Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority!
Condition: very_good. Fast Free Shipping â" Very Good condition book with a firm cover and clean pages. Shows normal use and some light wear or limited notes markings. A solid, nice copy to enjoy.
Hardcover. Condition: Good. No Jacket. Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Hardcover. Condition: As New. No Jacket. Pages are clean and are not marred by notes or folds of any kind. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Condition: acceptable. The item is very worn but is perfectly usable. Signs of wear can include aesthetic issues such as scratches, dents, worn and creased covers, folded page corners and minor liquid stains. All pages and the cover are intact, but the dust cover may be missing. Pages may include moderate to heavy amount of notes and highlighting, but the text is not obscured or unreadable. Page edges may have foxing age related spots and browning . May NOT include discs, access code or other supplemental materials.
Seller: Gulf Coast Books, Cypress, TX, U.S.A.
paperback. Condition: Good.
Language: English
Published by Dell Magazine, New York, 2004
Seller: Scene of the Crime, ABAC, IOBA, St. Catharines, ON, Canada
Magazine / Periodical First Edition
Soft cover. Condition: Fine. 1st Edition. First Edition, First Printing of the Collection of 20 Short Stories. Featured are His Deadliest Enemy by Kate Wilhelm, And If He Sees His Shadow by Jeremiah Healy, Valentino's Valediction by Amy Myers, The Widow of Slane by Terence Faherty, The Fruit Cellar by Joyce Carol Oates, Won't You Come Out Tonight by Josh Pachter, Road Bomb by James H Cobb, The Ferryman by Paul Bishop, White Pigs by Joseph Monninger, Slow-Motion Tornado by Kimberly Colley, The Fourth Way by Neil Schofield, Paul Revere's Bell by Edward D Hoch, Something Fishy in Pompeii by Steven Saylor, The Woodcarver by Peter Turnbull, The Foreigner's Watch by Patricia McFall, To Catch a Falling Star by Barbara Callahan, Sunset City by Martin Edwards, Guilty by Luis Adrian Betancourt, Fore! by Katherine H Brooks and The Mystery Crossword by Ruth Minary. In Fine Condition.
Condition: acceptable. Ausreichend/Acceptable: Exemplar mit vollständigem Text und sämtlichen Abbildungen oder Karten. Schmutztitel oder Vorsatz können fehlen. Einband bzw. Schutzumschlag weisen unter Umständen starke Gebrauchsspuren auf. / Describes a book or dust jacket that has the complete text pages (including those with maps or plates) but may lack endpapers, half-title, etc. (which must be noted). Binding, dust jacket (if any), etc may also be worn.
Language: English
Published by Independently Published, 2019
ISBN 10: 1093611006 ISBN 13: 9781093611007
Seller: ThriftBooks-Dallas, Dallas, TX, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. May have limited writing in cover pages. Pages are unmarked. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Language: English
Published by The Bobbs-Merril Co Inc, Indianapolis, 1930
Seller: Wabash Museum Books, Mount Carmel, IL, U.S.A.
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: Fair. No Jacket. Henry H Saylor (illustrator). 1st Edition. 301 Pages; 21 Chapters With Appendix, A B C D And Index In Rear. Pages Tight; Moderate Page Wear; Pages Slightly Yellowed And Foxed On Some Margins; Previous Owner Name Penciled On Front Inside Cover. Page Edges Somewhat Darkened. Tan Hard Covers With Black Lettering On Front Cover And Spine. Some Darkened Areas; Corners And Spine Ends Somewhat Frayed. Numerous Illustrations Including Frontispiece, Mount Vernon Mansion. Chapters Include: Its Beginnings; Original House; Washington's Career; Life On The Plantation; Social And Public Life; Before, And During The Revolution; Presidency; Care Giver Of The Home; Washington's Death; His Political Career; National Shrine; Restoration, Etc. Appendix Include: Title To Mount Vernon; Table Of General Washington's Visits To Mount Vernon While President; Tables Of Those Born, Married, And Buried At Mount Vernon; Regents And Vice-Regents Of Ladies' Association Since Its Organization. Vintage Copy.
