Pat Steir (135 results)

- Softcover
Seller: Gibbs Books, Buffalo, NY, U.S.A.Gibbs Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 10.00
US$ 6.95 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Soft cover. Condition: Very Good. Not Stated. 1986 , Soft cover with illustrated wraps , 119 page book complete with color plates and with the rare poster still tipped in . Condition : Very Good plus . Pat Steir (illustrator). Book.

- Softcover
- First Edition
Seller: FITZ BOOKS AND WAFFLES, Buffalo, NY, U.S.A.FITZ BOOKS AND WAFFLES
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 14.00
US$ 4.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Soft cover. Condition: Very Good. 1st Edition. moderate wear moderate blemishes or marks no underlining or highlighting.

- Softcover
Seller: ThriftBooks-Dallas, Dallas, TX, U.S.A.ThriftBooks-Dallas
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 18.34
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Paperback. Condition: Good. No Jacket. Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.

- Softcover
Seller: ANARTIST, New York, NY, U.S.A.ANARTIST
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 15.00
US$ 5.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Softcover exhibition catalog, 56 pages, good condition: stain down length of front cover; rubbing marks to rear cover; internally fine; no internal marks.

Language: English
Published by Toronto, ON, Canada: HarperCollins Canada, Limited, 1999 1999
- Softcover
- First Edition
Seller: Ghost River Rare and Used Books, Cremona, AB, CanadaGhost River Rare and Used Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 10.00
US$ 15.50 shippingShips from Canada to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Toronto, ON, Canada: HarperCollins Canada, Limited, 1999, 1999 Soft Cover First Paperback Edition 9 1/8 x 5 1/2 ISBN:0-06-107362-8 140 pp Singer, entertainer, Jewel, first published a hardcover edition of her poems in 1998 This softcover edition has fold-ov er cover with flaps (price uncut), and a new autobiographical afterword…Her poems are beautiful - many of them about Alaska, where she was born and lived as a child - Alaska's beauty and other images of bards, the road, the lessons of betrayal "I've learned that not all poetry lends itself to music - some thoughts need to be sung only against the silence", she states in the preface This copy in new condition - unblemished in any way Bright, tight and clean as if just taken from the book shop's shelf Gorgeous illustrations by the brilliant artist, Pat Steir b/w photos of Jewel on front and back cover An outstanding collection of poems Overall cond: fine.
Published by Harper & Row . Harper Colophon 1970
- Softcover
Seller: THE OLD LIBRARY SHOP, Bethlehem, PA, U.S.A.THE OLD LIBRARY SHOP
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 10.25
US$ 6.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Soft Cover. Condition: vg. 8" tall; 277pp including index; 1st ptg. thus; orange cover has a small scratch to front; faint stains on bottom edge. Pat Steir, cover il (illustrator). Paperback.
Language: English
Published by Harper Torchbooks/Harper & Row, Publishers, Inc., New York, Evanston, IL & London 1967
- Softcover
Seller: gearbooks, The Bronx, NY, U.S.A.gearbooks
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 21.19
US$ 5.99 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Trade Paperback. Condition: Very Good. 240 pp. Solidly bound copy with moderate external wear, crisp pages and clean text. Light foxing on page edges. Pat Steir (Cover Design); Darlene Starr Carbone (Design) (illustrator).

- Softcover
Seller: Antique Emporium, Eau Claire, WI, U.S.A.Antique Emporium
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Near fine
US$ 22.50
US$ 5.50 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Soft cover. Condition: Near Fine. No Jacket. Oblong 4to in near fine condition with no markings 1/600 copies. 47 pages.
Abstraction In The Elements: On A Water Note.
STARING, WINAND; STEIR, PAT; KANG, JOO HYUN; PETER SCHROTH; GREEN, JAN; NASO, AN
Language: English
Published by NY Art Books, New York 2004
- Softcover
Seller: Redux Books, Grand Rapids, MI, U.S.A.Redux Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 28.82
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Paperback. Condition: Very Good. Very Good. Pages are clean and unmarked. Covers show very minor shelf wear.; 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Ships same or next business day.

