Ostwald W (280 results)

- Softcover
Seller: Dream Books Co., Denver, CO, U.S.A.Dream Books Co.
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Fair
US$ 9.35
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: acceptable. This copy has clearly been enjoyedâ"expect noticeable shelf wear and some minor creases to the cover. Binding is strong, and all pages are legible. May contain previous library markings or stamps.

- Softcover
Seller: Rarewaves.com USA, London, LONDO, United KingdomRarewaves.com USA
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 22.74
Free ShippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 3 available
Paperback. Condition: New. A reprint of the University of Oklahoma Press edition of 1980.This reliable text presents a clear and simple outline of Greek and Latin meters in order that the verse of the Greeks and Romans may be read as poetry.
Published by Wilhelm Engelmann 1895
- Softcover
Seller: Books From California, Simi Valley, CA, U.S.A.Books From California
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 9.00
US$ 4.99 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Paperback. Condition: Good.

- Softcover
Seller: Books Puddle, New York, NY, U.S.A.Books Puddle
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 21.98
US$ 3.99 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 4 available
Condition: New.

- Softcover
Seller: PBShop.store US, Wood Dale, IL, U.S.A.PBShop.store US
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 27.58
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 15 available
PAP. Condition: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.

Language: English
Published by Hackett Publishing Company, Incorporated 1994
- Softcover
Seller: Majestic Books, Hounslow, , United KingdomMajestic Books
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 19.89
US$ 8.71 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 3 available
Condition: New. pp. 152.

- Softcover
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.GreatBookPrices
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 26.33
US$ 2.64 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: New.

Published by Göttingen Vandenhoeck&Rupprecht 1962
- Softcover
Seller: Versandantiquariat Karin Dykes, Nürnberg, GermanyVersandantiquariat Karin Dykes
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Fair
US$ 4.77
US$ 13.89 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
weicher Einband. Condition: Ausreichend. Kartoniert, 24x16 cm, 60 Seiten. Seitenränder grob aufgeschnitten, teils mit kleinen Randschäden. Der Buchblock beginnt sich vom Cover zu lösen. Keine losen Seiten. Aus der Reihe: Studienhefte zur Altertumswissenschaft, Heft 8 110 gr.

Published by University of Oklahoma Press 1980
- Softcover
Seller: Structure, Verses, Agency Books, Spray, OR, U.S.A.Structure, Verses, Agency Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 12.00
US$ 7.25 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Softcover. Condition: Very Good. Revised edition. Stated revised edition. Sturdy, still tightly bound softcover copy, minor wear of covers and text-block, but with neither underlining nor highlighting. Perfectly readable, usable copy. Sections devoted to SIGLA, METRICS & POETRY; HEXAMETER; ELEGIAC COUPLET; TRIMETER; BACCHYLIDES;… DOCHMIACS; APPENDIX. Volume contains scholarly apparatus in the form of, e.g., notes, index, and bibliography. 137 pp.Member, I.O.B.A., C.B.A., and adherent to the highest ethical standards. Additional postage may be required for oversize or especially heavy volumes, and for sets.

- Softcover
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.GreatBookPrices
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - As new
US$ 27.92
US$ 2.64 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.

- Softcover
Seller: PBShop.store US, Wood Dale, IL, U.S.A.PBShop.store US
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 31.12
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 15 available
PAP. Condition: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.

- Softcover
Seller: PBShop.store UK, Fairford, GLOS, United KingdomPBShop.store UK
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 27.98
US$ 4.41 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 15 available
PAP. Condition: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.

- Softcover
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.GreatBookPrices
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - As new
US$ 29.24
US$ 2.64 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.

- Softcover
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.GreatBookPrices
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 29.24
US$ 2.64 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: New.
Published by Longmans Green and Co 1909
- Hardcover
Seller: Anybook.com, Lincoln, United KingdomAnybook.com
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Poor
US$ 3.46
US$ 18.23 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Poor. This is an ex-library book and may have the usual library/used-book markings inside.This book has hardback covers. In poor condition, suitable as a reading copy. No dust jacket. Please note the Image in this listing is a stock photo and may not match the covers of the actual item,850grams, ISBN.
Published by Verlag Von Wilhelm Engelmann 1901
- Hardcover
Seller: Anybook.com, Lincoln, United KingdomAnybook.com
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Poor
US$ 3.46
US$ 18.23 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Poor. This is an ex-library book and may have the usual library/used-book markings inside.This book has hardback covers. In poor condition, suitable as a reading copy. No dust jacket. Please note the Image in this listing is a stock photo and may not match the covers of the actual item,500grams, ISBN.

Language: English
Published by Frattelli Bocca 1913
- Softcover
Seller: books4less (Versandantiquariat Petra Gros GmbH & Co. KG), Welling, , Germanybooks4less (Versandantiquariat Petra Gros GmbH & Co. KG)
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 15.44
US$ 18.46 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Broschiert. Condition: Gut. 336 Seiten; Das Buch befindet sich in einem ordentlich erhaltenen Zustand. Einbandkanten sind leicht bestoßen. Leichte altersbedingte Anbräunung des Papiers. In FRANZÖSISCHER Sprache. Seiten sind unbeschnitten. Buchschnitt leicht staubschmutzig und ausgefranzt; Sprache: Englisch Gewicht in Gramm: 500.

