Oster George (54 results)

Language: English
Published by Princeton University Press 1978
Series: Monographs in Population Biology, Book 39 of 64. Book 39 of 64 - Monographs in Population Biology
- Hardcover
Seller: Better World Books, Mishawaka, IN, U.S.A.Better World Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 9.55
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Good. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.

Language: English
Published by Princeton University Press 1978
Series: Monographs in Population Biology, Book 39 of 64. Book 39 of 64 - Monographs in Population Biology
- Hardcover
Seller: Better World Books, Mishawaka, IN, U.S.A.Better World Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 9.55
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Good. Former library copy. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Includes library markings. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.

Language: English
Published by Princeton University Press 1978
Series: Monographs in Population Biology, Book 39 of 64. Book 39 of 64 - Monographs in Population Biology
- Hardcover
Seller: HPB-Emerald, Dallas, TX, U.S.A.HPB-Emerald
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 8.56
US$ 3.75 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority.

Language: English
Published by Princeton University Press 1978
Series: Monographs in Population Biology, Book 39 of 64. Book 39 of 64 - Monographs in Population Biology
- Hardcover
Seller: ThriftBooks-Atlanta, AUSTELL, GA, U.S.A.ThriftBooks-Atlanta
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 12.55
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. May have limited writing in cover pages. Pages are unmarked. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.

Language: English
Published by Princeton University Press 1978
Series: Monographs in Population Biology, Book 39 of 64. Book 39 of 64 - Monographs in Population Biology
- Hardcover
Seller: ThriftBooks-Dallas, Dallas, TX, U.S.A.ThriftBooks-Dallas
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 12.55
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. Missing dust jacket; May have limited writing in cover pages. Pages are unmarked. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.

Language: English
Published by Princeton University Press 1978
Series: Monographs in Population Biology, Book 39 of 64. Book 39 of 64 - Monographs in Population Biology
- Hardcover
Seller: ThriftBooks-Dallas, Dallas, TX, U.S.A.ThriftBooks-Dallas
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 12.55
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Good. No Jacket. Former library book; Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.

Language: English
Published by Princeton University Press 1978
Series: Monographs in Population Biology, Book 39 of 64. Book 39 of 64 - Monographs in Population Biology
- Hardcover
Seller: ThriftBooks-Dallas, Dallas, TX, U.S.A.ThriftBooks-Dallas
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 12.55
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Good. No Jacket. Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.

Language: English
Published by Princeton University Press 1978
Series: Monographs in Population Biology, Book 39 of 64. Book 39 of 64 - Monographs in Population Biology
- Hardcover
Seller: Books From California, Simi Valley, CA, U.S.A.Books From California
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 8.92
US$ 4.99 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Good.

Language: English
Published by Princeton University Press 1979
Series: Monographs in Population Biology, Book 39 of 64. Book 39 of 64 - Monographs in Population Biology
- Hardcover
Seller: N. Fagin Books, Chicago, IL, U.S.A.N. Fagin Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 10.00
US$ 6.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
1978. Zoology, Insects. Princeton University Press. 352p., very good cloth and good+ dust jacket.

Language: English
Published by Princeton University Press 1978
Series: Monographs in Population Biology, Book 39 of 64. Book 39 of 64 - Monographs in Population Biology
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Wonder Book, Frederick, MD, U.S.A.Wonder Book
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 16.81
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Good. First edition copy. . Good dust jacket. Owner's name on front free endpage.

Language: English
Published by Princeton University Press, Princeton, NJ 1978
Series: Monographs in Population Biology, Book 39 of 64. Book 39 of 64 - Monographs in Population Biology
- Hardcover
Seller: Riverow Bookshop, Owego, NY, U.S.A.Riverow Bookshop
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 12.50
US$ 6.50 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover w/DJ. Condition: Good+/Very Good. Princeton, NJ: Princeton University Press. Good+/Very Good. 1978. . Hardcover w/DJ. 8vo., 352 pp., shelfwear, blindstamp on ffe . Black & White Illustrations, Color Plate (illustrator).

