P V Tavanec (24 results)

Language: German
Published by Humanities Press, New York, NY 1970
Series: Synthese Library, Book 83 of 304. Book 83 of 304 - Synthese Library
- Hardcover
Seller: Montana Book Company, Fond du Lac, WI, U.S.A.Montana Book Company
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 11.24
US$ 3.98 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Cloth. Condition: Very Good Plus. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good Plus Dust Jacket. 429 pp. Tightly bound. Corners not bumped. Text is free of markings.

Published by D. Reidel Publishing Company, Dordrecht, Holland 1970
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: True Oak Books, Highland, NY, U.S.A.True Oak Books
Contact seller5-star sellerHardcover. Condition: Good+. No Dust Jacket. 1st Edition (Unstated). 429 pages; Ex-Library copy with usual identifiers. Scuff mark (small) to exterior edge of pages. Scratches (light) to cover. Very Good overall condition otherwise. No other noteworthy defects. No markings.; - We're committed to your satisfaction. We offer free…returns and respond promptly to all inquiries. Your item will be carefully wrapped in bubble wrap and securely boxed. All orders ship on the same or next business day. Buy with confidence.

Language: German
Published by D. Reidel Publishing Company, Dordrecht 1970
Series: Synthese Library, Book 83 of 304. Book 83 of 304 - Synthese Library
- Hardcover
Seller: Daedalus Books, Portland, OR, U.S.A.Daedalus Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 18.00
US$ 6.50 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Cloth. Ink inscription on front flyleaf. Repair to front hinge. Good.; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall.
More imagesLanguage: German
Published by Humanities Press / New York 1970
Series: Synthese Library, Book 83 of 304. Book 83 of 304 - Synthese Library
- Hardcover
Seller: crealivres, la fontennelle, , Francecrealivres
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 20.26
US$ 16.20 shippingShips from France to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Good. Envoi rapide Bon état intérieur propre bonne tenue jaquette défraîchie jaunie. in8. 1970. Cartonné jaquette. Good.
Published by Dordrecht: D.Reidel, 1970. 1970
- Hardcover
Seller: SUBUN-SO BOOK STORE, ABAJ-ILAB, Tokyo, , JapanSUBUN-SO BOOK STORE, ABAJ-ILAB
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 21.21
US$ 25.00 shippingShips from Japan to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
xii,429pp. roy.8vo. with dust jacket (sl.chipped and foxed). top edge spotted.
Published by D. Reidel Publishing Company, Dordrecht 1970
Seller: Hackenberg Booksellers ABAA, El Cerrito, CA, U.S.A.Hackenberg Booksellers ABAA
Contact seller5-star sellerxii, 429p., dj. Contains ten major sections on scientific logic by Russian researchers. (Synthese library).

Published by D. Reidel Publishing Company, Dordrecht Holland 1970
- Hardcover
Seller: Book Booth, Berea, OH, U.S.A.Book Booth
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 60.00
US$ 5.90 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Good. ex-library copy with usual markings, covers have minor wear, corners lightly bumped, binding tight, xii + 429 pages including index, translation from the Russian of scientific logic and Boolean algebra Size: 6 x 9.

Published by Moskva: Akademija Nauk SSSR. 1962
Seller: Wittenborn Art Books, San Francisco, CA, U.S.A.Wittenborn Art Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 40.00
US$ 10.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Good. 8vo. 364 pp. Text in Russian. Very good.

Published by Reidel Dordrech 1970
- Softcover
Seller: Roland Antiquariat UG haftungsbeschränkt, Weinheim, GermanyRoland Antiquariat UG haftungsbeschränkt
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 22.53
US$ 48.60 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Softcover. 429 p. Good condition. The pages are clean and without markings. Slight signs of storage and use. Retired library copy with corresponding marking. Book is laminated (cover made of self-adhesive film). No dust jacket. Otherwise, a neat copy. Sprache: Englisch Gewicht in Gramm: 1000.
- Hardcover
Seller: Kloof Booksellers & Scientia Verlag, Amsterdam, , NetherlandsKloof Booksellers & Scientia Verlag
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 19.01
US$ 34.72 shippingShips from Netherlands to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: very good. Dordrecht : D. Reidel, 1970. Orig. cloth binding. Dustjacket. xii,429 pp. (Synthese Library). First free endpaper cut short. - English translation by J.T. Blakely from the Russian of : Problemi Logiki Naucnogo Poznanija - Moscow : Nauka, 1964. Condition : very good copy. Keywords : PHILOSOPHY, logic philoso…phy.

