Pearse Patrick H (7 results)

Language: English
Published by CreateSpace Independent Publishing Platform 2010
Series: Irish Republican Army Manuals, Book 6 of 6. Book 6 of 6 - Irish Republican Army Manuals
- Softcover
Seller: BookEnds Bookstore & Curiosities, Ojai, U.S.A.BookEnds Bookstore & Curiosities
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - As new
US$ 30.00
US$ 4.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Soft cover. Condition: As New. As New condition Softcover "Issued by the Central Council of Na Fianna Elreann for the Boy Scouts of Ireland", 180 pages.

Language: English
Published by CreateSpace 2010
Series: Irish Republican Army Manuals, Book 6 of 6. Book 6 of 6 - Irish Republican Army Manuals
- Softcover
- Print on Demand
Seller: Revaluation Books, Exeter, United KingdomRevaluation Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 29.87
US$ 13.33 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Paperback. Condition: Brand New. 180 pages. 9.00x6.00x0.41 inches. In Stock. This item is printed on demand.
More imagesPublished by M. H. Gill and Son, Dublin 1898
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Thorn Books, ABAA, Tucson, U.S.A.Thorn Books, ABAA
Contact seller3-star sellerCondition: Used - Near fine
US$ 1,150.00
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketHardcover. Condition: Near fine. First edition. 12mo. 60pp. Blue cloth, gilt title on upper board. Ownership blindstamp else a fine copy. Patrick Pearse was President of the New Ireland Literary Society. This is his first book. The lectures are: Gaelic Prose Literature; The Folk-SOngs of Ireland; and The Intellectual Future of G…aelic. In 1916, he was Commander-in-Chief of the Easter Rebellion and was executed in Kilmainham Gaol on May 3 of that year. .
Published by M.H. Gil and Son 1898
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Arundel Books, Seattle, U.S.A.Arundel Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Fine
US$ 1,250.00
US$ 5.75 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketHardcover. Condition: Fine. First Edition. A superb and important association copy of Pearse's first separately published work, issued when he was only 18 years of age. Pearse, noted for his poetry, literary activities, and youthful passion for Irish independence, went on to become one of the leading figures in the Irish Republi…can movement, and was executed for his leading role in the Easter Rebellion in 1916. He in fact read the 'Proclamation of the Irish Republic' outside the Post Office, and it was planned that he be named President in the event of success. PROVENANCE: From the library of, and with the bookplate of, John Quinn, one of the leading figures of the Irish Diaspora, also known as one of the 20th-century's greatest patrons and collectors of literature and art. The Irish-American Quinn was a leading patron and supporter of Irish literature (notably supporting Joyce, Yeats, and Synge), and lover of Lady Gregory. He used his substantial influence to advocate on behalf of Home Rule, but using non-violent means. It was the executions of the Easter Rebellion's leaders, and particularly of first Pearse and especially Casement, that moved him to a more forceful advocacy. 'Despite his adamant opposition to physical-force nationalism, when Padraig Pearse paid a visit to him in New York, Quinn was taken by his intellect and sincerity. "However much one may differ from his political beliefs," he wrote in the wake of Pearse's execution, "one must admire his ideality [sic], his undaunted spirit, and the purity of his motives." [Peter Quinn, writing in 'Irish America Magazine']. His editorial on the execution of Casement in the New York Times Magazine still rings: "Roger Casement is dead. Tried in an English court upon the charge of treason, convicted by an English jury, sentenced by English judges, judgment affirmed by an English court of appeal, hanged in accordance with English law, his body buried in quicklime in a nameless grave, his case is now transferred from the English courts and English public to the court of history and to the judgment of the world.' Quinn's collection of early 20th-century Irish literature, which included the manuscript to Joyce's 'Ulysses', was landmark. A very good copy of the first edition, bound in original red cloth stamped in gilt, black coated endpapers with Quinn's bookplate mounted on front pastedown (spine a trifle sunned, light wear).

