Paul Budker (45 results)

Author

Refine your search

  • Books (45)

to

Custom price range (US$)

to

  • Language: English

    Published by Columbia University Press, New York 1971

    0231035519 / 9780231035514

    • Hardcover

    Seller: Artis Books & Antiques, Calumet, U.S.A.Artis Books & Antiques

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Very good

    US$ 5.00

    US$ 4.95 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Cloth Hard Cover. Condition: Very Good. No Dust Jacket. (18)222pp. Biblio & index. Photo plates. Text illustrations. Ex-library with no external marks.

  • Language: English

    Published by Columbia University Press 1971

    0231035519 / 9780231035514

    • Hardcover

    Seller: Terrace Horticultural Books, St. Paul, U.S.A.Terrace Horticultural Books

    4-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used

    US$ 4.00

    US$ 6.99 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Hardcover. Copyright Date: 1971 Octavo, Hardcover, Green Cloth, 1971, PP.222, Very Good, Clean With Original Glasine Protective Sleeve. B & W Photos, Figures (illustrator).

  • Language: English

    Published by Columbia University Press 1971

    0231083149 / 9780231083140

    • Softcover
    • First Edition

    Seller: Aquatic Technologies, POLSON, U.S.A.Aquatic Technologies

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Good

    US$ 9.00

    US$ 7.50 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Soft cover. Condition: Good. No Jacket. 1st Edition. Translated from the original French. Well illustrated to differentiate various genus of shark. A good deal of shark biology discussed.

  • Language: English

    Published by Columbia University Press 1971

    0231083149 / 9780231083140

    • Softcover
    • First Edition

    Seller: Unique Books, Lexington, U.S.A.Unique Books

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Very good

    US$ 12.00

    US$ 5.50 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Soft cover. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. 1st Edition.

  • Published by The Macmillan Co.

    • Hardcover

    Seller: ThriftBooks-Dallas, Dallas, U.S.A.ThriftBooks-Dallas

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Good

    US$ 9.98

     Free Shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Add to basket

    Hardcover. Condition: Good. No Jacket. Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.

  • Language: English

    Published by Columbia University Press, New York, NY 1971

    0231035519 / 9780231035514

    • Hardcover

    Seller: Riverow Bookshop, Owego, U.S.A.Riverow Bookshop

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used

    US$ 12.50

    US$ 6.50 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Cloth w/DJ. Condition: VG/G. New York, NY: Columbia University Press. VG/G. 1971. . Cloth w/DJ. 8vo., xvii, 222 pp., Dj tears along spine . Black & White Photos & Illus. (illustrator).

  • Published by A. S. Barnes and Company (1961) 2nd ptg, New York 1961

    • Hardcover

    Seller: Ray Boas, Bookseller - Established 1980, Walpole, U.S.A.Ray Boas, Bookseller - Established 1980

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used

    US$ 8.00

    US$ 5.59 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Add to basket

    HC. 190pp The author and his collaborators describe in detail how fishes of even the rarest species live and breed in their varied habitats. The photographs are remarkable--included are the first color photographs of the famous coelacanth and the Antarctic nototheniid fishes. good w/lightly chipped dustjacket (hardcover). 30 col

  • Published by The Macmillan Co.

    • Hardcover
    • First Edition

    Seller: Terrace Horticultural Books, St. Paul, U.S.A.Terrace Horticultural Books

    4-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Very good

    US$ 8.00

    US$ 6.99 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Add to basket

    Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Copyright Date: 1958 Octavo, 1959, PP.182, First Edition As Such, English Translation. B & W Plates (illustrator).

  • Published by Harrap

    • Hardcover
    • First Edition

    Seller: Monroe Street Books, Middlebury, U.S.A.Monroe Street Books

    4-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Very good

    US$ 12.00

    US$ 5.00 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Add to basket

    Hard Back. Condition: Very Good. 1st. Black & white photos and illustrations. Dust jacket with edgewear, chipping.

  • Published by Harrap 1958

    • Hardcover
    • First Edition

    Seller: World of Rare Books, Goring-by-Sea, United KingdomWorld of Rare Books

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Good

    US$ 13.73

    US$ 6.43 shipping 
    Ships from United Kingdom to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Add to basket

    Condition: Good. 1958. First Edition Thus. 182 pages. Illustrated jacket over cloth. Pages and binding are presentable with no major defects. Minor issues present such as mild cracking, inscriptions, inserts, light foxing, tanning and thumb marking. Overall a good condition item. Boards have mild shelf wear with light rubbing an

