Others Compiled Edited (24 results)
Published by ReadingPA.1972.Culinary Arts Press reprint of the original. 1972
- Softcover
Seller: Chris Fessler, Bookseller, Howell, U.S.A.Chris Fessler, Bookseller
Contact seller5-star sellertan & full color photo. illustrated staple bound paperback pamplet 8vo. fine cond. nice clean copy. minor spot on cover from old sticker. othw. no marks. binding tight. contents free of all markings. illustrated 1/2 title, frontis. & title pg. 48p. ookbooks . gastronomy. international cuisine. ethnic cuisine. new england cuisine…. cucina. cocina. maple syrup ginger bread. sardine appetizer. maple sugar biscuits. ole fashioned spider corn cake. blueberry cake. rinktum tiddy. falmouth codfish cakes with bacon. fish hash. soft shell crabs. yankee oyster pie. fried shad roe. harvard beets. baked apples with cranberries. bar~le~duc. mince meat. beefsteak pie. maple sugar pie. chicken and oyster casserole. new england stuffing. woodcock. turkey shortcake. hyannis fruit slump. hasty pudding. yorkshire pudding. halibut salad. maine salad. horseradish sauce. molasses sauce. hermit cookies. crabmeat chowder, fish chowder. ox tail soup.
More imagesThe Choice Literature of the English Language With Lives and Portraits of the Authors (SALESMAN SAMPLE)
William Wilfred Birdsall, Rufus M. Jones, and others (compiled & edited by)
Language: English
Published by International Publishing Company, Chicago/Philadelphia 1898
- Hardcover
Seller: Yesterday's Book Shop, CORVALLIS, U.S.A.Yesterday's Book Shop
Contact seller5-star sellerHardcover. Condition: Good-. Salesman Sample (Dummy). See photos for condition details. Hardcover, this is the salesman sample for the book to be published in 1898. The book contains numerous highlights of the original book was taken to potential customers, showing some sample pages, illustrations, bindings available etc. the fr…ont board shows the dark yellow version in the rear board is an example of the front cover in cloth and leather. Inside both boards are examples of the spine for each version available. Sample book still contains the pink tipped in notes describing the various parts. In the back of the book are numerous lined blank pages, the first page shows three orders entered. This is the only handwriting found in the book. The condition of the exterior is as follows: the front board and spine shows some toning and minor edge wear but the rear board shows spotting to the cloth and heavy wear to the leather edges. As far as the interior: the front end pages have some dampstains and a slight wrinkle but there is no staining on the remaining pages until you get to the rear end page which has numerous holes and foxing along the edges. There also holes present at the bottom and top of the rear pastedown. Salesman Samples (also called dummy books) are very uncommon as only a fraction were printed, compared to the actual publication run and they do not contain the entire book. Charles Dana Gibson, Corwin K. Linson and others (illustrator).
Seeing Jazz Artists and Writers on Jazz
Hinton, Milt (afterword) / Clark Terry (foreword) / compiled by Janice McNeil and others / edited by Elizabeth Goldson
Published by Chronicle, 1997 1997
- Softcover
Seller: Longhouse, Publishers & Booksellers, Brattleboro, U.S.A.Longhouse, Publishers & Booksellers
Contact seller5-star sellerFine and bright gatefold price-clipped stiff wraps with excellent square spine and crisp bright text throughout. Profusely illustrated and handsome throughout. Gift quality.
Published by The Mountaineers 1999
- Softcover
- First Edition
Seller: Tacoma Book Center, Tacoma, U.S.A.Tacoma Book Center
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 18.00
US$ 5.50 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketPaperback. Condition: Very Good. No Dustjacket. First Edition. ISBN . Trade Paperback. No statement of later printing on copyright page.Slight wear to corners and edges; slight dustsoiling to edges; otherwise tight, sound and unmarked in Very Good condition. No Signature.

Published by Reading PA: Culinary Arts Press, 1936 1936
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: WellRead Books, Shamong, U.S.A.WellRead Books
Contact seller5-star sellerFirst edition; 8vo; stiff wraps, softcover; 48 pages; black & white illustrations; a very good, clean, tight copy in a sunned and edgeworn dustjacket with several closed tears.