Language: English
Published by Springer Netherlands 1969
Series: Synthese Library, Book 83 of 304. Book 83 of 304 - Synthese Library
- Hardcover
Seller: moluna, Greven, , Germanymoluna
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 214.63
US$ 56.69 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Gebunden. Condition: New.

Language: English
Published by Springer 1969
Series: Synthese Library, Book 83 of 304. Book 83 of 304 - Synthese Library
- Hardcover
Seller: Ria Christie Collections, Uxbridge, United KingdomRia Christie Collections
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 261.05
US$ 16.06 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: New. In.

Language: English
Published by Springer 1969
Series: Synthese Library, Book 83 of 304. Book 83 of 304 - Synthese Library
- Hardcover
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.GreatBookPrices
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 268.67
US$ 2.64 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 15 available
Condition: New.

Language: English
Published by Kluwer Academic Publishers Group 1969
Series: Synthese Library, Book 83 of 304. Book 83 of 304 - Synthese Library
- Hardcover
Seller: Kennys Bookshop and Art Galleries Ltd., Galway, GY, IrelandKennys Bookshop and Art Galleries Ltd.
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 309.72
US$ 12.15 shippingShips from Ireland to U.S.A.Quantity: 15 available
Condition: New. Editor(s): Tavanec, P.V. Series: Synthese Library S. Num Pages: 441 pages. BIC Classification: PDA. Category: (P) Professional & Scholarly. . . 1969. Hardback. . . . .

Language: English
Published by Springer 1969
Series: Synthese Library, Book 83 of 304. Book 83 of 304 - Synthese Library
- Hardcover
Seller: Books Puddle, New York, NY, U.S.A.Books Puddle
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 313.34
US$ 3.99 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 4 available
Condition: New. pp. 448.

Language: English
Published by Springer Netherlands, Springer Netherlands 1969
Series: Synthese Library, Book 83 of 304. Book 83 of 304 - Synthese Library
- Hardcover
Seller: AHA-BUCH GmbH, Einbeck, GermanyAHA-BUCH GmbH
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 265.92
US$ 74.05 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Buch. Condition: Neu. Druck auf Anfrage Neuware - Printed after ordering - InhaltsangabeThe Logic of Scientific Knowledge.- Levels of Knowledge and Stages in the Process of Knowledge.- I. Differences Between the Problems, 'Sensation-Thought' and 'Empirical-Theoretical'.- II. Basis of the Division of the Sentences of the Language… of Science into Levels.- III. The Semantic System: Admissible Objects of Thought and Modes of Expression.- IV. Empirical and Theoretical Objects of Science.- V. Sentences Which Express Facts and Sentences Which Formulate Laws.- VI. Stages in the Process of Knowledge.- 1. Observation.- 2. Analysis of observation protocols and discovery of empirical connections.- 3. Prediction by means of facts and empirical connections.- VII. Types of Explanation of Empirical Connections.- VIII. Stages in the Process of Knowledge, II.- 4. Elaboration of the basic ideas and discovery of the fundamental relations, basic to explanation: formation of scientific theory.- 5. Deduction of some theoretical laws from other theoretical laws: development of theory.- 6. Explanation of scientific facts, i.e., discovery through empirical relations of corresponding theoretical models.- 7. The discovery of empirical connections through theoretical descriptions.- Problems of the Logical-Methodological Analysis of Relations Between the Theoretical and Empirical Planes of Scientific Knowledge.- I. The Traditional Inductivist Approach to the Problem of the Relations Between Theoretical and Empirical Knowledge and its Limitations.- II. Critique of the Neopositivist Approach to the Analysis of the Relations Between the Theoretical and Empirical Levels of Scientific Knowledge.- III. Contemporary Logic of Science on the Relations Between Theoretical and Empirical Knowledge: The Connection of the Theoretical and Empirical Levels of Knowledge in the Structure of Hypothetical-Deductive Theory.- IV. Contemporary Logic of Science on the Relations Between Empirical and Theoretical Knowledge: The Problem of the Establishment of Logical Correspondence Between Theoretical and Empirical Knowledge.- Logical and Physical Implication.- The Deductive Method as a Problem of the Logic of Science.- I. Introduction.- II. Deduction and Deductive Inference.- III. Deductive System and Deductive Theory.- IV. Types of Deductive Systems.- V. Problems of the Logical-Epistemological Analysis of the Deductive Sphere of Knowledge.- Probability Logic and its Role in Scientific Research.- I. Introduction.- II. Systems of Probability Logic.- 1. Various interpretations of the notion of probability.- 2. Systems of probability logic, based on the frequency interpretation of probability.- 3. Systems of probability logic which consider probability as some sort of logical relation between propositions.- III. Probability Logic and Statistical Inference.- IV. Probability Logic and the Problem of the Selection of Hypotheses.- V. Probability Logic and the Problem of Confirmation of Hypotheses.- The Basic Forms and Rules of Inference by Analogy.- I. The General Schema of Inferences by Analogy.- II. Traditional Analogy.- III. Causal and Substantial Analogy.- IV. Analogy of Consequence.- IV. Analogy of Correlation.- VI. Functional-Structural and Structural-Functional Analogy.- On the Types of Definition and Their Importance for Science.- I. Preliminary Remarks.- II. Types of Definition.- III. The Problem of Definitions in Formal Systems.- IV. On the Importance of Definitions in Science.- Idealization as a Method of Scientific Knowledge.- I. The Abstraction of Identity.- II. Idealization.- III. Some Methodological Considerations.- The Statistical Interpretation of Fact and the Role of Statistical Methods in the Structure of Empirical Knowledge.- I. The Nature of Empirical Knowledge and the Principle of Verification.- 1. The schema of the process of verification.- 2. Substitution of the confirmation principle for the principle of verification.- 3. The principle of complete verifiability.- 4. Data of a single o.

