Pember E H (27 results)

- Softcover
Seller: PBShop.store US, Wood Dale, U.S.A.PBShop.store US
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 29.95
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 15 available
PAP. Condition: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.

- Softcover
Seller: PBShop.store US, Wood Dale, U.S.A.PBShop.store US
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 31.44
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 15 available
PAP. Condition: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.

- Softcover
Seller: PBShop.store UK, Fairford, United KingdomPBShop.store UK
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 29.52
US$ 4.40 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 15 available
PAP. Condition: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.

- Softcover
Seller: PBShop.store UK, Fairford, United KingdomPBShop.store UK
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 30.51
US$ 5.56 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 15 available
PAP. Condition: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.

- Hardcover
Seller: PBShop.store US, Wood Dale, U.S.A.PBShop.store US
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 36.29
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 15 available
HRD. Condition: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
Published by Chiswick Press, London 1899
- Hardcover
Seller: Eel River Books, McKinleyville, U.S.A.Eel River Books
Contact seller2-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 20.00
US$ 6.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Half-Leather. Condition: Very Good. Limited. 203 pp. Wear to spine, corners of covers bumped, some staining to end papers in front. This is one of a limited edition of 250.

- Hardcover
Seller: PBShop.store US, Wood Dale, U.S.A.PBShop.store US
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 40.90
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 15 available
HRD. Condition: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
Published by Frowde, London, 1909, EX-LIBRARY COPY, (G-), 1909
- Hardcover
Seller: Librarium, East Chatham, U.S.A.Librarium
Contact seller5-star sellerFrowde, London, 1909, edited with an introduction by Percy W. Ames, 222 pages, four b&w illustrations, EX-LIBRARY COPY with the usual marks, hardcover, dark blue cloth with gilt titles, top page edges gilt, corners heavily worn and frayed, edges worn with some fraying, light scuffing and soil on covers, top of spine heavily scuf…fed, this has been inexpertly rebacked with the worn title from the original spine glued on and new free endpapers added in very white paper, old endpapers lightly soiled, some pages lightly soiled, many pencil margin marks and/or underlining, small light blue ink smudge on page 136, contents tight, book good- (G-) 2422 [Sn10KC].

- Hardcover
Seller: PBShop.store UK, Fairford, United KingdomPBShop.store UK
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 39.16
US$ 5.56 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 15 available
HRD. Condition: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.

- Hardcover
Seller: PBShop.store UK, Fairford, United KingdomPBShop.store UK
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 40.19
US$ 5.56 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 15 available
HRD. Condition: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.

Published by London: Macmillan and Co., 1870. First edition., 1870
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: BRIMSTONES, Lewes, United KingdomBRIMSTONES
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 10.34
US$ 26.74 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Good. 1st Edition. hardback, 8vo, 147pp, owner's stamp on endpaper, edges browned, ink mark on one page margin, green cloth, gilt titles, spine edges fraying, corners bumped, Good / no dustwrapper.

