Language: English
Published by Augsburg Fortress Publishers, 1979
ISBN 10: 0800613651 ISBN 13: 9780800613655
Seller: Better World Books, Mishawaka, IN, U.S.A.
Condition: Good. Former library copy. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Includes library markings. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
paperback. Condition: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority!
Language: English
Published by St. Andrew Press, St. Andrew Press, 1976
ISBN 10: 0715203401 ISBN 13: 9780715203408
Seller: Cloud Runner Books, Minneapolis, MN, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condition: Good. Facing Up To Nuclear Power: A Contribution To The Debate On The Risks And Potentialities Of The Large-Scale Use Of Nuclear Energy by John Francis~Paul Abrecht. St. Andrew Press, 1976. 244pp. Language: English. Note:
Published by Doubleday and Co., 1961
Seller: BoundlessBookstore, Wallingford, United Kingdom
Condition: Good. 1st US Ed. Light wear to boards. Content is clean and bright. Complete DJ with some edge wear and minor surface handling marks.
Published by SCM Press, 1961
Seller: World of Rare Books, Goring-by-Sea, SXW, United Kingdom
Condition: Good. 1961. No Edition Remarks. 216 pages. No dust jacket. Grey and black cloth. Pages and binding are presentable with no major defects. Minor issues present such as mild cracking, inscriptions, inserts, light foxing, tanning and thumb marking. Boards have mild shelf wear with light rubbing and corner bumping. Some light marking and sunning.
Published by Scm Press Ltd., Bloomsbury, UK, 1961
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: Good. Dust Jacket Condition: No Dust Jacket. Stated First Edition. 216 pages; Ex-Library copy with usual identifiers. Rubbing (shelf wear) to covers and edges, but light. Yellowing (light) to pages. No markings on text pages or major defects. ; - We offer free returns for any reason and respond promptly to all inquiries. Your order will be packaged with care and ship on the same or next business day. Buy with confidence.
Published by London: 1961., SCM Press,, 1961
Seller: Alec R. Allenson, Inc., Westville, FL, U.S.A.
Hardcover. 216 p.; 21.5 cm. Vol. 2 in WCC program `The common Christian responsibility towards areas of rapid social change' VG orig. black cloth under beige boards in lt. edgeworn dj.
Published by WCC 1980, 1980
paperback 214 Pages.
Hardback in dustjacket 216 Pages.
Published by Philadelphia: [1979], Fortress Press, 1979
Seller: Alec R. Allenson, Inc., Westville, FL, U.S.A.
Softcover. 2nd printing. iv, 236 p.; 21.5 cm. Authorship of chs. 1-13 not given; `Each member contributed a chapter or helped in editing the whole.' Good in orig. illus. wrapper. Page edges spotted.
Language: English
Published by William B. Eerdmans Publishing Company, Grand Rapids, Michigan, 1995
ISBN 10: 0802837875 ISBN 13: 9780802837875
Seller: Andover Books and Antiquities, Andover, MA, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Dust Jacket Condition: Very good. xii, 385 pp. LCC: 6615972 Very good condition; lightly faded pages.
Seller: D2D Books, Berkshire, United Kingdom
US$ 13.68
Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketSoft cover. Condition: New. The Saint Andrew Press, Edinburgh, 1976. soft cover A selection of background papers for and the report of the Hearing on Nuclear Energy, Sigtuna, Sweden, June 24-29, 1975, by the Sub-unit on Church and Society of the World Council of Churches, together with several subsequent responses to the report. Includes bibliographical references. X, 244 pages Absolute minor shelfwear but this is A BRAND NEW BOOK UNUSED. Full refund if not satisfied. 24 hour despatch. If not pictured in this listing, a scan of the actual book is available on request.
Published by New York 1966., Association Press, 1966
Seller: Alec R. Allenson, Inc., Westville, FL, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: VG in dj. 2nd printing. 381 p.; 20 cm. (Christians in the technical and social revolutions on our time ; 2) First printed in 1966.
Published by London : SCM, 1961
Seller: MW Books, New York, NY, U.S.A.
First Edition
First Edition. Fine cloth copy in a near fine, very slightly edge-nicked and dust-dulled dw, now mylar-sleeved. Remains particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight, bright, clean and sharp-cornered. ; 216 pages; Physical desc. : 216 p. Bibliography: p. [208]-216. Subject: Church and social problems. Christianity and politics. Series: World Council of Churches. 3 Kg.
Published by Doubleday & Company, Inc.
Seller: Kennys Bookstore, Olney, MD, U.S.A.
