Ozhegov (58 results)

- Hardcover
Seller: medimops, Berlin, , Germanymedimops
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 20.09
US$ 11.57 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 2 available
Condition: good. Befriedigend/Good: Durchschnittlich erhaltenes Buch bzw. Schutzumschlag mit Gebrauchsspuren, aber vollständigen Seiten. / Describes the average WORN book or dust jacket that has all the pages present.

Language: Russian
Published by Izd-vo Akademii Nauk SSSR, Moskva 1963
- Softcover
- First Edition
Seller: Eastleach Books, Newbury, BER, United KingdomEastleach Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 16.57
US$ 12.29 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Good. 1st edition. Paperback, G. 199pp, text block creased at the bottom of the last 40pp, pages slightly tanned, otherwise a nice copy. Odd volume of a short lived irregularly published periodical on issues surrounding modern spoken Russian. S I Ozhegov [ 1900 - 1964 ] was a leading 20th century Russian lexicographer…. 200 grams.
More imagesLanguage: Russian
Published by Az 1994
- Hardcover
Seller: Bookbot, Prague, Czech RepublicBookbot
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Fine
US$ 7.50
US$ 24.29 shippingShips from Czech Republic to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Fine. Leichte Kratzer / Abnutzungen / Druckstellen; Abnutzung / Risse - leicht; Vergilbt / ausgeblichen.

Language: Russian
Published by Izd-vo Akademii Nauk SSSR, Moskva 1964
- Softcover
- First Edition
Seller: Eastleach Books, Newbury, BER, United KingdomEastleach Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 20.71
US$ 12.29 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Very Good. 1st edition. Paperback, VG. 216pp, b/w frontis, pages slightly tanned, otherwise a nice copy. Odd volume of a short lived irregularly published periodical on issues surrounding modern spoken Russian. S I Ozhegov [ 1900 - 1964 ] was a leading 20th century Russian lexicographer. 200 grams.