- Softcover
- Print on Demand
Seller: Forgotten Books, London, United KingdomForgotten Books
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 18.84
Free ShippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Paperback. Condition: New. Print on Demand. This book is a translation of a series of the author's favourite poems by Horace, a Roman poet writing in the first century BC. The author has paired these with a series of his own modern poems to create a dialogue between the ancient and modern worlds, exploring themes of friendship,…love, and the human condition. The author's deftness as a translator breathes fresh life into Horace's work, while his witty and self-deprecating originals playfully echo Horace's themes. This book will appeal to both lovers of poetry and those interested in the enduring power of the classics. This book is a reproduction of an important historical work, digitally reconstructed using state-of-the-art technology to preserve the original format. In rare cases, an imperfection in the original, such as a blemish or missing page, may be replicated in the book. print-on-demand item.
More images- Softcover
- Print on Demand
Seller: Forgotten Books, London, United KingdomForgotten Books
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 19.82
Free ShippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Paperback. Condition: New. Print on Demand. This book tells the story of the Phocaeans, a Greek people who fled their homeland in Asia Minor rather than submit to Persian rule. Their epic journey takes them across the Aegean Sea, through the islands, and then across the treacherous waters of the Straits of Messina. Throughout th…eir travels, the author vividly portrays their struggles with storms, famine, and the constant threat of pirates. The text includes moving accounts of their deep sorrow for the loss of their homeland, and their desperate yearning for a place to call home. The poem skillfully weaves together history and mythology, drawing on ancient Greek legends, including the tragic tale of the poetess Sappho, to add emotional depth to the Phocaeansââ ⢠journey. The author's powerful depiction of their resilience and determination in the face of adversity offers an enduring testament to the courage and spirit of the ancient Greek world. This book is a reproduction of an important historical work, digitally reconstructed using state-of-the-art technology to preserve the original format. In rare cases, an imperfection in the original, such as a blemish or missing page, may be replicated in the book. print-on-demand item.
Published by Printed at the Chiswick Press for private distribution, 1895
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Claude Cox Old & Rare Books ABA, ILAB, Saxmundham, United KingdomClaude Cox Old & Rare Books ABA, ILAB
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 34.43
US$ 20.06 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
FIRST EDITION limited to 250 copies (this unnumbered); pp.(8)177(3); a handsome production on handmade paper in original calf-backed green cloth, top edge gilt, others uncut; inscribed 'To the Earl of Strafford from the writer May 1895'. Fine Printing Poetry.
Published by Chiswick Press, London 1891
- Hardcover
Seller: Caledonia Books, Glasgow, United KingdomCaledonia Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 27.54
US$ 29.62 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Half-Leather. Condition: Good. Presentation Copy. No. 57 of 250. Illustrated. Green boards; lightly rubbed at extremities; some marking to spine; edges and endpapers yellowed. Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall.
Published by Chiswick Press, London 1897
- Hardcover
Seller: Antiquariaat Berger & De Vries, Groningen, NetherlandsAntiquariaat Berger & De Vries
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 35.64
US$ 23.07 shippingShips from Netherlands to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
No. 97 of 250 copies. Half-leather binding, gilt on spine. 218 p. -(Ends of spine worn, corners bumped, but overall the book is in good condition.).

- Softcover
Seller: Buchpark, Trebbin, GermanyBuchpark
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Fine
US$ 14.80
US$ 121.11 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Sehr gut. Zustand: Sehr gut | Sprache: Englisch | Produktart: Bücher | Keine Beschreibung verfügbar.
Published by The Chiswick Press, London 1891
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: beckfarmbooks, HOLT, Norfolk, United Kingdombeckfarmbooks
Contact seller3-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 48.20
US$ 30.08 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Leather-backed Boards. Condition: Very Good. None. First Edition. Printed at the Chiswick Press for Private Distribution. No. 177 of an edition limited to 250 copies. "To Francis Buxton from the Author Augt. 1891" 113 pages. Green cloth-covered boards, leather spine with gilt lettering. Untrimmed fore and bottom edges. Top edges… gilt. Leather rubbed, endpapers aged.
More imagesPublished by Privately Printed, London 1897
- Hardcover
- First Edition
- Signed
Seller: Old New York Book Shop, ABAA, Atlanta, U.S.A.Old New York Book Shop, ABAA
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 75.00
US$ 4.75 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very good. First Edition. 218p octavo. 1/250 numbered copies printed at the Chiswick Press. This copy out of series.Bookplate of Crawley Court Winchester. Inscribed by the author to Mrs Adam Kennard of Crawley Court A very good copy bound in original green cloth and quarter leather spine.
Published by London, Chiswich Press, 1891. 1891
- Hardcover
- Signed
Seller: Houle Rare Books/Autographs/ABAA/PADA, Palm Springs, U.S.A.Houle Rare Books/Autographs/ABAA/PADA
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 70.00
US$ 10.99 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. 8vo. Illustrated. Original 1/2 dark brown calf over green boards, t.e.g., uncut. Very good. 113 pages. No other signatures or bookplates. Number 236 of 250 numbered copies, privately printed copies; this a presentation copy "To Ambassador and Mrs. Newdigate, from the author May 14, 189…1". Inscribed by Author(s).
More imagesPublished by London: Thomas Bosworth 1871
- Hardcover
Seller: Mark Westwood Books PBFA, Hay-on-Wye, United KingdomMark Westwood Books PBFA
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 61.97
US$ 25.40 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Very good. Small octavo: (4), 108pp. Very good copy in original publisher's cloth.
Published by Printed at the Chiswick Press for Private Distribution, London 1891
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Webbooks, Wigtown, Wigtown, United KingdomWebbooks, Wigtown
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Fair
US$ 48.20
US$ 40.11 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hard Cover. Condition: Fair. No Jacket. First Edition. Limited Edition of 250 copies of which this is number 184. Binding is tan leather spine over green cloth covered boards. Leather rather scuffed and worn and top of spine pulled. The green cloth is rubbed and marked, corners bumped. Note on one of the blank prelims reads "To…Algenon Aspinall Esq from the writer, July 1891". There is a sheet of writing paper tipped into the front end paper which contains a hand written poem which is in the same hand as the gift inscription. C00004186.

