Pember E H (27 results)

Author

Refine your search

  • Books (27)

to

Custom price range (US$)

to

  • Language: English

    Published by Forgotten Books 2018

    133437192X / 9781334371929

    • Softcover

    Seller: PBShop.store US, Wood Dale, U.S.A.PBShop.store US

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: New

    US$ 29.95

     Free Shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 15 available

    PAP. Condition: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.

  • Language: English

    Published by Forgotten Books 2019

    1331571073 / 9781331571070

    • Softcover

    Seller: PBShop.store US, Wood Dale, U.S.A.PBShop.store US

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: New

    US$ 31.44

     Free Shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 15 available

    PAP. Condition: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.

  • Language: English

    Published by Forgotten Books 2018

    133437192X / 9781334371929

    • Softcover

    Seller: PBShop.store UK, Fairford, United KingdomPBShop.store UK

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: New

    US$ 29.52

    US$ 4.40 shipping 
    Ships from United Kingdom to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 15 available

    PAP. Condition: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.

  • Language: English

    Published by Forgotten Books 2019

    1331571073 / 9781331571070

    • Softcover

    Seller: PBShop.store UK, Fairford, United KingdomPBShop.store UK

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: New

    US$ 30.51

    US$ 5.56 shipping 
    Ships from United Kingdom to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 15 available

    PAP. Condition: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.

  • Language: English

    Published by Forgotten Books 2019

    0483863572 / 9780483863576

    • Hardcover

    Seller: PBShop.store US, Wood Dale, U.S.A.PBShop.store US

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: New

    US$ 36.29

     Free Shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 15 available

    HRD. Condition: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.

  • Published by Chiswick Press, London 1899

    • Hardcover

    Seller: Eel River Books, McKinleyville, U.S.A.Eel River Books

    2-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Very good

    US$ 20.00

    US$ 6.00 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Half-Leather. Condition: Very Good. Limited. 203 pp. Wear to spine, corners of covers bumped, some staining to end papers in front. This is one of a limited edition of 250.

  • Language: English

    Published by Forgotten Books 2018

    0483935964 / 9780483935969

    • Hardcover

    Seller: PBShop.store US, Wood Dale, U.S.A.PBShop.store US

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: New

    US$ 40.90

     Free Shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 15 available

    HRD. Condition: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.

  • Condition: Used

    US$ 22.50

    US$ 5.00 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Frowde, London, 1909, edited with an introduction by Percy W. Ames, 222 pages, four b&w illustrations, EX-LIBRARY COPY with the usual marks, hardcover, dark blue cloth with gilt titles, top page edges gilt, corners heavily worn and frayed, edges worn with some fraying, light scuffing and soil on covers, top of spine heavily scuf

  • Language: English

    Published by Forgotten Books 2018

    0483935964 / 9780483935969

    • Hardcover

    Seller: PBShop.store UK, Fairford, United KingdomPBShop.store UK

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: New

    US$ 39.16

    US$ 5.56 shipping 
    Ships from United Kingdom to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 15 available

    HRD. Condition: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.

  • Language: English

    Published by Forgotten Books 2019

    0483863572 / 9780483863576

    • Hardcover

    Seller: PBShop.store UK, Fairford, United KingdomPBShop.store UK

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: New

    US$ 40.19

    US$ 5.56 shipping 
    Ships from United Kingdom to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 15 available

    HRD. Condition: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.

  • Published by London: Macmillan and Co., 1870. First edition., 1870

    • Hardcover
    • First Edition

    Seller: BRIMSTONES, Lewes, United KingdomBRIMSTONES

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Good

    US$ 10.34

    US$ 26.74 shipping 
    Ships from United Kingdom to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Hardcover. Condition: Good. 1st Edition. hardback, 8vo, 147pp, owner's stamp on endpaper, edges browned, ink mark on one page margin, green cloth, gilt titles, spine edges fraying, corners bumped, Good / no dustwrapper.

  • Language: English

    Published by Forgotten Books 2024

    133437192X / 9781334371929

    • Softcover
    • Print on Demand

    Seller: Forgotten Books, London, United KingdomForgotten Books

    4-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: New

    US$ 18.84

     Free Shipping 
    Ships from United Kingdom to U.S.A.