Language: English
Published by Hackett Publishing Company, Incorporated 1994
- Softcover
Seller: Books Puddle, New York, NY, U.S.A.Books Puddle
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 30.59
US$ 3.99 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 3 available
Condition: New. pp. 152.

- Softcover
Seller: PBShop.store UK, Fairford, GLOS, United KingdomPBShop.store UK
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 30.38
US$ 5.58 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 15 available
PAP. Condition: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
Published by Göttingen, Vandenhoeck & Ruprecht. 1962
- Softcover
Seller: Daniel Osthoff, Wuerzburg, BY, GermanyDaniel Osthoff
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 9.54
US$ 13.89 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Gr.-8°. 62(2) S. OBrosch. (minimal angestaubt u. lichtrandig).
Published by Göttingen, Vandenhoeck & Ruprecht. 1962
- Softcover
Seller: Daniel Osthoff, Wuerzburg, BY, GermanyDaniel Osthoff
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 9.54
US$ 13.89 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Gr.-8°. 62(2) S. OBrosch. (minimal fleckig). Mit wenigen sauberen Bleistanstreichungen. - Besitzvermerk Prof. Walter Nicolai, Mainz, auf Vorsatz.

- Softcover
Seller: PBShop.store US, Wood Dale, IL, U.S.A.PBShop.store US
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 35.68
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 15 available
PAP. Condition: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
More imagesLanguage: French
Published by Ernest Flammarion 1919
- Softcover
Seller: Librairie du Bassin, Bordeaux, , FranceLibrairie du Bassin
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 10.14
US$ 18.52 shippingShips from France to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Couverture souple. Condition: Assez bon. Sciences. "L'ouvrage du célèbre chimiste Ostwald, Der Werdegang einer Wissenschaft, dont je présente ici la traduction, n'est pas à proprement parler une histoire de la chimie. Quand les morphologistes veulent étudier une pièce, ils la débitent en coupes sériées, dont la juxtaposition ren…d plus facile et plus complète l'intelligence de l'ensemble: l'auteur a fait de même, son livre représente une série de coupes de ce genre à travers l'histoire de la chimie, et il a cherché à n'en laisser de côté aucun point essentiel." (Introduction du traducteur, Marcel Dufour, extrait). Bibliothèque de philosophie scientifique. 12x18,8 cm. 363 p. Broché. Etat correct. Papier bruni. Dos cassé avec nets manques en pied ! Brochage lâche ! Fort in-12°.
Published by Macmillan 1914
- Hardcover
Seller: Anybook.com, Lincoln, United KingdomAnybook.com
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Poor
US$ 3.46
US$ 21.13 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Poor. This is an ex-library book and may have the usual library/used-book markings inside.This book has hardback covers. In poor condition, suitable as a reading copy. No dust jacket. Covers are partly attached, binding is torn. Please note the Image in this listing is a stock photo and may not match the covers of the… actual item,1500grams, ISBN.
Published by Verlag von Veit & Comp. 1902
- Hardcover
Seller: Anybook.com, Lincoln, United KingdomAnybook.com
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Poor
US$ 6.90
US$ 18.23 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Poor. This is an ex-library book and may have the usual library/used-book markings inside.This book has hardback covers. In poor condition, suitable as a reading copy. No dust jacket. Contains foxing. Please note the Image in this listing is a stock photo and may not match the covers of the actual item,950grams, ISBN.
Language: English
Published by Boston, Ginn and Co. 1909
- Hardcover
Seller: Antiquariat Thomas Haker GmbH & Co. KG, Berlin, GermanyAntiquariat Thomas Haker GmbH & Co. KG
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 15.45
US$ 23.14 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Cloth. Condition: Gut. x, 291 S. Good condition. Back label, stamps on front paper. Brownish paper. 1 page mildly soiled. Will ill. and 5 plates. Sprache: Englisch Gewicht in Gramm: 630.

Language: English
Published by Hackett Publishing Company, Incorporated 1994
- Softcover
Seller: Biblios, frankfurt am main, HESSE, GermanyBiblios
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 27.14
US$ 11.51 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 3 available
Condition: New. pp. 152.
Published by Longmans Green and Co 1891
- Hardcover
Seller: Anybook.com, Lincoln, United KingdomAnybook.com
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Poor
US$ 7.60
US$ 18.23 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Poor. This is an ex-library book and may have the usual library/used-book markings inside.This book has hardback covers. In poor condition, suitable as a reading copy. No dust jacket. Clothbound octavo, badly worn cover, bent cornersm cover floppy, multiple pages loose, gold stamped lettering on spine, cover stained,…black end pages, library stickers inside front cover, internally clean, foxing, terrible condition. Please note the Image in this listing is a stock photo and may not match the covers of the actual item,800grams, ISBN.

- Softcover
Seller: Ria Christie Collections, Uxbridge, United KingdomRia Christie Collections
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 23.81
US$ 16.06 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: New. In.

- Softcover
Seller: PBShop.store UK, Fairford, GLOS, United KingdomPBShop.store UK
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 33.36
US$ 6.73 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 15 available
PAP. Condition: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.