Seller: Zoom Books East, Glendale Heights, IL, U.S.A.
Condition: very_good. Book is in very good condition and may include minimal underlining highlighting. The book can also include "From the library of" labels. May not contain miscellaneous items toys, dvds, etc. . We offer 100% money back guarantee and 24 7 customer service.
Language: English
Published by University of New Mexico Press, 2006
ISBN 10: 0826320155 ISBN 13: 9780826320155
Seller: ThriftBooks-Atlanta, AUSTELL, GA, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. May have limited writing in cover pages. Pages are unmarked. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Language: English
Published by University of New Mexico Press, 2006
ISBN 10: 0826320155 ISBN 13: 9780826320155
Seller: HPB-Ruby, Dallas, TX, U.S.A.
paperback. Condition: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority!
Language: English
Published by University of New Mexico Press, 2006
ISBN 10: 0826320155 ISBN 13: 9780826320155
Seller: Midtown Scholar Bookstore, Harrisburg, PA, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condition: Good. Good - Bumped and creased book with tears to the extremities, but not affecting the text block, may have remainder mark or previous owner's name - GOOD PAPERBACK Standard-sized.
Language: English
Published by University of New Mexico Press, 2006
ISBN 10: 0826320155 ISBN 13: 9780826320155
Seller: Midtown Scholar Bookstore, Harrisburg, PA, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condition: Acceptable. Acceptable - This is a significantly damaged book. It should be considered a reading copy only. Please order this book only if you are interested in the content and not the condition. May be ex-library. PAPERBACK Standard-sized.
Seller: Comic World, Steinbach, MB, Canada
First Edition
Soft cover. Condition: VERY GOOD Minus. Tony Roberts painted cover; (illustrator). PBO (Paperback Original) True First Ed. DAW Books No. 345; UE1475; PBO: Paperback Original 1st Ed; 7/1979; Printed in Canada; 317 Pages; Tony Roberts painted cover; ** Goodreads; There was only one way to reach Iola where an interstellar distress signal had originated. For Iola belonged to a small group of stars cut off from the rest of the galaxy by the close presence of an all-enveloping black hole. The only way to reach Iola was through that timeless-spaceless cosmic warp. Klaus Heller answered that call. He leapt, clad in a special self-sustaining spacesuit, through the black hole. He returned to the world intact, silent, and secretive. And was found murdered where none could have reached him. Ian Wallace's new novel is a combination of scientific paradox, social innovation, and super detection. Meet Claudine St. Cyr, future sleuth extraordinary, and meet again the mastermind Croyd. Confront with them the murder of a hero, the strange doom of his sister, and the plotted assassination of an entire planet.>>> Cover creasing; spine slant; Size: 12mo - over 6¾ - 7¾" tall. Book.
Language: English
Published by University of New Mexico Press November 2006, 2006
ISBN 10: 0826320155 ISBN 13: 9780826320155
Seller: Eagle Eye Books, Decatur, GA, U.S.A.
Paper Back. Condition: Used.
Language: English
Published by University of New Mexico Press, 2006
ISBN 10: 0826320155 ISBN 13: 9780826320155
Seller: HPB-Diamond, Dallas, TX, U.S.A.
paperback. Condition: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority!
Language: English
Published by Fontana Books - Collins, 1976
ISBN 10: 0006144020 ISBN 13: 9780006144021
Seller: Better World Books Ltd, Dunfermline, United Kingdom
Condition: Good. Richard Clifton-Dey; (illustrator). Former library copy. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Includes library markings. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.
Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Seller: HPB-Emerald, Dallas, TX, U.S.A.
paperback. Condition: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority!
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.
Condition: New.
Language: English
Published by Penguin Books, New York, 1985
ISBN 10: 0140069704 ISBN 13: 9780140069709
Seller: WF Sandercombe, Burlington, ON, Canada
Paperback. Condition: Very Good-. Linda Benson; (illustrator). Later Printing. 214 pp. Edge and corner wear with some creasing on the covers and an uncreased spine; previous owner's name inside. Book.
Language: English
Published by Hamlyn Paperbacks, London, 1982
ISBN 10: 0600203980 ISBN 13: 9780600203988
Seller: WF Sandercombe, Burlington, ON, Canada
First Edition
Soft cover. Condition: Very Good. First Paperback Printing. 160 pp. Light edge and corner wear with a flat uncreased spine and a faint mark on the upper right of the front cover; no interior markings. Book.
Seller: WF Sandercombe, Burlington, ON, Canada
First Edition
Soft cover. Condition: Very Good. First Paperback Printing. 197 pp. Light edge and corner wear with some minor creasing on the spine; no interior markings. Book.
Language: English
Published by Hamlyn Paperbacks, London, 1981
ISBN 10: 0600202410 ISBN 13: 9780600202417
Seller: WF Sandercombe, Burlington, ON, Canada
First Edition
Soft cover. Condition: Very Good. First Paperback Printing. 190 pp. Light edge and corner wear with a flat uncreased spine; no interior markings. Book.
Seller: WF Sandercombe, Burlington, ON, Canada
Paperback. Condition: Very Good. Later Printing. 221 pp. Light edge and corner wear with some minor creasing on the spine; no interior markings. Lovejoy's friend, George Prentis, is gored to death in a field, and the motive is very shady. Pursued by amorous women, writ-servers and hoodlums, Lovejoy hopes to lure the killer into a field at night, using a fake Roman bronze as bait, but treasure-seekers and witches are in the woods. Created by Ian La Frenais, Lovejoy was a British television series that ran from 1986 to 1994, starring Ian McShane, Dudley Sutton, Chris Jury, Phyllis Logan, Malcolm Tierney, Caroline Langrishe, Diane Parish, and a host of others, including Joanna Lumley for three episodes. Book.