Language: English
Published by Kluwer Academic Publishers Group 1969
Series: Synthese Library, Book 83 of 304. Book 83 of 304 - Synthese Library
- Hardcover
Seller: Kennys Bookstore, Olney, MD, U.S.A.Kennys Bookstore
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 366.09
US$ 10.50 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 15 available
Condition: New. Editor(s): Tavanec, P.V. Series: Synthese Library S. Num Pages: 441 pages. BIC Classification: PDA. Category: (P) Professional & Scholarly. . . 1969. Hardback. . . . . Books ship from the US and Ireland.

Language: English
Published by Springer 1969
Series: Synthese Library, Book 83 of 304. Book 83 of 304 - Synthese Library
- Hardcover
Seller: Mispah books, Redhill, SURRE, United KingdomMispah books
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 383.91
US$ 33.52 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Very Good. book.

Language: German
Published by D. Reidel / Humanities Press 1970
Series: Synthese Library, Book 83 of 304. Book 83 of 304 - Synthese Library
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Arroyo Seco Books, Pasadena, Member IOBA, Pasadena, CA, U.S.A.Arroyo Seco Books, Pasadena, Member IOBA
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Fine
US$ 114.43
US$ 8.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Near Fine. 1st Edition. Xii, 425 Pp. Blue Cloth, Gilt.First English Language Ediiton. A Compilation Of Papers By Soviet Logicians. Fine, No Wear Or Marks. Dust Jacket Would Be Near Fine But Has A 1" X 1/2" Triangular Chip At Top Of Front Panel, An A Small Ship At Top Of Front Sp…ine Edge.

