Parfitt Keith (28 results)

- Softcover
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, U.S.A.GreatBookPrices
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 10.95
US$ 2.64 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: New.

- Softcover
Seller: BargainBookStores, Grand Rapids, U.S.A.BargainBookStores
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 13.60
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 5 available
Paperback or Softback. Condition: New. We Live On The Same Road. Book.

- Softcover
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, U.S.A.GreatBookPrices
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - As new
US$ 11.41
US$ 2.64 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.

Language: English
Published by Canterbury Archaeological Trust, Canterbury 2014
- Softcover
Seller: PsychoBabel & Skoob Books, Didcot, United KingdomPsychoBabel & Skoob Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 16.48
US$ 16.67 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
paperback. Condition: Very Good. Paperback in very good condition. Unused shop stock. Marks on page block. Slight edgewear. Canterbury Archaeological Trust Occasional Paper 9. R. Used.

- Softcover
Seller: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, United KingdomGreatBookPricesUK
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - As new
US$ 18.47
US$ 20.00 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.

- Softcover
Seller: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, United KingdomGreatBookPricesUK
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 18.83
US$ 20.00 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: New.

Published by Erdesdun Pomes, South Wellfield 1973
- Softcover
- First Edition
- Periodical
Seller: Bolerium Books Inc., San Francisco, U.S.A.Bolerium Books Inc.
Contact seller5-star sellerMagazine. [40p] 6.75x8.75 inches, poetry, essays, politics, prose, reviews, very good booklet in stapled yellow wraps. Story of a Dispute by Neville on the industrial conflict at C.A. Parsons on Tyneside. Also Glasgow and Its Poets. Ireland Now: poems.

Language: English
Published by John Curtis / Hodder & Stoughton, London 1992
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: The Print Room, Cockernhoe nr Luton, United KingdomThe Print Room
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Near fine
US$ 13.73
US$ 33.33 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Near Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Near Fine. 1st Edition. Very slight edge wear to top of spine, slight page yellowing. Not price clipped, no inscriptions. Overall in excellent condition. Dr Tudor Parfitt's expedition to Africa to investigate the claims of the Lemba people that they are a 'Lost Tribe' of Is…rael. Photography by Keith Waldegrave (illustrator).

The Roman Villa Site at Keston, Kent : First Report Excavations 1968-1978
Brian Philp, Keith Parfitt, John Willson, Mike Dutto & Wendy Williams
- Hardcover
Seller: Linmart Books, Milton Keynes, United KingdomLinmart Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 24.04
US$ 26.67 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Good. H/B copy in Very Good Condition. The book is clean & Tightly bound throughout. The Jacket is in Good Condition, There are a couple of small nicks but overall in good order. Free Postage within the UK.
More imagesThe Roman Villa Site at Keston, Kent: First Report (Excavations, 1968-1978)
Philp, Brian; Parfitt, Keith; Willson, John; Dutto, Mike; Williams, Wendy
Published by Kent Archaeological Rescue Unit, Dover, UK 1991
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: BookAddiction (IOBA, IBooknet), Canterbury, United KingdomBookAddiction (IOBA, IBooknet)
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 24.72
US$ 12.00 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketHardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Good. 1st Edition. X, 314pp, with seven folding maps and charts, 24 monochrome plate illustrations and many figures etc in text. Mustard yellow cloth-covered boards with gilt lettering on spine. 4to. Cloth a little rubbed and rounded at corners and spine ends. Inscription i…nked in front free endpaper, else neat, clean, bright and tight. In its original illustrated dust wrapper, bumped on edges and a little shelf worn.

Sandwich - The 'Completest Medieval Town in England': A Study of the Town and Port from its Origins to 1600
Clarke, Helen; Pearson, Sarah; Mate, Mavis E.; Parfitt, Keith
- Hardcover
Seller: BGV Books LLC, Murray, U.S.A.BGV Books LLC
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 61.85
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Good. Exact ISBN match. Immediate shipping. No funny business.

- Softcover
Seller: moluna, Greven, Germanymoluna
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 17.07
US$ 56.48 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: New.

Sandwich - The 'Completest Medieval Town in England': A Study of the Town and Port from Its Origins to 1600
Clarke, Helen; Pearson, Sarah; Mate, Mavis E.; Parfitt, Keith
- Hardcover
Seller: Seagull Books, Hove, United KingdomSeagull Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 63.11
US$ 15.33 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Has some light general reading/shelfwear - otherwise this is a clean, tight copy. Quick dispatch from the UK.

The Roman Villa Site at Keston, Kent: First Report (Excavations 1968-1978)
Philp, Brian; Parfitt, Keith; Willson, John; Dutto, Mike; Williams, Wendy
Language: English
Published by The Kent Archaeological Rescue Unit, Dover 1991
- Hardcover
Seller: Baggins Book Bazaar Ltd, Rochester, United KingdomBaggins Book Bazaar Ltd
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 28.84
US$ 53.33 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Good. iv - ix, 313pp, b/w illustrated including foldout maps/diagrams. Red and colour photographic d/j with title in black to white spine. Some shelfwear, slight toning to eps and pages, inscribed to previous owner by Brian Philp at fep. Slight crease to bottom of rear d/j cover…. Part of the Kent Monograph Series. Size: 4to - over 9¾ - 12" tall. Book.