Language: Russian
Published by Izd-vo Akademii Nauk SSSR, Moskva 1965
- Softcover
- First Edition
Seller: Eastleach Books, Newbury, BER, United KingdomEastleach Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 20.71
US$ 12.29 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Very Good. 1st edition. Paperback, VG. 244pp, pages slightly tanned, otherwise a nice copy. Odd volume of a short lived irregularly published periodical on issues surrounding modern spoken Russian. S I Ozhegov [ 1900 - 1964 ] was a leading 20th century Russian lexicographer. 200 grams.
Published by Moscow, Nauka, 1960. 708, (1) pp. 1960
- Hardcover
Seller: Antiquariaat Hortus Conclusus, Bergambacht, NetherlandsAntiquariaat Hortus Conclusus
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 29.80
US$ 16.78 shippingShips from Netherlands to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Original cloth. Edges a bit worn, pages browned, else a good copy. Text entirely in Russian. Please see description or ask for photos.
More imagesOrfograficheskij slovar russkogo yazyka
Redaktor: Barkhudarov Stepan Grigorevich, Shapiro Abram Borisovich, Ozhegov Sergej Ivanovich
Published by Sovetskaya entsiklopediya 1971
- Hardcover
Seller: ISIA Media Verlag UG | Bukinist, Leipzig, , GermanyISIA Media Verlag UG | Bukinist
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Fair
US$ 6.92
US$ 42.24 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover/Hardback. Condition: Fair. sostoyanie na fotoV slovar vklyucheno okolo 104 tys. slov sovremennogo russkogo literaturnogo yazyka, prostorechnye, dialektnye, nekotorye ustarelye slova, a takzhe nauchno-tekhnicheskie terminy. Ukazany udareniya slov i ikh form. Slovar predstavlyaet soboj perepechatku pyatogo izdaniya 1963…goda i sluzhit edinym rukovodstvom dlya pravilnogo napisaniya slov i ikh form.
More imagesPublished by Sovetskaya entsiklopediya 1965
- Hardcover
Seller: ISIA Media Verlag UG | Bukinist, Leipzig, , GermanyISIA Media Verlag UG | Bukinist
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 8.07
US$ 42.24 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover/Hardback. Condition: Good. V slovar vklyucheno okolo 104 tys. slov sovremennogo russkogo literaturnogo yazyka, prostorechnye, dialektnye, nekotorye ustarelye slova, a takzhe nauchno-tekhnicheskie terminy. Ukazany udareniya slov i ikh form.
More imagesPublished by Gosudarstvennoe izdatelstvo inostrannykh i natsionalnykh slovarej 1959
- Hardcover
Seller: ISIA Media Verlag UG | Bukinist, Leipzig, , GermanyISIA Media Verlag UG | Bukinist
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 10.96
US$ 42.24 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover/Hardback. Condition: Good. Nastoyashchij Slovar-spravochnik yavlyaetsya novym izdaniem Opyta slovarya-spravochnika, vyshedshego v 1955 godu. V nem uchteny pozhelaniya i kriticheskie zamechaniya retsenzij, opublikovannykh v sovetskikh i zarubezhnykh zhurnalakh, rezultaty obsuzhdenij v nauchnykh i obshchestvennykh organi…zatsiyakh, a takzhe zamechaniya i pozhelaniya mnogochislennykh korrespondentov. V svyazi s etim proizvedeny utochneniya proiznositelnykh pomet i udarenij, ispravleny zamechennye oshibki. Krome togo, v sootvetstvii s pozhelaniyami kritiki, otmechavshej kak obshchuyu zadachu kultury rechi neobkhodimost, odnovremenno s udareniem i proiznosheniem, reglamentatsii v obrazovanii nekotorykh razryadov slov i form, byla proizvedena sootvetstvuyushchaya rabota po rasshireniyu etogo otdela slovarya. Tak, byli reglamentirovany v otnoshenii upotrebleniya ili vvedeny vnov padezhnye formy mnogikh razryadov sushchestvitelnykh, kratkie formy prilagatelnykh, formy neproduktivnykh tipov sravnitelnoj stepeni, deeprichastiya i formy proshedshego vremeni ot nekotorykh neproduktivnykh razryadov glagolov, nekotorye dubletnye obrazovaniya prilagatelnykh i t. p.Takim obrazom, nastoyashchij slovar yavlyaetsya obshchedostupnym spravochnikom, kotoryj dolzhek, vo-pervykh, davat otvety na konkretnye voprosy o pravilnom proiznoshenii i udarenii otdelnykh slov i vyrazhenij, o pravilnom obrazovanii form i, vo-vtorykh, sluzhit posobiem po obshchim voprosam russkogo literaturnogo proiznosheniya i udareniya.
More images- Softcover
Seller: SEATE BOOKS, APO, AP, U.S.A.SEATE BOOKS
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 64.95
US$ 20.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Paperback. Condition: New. no dj. This overview presents the traditional art of wood carving and use of wood in building in Burma from a historical perspective. In the early Burmese context the wood carvers' art was honed for religious purposes: to create sculptures to venerate the Buddha. These and other woodcarving motifs of d…ecorative and legendary nature evolved but maintained continuity to the present time despite loss in the 1300-1700 era due to disruptive events in the country. The numerous illustrations of this art also show the colonial influences and recent adaptations to the tourist souvenir market, a potential threat to maintaining traditional wood-carving skills. These are described in detail, including materials and techniques, accompanied with illustrations. The use of wood in buildings also has its traditions in form and beliefs and a basis in functional use and mobility: a basic room is replicated and adapted in the specific contexts of dwelling, monastery, and palace. All these designs are illustrated with floor plans and photographs. Again, in architecture modern design requirements, materials, urbanization and utility challenge the preservation of traditional methods and forms, many of which may well be more suited for local use. Book.