  • Published by Columbia University Press

    • Hardcover

    Seller: Terrace Horticultural Books, St. Paul, U.S.A.Terrace Horticultural Books

    4-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used

    US$ 15.00

    US$ 6.99 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Add to basket

    Hardcover, Blue Cloth. Copyright Date: 1937 Octavo, Hardcover, Blue Cloth, , PP.272, Six Issues Complete For The Year Very Good, Some Cover Wear, Has Attractive Book Plate Scientia Est Optima Ars Of Floyd Durham Volume XXXix Numbers 1-6 Bound Together With Original Illustrated Front Covers In The Front. B & W Photos, Figures (il

  • Published by Columbia 1971

    Seller: Sapsucker Books, Grafton, U.S.A.Sapsucker Books

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Good

    US$ 12.00

    US$ 5.10 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Add to basket

    Condition: Good. Paper; 222p., illustrated; ISBN 0-231-08314-9.

  • Published by Columbia 1971

    Seller: Sapsucker Books, Grafton, U.S.A.Sapsucker Books

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Good

    US$ 12.00

    US$ 5.10 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Add to basket

    Condition: Good. Paper; 222p., illustrated; ISBN 0-231-08314-9.

  • Published by Générique

    • Softcover

    Seller: JLG_livres anciens et modernes, Saint Maur des Fossés, FranceJLG_livres anciens et modernes

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Very good

    US$ 5.94

    US$ 19.60 shipping 
    Ships from France to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Add to basket

    Condition: Assez bon. Nos envois se font avec suivi, pour tout problème n'hésitez pas à nous contacter pour trouver une solution.

  • Published by Columbia University Press 1971

    • Softcover

    Seller: Webster's Bookstore Cafe, Inc., State College, U.S.A.Webster's Bookstore Cafe, Inc.

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Good

    US$ 20.37

    US$ 5.49 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Add to basket

    Paperback. Condition: Good. Covers are worn.

  • Published by The Macmillan Company, New York, New York, U.S.A. 1959

    • Hardcover

    Seller: Sea Fever Books, New Haven, U.S.A.Sea Fever Books

    2-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Very good

    US$ 20.00

    US$ 6.00 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Add to basket

    Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. Begins with a discussion of the physical world and features of these giant mammals and goes into a full discussion of the modern whaling industry. The author founded and directed the Whaling Research Center. Photographs. Ex. Library.

    • Hardcover
    • First Edition

    Seller: Crawford Doyle Booksellers, Member ABAA, New York, U.S.A.Crawford Doyle Booksellers, Member ABAA

    4-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Fine

    US$ 20.00

     Free Shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Add to basket

    Hardcover. Condition: Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Fine. 1st Edition. New York: Macmillan, 1959. A fine copy in black cloth with gilt spine lettering and many black and white photographs in a fine pictorial dustwrapper depicting a whaling scene from an earlier era. Details of feeding habits, migration, speed of travel, and the d

  • More images

    Language: English

    Published by George G. Harrap & Co., London 1958

    • Hardcover
    • First Edition

    Seller: Banfield House Booksellers, Gympie, AustraliaBanfield House Booksellers

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Very good

    US$ 25.38

    US$ 17.50 shipping 
    Ships from Australia to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Add to basket

    Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. 1st Edition. 182 pages. Illustrated, a small bookseller's stamp on fly leaf.

  • Published by Horizons De France 1956

    • Softcover

    Seller: Librairie Thé à la page, Montélimar, FranceLibrairie Thé à la page

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Near fine

    US$ 14.42

    US$ 16.14 shipping 
    Ships from France to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Add to basket

    Couverture souple. Condition: Bon. Horizons De France, 1956. 1 volume format In-4 bon 1 volume in-4 reliure toile éditeur bon état, avec des dessins, 80 planches en héliogravure et 16 hors-texte en couleurs.

  • Published by George G. Harrap & Co. (1958), London 1958

    • Hardcover
    • First Edition

    Seller: Ten Pound Island Book Co., Gloucester, U.S.A.Ten Pound Island Book Co.

    4-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used

    US$ 25.00

    US$ 6.00 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Add to basket

    London: George G. Harrap & Co., (1958). Accurate survey of the whaling industry as it stood in the middle of the 20th century. First edition, very good condition in illustrated dust jacket. 21. 5 cm. 182, (2) pp. b/w plates Accurate survey of the whaling industry as it stood in the middle of the 20th century. First edition, very

  • Published by London, Weidenfeld and Nicolson, 1971

    Seller: Antiquariat Knacke, Berlin, GermanyAntiquariat Knacke

    4-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used

    US$ 9.50

    US$ 13.83 shipping 
    Ships from Germany to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Add to basket

    Sprache: Englisch Mit zahlreichen Abbildungen. XVII, 222 Seiten. OriginalGanzleinen mit Rückengoldprägung. Etwas fleckig. Sonst gut..