Published by Filson Club Historical Society and the Tennessee Historical Society, N. P. 1996
- Softcover
- First Edition
Seller: Old Army Books, Lexington, U.S.A.Old Army Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 30.00
US$ 5.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketSoftcover. Condition: Good. First Edition. Ex-library copy with library markings throughout, comb binding, paper cover torn nearly 3" down from the top, right along the comb-binding. ; Illus. , "The Development of Upper South Culture in Kentucky and Tennessee, 1750-1850" ; 256 pages.
More imagesWomen in Society. Interdisciplinary Essays
Judy Wajcman, Denise Riley and others. Compiled and edited by the Cambridge Women's Study Group
- Softcover
Seller: SAVERY BOOKS, Brighton, East Sussex, United KingdomSAVERY BOOKS
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 21.74
US$ 46.80 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Soft cover. Condition: Very Good. Paperback. 19.5x13.5cm. 313 pages with index. Flat spine. Clean and tight book. TANNED PAGES. Flat pages. Dispatched Royal Mail First Class with TRACKING next working day or sooner securely boxed in cardboard. ref zx-VCT.

Published by Ralph Wormeley Branch, APVA 1982
- Hardcover
Seller: The Avocado Pit, Staunton, U.S.A.The Avocado Pit
Contact seller5-star sellerHardcover. Condition: Good. No Dust Jacket. Non-circulating library copy. Name/address stamped on top outside edges (crossed out) and on the title page. Security label on inside rear cover. ; Ex-Library; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 274 pages; Extra postage required for priority and international shipping.

Daring to Dream. Utopian Stories by United States Women 1836-1919
Mary Griffith, Marie Stevens Case & others. Compiled, edited & introduced by Carol Farley Kessler
- Softcover
Seller: SAVERY BOOKS, Brighton, East Sussex, United KingdomSAVERY BOOKS
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 25.43
US$ 46.80 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Soft cover. Condition: Very Good. Paperback 1984. 19.5x13cm. x+266 pages with an annotated bibliography. Flat spine. Clean & tight. No inscriptions. FLAT PAGES ARE BROWNED. Dispatched ROYAL MAIL FIRST CLASS with TRACKING next working day or sooner securely boxed in cardboard. ref hdy3.
Language: English
Published by Findon Publications, London 1947
- Softcover
Seller: SAVERY BOOKS, Brighton, East Sussex, United KingdomSAVERY BOOKS
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 26.63
US$ 46.80 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketSoft cover. Condition: Very Good. Stapled booklet. 18.5x12cm. 82 pages with back & white photos and adverts. Clean & tight. No inscriptions. Cover price 1/- (One shilling, One Bob). Dispatched ROYAL MAIL FIRST CLASS with TRACKING next working day or sooner securely boxed in cardboard. ref.
More imagesBritish Industry between the Wars. Instability and Industrial Development 1919 - 1939
M. Miller, J. Harrop, W. J. Reader & others. Compiled and edited by Neil K. Buxton & Derek H. Aldcroft
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: SAVERY BOOKS, Brighton, East Sussex, United KingdomSAVERY BOOKS
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 56.56
US$ 46.80 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Good. 1st Edition. Hardback 1979. 1st edition. 23x15.5cm. 308 pages. Clean & tight book. No inscriptions. TANNED PAGES. Flat pages. JACKET SPINE IS A LITTLE FADED. Front flap is not priced-clipped: £18.50. Jacket is now under clear removable covers. Dispatched ROYAL MAIL FI…RST CLASS with TRACKING next working day or sooner securely boxed in cardboard. ref DZBD.
Das Verborgene Leben mit Christo in Gott
[Louvigny, Jean de Bernieres] edited and compiled by Gerhard Teerstegen and others
Published by T.F. Steinfops [circa 1840], Stuttgart 1840
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Liberty Book Shop, Avis, U.S.A.Liberty Book Shop
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 55.00
US$ 5.95 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketHardcover. Condition: Good+. No Dust Jacket. 1st US ed; Later Printing. Marbled boards, cloth spine, corners worn Rear board slightly bumped, with some scuffing, but a tight binding. Paper foxed, with slight dampmarking near spine on rear pages. Reprint of 1726 work. ; 32mo 4" - 5" tall; 272 pages; Text in German, with former ow…ner's name, notes on front endpapers.
