Language: English
Published by Kessinger Publishing, 2010
ISBN 10: 116294675X ISBN 13: 9781162946757
Seller: California Books, Miami, FL, U.S.A.
Condition: New.
Seller: Ria Christie Collections, Uxbridge, United Kingdom
US$ 30.01
Quantity: Over 20 available
Add to basketCondition: New. In.
Seller: Ria Christie Collections, Uxbridge, United Kingdom
US$ 39.91
Quantity: Over 20 available
Add to basketCondition: New. In.
Condition: buono. Esoterismo Esoteric doctrines, Astrology, Ufology Esoteric doctrines bross. edit. ill., lievi fioriture fuori catalogo.
Language: English
Published by Creative Media Partners, LLC Jul 2023, 2023
ISBN 10: 1021242950 ISBN 13: 9781021242952
Seller: AHA-BUCH GmbH, Einbeck, Germany
Taschenbuch. Condition: Neu. Neuware.
Language: English
Published by Scholars Facsimilies & Reprint, 1976
ISBN 10: 0820112143 ISBN 13: 9780820112145
Seller: MB Books, Derbyshire, United Kingdom
US$ 102.24
Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketHardcover. Condition: Good. No Jacket. Condition : Good. Former university library copy with associated markings. Hard cover, no jacket. 242pp + appendix of title page and variants editions. A clean copy with no underlining or highlighting. Photo on request.
Language: English
Published by Creative Media Partners, LLC Jul 2023, 2023
ISBN 10: 1019473959 ISBN 13: 9781019473955
Seller: AHA-BUCH GmbH, Einbeck, Germany
Buch. Condition: Neu. Neuware - Originally published in 1531, Marcelli Palingenii Stellati Zodiacus Vitae is a complex exploration of human existence and the role of astrology in shaping our lives. This Latin text is a must-read for anyone interested in the history of philosophy and science, and will leave readers with a deeper appreciation for the vast mysteries of life.
Buch. Condition: Neu. Neuware.
Prima edizione, prefazione di Alberto Ventura, brossura, formato 15x21,5, pagine 109, illustrato con figure in nero nel testo, ottime condizioni - 44097 9788848811897 2.
Language: English
Published by Creative Media Partners, LLC, 2023
ISBN 10: 1021242950 ISBN 13: 9781021242952
Seller: PBShop.store US, Wood Dale, IL, U.S.A.
PAP. Condition: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. THIS BOOK IS PRINTED ON DEMAND. Established seller since 2000.
Language: English
Published by Creative Media Partners, LLC, 2023
ISBN 10: 1021242950 ISBN 13: 9781021242952
Seller: PBShop.store UK, Fairford, GLOS, United Kingdom
US$ 29.98
Quantity: Over 20 available
Add to basketPAP. Condition: New. New Book. Delivered from our UK warehouse in 4 to 14 business days. THIS BOOK IS PRINTED ON DEMAND. Established seller since 2000.
Language: French
Published by Creative Media Partners, LLC Mai 2025, 2025
ISBN 10: 1024738647 ISBN 13: 9781024738643
Seller: AHA-BUCH GmbH, Einbeck, Germany
Taschenbuch. Condition: Neu. Neuware - Le Zodiaque De La Vie Ou Préceptes Pour Diriger la Conduite & Les Moeurs Des Hommes. is a timeless treatise by Marcellus Palingenius Stellatus, offering profound insights into human behavior and moral guidance. Written in French, this work delves into philosophical principles, providing precepts designed to shape the conduct and morals of individuals.
