Patterson Frederick (114 results)

Language: English
Published by CreateSpace Independent Publishing Platform 01/v /20 N 2015
- Softcover
Seller: Bahamut Media, Reading, , United KingdomBahamut Media
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 11.20
US$ 9.33 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Paperback. Condition: Very Good. Shipped within 24 hours from our UK warehouse. Clean, undamaged book with no damage to pages and minimal wear to the cover. Spine still tight, in very good condition. Remember if you are not happy, you are covered by our 100% money back guarantee.

Theology Today:
Editorial by Thomas Long; Articles by Marcus Borg, Howard Clark Kee, Stephen Patterson, Pheme Perkins, James Dunn, and Paula Fredriksen; Theological Table Talk by William Willimon; Critic's Corner with Philip Jamieson and Murray Joseph Haar; Poetry by Harold McCurdy, Mary Ellen Le Clair, Frederick Zydek, and Kevin Hadduck.
Language: English
Published by Princeton Theological Seminary, Princeton, New Jersey 1995
- Softcover
Seller: Andover Books and Antiquities, Andover, MA, U.S.A.Andover Books and Antiquities
Contact seller3-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 10.00
US$ 13.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Softcover. Condition: Very good condition. 168 pp. Volume 52, Number 1 (April 1995). Softcover.

- Softcover
Seller: Rarewaves.com USA, London, LONDO, United KingdomRarewaves.com USA
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 24.39
Free ShippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Paperback. Condition: New.

The Journal of Medieval and Renaissance Studies, Volume 17, Number 2 (Fall 1987)
Patterson, Annabel (ed.); Tetel, Marcel (ed.); Spiegel, Gabrielle M.; Martin, John; Harrán, Don; Adams, John C.; Kiefer, Frederick; Schwartz, Jerome; Prager, Carolyn
Published by Duke University Press, Durham, NC 1987
- Softcover
Seller: Cat's Cradle Books, Archdale, NC, U.S.A.Cat's Cradle Books
Contact seller5-star sellerSoftcover. Sound binding. Pages clean, off-white. Wraps have light handling wear. ; Contents: Spiegel, Social change and literary language: the textualization of the past in thirteenth-century Old French historiography. Martin, A journeymen's Feast of Fools. Harrán, The concept of battle in music of the Renaissance. Adams, Ramus…, illustrations, and the Puritan movement. Kiefer, The dance of the madmen in The Duchess of Malfi. Schwartz, Emblematic structures in Yver's Printemps. Prager, "If I be Devil": English Renaissance response to the proverbial and ecumenical Ethiopian. ; 9.25" tall; 150 pages. Very Good in No Dust Jacket dust jacket.
Language: English
Published by University of North Carolina Press 1956
- Hardcover
Seller: Libris Hardback Book Shop, Rockingham, VA, U.S.A.Libris Hardback Book Shop
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 24.50
US$ 5.49 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Cloth. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. Green cloth with bright gilt lettering and black and bright gilt trim on spine, corners and spine ends lightly bumped and rubbed, cover shows slight spotting. Page edges tanned. Ex-university-library with neat indications. Binding tight, pieces of missing dust jacket glued to inside front…cover, text pages somewhat tanned but very clean, no other markings. Packaged carefully for shipment in cardboard with U. S. tracking. Oversized or heavy books may require extra postage for priority or international shipment.

- Hardcover
Seller: Kennys Bookstore, Olney, MD, U.S.A.Kennys Bookstore
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - As new
US$ 20.30
US$ 10.50 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 2 available
Condition: As New. "Chronicles of Faith" records the life of a man who influenced the course of higher education for African Americans and Africans throughout the twentieth century. Num Pages: 288 pages, illustrations. BIC Classification: BGA; HR; JFSL3; JNM. Category: (G) General (US: Trade); (UU) Undergraduate. Dimension: 235…x 159. Weight in Grams: 567. An excellent, clean copy. 1990. First Edition. Hardcover. . . . .
Published by Collins' Clear-Type Press, London 1920
- Hardcover
Seller: THE HERMITAGE BOOKSHOP, Denver, CO, U.S.A.THE HERMITAGE BOOKSHOP
Contact seller5-star sellerReprint. Front hinge cracked, but holding tight, faint wear extremities, overall near fine. Maroon flexible faux leather, teg. Illustrated by Malcolm Patterson (illustrator).

- Hardcover
Seller: Bulrushed Books, Moscow, ID, U.S.A.Bulrushed Books
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - As new
US$ 25.16
US$ 8.98 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Like New. In unused condition, may show some slight shelf wear, but otherwise unread. This title was digitally scanned from a rare, out of print edition, and will have some visual artifacts from that process.