Published by Moscow: Gosudarstvennoe Izd. Inostrannyx i Nacional'nyx Slovarej. 1953
- Hardcover
Seller: Wittenborn Art Books, San Francisco, CA, U.S.A.Wittenborn Art Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 45.00
US$ 10.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Good. 3rd ed. 4to. 848 pp. Very good in brown cloth.

Published by Strojizdat 1993
- Softcover
Seller: ISIA Media Verlag UG | Bukinist, Leipzig, , GermanyISIA Media Verlag UG | Bukinist
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 13.11
US$ 42.24 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Softcover/Paperback. Condition: Good. Vpervye v Rossii populyarno i dostupno rasskazyvaetsya o landshaftnoj arkhitekture i ee spetsifike. V szhatoj forme daetsya illyustrirovannaya istoriya etogo vida arkhitekturnoj deyatelnosti s drevnejshikh vremen do nashikh dnej. Opisaniya osnovnykh pamyatnikov landshaftnoj arkhitektury razl…ichnykh stran dopolnyaet spetsialno vypolnennaya dlya dannogo izdaniya grafika plany, perspektivy. Dlya shirokogo kruga chitatelej i arkhitektorov.
More imagesPublished by Gosudarstvennoe izdatelstvo inostrannykh i natsionalnykh slovarej 1960
- Hardcover
Seller: ISIA Media Verlag UG | Bukinist, Leipzig, , GermanyISIA Media Verlag UG | Bukinist
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 13.12
US$ 42.24 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover/Hardback. Condition: Good. Odnotomnyj tolkovyj slovar sovremennogo russkogo literaturnogo yazyka vklyuchaet okolo 53000 slov. Pri slovakh dayutsya tolkovaniya znachenij, osnovnye grammaticheskie formy, stilisticheskie pomety, privodyatsya primery upotrebleniya slova i frazeologicheskie sochetaniya. Vse slova snabzheny…udareniyami, a v neobkhodimykh sluchayakh ukazyvaetsya proiznoshenie. V kontse slovarnoj stati ukazyvayutsya proizvodnye odnokorennye slova.
More imagesPublished by AZ 1992
- Hardcover
Seller: ISIA Media Verlag UG | Bukinist, Leipzig, , GermanyISIA Media Verlag UG | Bukinist
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Fair
US$ 13.11
US$ 42.24 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover/Hardback. Condition: Fair. S. I. Ozhegov, N. Yu. Shvedova 'Tolkovyj slovar russkogo yazyka'. Avtor: Sergej Ivanovich Ozhegov; Nataliya Yulevna Shvedova. Izdatelstvo: 'Az', Ltd. God izdaniya: 1992. Yazyk: russkij. Strana izdaniya: Rossiya Moskva. Pereplet: tverdyj izdatelskij.Klassicheskij normativnyj tolkovyj slovar so…vremennogo russkogo literaturnogo yazyka, odno iz naibolee avtoritetnykh i shiroko ispolzuemykh leksikograficheskikh izdanij XX veka. Slovar soderzhit okolo 72 500 slov i 7 500 frazeologicheskikh vyrazhenij, fiksiruet literaturnye normy, znacheniya, upotreblenie i stilisticheskuyu okrasku slov. Izdanie podgotovleno na baze Instituta russkogo yazyka Rossijskoj akademii nauk i prednaznacheno kak dlya spetsialistov-filologov, tak i dlya shirokogo kruga chitatelej.Sostoyanie po foto: tverdyj pereplet s zametnymi sledami ekspluatatsii Nr. potertosti po uglam i koreshku, mestami oslablennoe tisnenie. Knizhnyj blok krepkij. Na titulnom liste imeetsya vladelcheskaya rukopisnaya pometka sharikovoj ruchkoj data i kratkaya zapis, chto sleduet uchityvat pri otsenke sostoyaniya. V ostalnom stranitsy chistye, bez bibliotechnykh shtampov i utrat, bumaga slegka pozheltevshaya po vozrastu.