Language: French
Published by Creative Media Partners, LLC Mai 2025, 2025
ISBN 10: 1024736512 ISBN 13: 9781024736519
Seller: AHA-BUCH GmbH, Einbeck, Germany
Buch. Condition: Neu. Neuware - Le Zodiaque De La Vie Ou Préceptes Pour Diriger la Conduite & Les Moeurs Des Hommes. is a timeless treatise by Marcellus Palingenius Stellatus, offering profound insights into human behavior and moral guidance. Written in French, this work delves into philosophical principles, providing precepts designed to shape the conduct and morals of individuals.This book explores enduring questions of ethics and self-improvement, presenting readers with a framework for navigating the complexities of life. Through its detailed examination, Le Zodiaque De La Vie serves as a valuable resource for those seeking wisdom and direction in their personal and moral development. Its historical significance and philosophical depth make it a compelling read for anyone interested in classical thought and the pursuit of a virtuous life.This work has been selected by scholars as being culturally important, and is part of the knowledge base of civilization as we know it. This work was reproduced from the original artifact, and remains as true to the original work as possible. Therefore, you will see the original copyright references, library stamps (as most of these works have been housed in our most important libraries around the world), and other notations in the work.This work is in the public domain in the United States of America, and possibly other nations. Within the United States, you may freely copy and distribute this work, as no entity (individual or corporate) has a copyright on the body of the work.As a reproduction of a historical artifact, this work may contain missing or blurred pages, poor pictures, errant marks, etc. Scholars believe, and we concur, that this work is important enough to be preserved, reproduced, and made generally available to the public. We appreciate your support of the preservation process, and thank you for being an important part of keeping this knowledge alive and relevant.
Language: French
Published by (Jean de Tournes), Lyon, 1569
Seller: Le Hollandais volant, Paris, France
Couverture rigide. Condition: Assez bon. Pier-Angelo MANZOLLI (dit Marcellus Palingenius Stellatus). Marcelli Palingenii Stellati poetae doctissimi Zodiacus Vitae, hoc est, de hominis vita, studio, ac moribus optime instituendis, libri XII. Cum indice locupletissimo. 1569, (Jean de Tournes), Lyon. 1 vol. in-8 relié de 342-[50] pages, Vélin de l'époque, repeint en brun, filets d'encadrement et fleuron central à froid sur les plats, fleurs de lys dorées angulaires. Rare édition, parue sans nom d'imprimeur ou de librairie, attribuable à Jean de Tournes (voir BNF, notice n° FRBNF39328706). Malgré le titre, le Zodiaque de la vie n'est pas consacré à l'astrologie. Il s'agit d'un poème philosophique néo-latin, seule oeuvre connue de l'humaniste Pier Angelo Manzolli (né à La Stellata près de Ferrare, c. 1500-1551), dans lequel les douze signes du zodiaque sont autant de chants - ou livres - destinés à prodiguer aux lecteurs des principes didactiques sur le bonheur humain. Les lettres initiales des 29 premières lignes du premier chant, "Aires", forment un acrostiche du pseudonyme de l'auteur, Marcellus Palingenius Stellatus. Le texte a été publié pour la première fois à Venise entre 1534 et 1538 (chez Vitali), avec une dédicace au duc de Ferrare Hercule d'Este. Il a connu de nombreuses édition et traductions, dont une en anglais. Annotations manuscrites anciennes sur les gardes et sur le titre, quelques surcharges. Mouillure marginale sur les premiers feuillets. Charnière fendues, petits manques au dos, coupes et coins usés. Plusieurs Ex-libris d'époques différentes, dont R. Rhodes. [ Humanisme ; Humaniste ].
Language: English
Published by Creative Media Partners, LLC, 2023
ISBN 10: 1019473959 ISBN 13: 9781019473955
Seller: PBShop.store US, Wood Dale, IL, U.S.A.
HRD. Condition: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. THIS BOOK IS PRINTED ON DEMAND. Established seller since 2000.
Published by Van den Kieboom, La Haye,, 1731
Seller: Moroccobound Fine Books, IOBA, Lewis Center, OH, U.S.A.
Association Member: IOBA
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. 1st Edition. First French language edition. (24), 520 pp. Hardcover, bound in contemporary full mottled calf. The binding scuffed with a chip at the head of the front joint; text clean and unmarked.