Published by Not Available 1946
- Softcover
Seller: Sunny Day Bookstore, SINGAPORE, SingaporeSunny Day Bookstore
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Fine
US$ 60.00
US$ 15.00 shippingShips from Singapore to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketCondition: Fine. The book is in fine condition.
Published by Kumamoto City Nihon Dangisha 1958
- Softcover
Seller: Sunny Day Bookstore, SINGAPORE, SingaporeSunny Day Bookstore
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Fine
US$ 60.00
US$ 15.00 shippingShips from Singapore to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketCondition: Fine. The book is in fine condition.
[Magazine] Nihondanwa 103 (volume 190) Kikuban
Edited and compiled by Seiyuki Araki Cover: Minamikaze Kekenyama Criticism by Toshiichi Nagano Shigeru Amano (pen name of Aramura Matsuoka) and others My self-drawn images - Kaneyuki Suminoe Kazuyo .
Published by Kumamoto City Nihon Dangisha 1959
- Softcover
Seller: Sunny Day Bookstore, SINGAPORE, SingaporeSunny Day Bookstore
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Fine
US$ 60.00
US$ 15.00 shippingShips from Singapore to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketCondition: Fine. The book is in fine condition.
More imagesExcavations at Ghubayra, Iran, 1971-1976
A.D.H. Bivar ; assisted by Patricia L. Baker [and others] ; drawings by Warwick Ball [and others] ; concordance of references compiled by Nigel Errington ; edited by Mehrdad Shokoohy
Language: English
Published by London : School of Oriental and African Studies, University of London 2000
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Joseph Burridge Books, Dagenham, United KingdomJoseph Burridge Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 137.72
US$ 36.10 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 2 available
Hardcover. Condition: New. 1st Edition. xviii, 508 pages : illustrations ; 31 cm.
More imagesThe Woman Question **RARE EARLY MODERN LIBRARY**
Ellen Key; Havelock Ellis; H. G. Wells; Friedrich Nietzsche; G. Lowes Dickinson; Stendhal; John Stuart Mill; others; Compiled and Edited by T.R. Smith
Language: English
Published by The Modern Library, New York 1925
- Hardcover
Seller: The Modern Library, Columbus, U.S.A.The Modern Library
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Near fine
US$ 595.00
US$ 6.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketHardcover. Condition: Near Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. AN EXTREMELY RARE EARLY MODERN LIBRARY EDITION WITH DUST JACKET! According to Toledano this is a spine type 3 with Bernhard endpapers and according to Neavill indicates a Fall, 1925 printing since Dumas, Camille is included in the catalog but Anderson, Poor White… is not. BOOK IS NEAR FINE AND APPEARS UNREAD AND UNOPENED. PAGES INCREDIBLY BRIGHT AND PERFECT. SPINE IS TIGHT, GILT ON COVER AND SPINE IS BRIGHT AND PERFECT, TOP EDGE STAINED RED AND IS PERFECT. THE ONLY FLAW IS THE BOTTOM RIGHT OF FRONT COVER WAS BENT AT SOME POINT, OTHERWISE THE BOOK IS PRISTINE! The end of the book includes a complete list of Modern Library Titles, A Subject Index of Titles, French Romances, Russian Literature, and Distinguished Writers who have written Introductions to Titles in The Modern Library. Dust jacket is type Dj 2=x again indicating an early 1925 printing. 95 cent price present and bright on front flap. DUST JACKET IS BRIGHT AND BEAUTIFUL WITH MILD SOILING. AN EARLY PREVIOUS OWNER HAS NEATLY CUT OUT THE COUPON TO ORDER MORE MODERN LIBRARY BOOKS (LOVE THAT PEOPLE ACTUALLY DID THIS) ON THE BACK PANEL. Now protected in an archival-quality dust jacket protector. **I WILL BE LISTIING OVER 400 COLLECTIBLE, RARE, OR SIGNED MODERN LIBRARY EDITIONS OVER THE NEXT SEVERAL MONTHS, FROM 30 YEARS OF ACTIVE COLLECTING AROUND THE WORLD - PLEASE VISIT MY SELLERS PAGE TO VIEW THEM ALL**.
