Pearson John Calder (10 results)
Language: English
Published by Rowfant Club, Cleveland, OH 1959
- Hardcover
Seller: Erika Wallington , Pawtucket, U.S.A.Erika Wallington
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Fine
US$ 40.00
US$ 4.50 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketHardcover. Condition: Fine. A book of black & white plates with captions; brief text. xxxi, 355 pages. 4to. Hardcover, bound in green and cream cloth. No dust jacket. Fine. In a slipcase, rubbed at the edges.

Published by The Rowfant Club, Cleveland 1944
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Clausen Books, RMABA, Colorado Springs, U.S.A.Clausen Books, RMABA
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 25.00
US$ 5.95 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketVellum Spine Over Boards. Condition: Very Good+. Limited & Numbered Edition. Book #65 of 125 copies. Very clean and tight textblock. Very light character soil down spine; Lacks slipcase; 77p. Size: 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Frontispiece (illustrator). Hardcover.

Published by The Rowfant Club, Cleveland 1945
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Clausen Books, RMABA, Colorado Springs, U.S.A.Clausen Books, RMABA
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 25.00
US$ 5.95 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketCloth Spine. Condition: Very Good+. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. Limited & Numbered Edition. Book #25 of 130 copies. Clean and tight textblock. Beautiful marbled design to binding. Paper dust jacket with light wear to edges and corners and light character soiling. Inside original slip case. 87pp. Size: 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾"… tall. Frontispiece (illustrator). Hardcover.
Published by see notes for publisher info
- Hardcover
Seller: ThriftBooks-Atlanta, AUSTELL, U.S.A.ThriftBooks-Atlanta
Contact seller5-star sellerHardcover. Condition: Good. No Jacket. Missing dust jacket; Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Published by The Rowfant Club 1959
- Hardcover
Seller: Visible Voice Books, Cleveland, U.S.A.Visible Voice Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 46.00
US$ 4.50 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 2 available
Add to basketHardcover. Condition: Very Good. Rowfant Club January 1959 Binding: Hardcover $NRP.
Published by Rowfant Club, Cleveland, OH 1959
- Hardcover
Seller: Bartleby's Books, ABAA, Chevy Chase, U.S.A.Bartleby's Books, ABAA
Contact seller5-star sellerFirst edition, 1/275 copies (this #34). 4to. xxxi, (1), 355 pp. Illustrated from photographs, line drawings, facsimiles, plates of the club's collection of 354 candlesticks, with captions giving the name of the donating member and a brief description (by tradition, each new member donates a candlestick to the collection). Old ta…pe shadows on endpapers, front and rear, else very good. Original two-tone cloth, gilt spine title, publisher's gold cardboard slipcase (edges rubbed). (10577).
Published by Rowfant Club, Cleveland 1959
- Hardcover
Seller: Argosy Book Store, ABAA, ILAB, New York, U.S.A.Argosy Book Store, ABAA, ILAB
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 125.00
US$ 6.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to baskethardcover. Condition: very good(+). Frontisoiece, 356 other plates and text illustrations. 22pp. of text. 4to, grey cloth, g.t., board slipcase. Cleveland: The Rowfant Club, 1959. Very good (+). One of 275 copies.
Published by The Rowfant Club, Cleveland, OH 1959
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Shoemaker Booksellers, Gettysburg, U.S.A.Shoemaker Booksellers
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Near fine
US$ 130.00
US$ 7.50 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketHardcover. Condition: Near Fine. No Dust Jacket. First Edition. 356 pp. Original white cloth covers w/ gilt title on green cloth spine. Binding very bright and clean. Spine a bit sunned. Top edge gilt. #45 of 275 copies. Comes in original gold cardboard slipcase. Illust. w/ numerous b/w photos. Contents very nice.

Published by Cleveland: The Rowfant Club, 1959
- Hardcover
Seller: Peter Keisogloff Rare Books, Inc., Brecksville, U.S.A.Peter Keisogloff Rare Books, Inc.
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Fine
US$ 150.00
US$ 15.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketHardcover. Condition: Fine. No Jacket. Small folio, 22 pp. of text with frontispiece and 356 plates. Cloth, title gilt on spine, original glassine and gold paper covered slipcase. One of 275 copies (this one unnumbered). A fine copy in original shipping box & brown paper. One of the few books with photographs of fine and unusual… candlesticks. The candlestick shown in the (slightly blurred) scan, is that of our founder, Peter Keisogloff (1900-95), who became a Rowfant Club member in 1931.

The Illustrated London News (ILN), Christmas Number 1976 - Ruskin Madonna Cover Illustration
Williams, the Rev. Austen Williams; Parfitt, Jo; Critchley, Julian; Braine, John; Cohen, Morton; Sandmel, Frances; Holyoake, Gregory; Jennings, P.; Pearson, M.; Robertson, D.; Et al
Published by The Illustrated London News & Sketch, London 1976
- Softcover
- First Edition
Seller: RareNonFiction, IOBA, Ladysmith, CanadaRareNonFiction, IOBA
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 149.95
US$ 19.99 shippingShips from Canada to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketPaperback. Condition: Good. First Edition. 90 pages. Features: Christmas Fact and Fantasy; London's Christmas Choirs; Christmas on Duty; Arthur Conan Doyle's Lost World; Two Words (short story); The Electric Pen - a hundred years ago a primitive version of the mimeograph provided an unlikely link between Thomas Edison and Lewis…Carroll; ; The Tyranny of Things; Seasonal Greetings - tracing the history of Victorian era Christmas Cards - article with lovely colour illustrations; The Model World (fashion model article); Nice colour-photo one-page ad for the Triumph TR7; Camels in America (USA); A True Christmas Story; The Constancy of Coade stone; The Boy Who Stole the Sun (children's story); Toys for Adults; The Carthusian Liqueur; and more. Average wear. A sound vintage copy of this charming issue. Calder, Julian; Fordham, Peter; Cooke, Richard (photos) (illustrator).