Paul M Angle Editor (100 results)

Language: English
Published by Univ of Chicago Pr, Chicago, Illinois, U.S.A. 1985
- Softcover
Seller: The Red Onion Bookshoppe, Hanover, IN, U.S.A.The Red Onion Bookshoppe
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 6.95
US$ 7.50 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Trade Paperback. Condition: Good+. Book has been moderately worn, rubbed, and soiled.
Language: English
Published by Chicogo University Press, Chicago - London 1968
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Ann Open Book, Lansing, MI, U.S.A.Ann Open Book
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - As new
US$ 10.00
US$ 5.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: As New. Dust Jacket Condition: As New Also in a Box. First Edition.
Pioneers;: Narratives of Noah Harris Letts and Thomas Allen Banning, 1825-1865 (Lakeside classics)
Noah Harris; Thomas Allen Banning; Paul M. Angle (editor) Letts
Published by Lakeside Press / R. R. Donnelley & Sons
- Hardcover
Seller: ThriftBooks-Dallas, Dallas, TX, U.S.A.ThriftBooks-Dallas
Contact seller5-star sellerHardcover. Condition: Good. No Jacket. Missing dust jacket; Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Language: English
Published by University of Chicago Press 1968
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: JPH Books, Chapel Hill, NC, U.S.A.JPH Books
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Fine
US$ 12.00
US$ 5.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Fine. 1st Edition. Light edge rubbing to pictorial slip case.
Published by The Lakeside Press, 1972
- Hardcover
Seller: HPB-Emerald, Dallas, TX, U.S.A.HPB-Emerald
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 4.97
US$ 3.75 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority.

Language: English
Published by Rutgers University Pess, New Brunswick, NJ 1947
- Hardcover
Seller: Dorley House Books, Inc., Hagerstown, MD, U.S.A.Dorley House Books, Inc.
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 8.50
US$ 8.65 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Good. dj w/lite chipping, in mylar; 564 clean, unmarked pages/index; book club.
Published by Rutgers University Press
- Hardcover
Seller: Orphans Treasure Box, Champaign, IL, U.S.A.Orphans Treasure Box
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 5.39
US$ 3.99 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
hardcover. Condition: Good. Ships quickly. Cover is faded but in good condition. Pages unmarked. Mild to moderate shelf/reading wear. Orphans Treasure Box sells books to raise money for orphans and vulnerable kids.
Published by Rand McNally & Co. 1964
- Softcover
Seller: Basement Seller 101, Cincinnati, OH, U.S.A.Basement Seller 101
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 4.39
US$ 5.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Paperback. Condition: Very Good.
Language: English
Published by University of Chicago Press 1958
- Hardcover
Seller: Melanie Nelson Books, Livingston, NY, NY, U.S.A.Melanie Nelson Books
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 15.00
US$ 3.50 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. ---Beige cloth with black and gilt spine label, a thick book, 9 1/2" tall-- with portrait of Lincoln and of Douglas and with endpaper map of Illinois. 422 pages.VERY GOOD CONDITION, tight and clean.
Published by Rutgers University Press
- Hardcover
Seller: ThriftBooks-Atlanta, AUSTELL, GA, U.S.A.ThriftBooks-Atlanta
Contact seller5-star sellerHardcover. Condition: Good. No Jacket. Missing dust jacket; Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Published by The University of Chicago Press
- Hardcover
Seller: Orphans Treasure Box, Champaign, IL, U.S.A.Orphans Treasure Box
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 5.99
US$ 3.99 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
hardcover. Condition: Good. Ships quickly. Almost very good. Mild shelf/reading wear. Orphans Treasure Box sells books to raise money for orphans and vulnerable kids.
Published by The University of Chicago Press 1968
- Hardcover
Seller: Orphans Treasure Box, Champaign, IL, U.S.A.Orphans Treasure Box
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 5.99
US$ 3.99 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Good. Ships quickly. BOOK IS IN VG to Almost LN condition with very mild wear. Box is in G condition with wear to edges consistent with normal light use; foxing on top side. Mild to moderate shelf/reading wear. Orphans Treasure Box sells books to raise money for orphans and vulnerable kids.
Published by Rutgers University Press 1947
- Hardcover
Seller: Escape Routes Used Books, Dallas, TX, U.S.A.Escape Routes Used Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 7.00
US$ 3.99 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Good. No DJ. Edge wear on cover, pages ivoried.