- Softcover
Seller: Grand Eagle Retail, Bensenville, U.S.A.Grand Eagle Retail
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 90.49
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Paperback. Condition: new. Paperback. The discovery in 2001 of an exquisite Early Bronze Age gold cup at Ringlemere Farm in Kent prompted an extensive survey and excavation of the site from 20022006. Excavation revealed a site with a long history of use, the most striking evidence being for intensive activity in the third millen…nium BC associated with a henge monument, the interior of which was later buried beneath an Early Bronze Age mound.This volume presents a detailed report on a rich array of structural and artefactual evidence spanning a few thousand years of prehistory, and the sites subsequent slide into agricultural anonymity. Late Neolithic to Early Bronze Age structures include a horseshoe setting, post alignments, hearths, pit clusters and varied small post settings. Evaluation of form and associated material culture steers interpretation away from the purely domestic and contributes to the keen ongoing debate about the place of ceremony in the world of third millennium Britain. This volume presents the rich array of structural and artefactual evidence spanning a few thousand years of prehistory at the site of Ringlemere, Kent. Evaluation of form and associated material culture steers interpretation away from the purely domestic and contributes to the ongoing debate about the place of ceremony in third millennium Britain. Shipping may be from multiple locations in the US or from the UK, depending on stock availability.

- Hardcover
Seller: WorldofBooks, Goring-By-Sea, United KingdomWorldofBooks
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 103.00
US$ 7.47 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardback. Condition: Very Good. The book has been read, but is in excellent condition. Pages are intact and not marred by notes or highlighting. The spine remains undamaged.

- Softcover
- First Edition
Seller: Kennys Bookshop and Art Galleries Ltd., Galway, IrelandKennys Bookshop and Art Galleries Ltd.
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 109.09
US$ 12.10 shippingShips from Ireland to U.S.A.Quantity: 2 available
Condition: New. 2018. 1st Edition. Paperback. . . . . .

The Roman Villa Site at Keston, Kent: First Report, Excavations 1968-1978 [Sixth Research Report in the Kent Monograph Series]
Philp, Brian, Keith Parfitt, John Willson, Mike Dutto and Wendy Williams
Published by Published by The Kent Archaeological Rescue Unit, Dover, Kent First Edition . 1991. 1991
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Little Stour Books PBFA Member, Canterbury, United KingdomLittle Stour Books PBFA Member
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Fine
US$ 27.47
US$ 40.00 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketCondition: Fine. First edition hard back binding in publisher's original golden yellow paper covered boards, gilt title and author lettering to the spine. 4to 11½'' x 9''. Contains 313 printed pages of text with 25 monochrome photographic plates to the rear and illustrations throughout, many large fold-out plans. Fine condition…book in Fine condition dust wrapper, not price clipped. Dust wrapper supplied in archive acetate film protection, it does not adhere to the book or to the dust wrapper. Member of the P.B.F.A. ISBN 094783107X KENT [Bromley].

- Hardcover
Seller: Buckle's Books, Cambridge, United KingdomBuckle's Books
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 103.00
US$ 33.33 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Hardback with pictorial laminated boards. Slight wear to boards and a little faded to spine otherwise no damage. Very good condition.

- Softcover
Seller: Kennys Bookstore, Olney, U.S.A.Kennys Bookstore
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 127.42
US$ 10.50 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 2 available
Condition: New. 2018. 1st Edition. Paperback. . . . . . Books ship from the US and Ireland.

- Softcover
Seller: AussieBookSeller, Truganina, AustraliaAussieBookSeller
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 166.98
US$ 37.00 shippingShips from Australia to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Paperback. Condition: new. Paperback. The discovery in 2001 of an exquisite Early Bronze Age gold cup at Ringlemere Farm in Kent prompted an extensive survey and excavation of the site from 20022006. Excavation revealed a site with a long history of use, the most striking evidence being for intensive activity in the third millen…nium BC associated with a henge monument, the interior of which was later buried beneath an Early Bronze Age mound.This volume presents a detailed report on a rich array of structural and artefactual evidence spanning a few thousand years of prehistory, and the sites subsequent slide into agricultural anonymity. Late Neolithic to Early Bronze Age structures include a horseshoe setting, post alignments, hearths, pit clusters and varied small post settings. Evaluation of form and associated material culture steers interpretation away from the purely domestic and contributes to the keen ongoing debate about the place of ceremony in the world of third millennium Britain. This volume presents the rich array of structural and artefactual evidence spanning a few thousand years of prehistory at the site of Ringlemere, Kent. Evaluation of form and associated material culture steers interpretation away from the purely domestic and contributes to the ongoing debate about the place of ceremony in third millennium Britain. Shipping may be from our Sydney, NSW warehouse or from our UK or US warehouse, depending on stock availability.