Language: English
Published by Springer Netherlands Jul 1969 1969
Series: Synthese Library, Book 83 of 304. Book 83 of 304 - Synthese Library
- Hardcover
- Print on Demand
Seller: BuchWeltWeit Ludwig Meier e.K., Bergisch Gladbach, , GermanyBuchWeltWeit Ludwig Meier e.K.
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 271.65
US$ 26.62 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 2 available
Buch. Condition: Neu. This item is printed on demand - it takes 3-4 days longer - Neuware -InhaltsangabeThe Logic of Scientific Knowledge.- Levels of Knowledge and Stages in the Process of Knowledge.- I. Differences Between the Problems, 'Sensation-Thought' and 'Empirical-Theoretical'.- II. Basis of the Division of the Sentences… of the Language of Science into Levels.- III. The Semantic System: Admissible Objects of Thought and Modes of Expression.- IV. Empirical and Theoretical Objects of Science.- V. Sentences Which Express Facts and Sentences Which Formulate Laws.- VI. Stages in the Process of Knowledge.- 1. Observation.- 2. Analysis of observation protocols and discovery of empirical connections.- 3. Prediction by means of facts and empirical connections.- VII. Types of Explanation of Empirical Connections.- VIII. Stages in the Process of Knowledge, II.- 4. Elaboration of the basic ideas and discovery of the fundamental relations, basic to explanation: formation of scientific theory.- 5. Deduction of some theoretical laws from other theoretical laws: development of theory.- 6. Explanation of scientific facts, i.e., discovery through empirical relations of corresponding theoretical models.- 7. The discovery of empirical connections through theoretical descriptions.- Problems of the Logical-Methodological Analysis of Relations Between the Theoretical and Empirical Planes of Scientific Knowledge.- I. The Traditional Inductivist Approach to the Problem of the Relations Between Theoretical and Empirical Knowledge and its Limitations.- II. Critique of the Neopositivist Approach to the Analysis of the Relations Between the Theoretical and Empirical Levels of Scientific Knowledge.- III. Contemporary Logic of Science on the Relations Between Theoretical and Empirical Knowledge: The Connection of the Theoretical and Empirical Levels of Knowledge in the Structure of Hypothetical-Deductive Theory.- IV. Contemporary Logic of Science on the Relations Between Empirical and Theoretical Knowledge: The Problem of the Establishment of Logical Correspondence Between Theoretical and Empirical Knowledge.- Logical and Physical Implication.- The Deductive Method as a Problem of the Logic of Science.- I. Introduction.- II. Deduction and Deductive Inference.- III. Deductive System and Deductive Theory.- IV. Types of Deductive Systems.- V. Problems of the Logical-Epistemological Analysis of the Deductive Sphere of Knowledge.- Probability Logic and its Role in Scientific Research.- I. Introduction.- II. Systems of Probability Logic.- 1. Various interpretations of the notion of probability.- 2. Systems of probability logic, based on the frequency interpretation of probability.- 3. Systems of probability logic which consider probability as some sort of logical relation between propositions.- III. Probability Logic and Statistical Inference.- IV. Probability Logic and the Problem of the Selection of Hypotheses.- V. Probability Logic and the Problem of Confirmation of Hypotheses.- The Basic Forms and Rules of Inference by Analogy.- I. The General Schema of Inferences by Analogy.- II. Traditional Analogy.- III. Causal and Substantial Analogy.- IV. Analogy of Consequence.- IV. Analogy of Correlation.- VI. Functional-Structural and Structural-Functional Analogy.- On the Types of Definition and Their Importance for Science.- I. Preliminary Remarks.- II. Types of Definition.- III. The Problem of Definitions in Formal Systems.- IV. On the Importance of Definitions in Science.- Idealization as a Method of Scientific Knowledge.- I. The Abstraction of Identity.- II. Idealization.- III. Some Methodological Considerations.- The Statistical Interpretation of Fact and the Role of Statistical Methods in the Structure of Empirical Knowledge.- I. The Nature of Empirical Knowledge and the Principle of Verification.- 1. The schema of the process of verification.- 2. Substitution of the confirmation principle for the principle of verification.- 3. The principle of complete verifiability.- 4. Da.
More imagesLanguage: English
Published by Springer Netherland 1969
Series: Synthese Library, Book 83 of 304. Book 83 of 304 - Synthese Library
- Hardcover
- Print on Demand
Seller: preigu, Osnabrück, Germanypreigu
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 222.53
US$ 81.00 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 5 available
Buch. Condition: Neu. Problems of the Logic of Scientific Knowledge | P. V. Tavanec | Buch | xii | Englisch | Springer Netherland | EAN 9789027700872 | Verantwortliche Person für die EU: Springer Verlag GmbH, Tiergartenstr. 17, 69121 Heidelberg, juergen[dot]hartmann[at]springer[dot]com | Anbieter: preigu Print on Demand.

