Pace Joseph D (9 results)

- Softcover
Seller: Maxwell's House of Books, La Mesa, CA, U.S.A.Maxwell's House of Books
Contact seller2-star sellerCondition: Used - Near fine
US$ 24.00
US$ 4.65 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Soft cover. Condition: Near Fine. A beautifully clean, crisp, uncracked softcover copy in near fine condition; faint shelf wear.

- Softcover
Seller: Chiron Media, Wallingford, , United KingdomChiron Media
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 11.57
US$ 20.77 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 10 available
PF. Condition: New.

- Softcover
- Print on Demand
Seller: PBShop.store US, Wood Dale, IL, U.S.A.PBShop.store US
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 18.33
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
PAP. Condition: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. THIS BOOK IS PRINTED ON DEMAND. Established seller since 2000.

- Softcover
- Print on Demand
Seller: PBShop.store UK, Fairford, GLOS, United KingdomPBShop.store UK
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 16.60
US$ 5.58 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
PAP. Condition: New. New Book. Delivered from our UK warehouse in 4 to 14 business days. THIS BOOK IS PRINTED ON DEMAND. Established seller since 2000.

- Hardcover
Seller: Chiron Media, Wallingford, , United KingdomChiron Media
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 348.83
US$ 20.77 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 5 available
Hardcover. Condition: New.

- Softcover
- Print on Demand
Seller: THE SAINT BOOKSTORE, Southport, , United KingdomTHE SAINT BOOKSTORE
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 17.71
US$ 17.36 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Paperback / softback. Condition: New. This item is printed on demand. New copy - Usually dispatched within 5-9 working days.

- Softcover
- Print on Demand
Seller: moluna, Greven, , Germanymoluna
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 18.85
US$ 56.70 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Kartoniert / Broschiert. Condition: New. Dieser Artikel ist ein Print on Demand Artikel und wird nach Ihrer Bestellung fuer Sie gedruckt. KlappentextrnrnBorn shortly after his parents immigration from Italy in 1920, Joseph D. Pace grew up in an Italian neighborhood in New York City. He was encouraged to learn English at an early… age and his parents learned right along with him. .

- Softcover
- Print on Demand
Seller: AHA-BUCH GmbH, Einbeck, GermanyAHA-BUCH GmbH
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 21.21
US$ 70.39 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Taschenbuch. Condition: Neu. nach der Bestellung gedruckt Neuware - Printed after ordering - Born shortly after his parents' immigration from Italy in 1920, Joseph D. Pace grew up in an Italian neighborhood in New York City. He was encouraged to learn English at an early age; and his parents learned right along with him. They lo…ved this country and young Joseph learned this love and devotion to country as well. It seemed only natural for him to answer the call to defend the United States when World War II broke out. Enlisting in the Army and later transferring to the Army Air Corps, he hoped to become a fighter pilot. Washed out of pilot training, though, he looked for some other means to fulfill his dream of flying and managed to become a radio operator/gunner on a B-17. Stationed in England, he flew ten missions with his crew. Flying replacement with another crew on his eleventh mission, he had to bail out over a German mine field ending his participation in the war. He was awarded the Purple Heart, and following a long recovery period, was given an honorable discharge. He never talked much about his World War II service until attending an 8th Air Force reunion in Las Vegas, Nevada in 1990. Mingling with others who shared his experiences he was encouraged to tell his story so that future generations could know more about this war. As he grew older he felt compelled to get the story in book form.

- Softcover
- Print on Demand
Seller: preigu, Osnabrück, Germanypreigu
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 17.52
US$ 81.01 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 5 available
Taschenbuch. Condition: Neu. HAPPY LANDING | Memoirs of a Soldier | Joseph D. Pace | Taschenbuch | Kartoniert / Broschiert | Englisch | 2009 | iUniverse | EAN 9781440143731 | Verantwortliche Person für die EU: Libri GmbH, Europaallee 1, 36244 Bad Hersfeld, gpsr[at]libri[dot]de | Anbieter: preigu Print on Demand.