- Softcover
Seller: ANARTIST, New York, NY, U.S.A.ANARTIST
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 25.00
US$ 5.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Softcover, staple-bound, 12 pages, very good condition, clean and crisp; no internal marks.
Published by Crown Point Press 1978
- Softcover
Seller: ANARTIST, New York, NY, U.S.A.ANARTIST
Contact seller5-star sellerSoftcover, staple-bound, 16 pages, good condition, small stains to bottom of cover; no internal marks.

- Softcover
Seller: Museum Exchange, New York, NY, U.S.A.Museum Exchange
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 25.00
US$ 7.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 4 available
Soft cover. Condition: Good. Published on the occasion of an exhibition at Marlborough Chelsea, New York, Novermber 11, 1999 - January 1, 2000. Some wear and dirt on covers.

- Softcover
- First Edition
Seller: Tim's Used Books Provincetown Mass., Provincetown, MA, U.S.A.Tim's Used Books Provincetown Mass.
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 26.00
US$ 6.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Soft cover. Condition: Very Good. 1st Edition. No marks in text. Not a library book. Ships in a cardboard enclosure, from Tim's Used Books, open shop in Provincetown, Massachusetts; providing good books at reasonable prices since 1991.

- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Gumshoe Books, Columbia, SC, U.S.A.Gumshoe Books
Contact seller1-star sellerCondition: Used - Fine
Original price: US$ 49.14; 45% offCurrent price: US$ 27.03
US$ 5.50 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Fine. 1st Edition. a fine copy in like dust jacket. pat steir (illustrator).

Published by Pamela Auchincloss/Arts Management, New York 2000
- Softcover
Seller: The Haunted Bookshop, LLC, Iowa City, IA, U.S.A.The Haunted Bookshop, LLC
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 16.00
US$ 5.50 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Staple-bound Softcover. Condition: Very Good. Clean and bright except for a pencil ghost at the top of the first page and a single tiny edge chip at the spine heel; otherwise excellent. 15pp. Published in an edition of 1,000 copies on the occasion of the January-October 2000 exhibition tour including the Des Moines Art Center am…ong others; the cover is Steir's 1990 "Dragon Tooth Waterfall". Illustrated by Steir, Pat (illustrator).
Language: English
Published by Harper Collins 1998
- Hardcover
Seller: Callaghan Books South, New Port Richey, FL, U.S.A.Callaghan Books South
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Fine
US$ 21.00
US$ 13.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Fine. Thinner book of poetry, black spine, gray boards with silver facsimile signature at bottom front right, silver lettering bright on spine, 139 pages. DJ glossy with photo portrait on front of poet-musician, two copies available, later editions (1st, 17th; 1st, 9th) Bot…h book Very Fine DJ/Very Fine book. Steir, Pat (illustrator).
Published by Cheim & Read 2005
- Softcover
Seller: Midtown Scholar Bookstore, Harrisburg, PA, U.S.A.Midtown Scholar Bookstore
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 16.14
US$ 6.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 9 available
paperback. Condition: Very Good. Very Good paperback with light shelfwear - NICE! Oversized.

- Softcover
Seller: Free Play Books, NEW HAVEN, CT, U.S.A.Free Play Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Near fine
US$ 30.00
US$ 4.50 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Soft cover. Condition: Near Fine. Edition of 1000 copies. 12.75 x 10.25 inches. Unpaginated. Color plates w/ one fold-out. Printed wraps. Minor warp along lower margin of front wrap. Near Fine.

- Softcover
Seller: ANARTIST, New York, NY, U.S.A.ANARTIST
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 30.00
US$ 5.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Softcover, 40 pages, good condition, slight buckle to pages at upper left corner; scattered scuffs to covers; no internal marks. Foreign shipping may be extra.
Published by Crown Point Press, Oakland 1978
- Softcover
Seller: The Second Reader Bookshop, Buffalo, NY, U.S.A.The Second Reader Bookshop
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 18.50
US$ 5.50 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Paperback. Condition: Very Good. Staple bound edition. Condition: Very Good with light wear to covers and no marks to text. Two binder punches along spine edge.; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾".

