Condition: acceptable. This book is in good condition with very minimal damage. Integrity of the book is in good condition with no missing pages. Pages can have minimal notes or highlighting. Cover image on the book may vary. Ships out quickly in a secure plastic mailer!
Paperback. Condition: Fair. A readable copy of the book which may include some defects such as highlighting and notes. Cover and pages may be creased and show discolouration.
Language: English
Published by Wiley & Sons, Incorporated, John, 1986
ISBN 10: 0631146113 ISBN 13: 9780631146117
Seller: Better World Books Ltd, Dunfermline, United Kingdom
Condition: Good. Former library copy. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Includes library markings. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
US$ 11.14
Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketPaperback. Condition: Brand New. 132 pages. 6.85x4.25x0.30 inches. In Stock.
Seller: Thomas Savage, Bookseller, Krotz Springs, LA, U.S.A.
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. 1st Edition. FIRST EDITION, FIRST PRINTING WITH COMPLETE NUMBER LINE STARTING WITH NUMBER 1.HARDCOVER EDITION WITH DUSTJACKET.TEXT UNMARKED.NOT EX-LIBRARY.binding is solid.
Language: English
Published by Bailliere Tindall 2004-11-18, 2004
ISBN 10: 0702026867 ISBN 13: 9780702026867
Seller: Chiron Media, Wallingford, United Kingdom
US$ 35.39
Quantity: Over 20 available
Add to basketPaperback. Condition: New.
paperback. Condition: New. In shrink wrap. Looks like an interesting title!
Language: English
Published by Paisley Wilde publishing, 1991
ISBN 10: 1871700507 ISBN 13: 9781871700503
Seller: Between The Boards, Connahs Quay, United Kingdom
First Edition
US$ 55.24
Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketHardcover. Condition: Near Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. 1st Edition. UK 1st edition 1st impression, no inscriptions not price clipped.
Seller: Aragon Books Canada, OTTAWA, ON, Canada
Condition: New.
Seller: CivicoNet, Libreria Virtuale, NAPOLI, NA, Italy
First Edition
Brossura. Condition: come nuovo. Dust Jacket Condition: ottimo. prima edizione. Offering unique insight into the world of contemporary art, this book looks at four generations of artists, from the established to the newly emerged. Photographs of each of the artists, taken by Amanda Eliasch during 2002 in the artists' studios, are set alongside examples of their work. The text by Gemma de Cruz provides a brief overview of who the artists are, what they do and how their work and ideas fit into the art world at this time. This book draws attention to a particular selection of artists who together form a strong idea of what is happening now in contemporary art in London, featuring artists who are influential alongside those they have influenced. Descrizione bibliografica Title: British Artists at Work Author: Gemma De Cruz (Texts by) Other Authors: with additional material by Kay Hartenstein-Saatchi and Martin Maloney Photographs by: Amanda Eliasch Original concept by: Franca Sozzani Publisher: New York: Assouline, 2003 Physical Description: 192 pagine; 28 cm; Fully illustrated; In shrink wrap (In pellicola termoretraibile) Weight: 2,4 Kilograms; hundreds of b/w and colour illustrations ISBN: 2843235057, 9782843235054 Language: English Soggetti: Arte contemporanea, Young British Artists, Concettuale, Collezionismo, Libri illustrati, Artisti emergenti, Opere, Collezioni, Installazioni, Mostre, Astrattismo, Pittura, Scultura, Plastica, Esposizioni, Personali, Trend, Cultura, Edizioni pregiate, Moda, Fotografia, Inghilterra, Gran Bretagna, Various, Contemporary British Painting, Modern Art, Peter Thomas Blake, Britannique, Groupe