Hardcover. Condition: Fair. No Jacket. Readable copy. Pages may have considerable notes/highlighting. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Language: English
Published by University of Georgia Press, 2019
ISBN 10: 0820356883 ISBN 13: 9780820356884
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.
Condition: New.
Hardcover. Condition: Good. No Jacket. Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Published by W.B.Saunders,Philadelphia, 1963
Seller: Fabri Antiquariat Dr. Jürgen Aschoff, Ulm, BW, Germany
Neurophysiology. Reprint of the 1961 edition. Numer. illustr. in the text (Reprinted from "Physiology and Biophysics," 19th Edition of Howell-Fulton Textbook of Physiology). Except for cornerclipped frontpaper clean fresh copy. Blue HC cloth, no DJ - vg. xi, 521 S.
Language: English
Published by University of Georgia Press, 2019
ISBN 10: 0820356883 ISBN 13: 9780820356884
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.
Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Seller: Anybook.com, Lincoln, United Kingdom
US$ 22.94
Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketCondition: Fair. Volume 1. This is an ex-library book and may have the usual library/used-book markings inside.This book has hardback covers. Clean from markings In fair condition, suitable as a study copy. No dust jacket. Please note the Image in this listing is a stock photo and may not match the covers of the actual item,1750grams, ISBN:0721678211.
Seller: Anybook.com, Lincoln, United Kingdom
US$ 27.41
Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketCondition: Fair. Volume 1. This is an ex-library book and may have the usual library/used-book markings inside.This book has hardback covers. In fair condition, suitable as a study copy. Please note the Image in this listing is a stock photo and may not match the covers of the actual item,1700grams, ISBN:0721678211.
Language: English
Published by University of Georgia Press, 2019
ISBN 10: 0820356883 ISBN 13: 9780820356884
Seller: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, United Kingdom
US$ 30.87
Quantity: 2 available
Add to basketCondition: New.
Language: English
Published by University of Georgia Press, 2019
ISBN 10: 0820356883 ISBN 13: 9780820356884
Seller: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, United Kingdom
US$ 34.80
Quantity: 2 available
Add to basketCondition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Published by Philadelphia, W.B. Saunders, 1966
Seller: Pallas Books Antiquarian Booksellers, Leiden, Netherlands
cloth, 4to xiv+538 pp., ills. the cell membrane; nerve and muscle; reflex control; sensory functions; cerebral cortex; very good condition.
Language: English
Published by University of Georgia Press, 2015
ISBN 10: 0820348007 ISBN 13: 9780820348001
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.
Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Language: English
Published by University of Georgia Press, 2015
ISBN 10: 0820348007 ISBN 13: 9780820348001
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.
Condition: New.
Language: Spanish
Published by Lopez Libreros Editores, 1965
Seller: Librería Diálogo, Ciempozuelos, Madrid, M, Spain
Encuadernación de tapa dura. Condition: Muy bien. X2103S04202GF. 1349 g. 530 pp. 18x27 cm. Estado, muy bien. Medicina, neurociencia. Traducción de Tomás Andrés Mascitti. Revisión de Jorege Mario Affanni. Editado en Buenos Aires.
Language: English
Published by Clark Publishing Company, Evanston, IL, 1948
Seller: Singularity Rare & Fine, Baldwinsville, NY, U.S.A.
First Edition
Soft cover. Condition: Near Fine. 1st Edition. Evanston, IL: Clark Publishing Company, 1948. The Fall, 1948 issue of Fate Magazine (Volume 1, Number 3) in Raymond A. Palmer's now-legendary paranormal-reporting non-fiction enterprise, which began with, in its first issue, Kenneth Arnold's cover account of flying crescents which "skipped like saucers across a pond", an event which, for whatever reason, kicked off the modern era of UFO events. After that, Fate introduced countless events which remain, to this day, fodder for paranormal documentaries and investigation. This Fall 1948 issue - the third issue ever - bears one of the handful of truly iconic Fate covers, that being "The Red River Witch" (see scan). 12mo, illustrated staple-bound wraps, 128 pp. A Near Fine copy - and this one is as near fine as near fine gets, with just touch micro-edgewear and an almost indiscernible degree of color fade as you look toward the spine. See scans. Standard toning to the interior newsprint-grade pages, but these are supple, clean and and unchipped. Highest Grade, particularly for a periodical which often shows substantial wear from use. This issue features articles on the memorable Red River Witch, Charles Fort, a Kenneth Arnold reprise on phantom lights in Nevada, The Valley of Never-Come-Back, America's White Sunworshippers (A Thor Heyerdahl piece), The Flying Jigsaw Puzzle, America's Most Famous Ghost Story, The Temple Girls of India, The Black Art, Two Girls, One Body, The Devil, ESP events and of course much, much else, including the standard Departments, always engrossing in themselves. Interior art and photography is largely uncredited. A piece of paranormal history, and an example of a unique branch of Americana, in very highly collectible condition. Please see scans. l50n.
Published by López Libreros Editores, 1965
Seller: LibroUsado | TikBooks, Madrid, M, Spain
Encuadernación de tapa dura. Condition: Bien. Dust Jacket Condition: Bien. L626. López Libreros Editores - 530pp Ilustrado.X-BD.
Published by Clark publishing company, Chicago, 1948
Seller: BJS BOOKS, Dallas, TX, U.S.A.
Magazine / Periodical First Edition
Condition: Very Good. 1st Edition. Great condition some again but no flaws really except the bottom staple has gone through the cover. This is FATE Magazine, Volume 1, Number 3 (Fall 1948). The magazine was launched in 1948 by Raymond A. Palmer and Curtis Fuller, focusing on true stories of the strange, unusual, and unknown. This particular issue sold for 25¢ at the time. Cover Highlights: ? Main Feature: The Red River Witch - She Routed the Famous General Andrew Jackson! ? Other Articles: ? America's White Sun Worshippers by Thor Heyerdahl ? Charles Fort: Apostle of the Impossible by Frederick Clouser ? Are Marriages Made in Heaven? by Herman M. Weisman ? Valley of Never-Come-Back by Joseph A. Murphy.