Pascal Ludwig (58 results)

- Softcover
Seller: medimops, Berlin, Germanymedimops
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 5.58
US$ 11.53 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 3 available
Condition: good. Befriedigend/Good: Durchschnittlich erhaltenes Buch bzw. Schutzumschlag mit Gebrauchsspuren, aber vollständigen Seiten. / Describes the average WORN book or dust jacket that has all the pages present.

- Softcover
- First Edition
Seller: ISD LLC, Bristol, U.S.A.ISD LLC
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 15.00
US$ 4.99 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
paperback. Condition: New. 1st.
Published by 2000 Flammarion 2000
- Softcover
Seller: Et Al's Read & Unread Books, Wausau, U.S.A.Et Al's Read & Unread Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Near fine
US$ 11.95
US$ 4.95 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Soft cover. Condition: Near Fine. No Jacket. Near Fine in glossy wraps lightly handled. Bright, snug & unmarked. Text in French.

The Examined Life: Readings from Western Philosophy from Plato to Kant
Edited by Stanley Rosen; Introductions by Stanley Rosen, William Desmond, Robert Pippin, Richard Velkley, Jaakko Hintikka, Gian-Carlo Rota, and Jeffrey Thomas Crants; Selections from the writings of Plato, Aristotle, Nicolo Machiavelli, Thomas Hobbes, Jean-Jacques Rousseau, Augustine of Hippo, Maimonides, Blaise Pascal, Georg Wilhelm Friedrich Hegel, Soren Kierkegaard, Friedrich Schiller, Friedrich Nietzsche, John Dewey, Theodor Adorno, Rene Descartes, Gottfried William Leibniz, Immanuel Kant, Ludwig Wittgenstein, David Hume, Jaakko Hintikka, Paul Feyerabend, Thomas Kuhn, Edmund Husserl, Francisco Ayala, Henri Poncare, and Stephen Simpson.
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Andover Books and Antiquities, Andover, U.S.A.Andover Books and Antiquities
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 15.00
US$ 13.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Dust Jacket Condition: Very good. First Edition. xxviii, 628 pp. LCC: 99059064 Very good condition; very light fading on extreme perimeters of covers; traces of soiling on edges of papers; bookplate of owner on inside front cover.

- Softcover
Seller: Ammareal, Morangis, FranceAmmareal
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Near fine
US$ 4.16
US$ 19.03 shippingShips from France to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Softcover. Condition: Bon. Ancien livre de bibliothèque avec équipements. Ammareal reverse jusqu'à 15% du prix net de cet article à des organisations caritatives. ENGLISH DESCRIPTION Book Condition: Used, Good. Former library book. Ammareal gives back up to 15% of this item's net price to charity organizations.
More imagesOver Land and Sea: Memoir of an Austrian Rear Admiral's Life in Europe and Africa, 1857-1909
Ludwig Ritter von Hohnel; Ronald E. Coons; Pascal James Imperato
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: rareviewbooks, Kensington, U.S.A.rareviewbooks
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 25.00
US$ 8.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. 1st Edition. Hardback book with dust jacket titled OVER LAND AND SEA: Memoir of an Austrian Rear Admiral's Life in Europe and Africa, 1857-1909 by Ludwig Ritter von Hohnel. Edited by Ronald E. Coons and Pascal James Imperato. Published by Holmes & Meier in 2000.…Illustrated with decorated endpapers and vintage black and white photographs. Light rubbing to dust jacket. Bookseller since 1995 (LL-Base2-BS-11-bottom-R) rareviewbooks.
More images- Softcover
Seller: JLG_livres anciens et modernes, Saint Maur des Fossés, FranceJLG_livres anciens et modernes
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Fine
US$ 5.94
US$ 19.61 shippingShips from France to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Très bon. Nos envois se font avec suivi, pour tout problème n'hésitez pas à nous contacter pour trouver une solution.

Over land and sea: memoirs of an Austrian rear admiral's life in Europe and Africa, 1857-1909
Ludwig Ritter von Hh nel; edited by Ronald E. Coons and Pascal James Imperato; consulting editor, J. Winthrop Aldrich; foreword by Vivian Fuchs
Published by New York ; Holmes & Meier, 2000. 2000
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Tacoma Book Center, Tacoma, U.S.A.Tacoma Book Center
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Fine
US$ 18.00
US$ 5.50 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 4 available
Hardcover. Condition: Fine. Dustjacket included. First Edition. ISBN 0841913900. Hardcover copy in fine condition with fine condition dustjacket. Tight clean unmarked copy. First printing. CSB 15-5 4. No Signature.
Published by Holmes& Meier. 2000 2000
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Tacoma Book Center, Tacoma, U.S.A.Tacoma Book Center
Contact seller4-star sellerISBN 0-8419-1390-0. Hardback. First Printing thus. Near Fine Condition book in a Near Fine Condition Dustjacket. Tight, bright, attractive copy with no markings to the book. Copy Three.