d'artistes, Peintures, Aquarelles, Dessins, Gravures, Dipinti, Acquerelli, Disegni, Incisioni, Olio, Tele, Ritratti, Paesaggio, Video, Cinema, Sessualità, Pop, Fumetti, Postmoderno, Giovani, Quotazioni, Oggetti, Kartell, Design, Monument, Incisioni, Incisori, Sculture geometriche, Biomorfiche, Granito, Pietra calcarea, Marmo, Pigmenti, Malta, Acciaio inossidabile, Colori, Decorazioni, Progetti architettonici, Scenografie, Testi, Frasi, Superblack, Nero, Vantablack, Damien Hirst, Formaldeide, Stile, Prêt-à-porter, YBAs, Brit Pack, Britart, Visual, Goldsmiths College, Tattiche shock, Materiali di recupero, Charles Saatchi, Tracey Emin, Fine Art, Freeze, Videoarte, Immagini, Readymade, Turner Prize, Sensation, Biennale, Venezia, Vogue Italia, Vitrine, Tate, Anni Ottanta, Anni Novanta, Anni Duemila, Gallerie commerciali, My Bed, Femminismo, The Physical Impossibility Of Death In the Mind Of Someone Living, Libri fuori catalogo, Contemporary art, Conceptual, Collecting, Illustrated books, Emerging artists, Works, Collections, Installations, Exhibitions, Abstractionism, Painting, Sculpture, Plastic, Exhibitions, Personal, Culture, Fine editions, Fashion, Photography, England, Great Britain, Paintings, Watercolors, Drawings, Engravings, Oil, Canvases, Portraits, Landscape, Video, Cinema, Sexuality, Comics, Postmodern, Young people, Quotes, Objects, Engravings, Engravers, Geometric sculptures, Biomorphic, Granite, Limestone, Marble, Pigments, Mortar, Steel stainless steel, Colors, Decorations, Architectural projects, Scenography, Texts, Phrases, Black, Formaldehyde, Style, Shocking tactics, Recycled materials, Video art, Images, Venice, Italy, Eighties, Nineties, Years 2000, Commercial galleries, Feminism, Out of print books Parole e frasi comuni abstract painting ACRYLIC ON CANVAS ANTONY GORMLEY history world body CHANTAL JOFFE colour contemporary create D.J. SIMPSON Damien decorative DETAIL DEXTER DALWOOD dress emotional exhibition feel figures film FIONA RAE Gagosian GARY HUME GAVIN TURK gestures GILBERT & GEORGE GILLIAN WEARING girl Goldsmiths College GRAYSON PERRY HOUSEHOLD GLOSS PAINT HOWARD HODGKIN huge IAN DAVENPORT images installation Jay Jopling White Cube JENNY SAVILLE JIM LAMBIE JUN HASEGAWA KIRSTEN GLASS landscape LISA MILROY look magazines MARC QUINN MARTIN MALONEY MARTIN MCGINN MAT COLLISHAW MICHAEL CRAIG-MARTIN MICHAEL RAEDECKER NEIL RUMMING objects OIL BOARD White Cube I know n.
Published by Published by Phaidon Press Ltd., 140 Kensington Church Street, London First Edition . 1993., 1993
Seller: Little Stour Books PBFA Member, Canterbury, United Kingdom
Association Member: PBFA
First Edition
US$ 34.52
Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketCondition: Very Good. First edition hard back binding in publisher's original black cloth covers, blind tooled title and author lettering to the spine. 4to. 11½'' x 10''. Contains 240 printed pages of text with monochrome and colour illustrations and archive photographs throughout. Fine condition book in Very Good condition dust wrapper with light scratch marks to the rear cover. Dust wrapper supplied in archive acetate film protection. Heavy volume 2 kg, extra postage will be requested over and above our default setting for destinations outside the UK. Member of the P.B.F.A. ISBN 0714827827 ARCHITECTURE.
Taschenbuch. Condition: Neu. Perception and Motor Control in Birds | An Ecological Approach | Mark N. O. Davies (u. a.) | Taschenbuch | xv | Englisch | 2011 | Springer | EAN 9783642758713 | Verantwortliche Person für die EU: Springer Verlag GmbH, Tiergartenstr. 17, 69121 Heidelberg, juergen[dot]hartmann[at]springer[dot]com | Anbieter: preigu.
Script Format, reprint. Condition: As New. /1980 REVISED 2ND DRAFT/ MISSING PAGE 37/THE SCRIPT IS PRINTED ON THREE-HOLE PUNCHED PAPER AND BOUND WITH 2 BRASS BRADS/.