Language: English
Published by Princeton University Press 1979
Series: Monographs in Population Biology, Book 39 of 64. Book 39 of 64 - Monographs in Population Biology
- Softcover
Seller: ThriftBooks-Atlanta, AUSTELL, GA, U.S.A.ThriftBooks-Atlanta
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Fair
US$ 20.50
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Paperback. Condition: Fair. No Jacket. Readable copy. Pages may have considerable notes/highlighting. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.

Language: English
Published by Princeton University Press 1978
Series: Monographs in Population Biology, Book 39 of 64. Book 39 of 64 - Monographs in Population Biology
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Katsumi-san Co., Cambridge, MA, U.S.A.Katsumi-san Co.
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 13.95
US$ 6.95 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Green Gilt-Stamped Cloth. Condition: Good+. No Dust Jacket. First Edition. **While the "stock image" at left provided by Abebooks pictures the front panel of the dust jacket, my copy lacks the dust jacket.** Bottom of free front endpaper has two small stray marks; the half-title page's upper inner margin seems to have glued to t…he top of the free front endpaper verso, perhaps accidentally, as that hinge is holding securely overall -- that glue caused slight discoloration to the front endpapers; tight, text clean. xv, [1], 352 p., with in-text illustrations and 1 plate [otob: 27].

Language: English
Published by Princeton University Press 1978
Series: Monographs in Population Biology, Book 39 of 64. Book 39 of 64 - Monographs in Population Biology
- Hardcover
Seller: Calliopebooks, Potomac, MD, U.S.A.Calliopebooks
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 16.00
US$ 4.95 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. Princeton Univ Publ . 1978 First Edition. Small blind stamp on blank frontis page else clean tight and bright, appears unread. Blue green cloth hardcover like new DJ is in VG++ condition clean and bright. Monographs in Population Biology 12.

Language: English
Published by Princeton University Press, Princeton 1978
Series: Monographs in Population Biology, Book 39 of 64. Book 39 of 64 - Monographs in Population Biology
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Waugh Books, Lawrence, KS, U.S.A.Waugh Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Fine
US$ 15.00
US$ 6.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: fine. First printing. 8vo. Green cloth, with gilt spine lettering. Frontis African weaver ant. 352 pages, with Glossary, Bibliography, and Index. With drawings, graphs, and charts. No names, remainder marks, or marks to text. In illustrated dust-jacket. Monographs in Population…Biology - 12. A crisp, unmarked, as new copy in dust-jacket.
More imagesLanguage: English
Published by Princeton University Press 1978
Series: Monographs in Population Biology, Book 39 of 64. Book 39 of 64 - Monographs in Population Biology
- Hardcover
Seller: ThriftBooksVintage, Tukwila, WA, U.S.A.ThriftBooksVintage
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 24.00
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Good. This could have light cosmetic flaws, but remains in good condition. This book is from a library and may include stamps, tape, and markings. Dust jacket condition is Good. Secure packaging for safe delivery.

Language: English
Published by Princeton University Press 1979
Series: Monographs in Population Biology, Book 39 of 64. Book 39 of 64 - Monographs in Population Biology
- Hardcover
Seller: HPB-Emerald, Dallas, TX, U.S.A.HPB-Emerald
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 21.12
US$ 3.75 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority.

Language: English
Published by Princeton University Press 1978
Series: Monographs in Population Biology, Book 39 of 64. Book 39 of 64 - Monographs in Population Biology
- Hardcover
Seller: Wonder Book, Frederick, MD, U.S.A.Wonder Book
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 26.44
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Good. Good condition. Good dust jacket. (Nature, insects, Entomology) A copy that has been read but remains intact. May contain markings such as bookplates, stamps, limited notes and highlighting, or a few light stains.
Published by Princeton University Press 1978
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Betterbks/ COSMOPOLITAN BOOK SHOP, Burbank, CA, U.S.A.Betterbks/ COSMOPOLITAN BOOK SHOP
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Near fine
US$ 12.00
US$ 4.99 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Near Fine. No Jacket. 1st Edition. Octavo in green cloth binding. Color plate and diagrams. Condition: previous owner's ex-libris embossed on 1st free endpaper; else near fine. Pages: xv, 353.