Published by - Lugduni, 1581, 1581
Seller: L'Oeil de Mercure, Paris, France
Couverture rigide. Condition: Très bon. (7 bl), 366 p., (40 ff. table) ; (4), 73 p., (2bl) ; 247 p., (7bl). Petit in-8, en plein-vélin à recouvrement estampé d'un super libros "IRN" sur le plat supérieur et daté 1594 placés dans un filet d'encadrement. Sur le premier contre-plat, estampe rehaussée représentant Atlas entouré des quatre empires (Asirria - Persia - Roma - Graeci) et de leurs attributs respectifs. Dans un cartouche : "In argentina. Stephanus Pater aet. 61 foelicite sculpsit Ihoani filio inve. 1580". Exemplaire de choix dont la page de titre a été minutieusement rehaussé à l'époque. Le premier texte est un poème satirique sur les mauvaises moeurs, contenant de vives attaques contre le Pape et le clergé. Un texte corrosif qui explique sans doute le double cryptage du nom de l'auteur : sous forme de palindrome, dont les premières lettres nous donnent Mercellus Palingenius Stellatus, anagramme du véritable nom de l'auteur, Pierangelo Manzolli, né à Stellata près de Florence. Réunion de trois textes dans une reliure de choix datée, monogrammée et ornée d'une gravures datée et signée ; condition remarquable. Livre ancien.
Published by apud Ioannem TornaesiumGul. Gazeium, 1559
Couverture rigide. apud Ioannem Tornaesium Gul. Gazeium | Lugduni (Lyon) 1559 | 12 x 8 cm | relié | Nouvelle édition après l'originale de 1531. Brunet IV, 317. Caillet, 7096. Page de titre dans un encadrement gravé. Reliure en plein vélin souple d'époque à rabats. Titre (auteur) à la plume noire. Quelques annotation à la plume rouge sur la page de garde en regard du titre concernant l'histoire du livre. Exemplaire rogné court sur certaines pages, notamment de l'index. Recueil composé de 12 poèmes latins sur les arts libéraux, l'existence humaine, et le bonheur, chacun correspondant à un signe du zodiaque. En raison des critiques que le livre contient sur l'église et le pape, l'édition de 1531 fut interdite et l'inquisition conserva un oeil vigilant sur les activités de Palingenius, jusqu'à ce que ce dernier soit condamné au bucher. Le 11e livre a pour objet l'astronomie, et le 12e énonce une théorie de la lumière qui sera en partie suivie par Giordano Bruno. Marcellus Palingenius est l'anagramme de Pietro Angelo Manzolli. Ex libris Mathieu Varille Lyonnois. | [ENGLISH DESCRIPTION FOLLOWS] New edition after the original of 1531. Brunet IV, 317. Caillet, 7096. Title page within an engraved border. Contemporary limp vellum binding with overlapping edges. Title (author) in black ink. Some red ink annotations on the endpaper facing the title concerning the book's history. Copy trimmed short on certain pages, notably of the index. Collection composed of 12 Latin poems on the liberal arts, human existence, and happiness, each corresponding to a sign of the zodiac. Due to the criticisms the book contains about the church and the pope, the 1531 edition was banned and the Inquisition kept a watchful eye on Palingenius's activities, until he was condemned to the stake. The 11th book deals with astronomy, and the 12th sets forth a theory of light that would be partly followed by Giordano Bruno. Marcellus Palingenius is the anagram of Pietro Angelo Manzolli. Ex libris Mathieu Varille Lyonnois. * 366pp. -83.
Language: English
Published by Creative Media Partners, LLC, 2023
ISBN 10: 1019473959 ISBN 13: 9781019473955
Seller: PBShop.store UK, Fairford, GLOS, United Kingdom
US$ 40.10
Quantity: Over 20 available
Add to basketHRD. Condition: New. New Book. Delivered from our UK warehouse in 4 to 14 business days. THIS BOOK IS PRINTED ON DEMAND. Established seller since 2000.