Condition: Very Good. 1961. Hardcover. Fine copy in good dustwrapper. DW has minor shelf wear, Previous owners name to FFEP, remains very good. . . . . Books ship from the US and Ireland.
Published by The University of Chicago Press, Chicago, 1977
First Edition
Softcover. First Edition; First Printing. Book condition is Very Good in wraps. Slight foxing to covers. Some edge wear to exterior. Text is clean and unmarked. ; 8vo. 9"h x 6"w. In this issue: "Impact of Science and Technology on Society: New Directions in Ecumenical Social Ethics", "Man and Nature: A Theological Assessment", "Ecology, Theology, and Humanism", "The Religion of a Stable Society".
Published by Saint Andrew Press 1976, 1976
Seller: Hard to Find Books NZ (Internet) Ltd., Dunedin, OTAGO, New Zealand
Association Member: IOBA
Ex library, octavo softcover (VG); all our specials have minimal description to keep listing them viable. They are at least reading copies, complete and in reasonable condition but usually secondhand; frequently they are superior examples. Ordering more than one book keeps postage costs down.
Published by London : SCM, 1961
Seller: MW Books Ltd., Galway, Ireland
First Edition
First Edition. Fine cloth copy in a near fine, very slightly edge-nicked and dust-dulled dw, now mylar-sleeved. Remains particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight, bright, clean and sharp-cornered. ; 216 pages; Physical desc. : 216 p. Bibliography: p. [208]-216. Subject: Church and social problems. Christianity and politics. Series: World Council of Churches. 1 Kg.
Published by Doubleday & Company, Inc., 1961
Seller: Kennys Bookshop and Art Galleries Ltd., Galway, GY, Ireland
Condition: Very Good. 1961. Hardcover. Fine copy in good dustwrapper. DW has minor shelf wear, Previous owners name to FFEP, remains very good. . . . .
Published by Fortress Press, Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, U. S. A., 1979
ISBN 10: 0800613651 ISBN 13: 9780800613655
Softcover. Condition: Very Good with no dust jacket. 236 pp. Edgewear, corners rubbed. A collection of essays looking at the church's role in solving modern problems. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall.
Condition: New. Satisfaction Guaranteed or your money back.
Language: English
Published by Church and Society world council of churches Geneva, 1980
ISBN 10: 282540635X ISBN 13: 9782825406359
Couverture souple. Condition: bon. RO80267396: 1980. In-8. Broché. Bon état, Couv. convenable, Dos satisfaisant, Intérieur frais. VIII + 214 pages - livre en anglais. . . . Classification Dewey : 420-Langue anglaise. Anglo-saxon.
Published by SCM Press, 1961
Seller: Anybook.com, Lincoln, United Kingdom
US$ 39.53
Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketCondition: Good. This is an ex-library book and may have the usual library/used-book markings inside.This book has hardback covers. In good all round condition. No dust jacket. Please note the Image in this listing is a stock photo and may not match the covers of the actual item,400grams, ISBN:
Seller: SHIMEDIA, Brooklyn, NY, U.S.A.
Condition: New. Satisfaction Guaranteed or your money back.
Published by World Council of Churches, Geneva, 1983
Seller: J. Wyatt Books, Ottawa, ON, Canada
Softcover. Condition: Very Good+. 391 pages in very good condition. Pages are clean and unmarked with black and white illustrations throughout. EX-LIBRARY with a bookplate on the half-title page and a library pouch on the bfep. Bound in red card covers with white titles. Lightly worn around the edges. Creased on the spine. SCARCE. VG+. Ex-Library.
US$ 102.79
Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketPaperback. Condition: Brand New. 240 pages. 9.25x6.00x0.55 inches. In Stock.
Seller: Hay-on-Wye Booksellers, Hay-on-Wye, HEREF, United Kingdom
Condition: Very Good. A good clean copy for age.
Language: English
Published by World Council of Churches, 1983
ISBN 10: 2825407453 ISBN 13: 9782825407455
Seller: Buchpark, Trebbin, Germany
Condition: Sehr gut. Zustand: Sehr gut | Sprache: Englisch | Produktart: Bücher | Keine Beschreibung verfügbar.
Published by World Council of Churches, Geneva, 1984
ISBN 10: 2825407453 ISBN 13: 9782825407455
Seller: The Book Tree, Devizes, WILTS, United Kingdom
Paperback. Condition: Like New. Unused copy in like new condition.
Published by Geneva: World Council of Churches, 1980
Pp 214. Name to fep. P/b. Illustrated cover. G+.