More imagesThe Woman Question
Ellen Key; Havelock Ellis; H. G. Wells; Friedrich Nietzsche; G. Lowes Dickinson; Stendhal; John Stuart Mill; others; Compiled and Edited by T.R. Smith
Published by Modern Library 1918
- Softcover
- First Edition
Seller: GoldBookShelf, Burlington, CanadaGoldBookShelf
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Near fine
US$ 75.00
US$ 16.99 shippingShips from Canada to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketSoft cover. Condition: Near Fine. No Jacket. 1st Edition. Hardcover. Artificial leather binding. Near fine condition with normal wearing. top edge stain faded. Marbled endpapers. 18 chapters by different authors including . Friedrich Nietzsche, Havelock Ellis , H G Wells. 229 pp.

V'yetnamsko-russkiy slovar' = Tu Dien Viet-Nga [=Vietnamese-Russian dictionary]
Compiled by I.I. Glebova and others ; Edited by I.M. Oshanin and By Dang Ata
Published by State Publishing House of Foreign and National Dictionaries 1961
- Hardcover
Seller: Joseph Burridge Books, Dagenham, United KingdomJoseph Burridge Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 75.75
US$ 30.75 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketHardcover. Condition: Very Good. 616 pages ; 26 cm. In Vietnamese and Russian. About 36,000 words.

Published by National Institute of Health, U.S. Department of Health, Education, and Welfare, (Washington, D.C.) 1960
- Softcover
- First Edition
Seller: Between the Covers-Rare Books, Inc. ABAA, Gloucester City, U.S.A.Between the Covers-Rare Books, Inc. ABAA
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 100.00
US$ 5.50 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketSoftcover. Condition: Very Good. First collected edition. Small quarto. xvi, 529pp. Printed wrappers. Owner signature of a noted American psychologist on the cover, spine and edges sunned, very good. "A compilation of the available world literature for 1960." Issued as 1960 Psychopharmacology Handbook Volume II and Public Health… Bibliography Series No. 40. Complimentary copy from the National Institute of Mental Health with a sheet laid in. Uncommon.
Gateway/Unaweep Canyon At Some Point in Time
Moores, Jean (compiled and Edited by) with the Assistance of James Massey and Others
Published by The Anundsen Publishing Company, Decorah, Iowa 2000
- Hardcover
Seller: James Lasseter, Jr, Brooksville, U.S.A.James Lasseter, Jr
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Fine
US$ 142.50
US$ 7.95 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketHardcover. Condition: Fine. None. Third Printing (so stated). Signed on the title page by the editor and compiler as follows;" Enjoy!/and/Best Wishes/Jean Moores." This volume is a history of the Gateway and the Unaweep Canyon areas, including stories and family genealogy from descendants of the settlers of the area. Volume has…beautiful green cloth covers with gold lettering on the spine and front cover. 450 pages. Volume is protected with a clear archival quality dust jacket. Clean, fresh, tight and bright. A very nice copy. Desirable! Scarce. Signed By the Editor.
More imagesPublished by West Publishing Company 1894
- Hardcover
Seller: Book House in Dinkytown, IOBA, Minneapolis, U.S.A.Book House in Dinkytown, IOBA
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Fair
US$ 152.00
US$ 6.50 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketHardcover. Condition: Fair. First of this edition, Volume 1 only. 1274 pages, complete this volume. Full calf, hinges cracked but holding, spine labels missing. Leather reinforcement bands across spine, possibly original. With ink and pasted marginal updates. Plastic cover.
More imagesKhindi-russkiy slovar' : v dvukh tomakh : okolo 75 000 slov [Hindi-Russian dictionary: in two volumes: about 75,000 words]
compiled by A.S. Barkhudarov [and others] ; edited by V.M. Beskrovny., Barkhudarov, A. S., Beskrovny, V. M., Institute of Oriental Studies (USSR Academy of Sciences)
Published by "Soviet encyclopedia", Moskow 1972
- Hardcover
Seller: Joseph Burridge Books, Dagenham, United KingdomJoseph Burridge Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 137.72
US$ 68.19 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketHardcover. Condition: Very Good. 2 volume set. Hindi to Russian dictionary. 907 & 912 pages : 26 cm.
- Hardcover
Seller: Anthony C. Hall, Bookseller ABA ILAB, Isleworth, United KingdomAnthony C. Hall, Bookseller ABA ILAB
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 82.63
US$ 40.11 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketHardback. xlvii, 598pp large 8vo, Budapest & NY 2002. Very good copy in very good dust jacket.