- Hardcover
Seller: Midtown Scholar Bookstore, Harrisburg, PA, U.S.A.Midtown Scholar Bookstore
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 32.72
US$ 6.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
hardcover. Condition: Very Good. With very good dust jacket. Very Good hardcover with light shelfwear - NICE! Oversized.

Published by Contemporanea, New York 1990
- Softcover
- First Edition
Seller: Jeff Hirsch Books, ABAA, Wadsworth, IL, U.S.A.Jeff Hirsch Books, ABAA
Contact seller5-star sellerFirst Edition. First edition. Softcover. Art magazine that has articles on Christian Boltanski, Pat Steir, Sarah Charlesworth, a tribute to Keith Hairing and an interview of Douglas Huebler. A very good plus copy in wrappers with some minor wear and a crease to the bottom front corner.

- Softcover
Seller: G.J. Askins Bookseller, New Lebanon, NY, U.S.A.G.J. Askins Bookseller
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 35.00
US$ 6.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Paperback. Condition: Very Good. Limited. 44 page exhibition catalog with color plates of the paintings. Gallery exhibition was Nov. 6 - Dec. 22, 2007 at Cheim and Read in NYC. Catalog printing was limited to 1000 copies. Beautifully printed and well designed catalogue.
Published by Galleria Nazionale D'Arte Moderna, Rome 2003
- Softcover
Seller: KULTURAs books, Los Angeles, CA, U.S.A.KULTURAs books
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Fine
US$ 24.50
US$ 3.50 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Paperback. Condition: Fine. Softcover in illustrated wraps. Folio. Fine, As New condition. Catalogue published to accompany an exhibit of Steir's work about water and waterfalls in Rome in 2003. Text by Ida Panicelli is in Italian and English. Explication of pictures in in Italian only. All plates in color. 63 pp.

- Softcover
Seller: Joe Maynard, Nashville, TN, U.S.A.Joe Maynard
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 35.00
US$ 7.80 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Soft cover. Condition: Very Good. Slim quarto, 46pp, color photographic reproductions, in publisher's pictorial wrappers (bumps to corners and spine ends, else very good). [Laid-in]: press release and invitation card.
Published by Cheim & Read 2005
- Softcover
Seller: ANARTIST, New York, NY, U.S.A.ANARTIST
Contact seller5-star sellerSoftcover, 40 pages, very good condition, no internal marks, clean and crisp. Foreign shipping may be extra.

Published by T Space 2016
- Softcover
Seller: ANARTIST, New York, NY, U.S.A.ANARTIST
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 25.00
US$ 5.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Softcover, unpaginated, very good condition, clean and crisp; no internal marks. Foreign shipping may be extra.

Published by 'T' Space 2016
- Softcover
Seller: Black Cat Books, Shelter Island, NY, U.S.A.Black Cat Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 25.00
US$ 5.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Soft cover. Condition: Very Good. Paperback. Wrappers show only minor wear, otherwise in very good condition.

Published by Crown Point Press, Oakland, CA 1978
- Softcover
- First Edition
Seller: Jeff Hirsch Books, ABAA, Wadsworth, IL, U.S.A.Jeff Hirsch Books, ABAA
Contact seller5-star sellerFirst Edition. First edition. Softcover. 16 pages. Features the text of an interview of Pat Steir by Robin White. Includes 2 black and white photographs of Steir, 4 black and white illustrations and a list of previous exhibitions. A near fine copy in stapled wrappers with some soft creasing to the last couple of pages. Uncommon.

Published by M Knoedler & Co 1988
Seller: ANARTIST, New York, NY, U.S.A.ANARTIST
Contact seller5-star sellerExhibition invite that unfolds, 8 x 8 inches; very good condition; an unmailed copy.