Seller: Majestic Books, Hounslow, United Kingdom
Condition: New. Print on Demand.
Translated by Luigi Manusco. 8vo. Paperback. 109 p, numerous illustrations. Roma, Atanòr, 1986.
Seller: Books Puddle, New York, NY, U.S.A.
Condition: New. Print on Demand.
Seller: Biblios, Frankfurt am main, HESSE, Germany
Condition: New. PRINT ON DEMAND.
Language: Latin
Published by Lyon, Joannes Tornaesius (Jean de Tournes), 1581., 1581
Seller: Versandantiquariat Wolfgang Friebes, Graz, Austria
Condition: 0. Das satirische Lehrgedicht des neulateinischen Dichters P. A. Manzoli, über dessen Leben so gut wie nichts bekannt ist, erschien erstmals in Venedig um 1531 und wurde seitdem vielfach aufgelegt. Eine deutsche Übertragung erschien noch 1788 unter dem Titel Thierkreis des Lebens. Wegen seiner lebhaften Attacken gegen den Papst und die ganze Geistlichkeit wurde es 1559 auf den Index gesetzt, was seine Popularität, besonders unter den Protestanten, noch steigerte. - Wie bei Bruno gipfeln Manzoli's Bestrebungen einer religiösen u. sittlichen Reformation in der Satire auf Geistliche und Mönche, in der Verhöhnung des Pedanten, in der Polemik gegen den Papst u. seine kirchliche Politik (Olschki, Galilei u. seine Zeit, S. 4ff.). - Einband etw. berieben. Vorsatzbl. m. Eckabriß u. (wie auch der Titel) alten Besitzvermerken. Vereinzelte alte Unterstreichungen u. Marginalien. Kopfsteg knapp beschnitten (Kapitalüberschriften tlw. etw. angeschnitten). Etw. gebräunt. - Diese Ausgabe nicht bei bei Adams u. im BM STC, French Books. la Gewicht in Gramm: 500 16°. Mit Holzschn.-Titelbordüre u. Holzschn.-Druckermarke am Ende. 366 S., 41 nn. Bll., Etw. späterer Ldr.-Bd. m. reicher Rückenverg. u. goldgepr. Rückentitel.
Seller: THE SAINT BOOKSTORE, Southport, United Kingdom
US$ 32.38
Quantity: Over 20 available
Add to basketPaperback / softback. Condition: New. This item is printed on demand. New copy - Usually dispatched within 5-9 working days.
Language: French
Published by Creative Media Partners, LLC, 2025
ISBN 10: 1024738647 ISBN 13: 9781024738643
Seller: PBShop.store US, Wood Dale, IL, U.S.A.
PAP. Condition: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. THIS BOOK IS PRINTED ON DEMAND. Established seller since 2000.
Seller: Majestic Books, Hounslow, United Kingdom
Condition: New. Print on Demand pp. 484.
Seller: Majestic Books, Hounslow, United Kingdom
Condition: New. Print on Demand pp. 476.
Language: English
Published by Literary Licensing, LLC, 2014
ISBN 10: 1497946298 ISBN 13: 9781497946293
Seller: THE SAINT BOOKSTORE, Southport, United Kingdom
US$ 40.04
Quantity: Over 20 available
Add to basketPaperback / softback. Condition: New. This item is printed on demand. New copy - Usually dispatched within 5-9 working days.
Language: French
Published by Creative Media Partners, LLC, 2025
ISBN 10: 1024738647 ISBN 13: 9781024738643
Seller: PBShop.store UK, Fairford, GLOS, United Kingdom
US$ 36.30
Quantity: Over 20 available
Add to basketPAP. Condition: New. New Book. Delivered from our UK warehouse in 4 to 14 business days. THIS BOOK IS PRINTED ON DEMAND. Established seller since 2000.