Pargment (161 results)
Language: English
Published by Henry Holt and Company, New York 1929
- Hardcover
Seller: Beautiful Tomes, Moscow, ID, U.S.A.Beautiful Tomes
Contact seller5-star sellerHardcover. Condition: Good+. No Jacket. Text in French. Blue decorative covers with silver printing; slight wear on corners and edges. Previous owner's information on front endpapers; back and front endpapers browning. 410 pp., pencil notations on about 40 pages; browning. From the Introduction (in English): "In publishing the a…ccompanying collection of French stories the editor's purpose is to bring together the best stories that can be found, both recent and contemporary, and to make them available to American schools in the covers of a single volume.".

Language: English
Published by Henry Holt & Co, New York 1941
- Hardcover
Seller: P Peterson Bookseller, Osseo, WI, U.S.A.P Peterson Bookseller
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 6.50
US$ 6.49 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Cloth. Condition: Good. No Jacket. Brown cloth binding. No markings in the text with a very few light soil spots. The cover has scuffing and light corner and spine end wear.
Language: English
Published by The MacMillan Company, New York, N. Y. 1939
- Hardcover
Seller: Bygone Pages, Aurora, MN, U.S.A.Bygone Pages
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Fair
US$ 8.00
US$ 7.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Cloth. Condition: Fair. No Jacket. This is a nonfiction French school text book called Gens et Choses De France, copyright 1939, written by M. S. Pargment with a preface by Rene Lalou. The book is in fair condition with bumped corners, edge wear, some writing in book, small tear on top of spine cover, otherwise tight binding, so…me nice black and white photographs and 350 pages. Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall.
Published by Henry Holt 1936
- Hardcover
Seller: RiLaoghaire, Knoxville, TN, U.S.A.RiLaoghaire
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Fair
US$ 3.19
US$ 4.90 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Fair. No Jacket. 479 numbered pages; a lot of notes in text; underlining also; 27 fascinating b&w photos; medium darkening to text with age; photo pages and free pages have a lot of age spots in margins; med age darkening inside covers; name and date on first free page; lots of notes on 2 indide free page;…heavy darkening and a lot of age spots to edges of closed pages; light overall shelf wear to dark blue hardcover; no dustjacket; a few minor specks on cover; some minor dings to cover; weighs 1 pound and 6 ounces; measures 7.6 by 5.2 by 1.15 inches; we ship daily.
Published by Henry Holt 1959
- Hardcover
Seller: 2Vbooks, Derwood, MD, U.S.A.2Vbooks
Contact seller5-star sellerHard cover. pencil writing/underlining HC 169 Fair. No dust jacket. Highlighting/underlining.
Published by Pitman Publishing Corporation
- Hardcover
Seller: ThriftBooks-Dallas, Dallas, TX, U.S.A.ThriftBooks-Dallas
Contact seller5-star sellerHardcover. Condition: Good. No Jacket. Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Published by Henry Holt & Company 1947
- Hardcover
Seller: Amazing Books Pittsburgh, Pittsburgh, PA, U.S.A.Amazing Books Pittsburgh
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 7.99
US$ 3.99 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Good. Unmarked text, yellowed pages, Surface and edge-wear. No dj. Lh.
Published by The Macmillan Co., New York 1928
- Hardcover
Seller: Russ States, Oil City, PA, U.S.A.Russ States
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 7.25
US$ 5.20 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Cloth. Condition: Good. No Jacket. 369pp, 'Macmillan French Series', owner's name to fep, notes to eps, some underlining & margin notes throughout, cover shows some wear.
Published by Henry Holt And Company 1936
- Hardcover
Seller: Best Books And Antiques, Chandler, TX, U.S.A.Best Books And Antiques
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 8.25
US$ 4.99 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Good. 1936 educational language book. Large illustration of a map of France printed on inside front cover. Some marks on outside covers and residue on pages but book is in otherwise good condition. It's never too late to learn a new dialect! PM "P"argment.
More imagesLanguage: French
Published by Macmillan
- Hardcover
Seller: MPBookstore, New Ulm, MN, U.S.A.MPBookstore
Contact seller5-star sellerHardcover. Condition: Good. There is some wear to the cover. The book has wear on the corners. There may be some marks in or on the book. Books are stored on a bookshelf in A/C. They are in a dark room and are well maintained. If you have any questions or concerns about this book please contact me. Cours Superieur De Francais Co…mposition et Grammaire Hardcover 1963 M. S. Pargment. There is some wear to the cover. The book has wear on the corners. There may be some marks in or on the book. Books are stored on a bookshelf in A/C. They are in a dark room and are well maintained. If you have any questions or concerns about this book please contact me. Modified Item: No. Topic: Language. Binding: Hardcover. Author: M. S. Pargment. Subject: Language. Language: French. Publisher: Macmillan.
More imagesLanguage: English
Published by Macmillan Co, New York 1947
- Hardcover
Seller: Jackie's Books, Pocatello, ID, U.S.A.Jackie's Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Fine
US$ 15.00
US$ 8.50 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Fine. No Jacket. Ex-Library With The Usual Library Markings Such As Pocket, Bar Codes, Stamps, Stickers On Spine, Etc. There Are No Other Markings Or Tears Inside The Book. Binding Is Tight With Very Little Wear On Cover.
Published by Hentry Holt & Co.
- Hardcover
Seller: My Dead Aunt's Books, Hyattsville, MD, U.S.A.My Dead Aunt's Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 8.49
US$ 5.50 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
hardcover. Condition: Good. 479 p., clean and unmarked within on strong paper only faintly age-toned; plus appendices including many period photos of extreme interest, especially those of "French Types" in regional dress; map end pages; binding firm; in absence of d.j. the green boards are scuffed and the corners bumped.
Published by Macmillan Company, New York 1958
- Hardcover
Seller: The Second Reader Bookshop, Buffalo, NY, U.S.A.The Second Reader Bookshop
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 10.00
US$ 5.50 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Good. No Dust Jacket. Fifth Printing. 1958 Printing. Good with wear to covers and some marginalia/ marks to text. Binding loose. French Grammar; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall.

- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: S. Howlett-West Books (Member ABAA), Modesto, CA, U.S.A.S. Howlett-West Books (Member ABAA)
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 20.00
US$ 5.50 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Fair. 1st Edition; 1st Printing. B&W Illustrations; This book is in Very Good condition and has a Fair dust jacket. The book and its contents are in generally clean condition. The spine ends and corners of the book covers have some light bumping, rubbing and wear. The text…pages are clean and bright. The dust jacket has a large chip to the bottom edge of the front cover. There is edge wear, bumping, and rubbing to the spine ends, corners and edges of the dust jacket. "Raymond Cruz was born in New York City in 1933 to Ramon and Rosaline Cruz. He grew up in Spanish Harlem and began drawing at age five. After studying at the High School of Art and Design in New York City and at Pratt Institute in Brooklyn, Cruz graduated from Cooper Union, majoring in fine and graphic arts. He worked in many areas of art and design, including textile and wallpaper design, and he created advertising illustrations, fashion illustrations, and cosmetic package designs for New York City advertising agencies. As a children's book illustrator, Cruz found remarkable success. He illustrated more than twenty books, none more popular than Alexander and the Terrible, Horrible, No Good, Very Bad Day, the story of a crabby little boy who has a series of misadventures. The success of the original Alexander book inspired several sequels, all illustrated by Cruz. Cruz lived in New York City until his death." (from Wikipedia). Illustrated by Ray Cruz (illustrator).

Language: French
Published by D C Heath and Company 1932
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: HGG Books, Slingerlands, NY, U.S.A.HGG Books
Contact seller5-star sellerHardcover. First Edition. Clean pages with a few scattered pencil marks in text, tight binding, cloth boards with soil scuffing and bumping Clean pages with a few scattered.

Language: French
Published by D C Heath and Company 1932
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: HGG Books, Slingerlands, NY, U.S.A.HGG Books
Contact seller5-star sellerHardcover. First Edition. Clean pages with a few scattered pencil marks in text, tight binding, cloth boards with soil scuffing and bumping Clean pages with a few scattered.
Published by medsoftcover 1992
- First Edition
Seller: forest primeval, cherry tree, PA, U.S.A.forest primeval
Contact seller2-star sellervgd. vgd.

