press Syndicate Company, Kansas City, MO 1993
- Softcover
- First Edition
- Signed
Seller: Capitol Hill Books, ABAA, Washington, U.S.A.Capitol Hill Books, ABAA
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 75.00
US$ 4.50 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Very Good+. Kansas City, MO: Andrews and McMeel / Universal Press Syndicate Company, [1993]. First Edition. Small oblong quarto; publisher's glossy pictorial card wrappers; 96pp.; cartoon strips throughout. Light wear to wrapper margins, else Very Good and sound. Inscribed and signed on title page, "13 Feb 94 / Especi…ally for Liz! Thanks for taking care of me! Barbara Brandon." Collection from the first nationally syndicated Black female cartoonist. "Where I'm Coming From" first appeared in the Detroit Free Press in 1989 and focuses on characters based on Brandon's friends. In 1991 her strip achieved national syndication, appearing in over 60 newspapers through 2004.

Published by William Morrow and Company (c.1998), New York 1998
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: ReadInk, ABAA/IOBA, Los Angeles, U.S.A.ReadInk, ABAA/IOBA
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Near fine
US$ 60.00
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Near Fine. Near Fine dj. First Edition. [sharp-looking copy, virtually as-new but for the teensiest bumping of the top corners; jacket similarly nice, with just a touch of crinkling at the spine ends]. (B&W photographs) INSCRIBED ("To Mom + Dad / congratulations on your 54th") and SIGNED by both authors on…the title page (the inscription itself and Ossie's signature in black ink; Ruby's signature and an added date (10/28/98) in green ink). Joint memoir of the two great African-American actors and activists, who married in 1948 and frequently performed together until Davis's death in 2005. The book is structured as a kind of dual oral history, with each narrating parts of their story in turn. (The "Mom + Dad" to whom the book is inscribed are unknown, but since Ossie was 80 and Ruby was 76 when the book was published, we can be certain that it wasn't directed at either of their own parents; likely it was inscribed in this fashion upon request, for presentation as a gift to another party.) Signed by All Authors. Illustrated by (dj design) Richard L. Aquan (illustrator).
Published by Quill/William Morrow: NY 1998
- Softcover
- First Edition
- Signed
Seller: John K King Used & Rare Books, Detroit, U.S.A.John K King Used & Rare Books
Contact seller4-star sellerPhotos, 9 x 6, pict wraps, 476 pp with index, covers lightly rubbed with a couple of paper stickers, contents a little used and edge toned but still a nice copy. FIRST PRINTING OF PAPERBACK ED, INSCRIBED AND SIGNED BY RUBY DEE, AND SIGNED BY OSSIE DAVIS (who adds the date 4/10/03).
- Signed
Seller: Houle Rare Books/Autographs/ABAA/PADA, Palm Springs, U.S.A.Houle Rare Books/Autographs/ABAA/PADA
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 32.50
US$ 10.99 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketNo Binding. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. ("Ossie Davie" & "Ruby Dee") in black on First-Day Cover for the 13 cent Harriet Tubman stamp (Scott # 1744), no cachet, postmarked Washington DC, February 1, 1978. 6 1/2" x 3 3/4". Very good. Signed with his address: "Ossie Davis P.O. Box 1318, New Rochelle, NY 10802" & Signed and in…scrbeid: "Sincerely Ruby Dee". Signed by Author(s).