Published by Strojizdat 1984
- Softcover
Seller: ISIA Media Verlag UG | Bukinist, Leipzig, , GermanyISIA Media Verlag UG | Bukinist
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 13.11
US$ 42.24 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Softcover/Paperback. Condition: Good. Kniga posvyashchena analizu printsipov tipizatsii i povtornoeNr. v russkom gradostroitelstve KhUSh - pervoj poloviny XIX v. Na ryade primerov - ot zastrojki Peterburga petrovskoj epokhi do vosstanovleniya Moskvy posle Otechestvennoj vojny 1812 g. i stroitelstva pervoj v Rossii zheleznoj doro…gi Peterburg-Moskva - avtor pokazyvaet, chto ispolzovanie tipovykh i povtornykh proektov bylo kharakternym dlya russkogo regulyarnogo gradostroitelstva. Vpervye proanalizirovany konkretnye primery sozdaniya ryada ansamblej na osnove printsipa povtornosti, bolshinstvo glav osnovano na novykh, ne publikovavshikhsya ranee materialakh.
More imagesPublished by Gosudarstvennoe izdatelstvo inostrannykh i natsionalnykh slovarej 1957
- Hardcover
Seller: ISIA Media Verlag UG | Bukinist, Leipzig, , GermanyISIA Media Verlag UG | Bukinist
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 13.22
US$ 42.24 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover/Hardback. Condition: Good. Nastoyashchij Orfograficheskij slovar russkogo yazyka sostavlen v polnom sootvetstvii s Pravilami russkoj orfografii i punktuatsii, utverzhdennymi i izdannymi v 1956 godu, orfograficheskaya chast kotorykh daetsya v prilozhenii k slovaryu. Orfograficheskij slovar russkogo yazyka daet odno, pri…znannoe pravilnym, napisanie slova i ne dopuskaet sobstvenno orfograficheskikh variantov. No slovar daet varianty proiznositelnye, slovoobrazovatelnye, leksicheskie, kotorye otrazhayutsya v pisme.nbsp.

