Seller: Textbooks_Source, Columbia, MO, U.S.A.
First Edition
paperback. Condition: New. 1st Edition. Ships in a BOX from Central Missouri! UPS shipping for most packages, (Priority Mail for AK/HI/APO/PO Boxes).
Seller: Grand Eagle Retail, Bensenville, IL, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condition: new. Paperback. This grammatical commentary on the Melian Dialogue and related narrative (Thucydides, 5.84-116) is aimed at college and university students at the advanced intermediate level and above. It begins with a historical introduction, a list of core vocabulary, and a brief review of syntactical constructions appearing with some frequency in the Dialogue. Opposite each page of Greek text with commentary is a vocabulary list. The Vocabulary at the back contains both core vocabulary and words listed on individual pages.Paperback, 96 pages Shipping may be from multiple locations in the US or from the UK, depending on stock availability.
Language: English
Published by University of Oklahoma Press, 2012
ISBN 10: 0806141646 ISBN 13: 9780806141640
Seller: HPB-Red, Dallas, TX, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condition: Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used textbooks may not include companion materials such as access codes, etc. May have some wear or writing/highlighting. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority!
Language: English
Published by The Classical Press of Wales, 2021
ISBN 10: 1910589756 ISBN 13: 9781910589755
Seller: ISD LLC, Bristol, CT, U.S.A.
hardcover. Condition: New.
Paperback. Upper spine corner slightly bent, otherwise very good. 68 pages. 68 pp.
Seller: Revaluation Books, Exeter, United Kingdom
US$ 15.64
Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketPaperback. Condition: Brand New. 1st edition. 96 pages. 9.00x6.00x0.22 inches. In Stock.
Language: English
Published by University of Oklahoma Press, 2012
ISBN 10: 0806141646 ISBN 13: 9780806141640
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.
Condition: New.
Language: English
Published by University of Nebraska Press, 2012
ISBN 10: 0806141646 ISBN 13: 9780806141640
Seller: INDOO, Avenel, NJ, U.S.A.
Condition: New. Brand New.
Language: English
Published by University of Oklahoma Press, 2012
ISBN 10: 0806141646 ISBN 13: 9780806141640
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.
Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Language: English
Published by University of Oklahoma Press, 2012
ISBN 10: 0806141646 ISBN 13: 9780806141640
Seller: Columbia Books, ABAA/ILAB, MWABA, Columbia, MO, U.S.A.
First Edition
Oversized paperback. Condition: As new. First Printing. University of Oklahoma Press, 2012. first printing. 432pp. Imperial 8vo. Uncreased spine, as new unread oversize paperback.
Language: English
Published by University of Oklahoma Press, 2012
ISBN 10: 0806141646 ISBN 13: 9780806141640
Seller: Sunshine State Books, Lithia, FL, U.S.A.
paperback. Condition: Very Good. Fourth. Paperback--cover shows moderate wear--otherwise, excellent condition.
Seller: Kennys Bookstore, Olney, MD, U.S.A.
Condition: New. 2017. 1st Edition. paperback. . . . . . Books ship from the US and Ireland.
Language: English
Published by University of Oklahoma Press, US, 2012
ISBN 10: 0806141646 ISBN 13: 9780806141640
Seller: Rarewaves.com USA, London, LONDO, United Kingdom
Paperback. Condition: New. For many years, Homeric Greek has been a standard textbook for first-year Greek courses in college and preparatory schools. It offers students the exciting experience of learning to read a Homeric poem in the original language, while introducing them to the fundamentals of ancient Greek. This fourth edition addresses the needs of today's teachers and students, while retaining those elements of the original book responsible for its longevity. Written and subsequently revised by Clyde Pharr, Homeric Greek was further revised by John Wright in 1985. Paula Debnar has revised the book once again by significantly expanding the introductory material in its first forty lessons. Notable features of this new edition include: · Clear definitions of grammatical terms and explanations of forms and syntax · Easy-to-read charts of grammatical paradigms · A new reference map of the Aegean region, including sites mentioned in the first book of the Iliad · An index of the book's section on grammar · A larger, more attractive format for the entire text, including more legible Greek characters Ideally suited for classroom use but also accessible to independent learners, this fourth edition of Homeric Greek ensures continued life for a book that has stood the test of time.
Seller: Kennys Bookshop and Art Galleries Ltd., Galway, GY, Ireland
First Edition
Condition: New. 2017. 1st Edition. paperback. . . . . .
Language: English
Published by University of Oklahoma Press, US, 2012
ISBN 10: 0806141646 ISBN 13: 9780806141640
Seller: Rarewaves USA, OSWEGO, IL, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condition: New. For many years, Homeric Greek has been a standard textbook for first-year Greek courses in college and preparatory schools. It offers students the exciting experience of learning to read a Homeric poem in the original language, while introducing them to the fundamentals of ancient Greek. This fourth edition addresses the needs of today's teachers and students, while retaining those elements of the original book responsible for its longevity. Written and subsequently revised by Clyde Pharr, Homeric Greek was further revised by John Wright in 1985. Paula Debnar has revised the book once again by significantly expanding the introductory material in its first forty lessons. Notable features of this new edition include: · Clear definitions of grammatical terms and explanations of forms and syntax · Easy-to-read charts of grammatical paradigms · A new reference map of the Aegean region, including sites mentioned in the first book of the Iliad · An index of the book's section on grammar · A larger, more attractive format for the entire text, including more legible Greek characters Ideally suited for classroom use but also accessible to independent learners, this fourth edition of Homeric Greek ensures continued life for a book that has stood the test of time.