- Hardcover
- Print on Demand
Seller: True World of Books, Delhi, IndiaTrue World of Books
Contact seller5-star sellerLeatherBound. Condition: New. BOOKS ARE EXEMPT FROM IMPORT DUTIES AND TARIFFS; NO EXTRA CHARGES APPLY. LeatherBound edition. Condition: New. Reprinted from 1900 edition. Leather Binding on Spine and Corners with Golden leaf printing on spine. NO changes have been made to the original text. This is NOT a retyped or an ocr'd repri…nt. Illustrations, Index, if any, are included in black and white. Each page is checked manually before printing. Pages: 92 As this print on demand book is reprinted from a very old book, there could be some missing or flawed pages, but we always try to make the book as complete as possible. Fold-outs, if any, are not part of the book. If the original book was published in multiple volumes then this reprint is of only one volume, not the whole set. Sewing binding for longer life, where the book block is actually sewn (smythe sewn/section sewn) with thread before binding which results in a more durable type of binding. Pages: 92 Language: gle,English.
More images- Hardcover
- Print on Demand
Seller: Gyan Books Pvt. Ltd., Delhi, IndiaGyan Books Pvt. Ltd.
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 38.06
Free ShippingShips from India to U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Add to basketLeather Bound. Condition: New. Language: irish, english. {Size: 14.60 x 22.86 cms} Presenting an Exquisite Leather-Bound Edition, expertly crafted with Original Natural Leather that gracefully adorns the spine and corners. The allure continues with Golden Leaf Printing that adds a touch of elegance, while Hand Embossing on the r…ounded spine lends an artistic flair. This masterpiece has been meticulously reprinted in 2018, utilizing the invaluable guidance of the original edition published many years ago in 1900. The contents of this book are presented in classic black and white. Its durability is ensured through a meticulous sewing binding technique, enhancing its longevity. Imprinted on top-tier quality paper. A team of professionals has expertly processed each page, delicately preserving its content without alteration. Due to the vintage nature of these books, every page has been manually restored for legibility. However, in certain instances, occasional blurriness, missing segments, or faint black spots might persist. We sincerely hope for your understanding of the challenges we faced with these books. Recognizing their significance for readers seeking insight into our historical treasure, we've diligently restored and reissued them. Our intention is to offer this valuable resource once again. We eagerly await your feedback, hoping that you'll find it appealing and will generously share your thoughts and recommendations. Lang: - irish, english, Pages:- 87, Print on Demand. If it is a multi-volume set, then it is only a single volume. We are specialised in Customisation of books, if you wish to opt different color leather binding, you may contact us. This service is chargeable. Product Disclaimer: Kindly be informed that, owing to the inherent nature of leather as a natural material, minor discolorations or textural variations may be perceptible. Explore the FOLIO EDITION (12x19 Inches): Available Upon Request. 87.
More images- Hardcover
- Print on Demand
Seller: Gyan Books Pvt. Ltd., Delhi, IndiaGyan Books Pvt. Ltd.
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 63.06
Free ShippingShips from India to U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Add to basketFull Leather Bound. Condition: NEW. Language: irish, english. {Size: 14.60 x 22.86 cms} A Unique Premium Leather-Bound book for elite readers/collectors of old rare books. An Original Leather is being used for binding this book with Golden Leaf Printing and designing on Spine, front and Back of the book with edge gilding. WE HAV…E MULTIPLE OPTIONS IN COLOR OF LEATHER RED, GREEN, BLUE, MAGENTA, TAN, PURPLE DEEP BROWN, BLACK AND WITH DIFFERENT COLOR LABELS. YOU MAY CHOOSE ANY COLOR OF YOUR CHOICE AND MAIL US. This service is chargeable. Original edition was published in [1900] and this unique edition is Reprinted in 2018 with the help of original edition. Black & white printing on high quality natural shade paper with sewing binding for longer life, professionally processed without changing its contents. As these are old books, we processed each page manually on computer and make them readable. We give our best to give you the best book but in some cases we have to adjust few pages which are blur or missing or black spots. If it is multi volume set, then it is only single volume. We hope that you understand these issues in these old treasure. This is an important book for the readers who want to know more about our old treasure. Our dedicated team is trying to bring these rare books back to the shelves. We are also giving service of printing the hard-to-find books which are not listed in our store. Hope you will like it and give your comments and suggestions. Lang: - irish, english, Pages 87, Print on Demand. Product Disclaimer: Please be aware that because leather is a natural material, slight discoloration or change in texture may be visible. {FOLIO EDITION (Size 12x19 Inches) IS ALSO AVAILABLE ON REQUEST}. 87.