Published by Russkij yazyk 1984
- Hardcover
Seller: ISIA Media Verlag UG | Bukinist, Leipzig, , GermanyISIA Media Verlag UG | Bukinist
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 13.24
US$ 42.24 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover/Hardback. Condition: Good. Odnotomnyj tolkovyj slovar sovremennogo russkogo literaturnogo yazyka soderzhit 57 000 slov, vklyuchaya proizvodnye v gnezdakhV slovare daetsya kratkoe tolkovanie kazhdogo znacheniya slova, privodyatsya primery upotrebleniya slova v rechi, frazeologicheskie sochetaniyaPri vsekh slovakh dayuts…ya osnovnye grammaticheskie formy, stilisticheskie pomety, Ukazyvayushchie na sferu upotrebleniya slovaVse slova snabzheny udareniem, a v neobkhodimykh sluchayakh ukazyvaetsya takzhe proiznoshenie. Krome togo, v slovarnoj state privodyatsya proizvodnye slovaIzdanie 16-e, ispravlennoe.
More imagesPublished by Gosudarstvennoe izdatelstvo inostrannykh i natsionalnykh slovarej 1960
- Hardcover
Seller: ISIA Media Verlag UG | Bukinist, Leipzig, , GermanyISIA Media Verlag UG | Bukinist
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 13.24
US$ 42.24 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover/Hardback. Condition: Good. Nastoyashchij 'Slovar-spravochnik' yavlyaetsya novym izdaniem 'Opyta slovarya-spravochnika', vyshedshego v 1955 godu. V nem uchteny pozhelaniya i kriticheskie zamechaniya retsenzij, opublikovannykh v sovetskikh i zarubezhnykh zhurnalakh, rezultaty obsuzhdenij v nauchnykh i obshchestvennykh or…ganizatsiyakh, a takzhe zamechaniya i pozhelaniya mnogochislennykh korrespondentov. V svyazi s etim proizvedeny utochneniya proiznositelnykh pomet i udarenij, ispravleny zamechennye oshibki. Krome togo, v sootvetstvii s pozhelaniyami kritiki, otmechavshej kak obshchuyu zadachu kultury rechi neobkhodimost, odnovremenno s udareniem i proiznosheniem, reglamentatsii v obrazovanii nekotorykh razryadov slov i form, byla proizvedena sootvetstvuyushchaya rabota po rasshireniyu etogo otdela slovarya. Tak, byli reglamentirovany v otnoshenii upotrebleniya ili vvedeny vnov padezhnye formy mnogikh razryadov sushchestvitelnykh, kratkie formy prilagatelnykh, formy neproduktivnykh tipov sravnitelnoj stepeni, deeprichastiya i formy proshedshego vremeni ot nekotorykh neproduktivnykh razryadov glagolov, nekotorye dubletnye obrazovaniya prilagatelnykh i t. p.
Published by [Russkii Yazik, Moscow] 1983
- Hardcover
Seller: The Book Bin, Salem, OR, U.S.A.The Book Bin
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 50.00
US$ 5.75 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Good. 815 pages. Grey cloth. Gilt titling. Russian-language dictionary. Cover is rubbed along the edges. Binding is slightly shaken. Clean and unmarked.
More imagesPublished by Gosudarstvennoe Izdatel'stvo Inostrannykh i Natsional'nykh Slovarei (Moscow) 1953
- Hardcover
Seller: Palimpsest Scholarly Books & Services, Brooktondale, NY, U.S.A.Palimpsest Scholarly Books & Services
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 50.00
US$ 6.50 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. 3rd Edition. Large-format volume, measuring approximately , is bound in brownish yellow cloth, with stamped lettering to spine. Binding is sound. Letters of Russian alphabet appear in order on fore edge of text block indicating location in text. Very light foxing appears in outside corners of pas…tedowns, with previous owner's name at top of front pastedown. Lightly age-toned pages are clean and without markings. Entries are in double columns. 848 pages. This dictionary of the Russian language is a classic work of lexicography by linguist and academic S. I. Ozhegov (1900-1964).
More imagesPublished by Russkij yazyk 1982
- Hardcover
Seller: ISIA Media Verlag UG | Bukinist, Leipzig, , GermanyISIA Media Verlag UG | Bukinist
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 15.74
US$ 42.24 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover/Hardback. Condition: Good. Odnotomnyj tolkovyj slovar sovremennogo russkogo literaturnogo yazyka soderzhit 57 OOO slov, vklyuchaya proizvodnye v gnezdakh. V slovare daetsya kratkoe tolkovanie kazhdogo znacheniya slova, privodyatsya primery upotrebleniya slova v rechi, frazeologicheskie sochetaniya. Pri vsekh slovakh da…yutsya osnovnye grammaticheskie formy, stilisticheskie pomety, ukazyvayushchie na sferu upotrebleniya slova. Vse slova snabzheny udareniem, a v neobkhodimykh sluchayakh ukazyvaetsya takzhe proiznoshenie. Krome togo, v slovarnoj state privodyatsya proizvodnye slova. Slovar rasschitan na samyj shirokij krug chitatelej.

Published by Moscow: Nauka. 1960
- Hardcover
Seller: Wittenborn Art Books, San Francisco, CA, U.S.A.Wittenborn Art Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 50.00
US$ 10.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Good. 8vo. 708 pp., Good in brown faux leather boards. Spine slightly detached, binding loose. Text in Russian.

Published by Moscow: Nauka. 1964
- Softcover
Seller: Wittenborn Art Books, San Francisco, CA, U.S.A.Wittenborn Art Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 50.00
US$ 10.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Good. 8vo. 212 pp., port. Very Good in wraps. Light liquid staining at the top right corner, spine somewhat wrinkled. Text in Russian.

