Seller: THE OLD LIBRARY SHOP, Bethlehem, PA, U.S.A.
Soft Cover. Condition: vg-. Revised & enlarged by the author. Orig. title "From Death-Camp to Existentialism." 33rd ptg.; 7" tall; 213pp + extensive bibliogrpahy; color photo cover; numbers written inside front cover & on first page. Paperback.
Published by Harper & Brothers Publishers (1940), New York, NY, 1940
Cloth(Hrdcvr) w/DJ. Condition: Used-Good/Used-Good. Black & White Photographs (illustrator). New York, NY: Harper & Brothers Publishers. Used-Good/Used-Good. (1940). . Cloth(Hrdcvr) w/DJ. Sm 4to., 393 pp., DJ foxing, rubbed frayed, foxing, bottom spine water stained, cover bottom spine stained, light foxing to endpapers and page edges .
Published by Street & Smith, 1960
Seller: Shore Books, London, United Kingdom
Magazine / Periodical
Soft cover. Condition: Very Good. 128 pages. Deathworld by Harry Harrison (part one of three parts). Novelettes - The Burning Bridge by Poul Anderson / Stress Pattern by Robert Silverberg. Short Stories - Attention Saint Patrick by Murray Leinster / A Rose By Other Name by Christopher Anvil / Viewpoint by Randall Garrett (SL#101).
Published by Street & Smith, 1959
Seller: Shore Books, London, United Kingdom
Magazine / Periodical
Soft cover. Condition: Very Good. 128 pages. Dorsai! by Gordon R Dickson (part one of three parts). Novelettes - Cum Grano Salis by David Gordon / Operation Haystack by Frank Herbert / Hex by Larry M Harris. Short Stories - We Didn't Do Anything Wrong, Hardly by Roger Kuykendall / History Repeats by George O Smith (SL#101).
Seller: Ria Christie Collections, Uxbridge, United Kingdom
US$ 19.36
Quantity: Over 20 available
Add to basketCondition: New. In.
Published by New York State Agricultural Experiment Station, Geneva, New York
Seller: Terrace Horticultural Books, St. Paul, MN, U.S.A.
StapleBound. Tables, B & W Photo Plates, Rear Pocket With Three Maps, ONe Of The East and One Of The Western Part OF New York Showing A Typical Column With The Third Colorized Showing The Entire State Limestone Resources (illustrator). Copyright Date: 1915 8 1/2 inches x 6 Inches, December 1915, PP.38, Ask About Any Other Bulletin, Annual, Circular, Special Report or Technical Bulletin Issued By The Station Over Its History Including A Nearly Complete Set Very Good, Light Rusting At Staples Technical Bulletin No. 47 New York Agricultural Experiment Station.
Published by Bhaktivedanta Book Trust
Seller: ThriftBooks-Dallas, Dallas, TX, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Fair. No Jacket. Readable copy. Pages may have considerable notes/highlighting. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Published by Harper & Brothers Publishers (1940), New York, NY, 1940
Cloth(Hrdcvr). Condition: G/G. Black & White Photographs (illustrator). New York, NY: Harper & Brothers Publishers. G/G. (1940). . Cloth(Hrdcvr). Sm 4to., 393 pp., DJ chipped & Frayed, soiling .
Published by The London Review, 1969
Seller: Shore Books, London, United Kingdom
Magazine / Periodical
US$ 10.36
Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketSoft cover. Condition: Very Good. 80 pages. Includes "Language and Character in 'Othello' - Part One" by Peter Cronin; "George Eliot's Relationship with the Reader" by Alan Bellinger; "Muriel Spark's Impressive Pack of Lies" by Peter Kemp; "Parnell's 'Nightpiece on Death'" by Charles Peake. (U.P.).
Language: English
Published by International text-book Company, Estados Unidos., 1904
Seller: Librería "Franz Kafka" México., Cuernavaca, MOR, Mexico
Encuadernación de tapa dura. Condition: Bueno. International library of technology: Statics of Masonry (part one). Statics of Masonry (part two). Statics of Masonry (part three). Heavy Foundations. Retaining walls. Fireproofing (part one). Fireproofing (part two). Roof-trust desing (part one). Roof-trust desing (part two). Wind Bracing. Specifications (nueve libros en un solo tomo). Estado Unidos, International text-book company, 1904, 1904, 1905, 1904, 1904, 1904, 1905, 1904, 1904; respectivamente. Características: Buen estado general. Pasta dura sobre media tela y piel con esquinas en piel. Letras doradas sobre el lomo. Lomo ligeramente raspado en el área cercana a las tapas. Lomo roto en la parte superior e inferior en la parte superior le falta un fragmento. Tapas ligeramente raspadas en el las esquinas cercanas al canto. La Pasta superior y posteror tiene un detalle en dorado en la orilla de la tela. Guardas limpias. Cantos ligeramente sucios debido al paso del tiempo, ligeramente irregulares. Las primeras páginas del libro están ligeramente desprendidas. Incluye ilustraciones en blanco y negro. Statics of Masonry (part one): 67 p. Statics of Masonry (part two): 89 p. Statics of Masonry (part three): 57 p. Heavy Foundations: 70 p. Retaining walls: 34 p. Fireproofing (part one): 53 p. Fireproofing (part two): 57 p. Roof-trust desing (part one): 125 p. Roof-trust desing (part two): 51 p. Wind Bracing: 67 p. Specifications: 62p. +indice general. (23 x 15 cm) Peso: 1.650 g.