    Quantity: Over 20 available

    Paperback. Condition: New. Print on Demand. This book is a translation of a series of the author's favourite poems by Horace, a Roman poet writing in the first century BC. The author has paired these with a series of his own modern poems to create a dialogue between the ancient and modern worlds, exploring themes of friendship,

  • More images

    Language: English

    Published by Forgotten Books 2018

    1331571073 / 9781331571070

    • Softcover
    • Print on Demand

    Seller: Forgotten Books, London, United KingdomForgotten Books

    4-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: New

    US$ 19.82

     Free Shipping 
    Ships from United Kingdom to U.S.A.

    Quantity: Over 20 available

    Paperback. Condition: New. Print on Demand. This book tells the story of the Phocaeans, a Greek people who fled their homeland in Asia Minor rather than submit to Persian rule. Their epic journey takes them across the Aegean Sea, through the islands, and then across the treacherous waters of the Straits of Messina. Throughout th

  • Published by Printed at the Chiswick Press for private distribution, 1895

    • Hardcover
    • First Edition

    Seller: Claude Cox Old & Rare Books ABA, ILAB, Saxmundham, United KingdomClaude Cox Old & Rare Books ABA, ILAB

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used

    US$ 34.43

    US$ 20.06 shipping 
    Ships from United Kingdom to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    FIRST EDITION limited to 250 copies (this unnumbered); pp.(8)177(3); a handsome production on handmade paper in original calf-backed green cloth, top edge gilt, others uncut; inscribed 'To the Earl of Strafford from the writer May 1895'. Fine Printing Poetry.

  • Published by Chiswick Press, London 1891

    • Hardcover

    Seller: Caledonia Books, Glasgow, United KingdomCaledonia Books

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Good

    US$ 27.54

    US$ 29.62 shipping 
    Ships from United Kingdom to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Half-Leather. Condition: Good. Presentation Copy. No. 57 of 250. Illustrated. Green boards; lightly rubbed at extremities; some marking to spine; edges and endpapers yellowed. Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall.

  • Published by Chiswick Press, London 1897

    • Hardcover

    Seller: Antiquariaat Berger & De Vries, Groningen, NetherlandsAntiquariaat Berger & De Vries

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used

    US$ 35.64

    US$ 23.07 shipping 
    Ships from Netherlands to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    No. 97 of 250 copies. Half-leather binding, gilt on spine. 218 p. -(Ends of spine worn, corners bumped, but overall the book is in good condition.).

  • Language: English

    Published by Forgotten Books 2015

    1331571073 / 9781331571070

    • Softcover

    Seller: Buchpark, Trebbin, GermanyBuchpark

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Fine

    US$ 14.80

    US$ 121.11 shipping 
    Ships from Germany to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Condition: Sehr gut. Zustand: Sehr gut | Sprache: Englisch | Produktart: Bücher | Keine Beschreibung verfügbar.

  • Published by The Chiswick Press, London 1891

    • Hardcover
    • First Edition

    Seller: beckfarmbooks, HOLT, Norfolk, United Kingdombeckfarmbooks

    3-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Very good

    US$ 48.20

    US$ 30.08 shipping 
    Ships from United Kingdom to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Leather-backed Boards. Condition: Very Good. None. First Edition. Printed at the Chiswick Press for Private Distribution. No. 177 of an edition limited to 250 copies. "To Francis Buxton from the Author Augt. 1891" 113 pages. Green cloth-covered boards, leather spine with gilt lettering. Untrimmed fore and bottom edges. Top edges

  • More images

    Published by Privately Printed, London 1897

    • Hardcover
    • First Edition
    • Signed

    Seller: Old New York Book Shop, ABAA, Atlanta, U.S.A.Old New York Book Shop, ABAA

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Very good

    US$ 75.00

    US$ 4.75 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Hardcover. Condition: Very good. First Edition. 218p octavo. 1/250 numbered copies printed at the Chiswick Press. This copy out of series.Bookplate of Crawley Court Winchester. Inscribed by the author to Mrs Adam Kennard of Crawley Court A very good copy bound in original green cloth and quarter leather spine.