Condition: New. pp. 832.
Language: English
Published by Bobbs-Merrill, Indianapolis, IN, 1930
Seller: Dorley House Books, Inc., Hagerstown, MD, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. Photos by Henry H. Saylor (illustrator). olive green cloth w/gilt lettering; 301 clean, unmarked pages, lite foxing.
Seller: Ria Christie Collections, Uxbridge, United Kingdom
US$ 19.08
Quantity: Over 20 available
Add to basketCondition: New. In.
US$ 20.72
Quantity: 10 available
Add to basketCondition: New. In.
Condition: very good. Photo non contractuelle. Envoi rapide et soigné.
Condition: New. pp. 832.
Published by Blue Ribbon Books, 1930
Seller: The Last Book Store, Tyler, TX, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Fair. Henry Saylor (illustrator). Blue Ribbon Books, Inc., New York City, 1930. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Fair. Illustrated by Henry H. Saylor (illustrator). (CK).
Seller: Revaluation Books, Exeter, United Kingdom
US$ 49.17
Quantity: 2 available
Add to basketHardcover. Condition: Brand New. 148 pages. 6.00x0.38x9.00 inches. In Stock.
Seller: BennettBooksLtd, Los Angeles, CA, U.S.A.
paperback. Condition: New. In shrink wrap. Looks like an interesting title!
Language: English
Published by CORE MEDIA GROUP INC, 2023
ISBN 10: 1954757344 ISBN 13: 9781954757349
Seller: PBShop.store US, Wood Dale, IL, U.S.A.
PAP. Condition: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. THIS BOOK IS PRINTED ON DEMAND. Established seller since 2000.
Language: English
Published by Kessinger Publishing, LLC, 2005
ISBN 10: 1417932341 ISBN 13: 9781417932344
Seller: moluna, Greven, Germany
Condition: New. Saylor, Henry H (illustrator). KlappentextrnrnThis scarce antiquarian book is a facsimile reprint of the original. Due to its age, it may contain imperfections such as marks, notations, marginalia and flawed pages. Because we believe this work is culturally important, we have.
Language: English
Published by Abrams, New York, 2007, 2007
ISBN 10: 0810993759 ISBN 13: 9780810993754
Seller: Joseph Valles - Books, Stockbridge, GA, U.S.A.
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Good. 1st Edition. 224 pages : color illustrations ; 30 cm ; ISBN 9780810993754, 0810993759 ; OCLC 123232381 ; blue cloth in photographic dustjacket ; tear to front of dustjacket ; Contents: The Czar's Private Apartments in the Kremlin -- Georgia O'Keeffe's Ghost Ranch -- David Bowie -- John Loring's Red House -- Crow Hollow Ranch -- New Life for the Château du Marais -- Sculptural Fantasy -- Changing Seasons in Kyoto -- Wyntoon -- Ohio Organic -- Between a Rock and a Hard Place in Utah -- New York Primaries -- Ralph Lauren's Bedford Beauty -- Gilded Age Glory -- Glass Geometries -- Evolution in Los Angeles -- House of Cards -- Spinning the Senses -- Ole Bull's Little Alhambra -- Giorgio Armani -- Haga Pavilion -- A Kenyan Sanctuary -- Pride and Preservation -- Out of the Blue -- Tropical Infusion -- President and Mrs. Ronald Reagan's White House -- Catherine the Great's Chinese Jewel Box -- A Mongolian Yurt -- St. Croix Geometries -- Pacific Overture -- Contributors -- Photo Credits -- Index ; Takes readers on a fabulous international tour of the most exciting and glamorous homes that have appeared in the pages of "Architectural Digest" since editor-in-chief Paige Rense took the helm in 1970. Carefully selected by Rense and her team, these 30 homes represent the highest aspirations in interior design across the entire spectrum of styles. Readers will learn the virtues of island living through David Bowie and Iman's idyllic Caribbean retreat, take in the breathtaking view from Giorgio Armani's cliff-side villa, wander the rooms and sprawling grounds of the historic castle and estate of the Duke and Duchess of Northumberland and tour the Ghost Ranch of Georgia O'Keefe. Lavishly illustrated with spectacular images, some that have never been published before, this book is sure to appeal to both fans of the magazine as well as architecture and design enthusiasts. ; Book.