Letters From a Hard-Boiled Teacher to His Half-Baked Son
Patterson, William H. Jr. (Pseud. for Miller, George Frederick)
Published by The Daylion Co, Washington DC 1939
- Hardcover
Seller: Blacks Bookshop: Member of CABS 2017, IOBA, SIBA, ABA, Argillite, KY, U.S.A.Blacks Bookshop: Member of CABS 2017, IOBA, SIBA, ABA
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 17.00
US$ 5.50 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Leatherette. Condition: Very Good. 3rd Edition. 5"x7.25" 224 pgs. Green leatherette boards w/gold letters on front and spine. Spine straight, binding tight, pages clean w/soft tone. Not x-library. PON on ffep. Dust stained edges. Boards flexible. Soiling and fading to spine. Secure ship w/track #. Some letters written by William… H. Patterson (called "He-Pat" by his intimates and admirers), after teaching forty years, to his younger son, John Henry Patterson, a tenderfoot teacher (known to the boys as "It-Pat", which term designated his relation to "He-Pat" and to an older brother, "She-Pat").
Language: English
Published by Springs Cotton Mills, Lancaster, SC 1950
- Softcover
Seller: NWJbooks, Lancaster, PA, U.S.A.NWJbooks
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Near fine
US$ 25.00
US$ 10.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Soft cover. Condition: Near Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. Colorful wraps, 8vo, 390pp. Arthur William Brown, E. Simms Campbell, James Montgomery Flagg, Rockwell Kent, Russell Patterson, Petty, Frederick Smith, and Fritz Willis (illustrator).
Language: English
Published by Springs Cotton Mills, Lancaster, SC 1949
- Hardcover
Seller: NWJbooks, Lancaster, PA, U.S.A.NWJbooks
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 25.00
US$ 10.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. Photo pictorial cloth covered boards. 8vo, 446pp. Arthur William Brown, E. Simms Campbell, James Montgomery Flagg, Rockwell Kent, Russell Patterson, Petty, Frederick Smith, and Fritz Willis (illustrator).

- Hardcover
Seller: Half Price Books Inc., Dallas, TX, U.S.A.Half Price Books Inc.
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 31.73
US$ 3.49 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority.

- Hardcover
Seller: ThriftBooks-Dallas, Dallas, TX, U.S.A.ThriftBooks-Dallas
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 35.90
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. May have limited writing in cover pages. Pages are unmarked. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.

- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Kennys Bookshop and Art Galleries Ltd., Galway, GY, IrelandKennys Bookshop and Art Galleries Ltd.
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - As new
US$ 25.60
US$ 12.11 shippingShips from Ireland to U.S.A.Quantity: 2 available
Condition: As New. "Chronicles of Faith" records the life of a man who influenced the course of higher education for African Americans and Africans throughout the twentieth century. Num Pages: 288 pages, illustrations. BIC Classification: BGA; HR; JFSL3; JNM. Category: (G) General (US: Trade); (UU) Undergraduate. Dimension: 235…x 159. Weight in Grams: 567. An excellent, clean copy. 1990. First Edition. Hardcover. . . . .

- Hardcover
Seller: California Books, Miami, FL, U.S.A.California Books
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 38.00
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: New.

The POPULAR Magazine: May 20, 1925 ("The Sungazers")
Popular (Henry Herbert Knibbs; Holman Day; Harwood Steele; Ernest Douglas; Frederick F. Van de Water; Paul Suter; Charles Neville Buck; Patterson McNutt; Berton Braley; Robert H. Rohde)
Published by Street & Smith, NY 1925
- Softcover
- Periodical
Seller: Books from the Crypt, N. Potomac, MD, U.S.A.Books from the Crypt
Contact seller5-star sellerWraps. Condition: Good to Very Good-. Vol. LXXVI. no. 3. Pulp magazine. Cover art by Remington Schuyler. Includes "The Sungazers" (novel) by Henry Herbert Knibbs; "As Tested by Timmett Breed" by Holman Day; "Storm Child" by Harwood Steele; "The Last of the Arenenos" by Ernest Douglas; "Cain" by Frederick F. Van de Water; "You Wi…ll Die Sitting Down" by Paul Suter; "All the King's Horses" (pt. 5 of 5) by Charles Neville Buck; "Popular Contest Winners"; "Some Busy Little Guy" by Patterson McNutt; "Tokio" (poem) by Berton Braley; "The Projection of Signor Penell" by Robert H. Rohde; "A Chat with You" (feature). Two losses to front cover (see scan); creasing; standard wear and tear at edges; tanning; some offset to cover from another cover. Magazine.