  • Published by London, Chiswich Press, 1891. 1891

    • Hardcover
    • Signed

    Seller: Houle Rare Books/Autographs/ABAA/PADA, Palm Springs, U.S.A.Houle Rare Books/Autographs/ABAA/PADA

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Very good

    US$ 70.00

    US$ 10.99 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. 8vo. Illustrated. Original 1/2 dark brown calf over green boards, t.e.g., uncut. Very good. 113 pages. No other signatures or bookplates. Number 236 of 250 numbered copies, privately printed copies; this a presentation copy "To Ambassador and Mrs. Newdigate, from the author May 14, 189

  • More images

    Published by London: Thomas Bosworth 1871

    • Hardcover

    Seller: Mark Westwood Books PBFA, Hay-on-Wye, United KingdomMark Westwood Books PBFA

    4-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Very good

    US$ 61.97

    US$ 25.40 shipping 
    Ships from United Kingdom to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Condition: Very good. Small octavo: (4), 108pp. Very good copy in original publisher's cloth.

  • Published by Printed at the Chiswick Press for Private Distribution, London 1891

    • Hardcover
    • First Edition

    Seller: Webbooks, Wigtown, Wigtown, United KingdomWebbooks, Wigtown

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Fair

    US$ 48.20

    US$ 40.11 shipping 
    Ships from United Kingdom to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Hard Cover. Condition: Fair. No Jacket. First Edition. Limited Edition of 250 copies of which this is number 184. Binding is tan leather spine over green cloth covered boards. Leather rather scuffed and worn and top of spine pulled. The green cloth is rubbed and marked, corners bumped. Note on one of the blank prelims reads "To

  • Published by Macmillan and Co., London 1870

    • Hardcover
    • First Edition
    • Signed

    Seller: The Book Lair, ABAA, Pleasanton, U.S.A.The Book Lair, ABAA

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Very good

    US$ 90.00

    US$ 4.00 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Hardcover. Condition: Collectible - Very Good. London: Macmillan and Co., 1870. First Edition. 8vo. Bright green cloth binding with gilt spine lettering and front board ruled in gilt; Front hinge is loose and front free endpaper is loose; spine edges are worn; corner bumping; some age-toning; foxing throughout, a few minor penci

  • More images

    Published by Privately printed, London 1891

    • Hardcover
    • First Edition
    • Signed

    Seller: Rooke Books PBFA, Bath, United KingdomRooke Books PBFA

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Very good

    US$ 68.86

    US$ 26.73 shipping 
    Ships from United Kingdom to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Leather. Condition: Very Good. First edition. A limited edition of this collection of poems, inscribed by the author to the Earl of Strafford. No. 51 of 250 limited edition copies of this work in a quarter calf binding. Inscribed by the author to the first blank page to the Earl of Strafford, dated 1892. Ex-libris stamp to the f

  • Published by Printed at the Chiswick Press for Private Circulation, , 1899, 1901. 1897

    • Hardcover
    • Signed

    Seller: Claude Cox Old & Rare Books ABA, ILAB, Saxmundham, United KingdomClaude Cox Old & Rare Books ABA, ILAB

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used

    US$ 75.75

    US$ 20.06 shipping 
    Ships from United Kingdom to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    FIRST EDITIONS, 3vols., each limited to 250 copies; pp.(8)218; (8)203; (8)226; well printed on hand-made paper; uniform original calf-backed green linen (backs rubbed but sound), top edge gilt, others uncut. Inscribed by the author to Charles Mason with accompanying 2pp. autograph letter, signed. PRESENTATION COPIES WITH ALS. Po

  • Published by Chiswick Press (printed at) for Private Distribution, London 1891

    • Hardcover
    • First Edition
    • Signed

    Seller: Sue Lloyd-Davies Books, CARMARTHEN, United KingdomSue Lloyd-Davies Books

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Very good

    US$ 61.97

    US$ 36.01 shipping 
    Ships from United Kingdom to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Hardcover. Condition: Very Good+. No Dust Jacket. First Edition., Limited Edn 149/250. Green cloth covered boards, leather spine, slight stain to top of front cover, corners and head/tail of spine bumped, spine rubbed, gilt titling to spine. Offsetting. Presented to "Mrs Findlay from the writer May 26 1891" Rough cut pages. Hing

  • Published by Chiswick Press for Private Distribution, London 1895

    • Hardcover
    • First Edition
    • Signed

    Seller: Bookcase, Carlisle, United KingdomBookcase

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Good

    US$ 68.86

    US$ 33.43 shipping 
    Ships from United Kingdom to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Hard. Condition: Good. Limited Edition of 250. Limited edition of 250, with presentation inscription by the author dated 1895 on front endpaper. Pages clean and bright, lightly cracked gutter at page 80, light foxing on front endpaper, binding firm, shelf wear to boards with heavy spotting to rear board and lighter spotting to s