Language: English
Published by The English Universities Press, Ltd., 1967
Seller: Cronus Books, Carson City, NV, U.S.A.
hardcover. Condition: As New. Printed 1959.Like New Inside and Outside. Clean and crisp! No markings! You will be pleased. Excellent book! ( z1s130D ) Some minor shelf wear on dust cover. ** Fast Shipping! **.
Language: English
Published by Cassell, London, 1926
Seller: Dublin Bookbrowsers, Dublin, NONE, Ireland
First Edition Signed
Blue Cloth. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. A P E (illustrator). First Edition. 264 pp. eight illustrative plates. Spine title in gilt, Blue Cloth. First ed. 1926. Signed and inscribed by Author on f.e.p. Some foxing to page exterior. Corners and spine ends lightly bumped & rubbed. Else good clean Copy. Signed & Inscribed by Author.
Language: English
Published by The American Heart Association, New York, 1954
Seller: Cat's Curiosities, Pahrump, NV, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Good. No Jacket. B&W Photographic plates (illustrator). 2nd Edition. August, 1954 reprint of the "long out of print" 1936 first edition. 10-1/2 X 13-1/3-inch hardcover folio, stamped "Withdrawn" from the Reference Room of the Evangel College Library, Springfield, Missouri, with two "For Reference / Not to be taken from this room" bookplates to the pastedowns, and with library stampings to page edges, but otherwise blessedly free of library attachments. Large plates with detailed explanatory captions to the facing page; "good plus" with some rub to board corners. 62 pp. including Index. Reduced from $800.
Language: English
ISBN 10: 7121423723 ISBN 13: 9787121423727
Seller: liu xing, Nanjing, JS, China
paperback. Condition: New. Paperback.Pub Date:2021-12-01 Pages:392 Language:Chinese Publisher:Electronic Industry Press Human development depends on nature and must fight against nature. While nature provides abundant resources for human development. it also brings great harm to human society and the environment. To this end. human beings must scientifically understand these natural disasters and take countermeasures to reduce the harm to the highest level. This book discusses the four main sources of natural disasters.
Published by Pitman Publishing Ltd., London, 1982, 1982
Seller: City Basement Books, Melbourne, VIC, Australia
8vo (23.5x15cm), hardback, x + 262pp; xii + 160pp. Good condition in good dustwrappers (general light wear, bumped, sunned, rubbed, lower right front corner of Vol. I has chipped surface). Bumped, page edges age-toned. Owner's name penned at free front endpaper. Contents very good. Pictures available on request.
Language: Chinese
Published by Social Science Literature Publishing House, 2022
ISBN 10: 7522801230 ISBN 13: 9787522801230
Seller: liu xing, Nanjing, JS, China
paperback. Condition: New. Paperback. Pub Date: 2022-09-01 Pages: 588 Language: Chinese Publisher: Social Science Literature Publishing House It is not a theoretical perspective or a classification field. but it fundamentally examines many concepts and viewpoints in mainstream sociology that did not consider gender differences. and attempts to reconstruct the interpretation landscape of the entire discipline of sociology from a feminist perspective. Therefore. this book is not only a classic work on gender studies and .
Language: English
Published by Springer Berlin Heidelberg, 2011
ISBN 10: 3642768962 ISBN 13: 9783642768965
Seller: moluna, Greven, Germany
US$ 109.63
Quantity: Over 20 available
Add to basketCondition: New. Dieser Artikel ist ein Print on Demand Artikel und wird nach Ihrer Bestellung fuer Sie gedruckt. The blood-brain barrier is still not completely understood and therefore the subject of fascinating study. How are endogenous substances transported through the blood-brain barrier? What are the known therapeutic and toxic agents? How are they transported a.