- Softcover
Seller: Ria Christie Collections, Uxbridge, United KingdomRia Christie Collections
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 23.73
US$ 16.01 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: New. In.

- Hardcover
Seller: Rarewaves.com USA, London, LONDO, United KingdomRarewaves.com USA
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 39.21
Free ShippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Hardback. Condition: New.

- Hardcover
Seller: PBShop.store US, Wood Dale, IL, U.S.A.PBShop.store US
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 41.21
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 15 available
HRD. Condition: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
Language: English
Published by G. P. Putnam's Sons 1928
- Hardcover
Seller: Swan Trading Company, GEORGETOWN, TX, U.S.A.Swan Trading Company
Contact seller5-star sellerhardcover. Condition: Fair. Hardcover shows moderately heavy cover wear. Text is unmarked. Ships FAST.

- Hardcover
Seller: Antiquariat Volkmar Dienstbier, Heuchling, BY, GermanyAntiquariat Volkmar Dienstbier
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Near fine
US$ 2.85
US$ 21.92 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Gut bis sehr gut.

- Hardcover
Seller: PBShop.store UK, Fairford, GLOS, United KingdomPBShop.store UK
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 39.55
US$ 5.56 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 15 available
HRD. Condition: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
Published by The University of North Carolina Press, Chapel Hill, NC 1956
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: West Side Book Shop, ABAA, Ann Arbor, MI, U.S.A.West Side Book Shop, ABAA
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Near fine
US$ 25.00
US$ 5.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Near Fine. Very Good -. 1st Edition. Large 8vo. xii, 238 (6) pp, illus. First Edition,1956. Price clipped. 1 1,2" x 1 1/4" chip to bottom edge spine dj with 1/2" chip along top edge spine, and some smaller chips edge front panel of same. Only the faintest external edge wear to boards, lightly age-toned text… block, and partially toned ffep, else, Pristine, no wear. No markings, binding tight, clean, white and bright. 6.25" x 9.25". Green cloth with black title plate and gilt lettering to spine. In acetate protector. Size: Large Octavo. Book.
Published by University Of North Carolina Press, Chapel Hill 1956
- Hardcover
Seller: Chequamegon Books, Washburn, WI, U.S.A.Chequamegon Books
Contact seller5-star sellerHardcover. "The story of Major Moton's life at Hampton and his career as the second principal of Tuskegee are interestingly told in a series of sketches by his friends and collegues." 238 pages. DJ has 1 1/2" tear at rear flap fold (in mylar sleeve).; 6 1/12 x 9 1/2 " Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket.

Published by National Cash Register 1925
- Softcover
Seller: Champ & Mabel Collectibles, San Pedro, CA, U.S.A.Champ & Mabel Collectibles
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 29.00
US$ 5.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Soft cover. Condition: Good. 3rd Edition. 112p. Cover and front few pages lightly creased and a few page fore edges torn. Tips for successful sales during the Roaring '20s with information on merchandise buying, store and window display, direct sales, etc. B&w illustrations and photographs. (9"x6").
More imagesLanguage: English
Published by G. P. Putnam's Sons 1928
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Novelty Shop Used & Rare Books, Novelty, OH, U.S.A.Novelty Shop Used & Rare Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 51.00
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good -. No Jacket. First Edition. A nice copy of the first edition of this hard to find title. Unfortunately, at some point in its history an individual with dirty fingers looked at the book and left smudges on many of the pages. The hinges are slightly weak. This is not an ex-library copy. The image b…y our description is not a stock image but instead a photograph of the book you will be receiving. Please view photo(s) to determine exact condition.

- Hardcover
Seller: Ria Christie Collections, Uxbridge, United KingdomRia Christie Collections
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 37.28
US$ 16.01 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: New. In.

- Hardcover
Seller: Revaluation Books, Exeter, , United KingdomRevaluation Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 40.78
US$ 13.36 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 2 available
Hardcover. Condition: Brand New. 136 pages. 9.00x6.25x0.70 inches. In Stock.

- Hardcover
Seller: Ria Christie Collections, Uxbridge, United KingdomRia Christie Collections
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 41.73
US$ 16.01 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: New. In.

- Hardcover
Seller: DieBücheroma123, Prackenbach, GermanyDieBücheroma123
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 4.04
US$ 28.95 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Gebundene Ausgabe. Condition: Gut. 591 Seiten 122726 (S) Sprache: Deutsch Gewicht in Gramm: 599.