Language: English
Published by Springer Netherlands, Springer Netherlands Jul 1969 1969
Series: Synthese Library, Book 83 of 304. Book 83 of 304 - Synthese Library
- Hardcover
- Print on Demand
Seller: buchversandmimpf2000, Emtmannsberg, BAYE, Germanybuchversandmimpf2000
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 255.06
US$ 69.43 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Buch. Condition: Neu. This item is printed on demand - Print on Demand Titel. Neuware -InhaltsangabeThe Logic of Scientific Knowledge.- Levels of Knowledge and Stages in the Process of Knowledge.- I. Differences Between the Problems, 'Sensation-Thought' and 'Empirical-Theoretical'.- II. Basis of the Division of the Sentences of…the Language of Science into Levels.- III. The Semantic System: Admissible Objects of Thought and Modes of Expression.- IV. Empirical and Theoretical Objects of Science.- V. Sentences Which Express Facts and Sentences Which Formulate Laws.- VI. Stages in the Process of Knowledge.- 1. Observation.- 2. Analysis of observation protocols and discovery of empirical connections.- 3. Prediction by means of facts and empirical connections.- VII. Types of Explanation of Empirical Connections.- VIII. Stages in the Process of Knowledge, II.- 4. Elaboration of the basic ideas and discovery of the fundamental relations, basic to explanation: formation of scientific theory.- 5. Deduction of some theoretical laws from other theoretical laws: development of theory.- 6. Explanation of scientific facts, i.e., discovery through empirical relations of corresponding theoretical models.- 7. The discovery of empirical connections through theoretical descriptions.- Problems of the Logical-Methodological Analysis of Relations Between the Theoretical and Empirical Planes of Scientific Knowledge.- I. The Traditional Inductivist Approach to the Problem of the Relations Between Theoretical and Empirical Knowledge and its Limitations.- II. Critique of the Neopositivist Approach to the Analysis of the Relations Between the Theoretical and Empirical Levels of Scientific Knowledge.- III. Contemporary Logic of Science on the Relations Between Theoretical and Empirical Knowledge: The Connection of the Theoretical and Empirical Levels of Knowledge in the Structure of Hypothetical-Deductive Theory.- IV. Contemporary Logic of Science on the Relations Between Empirical and Theoretical Knowledge: The Problem of the Establishment of Logical Correspondence Between Theoretical and Empirical Knowledge.- Logical and Physical Implication.- The Deductive Method as a Problem of the Logic of Science.- I. Introduction.- II. Deduction and Deductive Inference.- III. Deductive System and Deductive Theory.- IV. Types of Deductive Systems.- V. Problems of the Logical-Epistemological Analysis of the Deductive Sphere of Knowledge.- Probability Logic and its Role in Scientific Research.- I. Introduction.- II. Systems of Probability Logic.- 1. Various interpretations of the notion of probability.- 2. Systems of probability logic, based on the frequency interpretation of probability.- 3. Systems of probability logic which consider probability as some sort of logical relation between propositions.- III. Probability Logic and Statistical Inference.- IV. Probability Logic and the Problem of the Selection of Hypotheses.- V. Probability Logic and the Problem of Confirmation of Hypotheses.- The Basic Forms and Rules of Inference by Analogy.- I. The General Schema of Inferences by Analogy.- II. Traditional Analogy.- III. Causal and Substantial Analogy.- IV. Analogy of Consequence.- IV. Analogy of Correlation.- VI. Functional-Structural and Structural-Functional Analogy.- On the Types of Definition and Their Importance for Science.- I. Preliminary Remarks.- II. Types of Definition.- III. The Problem of Definitions in Formal Systems.- IV. On the Importance of Definitions in Science.- Idealization as a Method of Scientific Knowledge.- I. The Abstraction of Identity.- II. Idealization.- III. Some Methodological Considerations.- The Statistical Interpretation of Fact and the Role of Statistical Methods in the Structure of Empirical Knowledge.- I. The Nature of Empirical Knowledge and the Principle of Verification.- 1. The schema of the process of verification.- 2. Substitution of the confirmation principle for the principle of verification.- 3. The principle of complete verifiability.- 4. Data o.

Language: English
Published by Springer 1969
Series: Synthese Library, Book 83 of 304. Book 83 of 304 - Synthese Library
- Hardcover
- Print on Demand
Seller: Majestic Books, Hounslow, , United KingdomMajestic Books
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 330.53
US$ 8.71 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 4 available
Condition: New. Print on Demand pp. 448 9:B&W 6 x 9 in or 229 x 152 mm Case Laminate on Creme w/Gloss Lam.

Language: English
Published by Springer 1969
Series: Synthese Library, Book 83 of 304. Book 83 of 304 - Synthese Library
- Hardcover
- Print on Demand
Seller: Biblios, frankfurt am main, HESSE, GermanyBiblios
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 350.18
US$ 11.51 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 4 available
Condition: New. PRINT ON DEMAND pp. 448.