  • Condition: Used - Very good

    US$ 5.94

    US$ 19.60 shipping 
    Ships from France to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Add to basket

    Condition: Assez bon. Nos envois se font avec suivi, pour tout problème n'hésitez pas à nous contacter pour trouver une solution.

  • More images

    Published by International Association of Whaling Companies, Sadefjord 1966

    • Softcover
    • First Edition

    Seller: Bailgate Books Ltd, Doncaster, United KingdomBailgate Books Ltd

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Very good

    US$ 18.68

    US$ 19.33 shipping 
    Ships from United Kingdom to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Add to basket

    Softcover. Condition: Very Good. No Dust Jacket. First Edition. Articles in both Norwegian and English. Green front cover with black lettering, advertisements at front and rear, sound lightly rusted stapled binding, clean pages. Articles are: The stocks of whales; Faunal succession of extinct North Pacific marine mammals; Survey

  • Language: English

    Published by Weidenfeld and Nicholson, 1971, London. 1971

    0297003070 / 9780297003076

    • Hardcover

    Seller: Librería y Editorial Renacimiento, S.A., VALENCINA DE LA CONCEPCIÓN, SpainLibrería y Editorial Renacimiento, S.A.

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used

    US$ 38.00

    US$ 19.60 shipping 
    Ships from Spain to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    25x17. Encuadernación editorial con sobrecubierta. 222 pgs. Texto en ingles. 668297.

  • Published by Harrap, London 1958

    Seller: Cotswold Internet Books, Cheltenham, United KingdomCotswold Internet Books

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used

    US$ 11.53

    US$ 18.67 shipping 
    Ships from United Kingdom to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Add to basket

    1st.ed. Page fore-edge foxed; boards foxed & spine browned; slight wear to edges of dust jacket. Used - Very Good. VG hardback in VG dustjacket Used - Very Good. VG hardback in VG dustjacket.

  • Published by George G. Harrap. London. . 1957

    • Hardcover
    • First Edition

    Seller: Jean-Louis Boglio Maritime Books, CYGNET, AustraliaJean-Louis Boglio Maritime Books

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used

    US$ 17.40

    US$ 24.00 shipping 
    Ships from Australia to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Add to basket

    1st English edition of the French original Poissons. 190 PP with 7 text illustrations, 30 colour and 80 photogravures plates. Fp: A dragon-fish (Pterois). Illustrated endpapers. Cloth cover, gilt title on spine. Occasional foxing spots. Ingleton bookplate on front endpaper. Contents near fine. 29.3 x 22.5.

  • Published by Columbia University Press 1971

    • Hardcover

    Seller: Libro Co. Italia Srl, San Casciano Val di Pesa, ItalyLibro Co. Italia Srl

    4-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Fine

    US$ 16.92

    US$ 24.21 shipping 
    Ships from Italy to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Add to basket

    Rilegato in Tela. Condition: fine. English Text.New York, 1971; clothbound, pp. 222, b/w ill. and plates, cm 17x24,5. Libro.

  • Published by Horizons De France, Paris, 1957

    • Hardcover

    Seller: Dereks Transport Books, Ringwood, United KingdomDereks Transport Books

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Very good

    US$ 14.09

    US$ 28.00 shipping 
    Ships from United Kingdom to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Add to basket

    Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. 193pp. 480g. Light blue cloth boards with dark blue lettering and decoration, boards are a little faded to spine in a clear protective wrap. Very Good. with a ink dedication to half title page. o/w contents are tight with a neat ink correction on pp29 in margin. Text in French. Illustr

  • Published by Harrap London 1958 1958

    • Hardcover
    • First Edition

    Seller: Andrew Barnes Books / Military Melbourne, Melbourne, AustraliaAndrew Barnes Books / Military Melbourne

    4-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used

    US$ 24.00

    US$ 20.00 shipping 
    Ships from Australia to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Add to basket

    1st edition library cloth Very Good octavo 182pp., b/w plates, index, Several library stamps o/w VG copy of an in-depth work translated from the French.

  • Published by George G. Harrap & Co Ltd 1958

    • Hardcover
    • First Edition

    Seller: Trumpington Fine Books Limited, Gilmilnscroft, Ayrshire, Scotland, United KingdomTrumpington Fine Books Limited

    4-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Very good

    US$ 16.48

    US$ 28.00 shipping 
    Ships from United Kingdom to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Add to basket

    Light Blue Boards. Condition: Very Good Minus. Near Fine. First Edition. 182pp. The text is accompanied by numerous photographic images. There is light mottling to the boards - all hidden by the dust wrapper. There is foxing to the upper fore-edge and lightly to the front fore edge. The head & tail of the spine of the book are l