Paperback. Condition: Very Good. Later Printing. 212 pp. Light edge and corner wear with some minor creasing on the spine; no interior markings. Book.
Language: English
Published by Penguin Books, New York, 1985
ISBN 10: 0140076565 ISBN 13: 9780140076561
Seller: WF Sandercombe, Burlington, ON, Canada
First Edition
Soft cover. Condition: Very Good. Linda Benson; (illustrator). First American Paperback Edition. 240 pp. Light edge and corner wear with an uncreased spine; no interior markings. While wondering why certain dealers were bidding themselves into poverty for a fake painting, Lovejoy was invited to check whether antiques being secretly lifted from Venice were genuine. The offer was too good to refuse, but it involved him with a particularly ugly bunch of crooks. . Created by Ian La Frenais, Lovejoy was a British television series that ran from 1986 to 1994, starring Ian McShane, Dudley Sutton, Chris Jury, Phyllis Logan, Malcolm Tierney, Caroline Langrishe, Diane Parish, and a host of others, including Joanna Lumley for three episodes. Book.
Seller: WF Sandercombe, Burlington, ON, Canada
Paperback. Condition: Good Only. Second Printing. 210 pp. Edge and corner wear with some creasing on the spine; clipped on the lower right corner of the front cover; store stamped. Book.
Language: English
Published by University of New Mexico Press, Albuquerque, NM, 2006
ISBN 10: 0826320155 ISBN 13: 9780826320155
Seller: BASEMENT BOOKS, Albuquerque, NM, U.S.A.
Trade Paper. Condition: Fine. First PB Edition, First Printing. First PB Edition, First Printing. Trade PB in illustrated wraps. Fine and unmarked. 396pp inc. Index; illustrated in photos. 408 p. Book.
Language: English
Published by Penguin Books, Middlesex, England, 1986
ISBN 10: 0140014403 ISBN 13: 9780140014402
Seller: WF Sandercombe, Burlington, ON, Canada
Paperback. Condition: Very Good. Peter Lord; (illustrator). Later Printing. 220 pp. Light edge and corner wear with a flat uncreased spine; ink mark on the lower edge of the text block; no interior markings. Cover art by Peter Lord. This was first filmed in 1960 as Village of the Damned, directed by Wolf Rilla and starring George Sanders, Barbara Shelley, Michael Gwynn, Laurence Naismith, John Phillips and others. Next it was done in 1995, directed by John Carpenter and starring Christopher Reeve, Kirstie Alley, Linda Kozlowski, Michael Pare, Meredith Salenger, Mark Hamill. and many others. Book.
Language: English
Published by Ballantine Books, New York, 1970
ISBN 10: 0345019245 ISBN 13: 9780345019240
Seller: WF Sandercombe, Burlington, ON, Canada
First Edition
Soft cover. Condition: Very Good-. Thomas Beecham; (illustrator). First Edition. 342 pp. Edge and corner wear with minor creasing on the spine; no interior markings. Wraparound cover art by Thomas Beecham. Book.
Seller: WF Sandercombe, Burlington, ON, Canada
First Edition
Paperback. Condition: Very Good. Gino D'Achille; (illustrator). First Printing - First Thus. 300 pp. DAW Book UE1501. Light edge and corner wear with minor creasing on the spine; no interior markings. Cover art by Gino D'Achille. Book.
Soft cover. Condition: Good. G+ in glossy illustrated wrappers, as published. Mass market paperback. 638 pp. Covers rubbed, curled, lightly scratched, smudged, sunned. Corners bumped, creased. Page edges heavily sunned. Spine slightly cocked, waved, tight, creased. Large section of pages offset where binding glue has begun to loosen. All pages still intact. Interior sunned, clean. No marks. Reading copy.
Seller: Lakeside Books, Benton Harbor, MI, U.S.A.
Condition: New. Brand New! Not Overstocks or Low Quality Book Club Editions! Direct From the Publisher! We're not a giant, faceless warehouse organization! We're a small town bookstore that loves books and loves it's customers! Buy from Lakeside Books!
Language: English
Published by University of New Mexico Press, 2006
ISBN 10: 0826320155 ISBN 13: 9780826320155
Seller: Books From California, Simi Valley, CA, U.S.A.
paperback. Condition: Fine.
Language: English
Published by University of New Mexico Press, 2006
ISBN 10: 0826320155 ISBN 13: 9780826320155
Seller: Books From California, Simi Valley, CA, U.S.A.
paperback. Condition: Very Good.
Language: English
Published by University of New Mexico Press, 2001
ISBN 10: 0826320147 ISBN 13: 9780826320148
Seller: Abyssbooks, Crestone, CO, U.S.A.
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: Near Fine. 1st Edition. Near fine to fine in every way.
Language: English
Published by Baen Books, New York, 1992
ISBN 10: 0671721305 ISBN 13: 9780671721305
Seller: WF Sandercombe, Burlington, ON, Canada
First Edition Signed
Soft cover. Condition: Very Good. Kelly Freas; (illustrator). First Printing - First Thus. 442 pp. First Thus - both titles in a single volume: The Yngling; and Homecoming. Cover art by Kelly Freas; signed in gold ink on the front cover by Kelly Freas. Lightly rubbed on the corners with a partial crease on the upper right corner of the front cover and a flat uncreased spine; no interior markings. Signed by Artist. Book.