Language: English
Published by University of Oklahoma Press, 2012
ISBN 10: 0806141646 ISBN 13: 9780806141640
Seller: Majestic Books, Hounslow, United Kingdom
Condition: New. pp. 456 Map.
Language: English
Published by University of Oklahoma Press, 2012
ISBN 10: 0806141646 ISBN 13: 9780806141640
Seller: Kennys Bookshop and Art Galleries Ltd., Galway, GY, Ireland
Condition: New. 2012. Fourth Edition. Paperback. . . . . .
US$ 41.77
Quantity: 2 available
Add to basketPaperback. Condition: Brand New. 4th edition. 456 pages. 10.00x6.90x1.20 inches. In Stock.
Language: English
Published by University of Oklahoma Press, 2012
ISBN 10: 0806141646 ISBN 13: 9780806141640
Seller: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, United Kingdom
US$ 42.36
Quantity: 15 available
Add to basketCondition: New.
Language: English
Published by University of Oklahoma Press, 2012
ISBN 10: 0806141646 ISBN 13: 9780806141640
Seller: Kennys Bookstore, Olney, MD, U.S.A.
Condition: New. 2012. Fourth Edition. Paperback. . . . . . Books ship from the US and Ireland.
Language: English
Published by University of Michigan Press, 2001
ISBN 10: 0472112368 ISBN 13: 9780472112364
Seller: Palimpsest Scholarly Books & Services, Brooktondale, NY, U.S.A.
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: As New. 1st Edition. First printing. Volume, measuring approximately 6.25" x 9.25", is bound in black cloth, with stamped silver lettering to spine. Book is like new, with faint trace of removal of label on rear cover. x/254 pages. "The Peloponnesian War, which destroyed imperial Athens and ultimately Sparta as well, continues to fascinate students of history, politics, and human nature. Thucydides' account of the twenty-seven-year conflict charts the opposition between the two great powers of the classical Greek world and the ways of life they represented. Paula Debnar explores the collapse of these powers from a new perspective, examining the ways discourse changed under the strain of a long and costly war. "Speaking the Same Language" seeks to recover the role played by the audiences within the "History." By restoring the internal audiences to a more prominent place, Debnar emphasizes the perspective of the participants in the war and heightens the dramatic immediacy of the debates. She thoroughly analyzes twelve speeches delivered by or to the Spartans, demonstrating how the earlier speeches illustrate the role of discourse in the construction of Sparta's identity and the unification of her Dorian allies in the face of their primarily Ionian adversaries. Combining close textual analysis with an examination of narrative and historical context, Debnar bridges the gap between literary and historical studies of Thucydides. Accessible to specialists and nonspecialists alike, her work will interest those working in the fields of Greek literature, ancient historiography, rhetoric, political science, and ethnic studies." Paula Debnar is Associate Professor of Classics, Mount Holyoke College.
Language: English
Published by Classical Press of Wales, 2021
ISBN 10: 1910589756 ISBN 13: 9781910589755
Seller: Zoom Books Company, Lynden, WA, U.S.A.
Condition: very_good. Book is in very good condition and may include minimal underlining highlighting. The book can also include "From the library of" labels. May not contain miscellaneous items toys, dvds, etc. . We offer 100% money back guarantee and 24 7 customer service.
Language: English
Published by University of Michigan Press, 2002
ISBN 10: 0472112368 ISBN 13: 9780472112364
Seller: Powell's Bookstores Chicago, ABAA, Chicago, IL, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Used-Very Good. First. Cloth, dj. Octavo. x & 254 pp. Mild shelf wear to dust jacket, upper corners slightly bumped. Altogether a copy in Very Good condition.
Language: English
Published by University of Oklahoma Press uop, 2012
ISBN 10: 0806141646 ISBN 13: 9780806141640
Seller: Books Puddle, New York, NY, U.S.A.
Condition: New. pp. 456, Map 4th Edition.
Seller: AussieBookSeller, Truganina, VIC, Australia
Paperback. Condition: new. Paperback. This grammatical commentary on the Melian Dialogue and related narrative (Thucydides, 5.84-116) is aimed at college and university students at the advanced intermediate level and above. It begins with a historical introduction, a list of core vocabulary, and a brief review of syntactical constructions appearing with some frequency in the Dialogue. Opposite each page of Greek text with commentary is a vocabulary list. The Vocabulary at the back contains both core vocabulary and words listed on individual pages.Paperback, 96 pages Shipping may be from our Sydney, NSW warehouse or from our UK or US warehouse, depending on stock availability.
Language: English
Published by University of Michigan Press, 2002
ISBN 10: 0472112368 ISBN 13: 9780472112364
Seller: Ancient World Books, Toronto, ON, Canada
Hardcover. Condition: Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Near Fine. DJ has very minor shelfwear. ; 264 pages.
Language: English
Published by Classical Press of Wales, 2021
ISBN 10: 1910589756 ISBN 13: 9781910589755
Seller: Broad Street Books, Branchville, NJ, U.S.A.
hardcover. Condition: New. Brand New Book.
Language: English
Published by The Classical Press of Wales, 2021
ISBN 10: 1910589756 ISBN 13: 9781910589755
Seller: ISD LLC, Bristol, CT, U.S.A.
hardcover. Condition: New.
US$ 70.97
Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketPaperback. Condition: Brand New. 4th edition. 456 pages. 10.00x6.90x1.20 inches. In Stock.
US$ 70.97
Quantity: 2 available
Add to basketPaperback. Condition: Brand New. 4th edition. 456 pages. 10.00x6.90x1.20 inches. In Stock.