Published by Rand McNally & Co., Chicago 1964
- Softcover
Seller: Pensees Bookshop, Charleston, IL, U.S.A.Pensees Bookshop
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 8.00
US$ 3.99 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Soft cover. Condition: G+. Lightly bumped. Two creases along the spine. Strong binding. Previous owner's name on the reverse of the title page. No other markings. xii, 563pp.
Published by Lakeside Press, Chicago 1972
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: John M. Gram, Port Huron, MI, U.S.A.John M. Gram
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Fine
US$ 6.00
US$ 6.45 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Fine. No Jacket. 1st Edition. a nice, clean copy, 12mo, 290 pages, blue cloth with gilt titles and decorations, issued without dust jacket, top edge gilt, first thus.
Language: English
Published by University of Chicago Press, [Chicago] 1958
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Nelsons Books, Chazy, NY, U.S.A.Nelsons Books
Contact seller4-star sellerHard cover. Condition: Very good. No dust jacket. First edition. xxxiii, 421 p. ports., map (on lining papers) 24 cm. Includes: Maps, Portraits. clean and tight, no markings.
Published by The Chicago Historical Society 1968
- Hardcover
Seller: Dunaway Books, St. Louis, MO, U.S.A.Dunaway Books
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 9.00
US$ 4.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Fair. Pages are very clean and bright with no markings. DJ shows an open tear to the upper edge of the front panel. CLosed tear to the upper edge of the back panel. Moderate soiling to the DJ. Binding is very tight and square. Dj now protected by a mylar cover.
Language: English
Published by CHICAGO HISTORICAL SOCIETY, CHICAGO, ILLINOIS 1963
- Softcover
- Periodical
Seller: Aah Rare Chicago, Carlsbad, CA, U.S.A.Aah Rare Chicago
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Fine
US$ 15.30
US$ 8.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Soft cover. Condition: Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Fine. THIS IS A SMALL MAGAZINE THAT WAS PUBLISHED BY THE CHICAGO HISTORICAL SOCIETY IN THE WINTER OF 1962, VOLUME VI, NUMBER 10. THIS ISSUE EXTOLLS THE PUBLICATION OF A 1868 BOOK BY WILSON & ST. CLAIR. THE BOOK WAS OF 689 PAGES THAT WAS TITLED " BIOGRAPHICAL SKETCHES OF THE LEA…DING MEN OF CHICAGO, WRITTEN BY THE BEST TALENT OF THE NORTHWEST." THE AUTHORS WERE REVEALD AS ELIAS COLBERT AND GEORGE P. UPTON, STAFF WRITERS OF THE CHICAGO TRIBUNE. THE BOOK CONTAINED PHOTOGRAPHS MADE BY J. CARBUTT OF MANY PROMINENT CHICAGO CITIZENS, THE MAGAZINE CHOSE TO ILLUSTRATE 20. AT THE TIME ALL WERE IN THEIR FORTIES. INCLUDED ARE PHOTOGRAPHS OF JOHN M. VAN OSDEL, WILLIAM BROSS, THOMAS B. BRYAN, NATHAN S. DAVIS, JOHN V. FARWELL, WILLIAM BLAIR, GEORGE F. ROOT, WILLIAM W. BOYINGTON, PETER SCHUTTLER, SILAS B. COBB, HENRY GREENEBAUM, SAMUEL H. KERFOOT, LEONARD W. VOLK, PERRY H. SMITH, ISAAC N. ARNOLD, GEORGE M. PULLMAN, HENRY B. BRYANT, POTTER PALMER, GEORGE P.A. HEALY AND JOHN WENTWORTH.
Published by The Lakeside Press/R. R. Donnelley & Sons Company, Chicago 1972
- Hardcover
Seller: Willis Monie-Books, ABAA, Cooperstown, NY, U.S.A.Willis Monie-Books, ABAA
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Fair
US$ 6.00
US$ 8.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Fair. No Dust Jacket. Heavy foxing on book cover. Light foxing on outside page edges and endpages. ; The Lakeside Classics.
Published by Rutgers University Press, New Brunswick, New Jersey, U.S.A. 1947
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Bob's Book Journey, Austin, TX, U.S.A.Bob's Book Journey
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 9.05
US$ 5.80 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good-. Dust Jacket Condition: Fair. First Edition. A rich and vivid narrative of Lincoln's life and times. Light blue boards, red title label with Lincoln pictorial and gold-color lettering on spine, xii, 564 pp., illustrated with historic photos including some Civil War images, unclipped illustrated j…acket. Light rubbing on front board and spine, no owner names or gift note, clean text, tight binding. Jacket is worn and chipped.
Published by Rutgers Univ Press 1947
- Hardcover
Seller: Sequitur Books, Boonsboro, MD, U.S.A.Sequitur Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 10.75
US$ 4.97 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Bound in publisher's cloth. Hardcover. No dust jacket. Good binding and cover. Shelf wear. Pages unmarked.

Published by R.R. Donnelley & Sons Co., Chicago 1972
- Hardcover
Seller: Clausen Books, RMABA, Colorado Springs, CO, U.S.A.Clausen Books, RMABA
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 10.00
US$ 5.95 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Blue Cloth. Condition: Very Good+. Textblock and binding very clean and tight; Two previously unpublished manuscripts, describing Nineteenth-century life in Illinois and the Midwest, for this 1972 Christmas Lakeside Press edition; Navy-blue cloth, a beautiful copy, with top edge gilt; 290p., including index. Size: 12mo - over 6¾…" 7¾" Tall. Black and White Photos (illustrator). Hardcover.