Published by Paris - 2000 2000
- Softcover
Seller: Sylvain Paré, Montolieu, FranceSylvain Paré
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 9.50
US$ 17.53 shippingShips from France to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Ed. Flammarion, Paris - 2000, Coll. Champs Université Philosophie, format poche, 353 pages Bon état - Pour les envois hors de France, la tafication «livre & brochure» pour les frais de port a disparue.Les frais de port annoncés correspondent à une moyenne. Ils seront calculés au plus juste en fonction du poids de votre article.

- Softcover
Seller: Revaluation Books, Exeter, United KingdomRevaluation Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 19.92
US$ 13.37 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Paperback. Condition: Brand New. 256 pages. French language. 7.01x4.25x0.47 inches. In Stock.

- Softcover
Seller: California Books, Miami, U.S.A.California Books
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 26.00
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: New.

- Softcover
Seller: California Books, Miami, U.S.A.California Books
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 27.00
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: New.

- Softcover
Seller: Librería Diálogo, Ciempozuelos, Madrid, SpainLibrería Diálogo
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Near fine
US$ 4.75
US$ 40.37 shippingShips from Spain to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Encuadernación de tapa blanda. Condition: Muy bien. X2203A01510. 247 g. 354 pp. Rústica. Estado, muy bien. La filosofía de la ciencia en el siglo XX, en français. Epistemología. Anouk Barberousse, Max Kistler et Pascal Ludwig.

Seller: Librairie La Canopee. Inc., Saint-Armand, CanadaLibrairie La Canopee. Inc.
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - As new
US$ 13.50
US$ 24.00 shippingShips from Canada to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: AS NEW. Etat de NEUF / AS NEW condition 9782711621507 9782711621507 1031A 1.

- Softcover
Seller: LibroUsado GRAN VÍA, Madrid, SpainLibroUsado GRAN VÍA
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 9.50
US$ 41.52 shippingShips from Spain to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Encuadernación de tapa blanda. Condition: Bien. G400358. Flammarion - 353pp (P) ang.

Seller: Librairie La Canopee. Inc., Saint-Armand, CanadaLibrairie La Canopee. Inc.
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 19.95
US$ 24.00 shippingShips from Canada to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
État de NEUF / New condition 2081265394 9782081265394 7.

Language: Spanish
Published by Nueva Visión Argentina, Español/ castellano 2014
- Softcover
Seller: Tarahumara Libros, Madrid, SpainTarahumara Libros
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 48.71
US$ 34.60 shippingShips from Spain to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
2014 edición 18 ¿Qué cuenta como un individuo? Si se trata de toda entidad que posee una unidad, fronteras y distinguible de lo que no es ella, entonces una piedra, una mesa, una rana pueden considerarse individuos. Lejos de concernir solamente a la persona humana, el problema de la individualidad es competencia de la metafísica… en cuanto concierne a toda entidad susceptible de ser aislada. La dificultad se halla entonces en definir criterios de individualidad y determinar si el modo en que recortamos lo real en "individuos" se halla bien fundado. Esta obra hace dialogar metafísica, filosofía del lenguaje, filosofía de las ciencias biológicas, filosofía de las ciencias cognitivas, filosofía política y filosofía de las ciencias sociales para plantear con la mayor claridad el problema de saber qué es un individuo y cómo es posible definir sus fronteras. páginas/pasges.

- Softcover
Seller: Pare Yannick, Floirac, FrancePare Yannick
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Fine
US$ 11.88
US$ 60.56 shippingShips from France to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Broché. Condition: Très bon. Ed. Flammarion. 2000, 353 pages. Volume broché. Format : 11 x 18. TBE intérieur. TBE extérieur.

Published by Vrin
Seller: Librairie La Canopee. Inc., Saint-Armand, CanadaLibrairie La Canopee. Inc.
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 24.95
US$ 24.00 shippingShips from Canada to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
État de NEUF / New condition 000-187448 '9782711621507 27/10/2008 Bibliothèque d'histoire de la p Poche.