Sandwich The Completest Medieval Town in England A study of the town & port from its origins to 1600
- Hardcover
Seller: Harry Alter, Sylva, U.S.A.Harry Alter
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 250.00
US$ 3.95 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Oxbow Books, Oxford, c.2010, 8-1/2"x12", glossy boards, 326pp., color photos., drawings, maps, NF $.
More images- Softcover
Seller: Lacey Books Ltd, Cirencester, United KingdomLacey Books Ltd
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 391.41
US$ 33.33 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Paperback. Condition: Good. 2004 Historic England large format paperback edition. Some reading wear else good condition. In addition to a detailed description of the boat itself, the book explores the method of its consruction, its original form, capabilities and performance, and its function and place in Bronze Age society. It…presents new and innovative techniques for the study of ancient timbers and describes an experiment in building a copy of the boat using replicas of Bronze Age tools.

Published by Published by Fifth Research Report of the Kent Archaeological Rescue Unit Dover Castle, Kent First Edition . Dover 1989. 1989
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Little Stour Books PBFA Member, Canterbury, United KingdomLittle Stour Books PBFA Member
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 41.20
US$ 40.00 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketCondition: Very Good. First edition hard back binding in publisher's original orange cloth covers, gilt lettering to the spine. Quarto 11'' x 8¼'' 291 pp followed by plates. ISBN 0947831061. Colour and monochrome illustrations throughout, large fold-out plans. Very Good condition book, in Very Good condition dust wrapper with sm…all crease lines to the corners and bottom edge, spine not faded. Dust wrapper without any tears or chips and supplied in archive acetate film protection, this is not adhered to the book or to the dust wrapper and can easily be removed should you so wish. Member of the P.B.F.A. ARCHAEOLOGY (Roman Britain).
More imagesSANDWICH: THE 'COMPLETEST MEDIEVAL TOWN IN ENGLAND'
Clarke, Helen & Pearson, Sarah & Mate, Mavis & Parfitt, Keith
Published by Oxbow Books 2010
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Stella & Rose's Books, PBFA, Tintern, United KingdomStella & Rose's Books, PBFA
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 77.87
US$ 21.33 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardback. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. First edition. 1st 2010. Slightly better than very good condition with no wrapper. A study of the town and port from its origins to 1600. Large format. Glazed pictorial boards. Colour photos, b/w illustrations. Light bumping & rubbing to corners. Name & date in ink to front endpaper. Co…ntents otherwise fine. Packaged with care and promptly dispatched.

- Softcover
- Print on Demand
Seller: THE SAINT BOOKSTORE, Southport, United KingdomTHE SAINT BOOKSTORE
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 18.84
US$ 17.76 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Paperback / softback. Condition: New. This item is printed on demand. New copy - Usually dispatched within 5-9 working days.

Language: English
Published by Createspace Independent Publishing Platform 2011
- Softcover
- Print on Demand
Seller: THE SAINT BOOKSTORE, Southport, United KingdomTHE SAINT BOOKSTORE
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 25.57
US$ 20.00 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Paperback / softback. Condition: New. This item is printed on demand. New copy - Usually dispatched within 5-9 working days.

Language: English
Published by Createspace Independent Publishing Platform 2011
- Softcover
- Print on Demand
Seller: CitiRetail, Stevenage, United KingdomCitiRetail
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 28.83
US$ 49.33 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Paperback. Condition: new. Paperback. The Great Republic After the last Great War on Monotheism and the inevitable collapse of society, compassionate individuals had to step in for the survival of the planet as well as for humankind's sake. Thus 'The Great Reclamation' was instituted by the only power on Earth enlightened enough… to do this task justly. The WUC (World Unified Countries)! 'Conceived in the concept of liberty, and the proposal that all creatures exist equally, the right of freedom and the commitment to contribute whatever one must to the survival of the planet's wellness shall not perish from the Earth'. 'Being a Good Citizen' (What you can offer) Article IV. A good citizen's societal compensation equates directly to a citizens contribution to the Republic. What will society be like in ten. twenty. fifty years? Jacob Holt was a tiny cog in the World Unified Countries vast civil service. Citizens were afforded any and all pleasures available. Many of these pleasures were taboo in earlier times. All a citizen of The Great Republic had to do was play by the rules. Humankind now possessed the most permissive society of any in its many eons of existence on the planet. To earn these privileges one only had to be considerate of ones co-citizens. And contribute their small part to The Republic. But Jacob had a disability, a disability which caused him to experience Non-compliance. This was where Jacob's trouble began. This item is printed on demand. Shipping may be from our UK warehouse or from our Australian or US warehouses, depending on stock availability.