Published by Chicago Historical Society 1960
- Softcover
Seller: Pensees Bookshop, Charleston, IL, U.S.A.Pensees Bookshop
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 12.00
US$ 3.99 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Soft cover. Condition: Very Good. Staplebound Journal with photo of a beardless Abraham Lincoln on the front cover. Bright and crisp copy. The main article is entitled "The Republican Convention of 1860".
Published by Springfield, Illinois: The Illinois State Historical Society, . 1938
- Hardcover
Seller: Lighthouse Books, ABAA, Dade City, FL, U.S.A.Lighthouse Books, ABAA
Contact seller4-star sellerOctavo, charcoal cloth (hardcover), gilt letters, ix + 241 pp. Good+, with former-ower signature, fading to lower spine, rubbing to edges. Illinois, American History, United States History, Americana.
Published by Lakeside Press, R. R. Donnelley & Sons, Chicago 1972
- Hardcover
Seller: Chequamegon Books, Washburn, WI, U.S.A.Chequamegon Books
Contact seller5-star sellerHardcover. Condition: Near Fine with no dust jacket. Very faint foxing on long page edges; The 70th edition in Lakeside's annual Christmas series, describing 19th century pioneer life in Illinois and the Midwest. Deckled long edges, gilt top edge of pages. ; 4 1/2 x 7 "; 290 pages.
Published by Rutgers Univ Press New Brunswick (NJ) 1947 1947
- Hardcover
Seller: Bear Bookshop, John Greenberg, Brattleboro, VT, U.S.A.Bear Bookshop, John Greenberg
Contact seller5-star sellerxii. + 564pp. 8vo Black & white photos, drawings, & facsimiles. Light gray cloth. Book of the Month Club edition w/ back cover dot, unpriced jacket, & flier laid in. VG+/Good dj.
Published by The Chicago Historical Society, Chicago, Ill. 1946
- Hardcover
Seller: Falls Bookstore, Readsboro, VT, U.S.A.Falls Bookstore
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 10.00
US$ 7.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Decorated Hard Cover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. Presume First Edition. Grey cloth binding with black spine print. Front cover has black print and fire axe design framed in blackand gold colored box inside.a larger red title box. Sound and unmarked. 83 pages. Dust jacket has wear at spine ends and is… heavily sunn faded. In mylar and not price-clipped ($ #.00). TRAUTWEIN, Joseph (illustrator).

Language: English
Published by Chicago Historical Society, Chicago, IL 1946
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Dorley House Books, Inc., Hagerstown, MD, U.S.A.Dorley House Books, Inc.
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 20.00
US$ 8.65 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. 1st. First Edition, First Printing; dj w/some chipping at edges, in mylar, price clipped; 85 clean, unmarked pages. B/W Photos (illustrator).
More imagesLanguage: English
Published by ILLINOIS HISTORICAL SOCIETY, SPRINGFIELD, ILLINOIS 1939
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Aah Rare Chicago, Carlsbad, CA, U.S.A.Aah Rare Chicago
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 21.15
US$ 8.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Good. No Jacket. 1st Edition. OF IMPORTANCE, THE DATE ON THE COVER IS 1938, THE DARE ON THE TITLE PAGE IS 1937, WHEN THE BOOK WAS PUBLISHED. THERE IS A FAINT CIRCULAR MARK ON THE FRONT COVER CLOTH, PERHSPS A WET GLASS. OTHER WISE THE BOOK WOULD BE IN FINE CONDITION. ARTICLES INCLUDE "PIONEER PRINTERS OF ILL…INOIS " BY DOUGLAS C. McMURTRIE," MRS. LINCOLN IN THE WHITE HOUSE" WITH HER PORTRATE PHOTOGRAPH, "JOSEPH MEDILL AND THE CHICAGO TRIBUNE IN THE NOMINATION AND ELECTION OF ABRAHAM LINCOLN," ILLUSTRATIONS OF THE CHICAGO WIGWAM BOILDING, "ELIJAH LOVEJOY" AND "OVERLAND TRAILS, 1849.".
Published by Rutgers University Press, New Brunswick, New Jersey 1947
- Hardcover
Seller: Timothy Norlen Bookseller, Santa Barbara, CA, U.S.A.Timothy Norlen Bookseller
Contact seller4-star sellerCloth. Condition: Vg Plus. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Minor chipping at spine ends of jacket. Erasure ghost on front end paper of signature written in pencil. Tight and square, clean copy. 539 pages. An unusual type of biography written by 65 authors with vivid narrative. In mylar. Size: 8vo - over 7…¾" - 9¾" tall. Civil War.