- Softcover
Seller: N. Fagin Books, Chicago, IL, U.S.A.N. Fagin Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 6.00
US$ 6.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
1978. Zoology, Insects. Princeton University Press. 352p., very good paperback.
Published by Princeton University Press 1978
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Chaparral Books, Portland, OR, U.S.A.Chaparral Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 12.00
US$ 7.50 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. First Edition. Minor wear to binding. light wear & soiling on edges of text block. Text and images unmarked. Dj lightly shelf worn with small holes on top edge of spine. Dust jacket in a mylar cover.

Language: English
Published by Princeton University Press 1978
Series: Monographs in Population Biology, Book 39 of 64. Book 39 of 64 - Monographs in Population Biology
- Hardcover
Seller: Singing Saw Books, Portland, OR, U.S.A.Singing Saw Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 30.00
US$ 5.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. FIRST EDITION. Princeton: Princeton, 1978. Near Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket. Clean pages and sturdy binding. Jacket spine panel looks a bit sunned, light shelf wear. A nice copy.
Published by Princeton University Press, New Jersey 1978
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Terrace Horticultural Books, St. Paul, MN, U.S.A.Terrace Horticultural Books
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 20.00
US$ 6.99 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. 1st Edition. Copyright Date: 1978 Octavo, 1978, PP,351, Monographs In Population Biology 12, First Edition. Text Figures (illustrator).

Language: English
Published by Princeton University Press 1978
Series: Monographs in Population Biology, Book 39 of 64. Book 39 of 64 - Monographs in Population Biology
- Hardcover
Seller: GoldBooks, Denver, CO, U.S.A.GoldBooks
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 36.30
US$ 5.50 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: new. New Copy. Customer Service Guaranteed.

Language: English
Published by Princeton, Princeton University Press 1978
Series: Monographs in Population Biology, Book 39 of 64. Book 39 of 64 - Monographs in Population Biology
- Hardcover
Seller: Pallas Books Antiquarian Booksellers, Leiden, , NetherlandsPallas Books Antiquarian Booksellers
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 11.92
US$ 31.25 shippingShips from Netherlands to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
cloth, 8vo xv+352 pp., ills. insect societies; insects, ecology; very good condition.

Language: English
Published by Princeton University Press 1979
Series: Monographs in Population Biology, Book 39 of 64. Book 39 of 64 - Monographs in Population Biology
- Hardcover
Seller: Labyrinth Books, Princeton, NJ, U.S.A.Labyrinth Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 38.98
US$ 4.50 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: New.
Language: English
Published by WGHB Transcripts, Boston 1981
- Softcover
- First Edition
Seller: Clayton Fine Books, Shepherdstown, WV, U.S.A.Clayton Fine Books
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Fine
US$ 40.00
US$ 6.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Soft cover. Condition: Fine. First Edition. Fine in original wrappers.

Caste and Ecology in the Social Insects. (MPB-12), Volume 12 (Monographs in Population Biology (91))
Language: English
Published by Princeton University Press 1979
Series: Monographs in Population Biology, Book 39 of 64. Book 39 of 64 - Monographs in Population Biology
- Softcover
Seller: Labyrinth Books, Princeton, NJ, U.S.A.Labyrinth Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 50.98
US$ 4.50 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 9 available
Condition: New.

Published by Princeton University Press., Princeton. 1978
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: BookMine, Fair Oaks, CA, U.S.A.BookMine
Contact seller4-star sellerGilt decorated hard cover. First edition. Illustrated in black, white and color. Important reference work. Very scarce in this condition. Fine copy in fine dust jacket (in mylar). 353 pps.

Caste and Ecology in the Social Insects
OSTER, George F. and Edward O. Wilson (text); Robert M. May (editor)
Published by Princeton University Press, Princeton, New Jersey 1978
- First Edition
Seller: Lorne Bair Rare Books, ABAA, Winchester, VA, U.S.A.Lorne Bair Rare Books, ABAA
Contact seller5-star sellerdj. First Edition. Octavo (22cm); green cloth-covered boards with titling stamped in gilt on spine; dustjacket; [xvi],[2],3-352,[2]pp. Monographs in Population Biology, 12. Light rubbing of cloth to corners, else Near Fine. Dustwrapper has trivial surface wear; Near Fine. Explores sociobiology in relation to genetic evolution, w…ith a focus on insect colonies and organization. [86910].