Published by London: Grayson and Grayson., 1935
Seller: LUCIUS BOOKS (ABA, ILAB, PBFA), York, United Kingdom
First Edition Signed
US$ 2,692.73
Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketFirst edition, first printing. Signed by the author. Limited editions. Complete in twelve volumes. Publisher's original cloth, each with an unique design in gilt to the upper board and titles in gilt to the spine, in dustwrapper. Each volume with a frontispiece illustration. Volume 1, H. E. Bates: The Duet. Numbered 95 of 285 copies. Black cloth. Illustrated with line drawings within the text. A very good or better copy, just a couple of foxing spots to the prelims, in a very good dustwrapper that is toned to the spine and nicked and creased at the edges; Volume 2, A. L. Pavey: At Home. Numbered 68 of 285 copies. Brick red cloth. A very good copy, a few spots of foxing to the prelims and text block edge, the dustwrapper toned to the spine and nicked and creased at the edges; Volume 3, Rhys Davies: One of Noah's Early Days. Numbered 71 of 285 copies. Dark grey cloth. A very good copy with light spotting, the dustwrapper toned to the spine and nicked and creased at the edges; Volume 4, John Collier: Variation on a Theme. Numbered 34 of 285 copies. Green cloth. A very good copy, spotted to the prelims, the dustwrapper toned, nicked and chipped at the spine, the edges a little nicked and creased; Volume 5, John Hampson: Man About the House. Numbered 5 of 285 copies. Grey cloth. A near fine copy, faintly spotted to the prelims, the dustwrapper toned to the spine and a little nicked and creased to the edges; Volume 6, Patrick Kirwan: The Life and Death of St. Herbault. Numbered 39 of 285 copies. Black cloth. A near fine copy, the prelims with faint spotting, the dustwrapper toned to the spine and a little nicked and creased at the edges; Volume 7, H. A. Manhood: Maiden's Fury. Numbered 3 of 285 copies. Pink cloth. A very good or better copy, with some spotting to the prelims, the dustwrapper toned to the spine and with a few closed tears and some creasing to the edges; Volume 8, James Hanley: At Bay. Numbered 38 of 285 copies. Blue cloth. A very good or better copy, with some spotting to the prelims, the dustwrapper toned to the spine and with a few closed tears and some creasing to the edges; Volume 9, Arthur Calder-Marshall: A Pink Doll. Numbered 9 of 285 copies. Pink cloth. A very good copy, with some spotting to the prelims, the dustwrapper toned to the spine and with a few closed tears and some creasing to the edges; Volume 10, Seàn O'Fàolain: There's a Birdie in the Cage. Numbered 13 of 285 copies. Green cloth. A very good or better copy, with some spotting to the prelims, the dustwrapper with a few nicked to the somewhat toned spine; Volume 11, Graham Greene: The Bear Fell Free. Numbered 7 of 285 copies. Greyish brown cloth. A very good copy, with some spotting to the prelims, the dustwrapper toned to the spine and with a few nicks and closed tears to the edges and fold corners; Volume 12, T. F. Powys: Make Thyself Many. Numbered 1 of 285 copies. Blue cloth. A very good or better copy, with some spotting to the prelims, the dustwrapper toned and with some creasing to the head of the spine. Each volume is signed by the author on the limitation page. The 12 titles in the Grayson Books series were issued in a limited edition of 285 copies, of which 250 were for sale to the public. All books feature an original work of short fiction and were published in 1935. The series was edited by John Hackney. It is uncommon to encounter a complete set. Further details and images for any of the items listed are available on request. Lucius Books welcomes direct contact with our customers. Signed by Author(s).
Published by Grayson & Grayson, 1935
Seller: Neverland Books, Waalre, Netherlands
Signed
US$ 3,250.00
Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketHardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. Limited Edition. The Complete Grayson Books Series. London: Grayson and Grayson, 1935. Edited by John Hackney. Limited numbered first editions, all signed by the respective author. Twelve Volumes. Octavo. Publisher's cloth stamped in gilt; original illustrated dust jackets. Minor edgewear, head and foot of spines pushed. Endpapers illustrated with publisher's device; some foxing. Internally generally clean and tight; scattered foxing and light soiling, text block edges toned and foxed with minor wear. Dust jackets with minor to moderate edgewear with some losses, chipping to head and foot of spines with some losses, spines sunned, scattered foxing. Very good to near fine books with very good dust jackets. John Hampson. Man About the House. London: Grayson & Grayson, 1935. Limited first edition of 285 copies of which this is number 122, signed by the author. Graham Greene. The Bear Fell Free. London: Grayson & Grayson, 1935. Limited first edition of 285 copies of which this is number 152, signed by the author. Seán O'Fáolain. There's a Birdie in the Cage. London: Grayson & Grayson, 1935. Limited first edition of 285 copies of which this is number 153, signed by the author. H.A. Manhood. Maiden's Fury. London: Grayson & Grayson, 1935. Limited first edition of 285 copies of which this is number 127, signed by the author. T. F. Powys. Make Thyself Many. London: Grayson & Grayson, 1935. Limited first edition of 285 copies of which this is number 151, signed by the author. L. A. Pavey. At Home. London: Grayson & Grayson, 1935. Limited first edition of 285 copies of which this is number 179, signed by the author. Patrick Kirwan. The Life and Death of St. Herbault. London: Grayson & Grayson, 1935. Limited first edition of 285 copies of which this is number 125, signed by the author. John Collier. Variation on a Theme. London: Grayson & Grayson, 1935. Limited first edition of 285 copies of which this is number 143, signed by the author. H. E. Bates. The Duet. London: Grayson & Grayson, 1935. Limited first edition of 285 copies of which this is number 193, signed by the author. Arthur Calder-Marshall. A Pink Doll. London: Grayson & Grayson, 1935. Limited first edition of 285 copies of which this is number 234, signed by the author. Rhys Davies. One of Norah's Early Days. London: Grayson & Grayson, 1935. Limited first edition of 285 copies of which this is number 155, signed by the author. James Hanley. At Bay. London: Grayson & Grayson, 1935. Limited first edition of 285 copies of which this is number 219, signed by the author. Signed by Author(s).