Published by Early English Text Society for Oxford University Press, London, 1959
Seller: Alexander's Books, Royal Leamington Spa, United Kingdom
US$ 13.81
Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketHardcover. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. Reprint of 1892 first edition. Octavo hardback.Blue cloth gilt. xxxvi + 240 pages. Very Good condition. No inscriptions.
Published by Book & Magazine Collector, London, 2010
Seller: Cosmo Books, Shropshire., United Kingdom
Magazine / Periodical
US$ 12.01
Quantity: 3 available
Add to basketBooklet - Unbound Pages. Condition: Very Good. 18 pages. An authentic standalone article, extracted from a larger volume. Not a reprint or reproduction, but an original work in its own right. Supplied without title page or cover. Size: 14 x 21 cms. Category: Book & Magazine Collector; Cosmo Books : 29 years on ABE, 47 years taking care of customers. A bookseller you can rely on.
Published by Nottingham University Department of Adult Education, 1970
Seller: Shore Books, London, United Kingdom
Magazine / Periodical
US$ 13.81
Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketSoft cover. Condition: Very Good. 80 pages. R S Schofield "Perinatal, Mortality in Hawkshead, Lancashire 1581-1710' / Karla Oosterveen "Deaths by Suicide, Drowning and Misadventure in Hawkshead, 1620-1700" / L Bradley"An Enquiry into Seasonality in Baptisms, Marriages and Burials. Part One." / Peter Spufford "Population Movement in Seventeenth Century England" / Victor E Neuburg "Popular Education and Literacy" (SL#131).
Published by Que Rico Publishing, 1994
Seller: Shore Books, London, United Kingdom
Magazine / Periodical
US$ 13.81
Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketSoft cover. Condition: Very Good. 32 pages. Illustrated. Carlos at Woodstock II / US Tour Reports / Dick Dixon "Interview With Carlos" / Simon Leng "Carlos Santana: Guest Appearances Part 2 1980-1982" / Etienne Houben "Santana on bootleg (lp/cd) Part One, 1968/1975" / Dick Dixon "Interview With 'CT' (Chester Thompson) / Neal Schon: 10 Golden, Great Moments (M24).
Published by George Newnes, Ltd., 1951
Seller: Shore Books, London, United Kingdom
Magazine / Periodical
US$ 13.81
Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketSoft cover. Condition: Very Good. 84 pages. Illustrated. Hoggar Mountains, Sahara Desert; Norfleet's Quest (part 1 of 2) - the adventures of a Texas cattleman who tracked down the swindler gang which conned him; The Broken Pick - a prospector's account of an eventful search for a lost Australian gold mine; The Ambush-a gripping story from the vast cattle country of the South American interior; Photo of man standing on one of the devil's marbles in Australia; "People of The Veil" - a most interesting photo illustrated account of a visit to the Tuaregs, the strange masked nomads of the Sahara; Two of a Kind; The Tuskless Elephant -a tragic incident in the Tanganyika Highlands in 1946; The "Killer" Wolves of British Columbia -these shaggy covered brutes have become a terrible menace and the provincial government and ranchers are hard put to keep them in check; When the Fire Came - big brush fire in the Matawai district of New Zealand in 1925; "Mariposa" -as ship is visited by many butterflies in South America; Photo of kangaroo caught in snare; (SL#253).
Published by Novello, 1969
Seller: Shore Books, London, United Kingdom
Magazine / Periodical
US$ 13.81
Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketSoft cover. Condition: Very Good. 60 pages. Richard Rodney Bennett "All The King's Men" / Ian Hall "To Zing Or Not To Zing?" / Leslie Winters "Teaching The Recorder To Young Children" / George Wilcox "The Overhead Projector: Part One" / Margaret Campbell "How To Practise" / J H Alden "Schools In Church And Chapel" (M21).
Published by Hai Feng, 1993
Seller: Avant Retro Books Sac Book Fair, Sacramento, CA, U.S.A.