- Hardcover
Seller: Majestic Books, Hounslow, , United KingdomMajestic Books
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 46.30
US$ 8.71 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: New.

- Hardcover
Seller: HPB-Ruby, Dallas, TX, U.S.A.HPB-Ruby
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 72.52
US$ 3.75 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority.
Published by Bangkok, 1999. 1999
- Softcover
Seller: Ethnographic Art Books, Leiden, ZH, NetherlandsEthnographic Art Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 45.30
US$ 26.62 shippingShips from Netherlands to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
178 pp.; 169 illus., glossary, biblio. Bangkok, 1999. Pbk. KEYWORDS: 011 Mainland SE Asia: General books.

- Hardcover
Seller: BuchWeltWeit Ludwig Meier e.K., Bergisch Gladbach, , GermanyBuchWeltWeit Ludwig Meier e.K.
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 35.76
US$ 26.62 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Buch. Condition: Neu. Neuware -Das Urheberrecht an bibliographischen und produktbeschreibenden Daten und an den bereitgestellten Bildern liegt bei Informazioni Editoriali, I.E. S.r.l., oder beim Herausgeber oder demjenigen, der die Genehmigung erteilt hat. Alle Rechte vorbehalten. 1359 pp. Russisch.

- Hardcover
Seller: Rheinberg-Buch Andreas Meier eK, Bergisch Gladbach, , GermanyRheinberg-Buch Andreas Meier eK
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 35.76
US$ 26.62 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Buch. Condition: Neu. Neuware -Das Urheberrecht an bibliographischen und produktbeschreibenden Daten und an den bereitgestellten Bildern liegt bei Informazioni Editoriali, I.E. S.r.l., oder beim Herausgeber oder demjenigen, der die Genehmigung erteilt hat. Alle Rechte vorbehalten. 1359 pp. Russisch.

- Softcover
Seller: HALCYON BOOKS, LONDON, United KingdomHALCYON BOOKS
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 137.41
US$ 24.13 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
paperback. Condition: Very Good. A clean, tight copy. ALL ITEMS ARE DISPATCHED FROM THE UK WITHIN 48 HOURS ( BOOKS ORDERED OVER THE WEEKEND DISPATCHED ON MONDAY) ALL OVERSEAS ORDERS SENT BY TRACKABLE AIR MAIL. IF YOU ARE LOCATED OUTSIDE THE UK PLEASE ASK US FOR A POSTAGE QUOTE FOR MULTI VOLUME SETS BEFORE ORDERING.

- Hardcover
Seller: Ruslania, Helsinki, , FinlandRuslania
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 47.68
US$ 17.36 shippingShips from Finland to U.S.A.Quantity: 10 available
Condition: new. Pages: 1360 Language: Russian. The Classic Ozhegov's Explanatory Russian Dictionary - Now Fully Updated for the 21st Century Discover the richness of the Russian language with the revised edition of S. I. Ozhegov's legendary dictionary. This is not just a reprint; it is a comprehensive update that bridges the gap… between classic literary Russian and the dynamic language spoken today. With 100,000 words and phrases, this edition captures the linguistic impact of the last 50 years of Russian history, incorporating new terminology from politics, science, and culture. Why this edition is essential: *Massive Scope: Contains general vocabulary, scientific terms, dialects, historical archaisms, and idioms. *User-Friendly Layout: Retains Ozhegov's signature easy-to-navigate structure. *Grammar & Usage: Provides critical definitions, stress accents (udarenie), pronunciation rules for complex words, and stylistic notes. *Easy Navigation: New entries are visually distinguished by a special typographic mark (-u-), allowing readers to quickly spot modern additions. *Whether you are a native speaker, a student of Russian as a foreign language, or a philologist, this dictionary is the gold standard for accuracy and breadth. 9785170789252.