- Softcover
Seller: RECYCLIVRE, Paris, FranceRECYCLIVRE
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Near fine
US$ 8.30
US$ 74.97 shippingShips from France to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Bon. Merci, votre achat aide à financer des programmes de lutte contre l'illettrisme.

- Softcover
Seller: RECYCLIVRE, Paris, FranceRECYCLIVRE
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Fine
US$ 8.59
US$ 74.97 shippingShips from France to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Très bon. Merci, votre achat aide à financer des programmes de lutte contre l'illettrisme.

- Softcover
Seller: RECYCLIVRE, Paris, FranceRECYCLIVRE
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Near fine
US$ 8.59
US$ 74.97 shippingShips from France to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Bon. Attention: Ancien support de bibliothèque, plastifié, étiquettes. Merci, votre achat aide à financer des programmes de lutte contre l'illettrisme.
OVER LAND AND SEA - Memoir of an Austrian Rear Admiral's Life in Europe and Africa, 1857-1909
Hohnel, Ludwig Ritter Von (Coons, Ronald E. and Pascal James Imperato (eds.))
Published by Holmes & Meier, New York 2000
- Hardcover
Seller: Peter J. Ayre's Books, Somerset, United KingdomPeter J. Ayre's Books
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Fine
US$ 41.32
US$ 41.85 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardback. Condition: Fine. long-lost memoirs of an early East African explorer, distinguished editors; Binding: Orig. blue cloth with pictorial dust-jacket; Condition notes: Fine; Illustrations: 25 B/W; Maps: F. & r. eps; Pages: xxvi + 358; Edition/printing: 1st.

Published by Nueva Visión. 2014
- Softcover
Seller: Alcaná Libros, Madrid, SpainAlcaná Libros
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 47.41
US$ 46.14 shippingShips from Spain to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
tapa blanda. Condition: Bien. Sociología.(301) El individuo: perpectivas contemporáneas Nueva Visión. Buenos Aires. 2014. 18 cm. 185 p. Encuadernación en tapa blanda de editorial ilustrada. (=3106845=) 56B.

Seller: RECYCLIVRE, Paris, FranceRECYCLIVRE
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Near fine
US$ 12.78
US$ 74.97 shippingShips from France to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Bon. Merci, votre achat aide à financer des programmes de lutte contre l'illettrisme.

- Softcover
Seller: AHA-BUCH GmbH, Einbeck, GermanyAHA-BUCH GmbH
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 18.95
US$ 69.47 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Taschenbuch. Condition: Neu. Druck auf Anfrage Neuware - Printed after ordering - Studienarbeit aus dem Jahr 2012 im Fachbereich Politik - Politische Systeme - Allgemeines und Vergleiche, einseitig bedruckt, Note: 2,3, Johannes Gutenberg-Universität Mainz (Institut für Politikwissenschaft), Veranstaltung: Seminar: 'Moderne Polit…ische Theorie', Sprache: Deutsch, Abstract: Diese Hausarbeit soll sich mit der Schwierigkeit der Rational-Choice-Theorie beschäftigen, das Auftreten von relativ hohen Wahlbeteiligungen erklären zu können. Dabei wird sich auf das Modell der Anomalien in Rational-Choice bezogen.Es wird also die These geprüft, warum hohe Wahlbeteiligungen möglich sind, obwohl generelle Annahmen in Rational-Choice auf niedrige Wahlbeteiligungen schließen lassen müssten. Dabei ist es aus zwei Gründen sinnvoll, dieses durch Anthony Downs bekannte, so genannte Paradoxon des Wählens aus Sicht von Rational-Choice-Ansätzen zu betrachten. Offensichtlich handelt es sich bei diesem Paradoxon um ein Rational-Choice internes Problem, daher muss auch innerhalb dieses Ansatzes nach möglichen Lösungen gesucht werden. Zum anderen befindet sich die geprüfte Problematik auf der Makroebene, die jedoch durch Handlungen in der Mirkoebene hervorgerufen wird. Die zentrale Annahme von Rational-Choice besagt, dass Individuen rational handeln. Daraus kann auf das Verhalten von Kollektiven geschlossen werden. Das Explanandum durch Rational-Choice, also soziale Phänomene, liegt somit auf der Makroebene. Das Explanans hingegen in der Mikroebene. Die Verbindung zwischen diesen beiden Ebenen erfolgt durch die so genannten Brückenhypothesen. Zur Herangehensweise an die benannte Problematik werden zuerst die theoretischen Grundlagen des Rational-Choice Ansatzes und des Paradoxon des Wählens vorgestellt. Darauf folgt eine kurze Präsentation des Ansatzes Anomalien in Rational-Choice, welcher unter 4. auf das Paradoxon des Wählens Anwendung findet. Diesbezüglich wird versucht Szenarien zu entwerfen, die den Wahlakt des rationalen Wählers als Anomalie entlarven würden. Abschließend folgen Schlussfolgerung und Ausblick zur benannten Thematik.