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good Unclipped Jacket. assumed first ed. !!NO INTERNATIONAL OR PRIORITY SHIPPING ON THIS ITEM!!In unclipped jacket. no names or markings internally. A nice clean copy with just minor shelfwear. Oversized oblong boards in beige foto jacket. isbn. 9622382061 !!NO INTERNATIONAL OR PRIORITY SHIPPING ON THIS ITEM!! -Quality Counts! All books shipped in Cardboard and all books with dust jackets have mylar jacket protectors.,
Published by self-published by John A. Smith, 1990
Seller: Shelley and Son Books (IOBA), Hendersonville, NC, U.S.A.
Association Member: IOBA
Paperback. Condition: Fine. Paperback. White pictorial covers with black lettering. 143 pp. This book would make a great gift. Full refund if not satisfied.
Published by THE JENSON SOCIETY; Printed For Members Only., * * * * *, 1907
Seller: L. Michael, North Hollywood, CA, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Near Fine. B00K: Near Fine/, VOL. ONE, Part One; I 1907 (illustrator). Limited Edition. B00K: Near Fine/, $71.00 MADEMOISELLE DE MAUPIN ONE, VOL. ONE, Part One; I GAUTIER, THEOPHILE; SUMICHRAST, F. C. DE; THE JENSON SOCIETY; Printed For Members Only. 1907 Sun Bleaching On Red Spine With Title In Black Letters, In A Pasted On Bronzed Rectangle, Hard Cover B00K: Near Fine/, 315 Numbered Pages That Were Lightly Read And Are Clean And Tight To The Spine, Slight Shelf, Edge And Corner Wear. Limited To One Thousand Registered Sets, Of Which This Is Number 633. This BooK Is A Historically Significant Treasure From The Past, Hard To Find, Will Be Packaged And Shipped Carefully, To Avoid Shipping Damage And Will Make It, An Excellent Addition To Your Own Personal Library Collection, Or As A Gift. = WORLD WIDE Shipping AVAILABLE =.
Published by United Artists, 1938
Seller: AcornBooksNH, New Harbor, ME, U.S.A.
Photograph
US$ 20.22
Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketNo Binding. Condition: VG. A lot of eight VG or better original release 8 x 10 stills. Photographic Image.
Published by self-published by John A. Smith, Cassadaga, NY, 1990
Seller: river break books, Fort benton, MT, U.S.A.
First Edition
Soft cover. Condition: Near Fine. 1st Edition. Rare self-published title in near new condition. Entire book is very clean, square along the edges/corners, and tight with a usable, flexible binding. Book was lightly used if at all. Cover mask Alvin Hoag; photograph by Randy Landrum.
Published by DC Comics, New York
Seller: Burton Lysecki Books, ABAC/ILAB, Winnipeg, MB, Canada
(Magazine) (Near fine) DC Comics Color illustrations, advertisements. "The History of the DC Universe is MUST reading". Time Period 1980's. (Graphic Novels, Comic Art, Comics, Graphic Novels).
Seller: Aragon Books Canada, OTTAWA, ON, Canada
Condition: New.
Publication Date: 1956
Seller: Book Express (NZ), Shannon, New Zealand
Paperback. Condition: Good. 35 pages. cover worn and tanned, inside cover foxed, text tanned.
Published by Stand, 1962
Seller: Shore Books, London, United Kingdom
Magazine / Periodical
US$ 34.52
Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketSoft cover. Condition: Very Good. 64 pages. Jean-Paul Sartre "Black Orpheus - Part One" / Francis Fytton "The Exiles" / Richard Jammes "Algerians in Paris".
Published by 20th Century Fox, 2004
ISBN 13: 9321337037998
Seller: Book Express (NZ), Shannon, New Zealand
DVD. Condition: Very Good. Region: , Rating:
Hardcover. Condition: Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Fine. First Edition. 146pp, black and white photos throughout, diagrammatic map. A fine copy Size: Landscape 4to.
Published by us, 1943
Seller: Happy Heroes, Monroe, NJ, U.S.A.
softcover. Condition: nf.
Published by Published by Alan Sutton Publishing Limited, Stroud, Gloucestershire First Edition . 1994., 1994
Seller: Little Stour Books PBFA Member, Canterbury, United Kingdom
Association Member: PBFA
First Edition
US$ 15.19
Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketCondition: Near Fine. First edition hard back binding in publisher's original racing green paper covered boards, gilt title and author lettering to the spine. 8vo. 9½'' x 6¼''. Contains 99 printed pages of text with monochrome archive photographs throughout. Lower spine end scuffed. Near Fine condition book in near Fine condition dust wrapper, price clipped. Dust wrapper supplied in archive acetate film protection. Member of the P.B.F.A. ISBN 0750908319 WILTSHIRE (Wiltunscir).