Published by Macmillan and Co., London 1870
- Hardcover
- First Edition
- Signed
Seller: The Book Lair, ABAA, Pleasanton, U.S.A.The Book Lair, ABAA
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 90.00
US$ 4.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Collectible - Very Good. London: Macmillan and Co., 1870. First Edition. 8vo. Bright green cloth binding with gilt spine lettering and front board ruled in gilt; Front hinge is loose and front free endpaper is loose; spine edges are worn; corner bumping; some age-toning; foxing throughout, a few minor penci…l marks; Burns & Co. binder ticket on rear endpaper. Original pencil drawing on page 115, artist unknown. Hardcover in Very Good condition. Edward Henry Pember was an English barrister, educated at Harrow School and Christ Church, Oxford. The books is inscribed by author at the endpaper: "F. Pember / 1871 / From the author". Presumably this would be his son, Francis William Pember, Vice-Chancellor of Oxford University.
More imagesPublished by Privately printed, London 1891
- Hardcover
- First Edition
- Signed
Seller: Rooke Books PBFA, Bath, United KingdomRooke Books PBFA
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 68.86
US$ 26.73 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Leather. Condition: Very Good. First edition. A limited edition of this collection of poems, inscribed by the author to the Earl of Strafford. No. 51 of 250 limited edition copies of this work in a quarter calf binding. Inscribed by the author to the first blank page to the Earl of Strafford, dated 1892. Ex-libris stamp to the f…irst blank page. An illustrated collection of poems by Edward Henry Pember (1833-1911), an English barrister; now an uncommon work to find. George Henry Charles Byng was the 3rd Earl of Strafford from 1886 to 1898, and was also a British Liberal politician. In a quarter calf binding. Externally fairly smart, with some rubbing to the spine and a couple of small marks to the front board. Internally, firmly bound. Pages are very bright and clean, except for some offsetting to the end papers. Very Good. Not Stated (illustrator). signed by author. book.
Published by Printed at the Chiswick Press for Private Circulation, , 1899, 1901. 1897
- Hardcover
- Signed
Seller: Claude Cox Old & Rare Books ABA, ILAB, Saxmundham, United KingdomClaude Cox Old & Rare Books ABA, ILAB
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 75.75
US$ 20.06 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
FIRST EDITIONS, 3vols., each limited to 250 copies; pp.(8)218; (8)203; (8)226; well printed on hand-made paper; uniform original calf-backed green linen (backs rubbed but sound), top edge gilt, others uncut. Inscribed by the author to Charles Mason with accompanying 2pp. autograph letter, signed. PRESENTATION COPIES WITH ALS. Po…etry.
Published by Chiswick Press (printed at) for Private Distribution, London 1891
- Hardcover
- First Edition
- Signed
Seller: Sue Lloyd-Davies Books, CARMARTHEN, United KingdomSue Lloyd-Davies Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 61.97
US$ 36.01 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good+. No Dust Jacket. First Edition., Limited Edn 149/250. Green cloth covered boards, leather spine, slight stain to top of front cover, corners and head/tail of spine bumped, spine rubbed, gilt titling to spine. Offsetting. Presented to "Mrs Findlay from the writer May 26 1891" Rough cut pages. Hing…es sound. 113pp. Black/white illustrations. Overall internally VERY CLEAN, TIGHT AND BRIGHT. "The translation of Poetry is an impossibility; there is indeed no such thing, and the phrase is utterly unrepresentative. Form and sound differentiate poetry, and these are obviously lost in translation"; 107519; Limited Edition; 8vo; Signed by Writer.
Published by Chiswick Press for Private Distribution, London 1895
- Hardcover
- First Edition
- Signed
Seller: Bookcase, Carlisle, United KingdomBookcase
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 68.86
US$ 33.43 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hard. Condition: Good. Limited Edition of 250. Limited edition of 250, with presentation inscription by the author dated 1895 on front endpaper. Pages clean and bright, lightly cracked gutter at page 80, light foxing on front endpaper, binding firm, shelf wear to boards with heavy spotting to rear board and lighter spotting to s…pine and front board. Size: 8vo. Presentation Copy.