- Softcover
Seller: California Books, Miami, FL, U.S.A.California Books
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 29.00
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: New.
Published by Macmillan Company, New York 1939
- Hardcover
Seller: Village Booksmith, Hudson Falls, NY, U.S.A.Village Booksmith
Contact seller5-star sellerHard Cover. Condition: Fair to Good. No Jacket. 350 pages. Covers somewhat soiled and showing some wear at corners. "Complimentary professional copy" embossed on lower edge of back cover. Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall.

- Softcover
Seller: California Books, Miami, FL, U.S.A.California Books
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 30.00
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: New.

- Softcover
Seller: PBShop.store US, Wood Dale, IL, U.S.A.PBShop.store US
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 32.47
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 15 available
PAP. Condition: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.

- Softcover
Seller: HPB-Red, Dallas, TX, U.S.A.HPB-Red
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 28.85
US$ 3.75 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
paperback. Condition: Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used textbooks may not include companion materials such as access codes, etc. May have some wear or writing/highlighting. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority.

- First Edition
Seller: Arbor Scout, Ann Arbor, MI, U.S.A.Arbor Scout
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 18.94
US$ 5.99 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Used: Very Good. Near fine book/VG JACKET. 1st printing. No marks.

- Softcover
Seller: World of Books (was SecondSale), Montgomery, IL, U.S.A.World of Books (was SecondSale)
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 18.26
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Good. Item in good condition and has highlighting/writing on text. Used texts may not contain supplemental items such as CDs, info-trac etc.
Published by Pitman Publishing Corporation 1957
- Hardcover
Seller: The Book Garden, Bountiful, UT, U.S.A.The Book Garden
Contact seller5-star sellerHardcover. Condition: Good - Cash. No Jacket. **Blue hardcover with black lettering to the cover and spine. The cover has the title in both English and Russian Cyrillic, the spine only has it in English. In the bottom right corner of the front cover is a minimalist illustration of The Church of the Savior on Blood.** General sur…face and edge wear to the cover. The corners have been bumped. Light soiling to the cover. Previous owner's name inside. Pages show reader wear. A majority of the text is in Russian with a few words or phrases in English. Text appears to be unmarked. The binding is still tight and pages are secure. Stock photos may not look exactly like the book.

- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Picture Book Cottage, Ardmore, PA, U.S.A.Picture Book Cottage
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 30.00
US$ 5.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: VG. Stated First Printing in the pictorial board trade binding with lightly scuffed spine caps, else Fine. Priced jacket has a few small tears. Color illustrated by Ray Cruz. Cruz, Ray (illustrator).

- Softcover
Seller: PBShop.store UK, Fairford, GLOS, United KingdomPBShop.store UK
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 31.15
US$ 5.58 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 15 available
PAP. Condition: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
More imagesLanguage: English
Published by Pitman Publishing, New York, NY 1953
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: 100POCKETS, Berkeley, CA, U.S.A.100POCKETS
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 28.75
US$ 7.50 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hard Cover/Stitched. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. First Edition, First Thus. Text/Near New w/PO name to fEP. Blue linen boards/VG; strong & sound with rubs/losses to corner tips & trace soiling. DJ/None. 232 pgs. Intermediate Russian language textbook presuming two semesters of prior study. Grammar based anthology of tales i…n original form with minor editing, footnotes and summaries. Exercise questions to chapters and Glossary to rear.
More imagesPublished by D. C. Heath & Company 1932
- Hardcover
Seller: Pensees Bookshop, Charleston, IL, U.S.A.Pensees Bookshop
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 19.95
US$ 3.99 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Good. Light blue cloth with paper label on the spine. Strong, square copy. Remnants of library sticker at the bottom of the spine and a couple of numbers written on the copyright page. Lightly rubbed at the corners.
Published by Pitman
- Hardcover
Seller: ThriftBooks-Atlanta, AUSTELL, GA, U.S.A.ThriftBooks-Atlanta
Contact seller5-star sellerHardcover. Condition: Fair. No Jacket. Missing dust jacket; Readable copy. Pages may have considerable notes/highlighting. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.