- Softcover
Seller: AHA-BUCH GmbH, Einbeck, GermanyAHA-BUCH GmbH
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 20.14
US$ 69.47 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Taschenbuch. Condition: Neu. Druck auf Anfrage Neuware - Printed after ordering - Studienarbeit aus dem Jahr 2009 im Fachbereich Politik - Politische Systeme - Allgemeines und Vergleiche, Note: 2,0, Johannes Gutenberg-Universität Mainz, Sprache: Deutsch, Abstract: Im Allgemeinen ist die moderne Rechtsextremismusforschung als ein… schwieriges Feld zu verstehen. Dies liegt vor allem daran, dass in der Forschergemeinschaft keine allgemeingültigen Definitionen zu den verschiedenen Begrifflichkeiten existieren. Selbst wenn verschiedene Autoren denselben Begriff nutzen, ist nicht auch automatisch dasselbe damit gemeint. Es existiert somit keine allgemeingültige Definition in der Fachliteratur um das Phänomen Rechtsextremismus zu erklären. Dennoch existieren viele verschiedene Beschreibungen zum Thema Rechtsextremismus, jedoch nehmen diese teils widersprüchliche Formen an. Dies erschwert sowohl die Rechtsextremismusforschung im Allgemeinen also auch den Zugang in dieses Themenfeld. [Druwe 1996]Eine allgemeingültige Definition scheint daher sehr schwierig und wird auch von manchen Autoren als unmöglich angesehen. [Butterwegge 2002: 11-25]Diese Heterogenität der Begrifflichkeiten und nicht Vorhandensein einer exakten Wissenschaftssprache verhindert auch laut Druwe das Zustandekommen einer sinnvollen wissenschaftlichen Diskussion in der Forschergemeinschaft. [Druwe 1996]Es scheint also kein leichtes Unterfangen zu sein, sich an eine Fragestellung aus der Rechtsextremismusforschung heranzuwagen.Im Speziellen beschäftigt sich diese Hausarbeit mit der These Heitmeyers, dass Rechtsextremismus und Gewalt untrennbar miteinander verknüpft sind. Daraus resultiert die Fragestellung, warum dies der Fall ist und ob die genannte These das Phänomen Gewalt im Rechtsextremismus zutreffend erklärt.Um diese Fragestellung zu lösen, werden zu Beginn dieser Arbeit die Begriffe Rechtsextremismus und Gewalt definiert. Dies erwies sich im Nachhinein als problematisch, da beide Begriffe mit heterogenen Vorstellungen behaftet sind. Im folgenden Kapitel werden zuerst die Vorstellungen Heitmeyers zu Rechtsextremismus und Gewalt charakterisiert, später wird genauer auf verschiedene Autoren zu den Themen Rechtsextremismus und Rechtsextremismus und Gewalt eingegangen.Es folgt eine vergleichende Analyse der verschiedenen Ansichten zu Ursachen von Rechtsextremismus und rechtsextremer Gewalt. In der abschließenden Schlussfolgerung wird noch einmal auf die eingangs erwähnte These und Fragestellung eingegangen und ein abschließendes Fazit gezogen.

Published by Nrf 1990
Seller: Maison Vallon Librairie, L'isle sur la sorgue, FranceMaison Vallon Librairie
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 14.26
US$ 74.97 shippingShips from France to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Very Good. Très bon état. in8. 1990. broché. 128 pages. Ouvrage de Harry Mathews portant sur la célèbre revue littéraire française La Nouvelle Revue Française (NRF) probablement une analyse un hommage ou une œuvre s'inspirant de cette institution éditoriale majeure du XXe siècle. Very Good.

Seller: Buchpark, Trebbin, GermanyBuchpark
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 10.59
US$ 121.11 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Gut. Zustand: Gut | Seiten: 352 | Sprache: Französisch | Produktart: Bücher | Keine Beschreibung verfügbar.