Language: English
Published by CORE MEDIA GROUP INC, 2023
ISBN 10: 1954757344 ISBN 13: 9781954757349
Seller: PBShop.store UK, Fairford, GLOS, United Kingdom
US$ 20.90
Quantity: Over 20 available
Add to basketPAP. Condition: New. New Book. Delivered from our UK warehouse in 4 to 14 business days. THIS BOOK IS PRINTED ON DEMAND. Established seller since 2000.
Published by Blue Ribbon Books, Inc., New York City, 1930
Seller: Books Tell You Why - ABAA/ILAB, Summerville, SC, U.S.A.
Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Good. Illustrated by Henry H. Saylor (illustrator). Very Good condition with a few soil marks to the front and rear board, scuffing, edgewear and aging to the deckled pages in a Good dust-jacket with edgewear, scuffing and general aging; Washington's home and the Nation's shrine; B & W Illustrations and Photographs; 8vo ; 301 pages; GinsID1218; MOSBY'S RANGERS: A RECORD OF THE OPERATIONS OF THE FORTY-THIRD BATTALION OF VIRGINIA CAVALRY FROM ITS ORGANIZATION TO THE SURRENDER. N.Y., 1909. 554pp. Illus. Original cloth. Second edition, revised and enlarged. Howes W498. Nicholson p.932. Dornbusch II:1303: "The plates of the 1896 edition were used through p.473. The best textual edition of this major biography.; OP:150.
Language: English
Published by Kessinger Publishing, LLC Mär 2005, 2005
ISBN 10: 1417932341 ISBN 13: 9781417932344
Seller: AHA-BUCH GmbH, Einbeck, Germany
Taschenbuch. Condition: Neu. Saylor, Henry H (illustrator). Neuware - This scarce antiquarian book is a facsimile reprint of the original. Due to its age, it may contain imperfections such as marks, notations, marginalia and flawed pages. Because we believe this work is culturally important, we have made it available as part of our commitment for protecting, preserving, and promoting the world's literature in affordable, high quality, modern editions that are true to the original work.
Published by Blue Ribbon Books, Inc., New York City, 1930
Seller: Saul54, Lynn, MA, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. 4th Edition. Fourth Edition with New Fine Hardcover, VeryGood DJ protected with transparent plastic. Illustrations from Photographs by Henry H. Saylor. XVII+301 pages. No Wear. Gift Inscription on the Flyleaf otherwise clean. Excellent binding and hinges. 8.3"x5.5"x1.5". be35.
Language: English
Publication Date: 2025
Seller: S N Books World, Delhi, India
LeatherBound. Condition: New. BOOKS ARE EXEMPT FROM IMPORT DUTIES AND TARIFFS; NO EXTRA CHARGES APPLY. Leatherbound edition. Condition: New. Leather Binding on Spine and Corners with Golden leaf printing on spine. Bound in genuine leather with Satin ribbon page markers and Spine with raised gilt bands. Pages: 24. A perfect gift for your loved ones. Reprinted from 1978 edition. NO changes have been made to the original text. This is NOT a retyped or an ocr'd reprint. Illustrations, Index, if any, are included in black and white. Each page is checked manually before printing. As this print on demand book is reprinted from a very old book, there could be some missing or flawed pages, but we always try to make the book as complete as possible. Fold-outs, if any, are not part of the book. If the original book was published in multiple volumes then this reprint is of only one volume, not the whole set. IF YOU WISH TO ORDER PARTICULAR VOLUME OR ALL THE VOLUMES YOU CAN CONTACT US. Resized as per current standards. Sewing binding for longer life, where the book block is actually sewn (smythe sewn/section sewn) with thread before binding which results in a more durable type of binding. Language: English Pages: 24.