Pearson John Calder (10 results)

Author

Refine your search

  • Books (10)

to

Custom price range (US$)

to

  • Language: English

    Published by Rowfant Club, Cleveland, OH 1959

    • Hardcover

    Seller: Erika Wallington , Pawtucket, U.S.A.Erika Wallington

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Fine

    US$ 40.00

    US$ 4.50 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Add to basket

    Hardcover. Condition: Fine. A book of black & white plates with captions; brief text. xxxi, 355 pages. 4to. Hardcover, bound in green and cream cloth. No dust jacket. Fine. In a slipcase, rubbed at the edges.

  • Published by The Rowfant Club, Cleveland 1944

    • Hardcover
    • First Edition

    Seller: Clausen Books, RMABA, Colorado Springs, U.S.A.Clausen Books, RMABA

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Very good

    US$ 25.00

    US$ 5.95 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Add to basket

    Vellum Spine Over Boards. Condition: Very Good+. Limited & Numbered Edition. Book #65 of 125 copies. Very clean and tight textblock. Very light character soil down spine; Lacks slipcase; 77p. Size: 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Frontispiece (illustrator). Hardcover.

  • Published by The Rowfant Club, Cleveland 1945

    • Hardcover
    • First Edition

    Seller: Clausen Books, RMABA, Colorado Springs, U.S.A.Clausen Books, RMABA

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Very good

    US$ 25.00

    US$ 5.95 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Add to basket

    Cloth Spine. Condition: Very Good+. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. Limited & Numbered Edition. Book #25 of 130 copies. Clean and tight textblock. Beautiful marbled design to binding. Paper dust jacket with light wear to edges and corners and light character soiling. Inside original slip case. 87pp. Size: 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾"

  • Published by see notes for publisher info

    • Hardcover

    Seller: ThriftBooks-Atlanta, AUSTELL, U.S.A.ThriftBooks-Atlanta

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Good

    US$ 45.99

     Free Shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Add to basket

    Hardcover. Condition: Good. No Jacket. Missing dust jacket; Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.

  • Published by The Rowfant Club 1959

    • Hardcover

    Seller: Visible Voice Books, Cleveland, U.S.A.Visible Voice Books

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Very good

    US$ 46.00

    US$ 4.50 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 2 available

    Add to basket

    Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Rowfant Club January 1959 Binding: Hardcover $NRP.

  • Published by Rowfant Club, Cleveland, OH 1959

    • Hardcover

    Seller: Bartleby's Books, ABAA, Chevy Chase, U.S.A.Bartleby's Books, ABAA

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used

    US$ 50.00

    US$ 8.00 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Add to basket

    First edition, 1/275 copies (this #34). 4to. xxxi, (1), 355 pp. Illustrated from photographs, line drawings, facsimiles, plates of the club's collection of 354 candlesticks, with captions giving the name of the donating member and a brief description (by tradition, each new member donates a candlestick to the collection). Old ta

  • Published by Rowfant Club, Cleveland 1959

    • Hardcover

    Seller: Argosy Book Store, ABAA, ILAB, New York, U.S.A.Argosy Book Store, ABAA, ILAB

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Very good

    US$ 125.00

    US$ 6.00 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Add to basket

    hardcover. Condition: very good(+). Frontisoiece, 356 other plates and text illustrations. 22pp. of text. 4to, grey cloth, g.t., board slipcase. Cleveland: The Rowfant Club, 1959. Very good (+). One of 275 copies.

  • Published by The Rowfant Club, Cleveland, OH 1959

    • Hardcover
    • First Edition

    Seller: Shoemaker Booksellers, Gettysburg, U.S.A.Shoemaker Booksellers

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Near fine

    US$ 130.00

    US$ 7.50 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Add to basket

    Hardcover. Condition: Near Fine. No Dust Jacket. First Edition. 356 pp. Original white cloth covers w/ gilt title on green cloth spine. Binding very bright and clean. Spine a bit sunned. Top edge gilt. #45 of 275 copies. Comes in original gold cardboard slipcase. Illust. w/ numerous b/w photos. Contents very nice.

  • Published by Cleveland: The Rowfant Club, 1959

    • Hardcover

    Seller: Peter Keisogloff Rare Books, Inc., Brecksville, U.S.A.Peter Keisogloff Rare Books, Inc.

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Fine

    US$ 150.00

    US$ 15.00 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Add to basket

    Hardcover. Condition: Fine. No Jacket. Small folio, 22 pp. of text with frontispiece and 356 plates. Cloth, title gilt on spine, original glassine and gold paper covered slipcase. One of 275 copies (this one unnumbered). A fine copy in original shipping box & brown paper. One of the few books with photographs of fine and unusual

  • Condition: Used - Good

    US$ 149.95

    US$ 19.99 shipping 
    Ships from Canada to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Add to basket

    Paperback. Condition: Good. First Edition. 90 pages. Features: Christmas Fact and Fantasy; London's Christmas Choirs; Christmas on Duty; Arthur Conan Doyle's Lost World; Two Words (short story); The Electric Pen - a hundred years ago a primitive version of the mimeograph provided an unlikely link between Thomas Edison and Lewis