Language: English
Published by U.S.Department of Commerce, Washington, D.C., 1945
Seller: Richard Lemay, Fall River, MA, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. Hard Cover in Very Good condition. Clean, Strong binding and unmarked pages. No underlining or notes in the margins. Minor scuffing on the covers. No Dust Jacket. Previous owners name first page. CAREFULLY PACKED in a sturdy BOX. All USA orders ship with tracking number and email confirmation. Payment may be made by Check, Money Order or Paypal.
Language: English
Published by Proc 2nd Pan Amer Sci Congr, 1917
Seller: Larry W Price Books, Portland, OR, U.S.A.
Pamphlet. Condition: Very Good. Sec 7, Vol 8, pp. 367-384, Extracted from orig vol, begins with title page, stapled & trimmed, thus is like a pamphlet, VG.
Language: English
Published by New York, New York, U.S.A.: Noonday Pr, 1992
ISBN 10: 0374523452 ISBN 13: 9780374523459
Seller: Bingo Used Books, Vancouver, WA, U.S.A.
Soft cover. Condition: Fine. Trade paperback in fine condition.
Soft cover. Condition: Very Good. Edited with Introduction by Patrick Samway. Very large, sturdy softcover, glossy wrappers with rose background, a photo of Percy in front of a panting of him on front, black background to spine and front left, praise on back wrapper from Robert Coles in Boston Globe, Robert Olen Butler in Chicago Times Sunday Books, 428 pages. A few light tiny brown stains to pages' exterior edges. Very Good.
PAP. Condition: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
Language: English
Published by Hassell Street Press 9/10/2021, 2021
ISBN 10: 1015055648 ISBN 13: 9781015055643
Seller: BargainBookStores, Grand Rapids, MI, U.S.A.
Paperback or Softback. Condition: New. Paint for Priming Plaster Surfaces; NBS Miscellaneous Publication 137. Book.
Published by U.S. Department of Commerce, 1945
Hardcover. Condition: Used - Very Good. Superintendent of Documents, Washington. iii,165 pages. 31 halftones: paint problems. 7.5 x 5", cloth. Hinge pulled, else VG.
PAP. Condition: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
US$ 27.56
Quantity: 15 available
Add to basketPAP. Condition: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
Seller: PBShop.store UK, Fairford, GLOS, United Kingdom
US$ 28.44
Quantity: 15 available
Add to basketPAP. Condition: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
Published by The Atlantic Monthly Co., Concord, NH, 1937
Seller: North Country Books, Milton, VT, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condition: Very Good. Complete issue with original covers and advertisements. Light cover wear with light soiling, unmarked, well bound, contents clean and unmarked. Inquires about condition details and content always welcome. Comes in a clear archival bag. Notable essay by Seldes"The 'Errors' of Television.
Seller: PBShop.store US, Wood Dale, IL, U.S.A.
HRD. Condition: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
HRD. Condition: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
Published by Franklin Library, Franklin Center, Pennsylvania, 1980
Seller: BookEnds Bookstore & Curiosities, Ojai, CA, U.S.A.
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Steven H. Stroud (illustrator). 1st Edition. Very Good condition Hardcover First Limited Edition. Includes "Notes From The Editors" pamphlet. Gray-green full leather bound with gilt lettering on spine and gilt imprinted illustrated covers; with 3 raised bands on spine. All edges are gilded with silk moire endpapers, inside covers and satin ribbon page marker, 369 pages. The exception to the condition is scattered spotting on the fore-edge, several tiny spots on the fep and fading to endpapers.
Seller: PBShop.store UK, Fairford, GLOS, United Kingdom
US$ 37.32
Quantity: 15 available
Add to basketHRD. Condition: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
Seller: PBShop.store UK, Fairford, GLOS, United Kingdom
US$ 38.05
Quantity: 15 available
Add to basketHRD. Condition: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
Hardcover. Condition: Near Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: No Jacket as Issued. Near Fine binding and contents.Bound in olive green leather with embossed gilded designs and raised spine bands. The First Edition Society limited edition collection. Extremely slight marks to gilding and faint fading to margins of endpapers, otherwise fine.
Soft cover. Condition: Near Fine.
Seller: Forgotten Books, London, United Kingdom
US$ 17.04
Quantity: Over 20 available
Add to basketPaperback. Condition: New. Print on Demand. This book delves into the fascinating world of shellac, a natural resin that has played a crucial role in a variety of industries for centuries. The author meticulously explores the history, production, and uses of shellac, providing an in-depth analysis of its properties and methods for testing its purity. The book delves into the complexities of adulteration, revealing how common practices like the addition of rosin and manila gum can compromise the quality of shellac and its derivatives. Detailed discussions of specific methods, such as the modified McIlhiney method for detecting adulteration, are presented alongside a comprehensive analysis of the different types of shellac and their distinct applications. This book offers a valuable resource for anyone seeking a deeper understanding of this fascinating material and its enduring impact on various industries throughout history. This book is a reproduction of an important historical work, digitally reconstructed using state-of-the-art technology to preserve the original format. In rare cases, an imperfection in the original, such as a blemish or missing page, may be replicated in the book. print-on-demand item.
Seller: Forgotten Books, London, United Kingdom
US$ 17.09
Quantity: Over 20 available
Add to basketPaperback. Condition: New. Print on Demand. This book is a reproduction of an important historical work, digitally reconstructed using state-of-the-art technology to preserve the original format. In rare cases, an imperfection in the original, such as a blemish or missing page, may be replicated in the book. print-on-demand item.
Seller: Forgotten Books, London, United Kingdom
US$ 17.15
Quantity: Over 20 available
Add to basketPaperback. Condition: New. Print on Demand. This book is a reproduction of an important historical work, digitally reconstructed using state-of-the-art technology to preserve the original format. In rare cases, an imperfection in the original, such as a blemish or missing page, may be replicated in the book. print-on-demand item.
Seller: Forgotten Books, London, United Kingdom
US$ 17.90
Quantity: Over 20 available
Add to basketPaperback. Condition: New. Print on Demand. This book provides a survey of technical methods for evaluating the quality of paints, inks, oils, and similar supplies. It presents various tests and procedures, along with a discussion of their use and applications. The book discusses the historical background and significance of these methods, exploring their evolution and the reasons behind their continued relevance in the field of quality control. By providing a comprehensive overview of these techniques, the book serves as a valuable resource for professionals and researchers in the manufacturing and evaluation of various products. Additionally, it offers insights into the historical development of quality control methods, making it a valuable read for those interested in the history of science and technology. This book is a reproduction of an important historical work, digitally reconstructed using state-of-the-art technology to preserve the original format. In rare cases, an imperfection in the original, such as a blemish or missing page, may be replicated in the book. print-on-demand item.
Condition: New. KlappentextrnrnExcerpt from Some Technical Methods of Testing Miscellaneous Supplies: Including Paints and Paint Materials, Inks, Lubricating Oils, Soaps, EtcThe methods are presented in this form because of their inaccessibility at pres.
Language: English
Publication Date: 2025
Seller: S N Books World, Delhi, India
LeatherBound. Condition: New. BOOKS ARE EXEMPT FROM IMPORT DUTIES AND TARIFFS; NO EXTRA CHARGES APPLY. Leather Binding on Spine and Corners with Golden leaf printing on spine. Bound in genuine leather with Satin ribbon page markers and Spine with raised gilt bands. A perfect gift for your loved ones. Reprinted from 1932 edition. NO changes have been made to the original text. This is NOT a retyped or an ocr'd reprint. Illustrations, Index, if any, are included in black and white. Each page is checked manually before printing. As this print on demand book is reprinted from a very old book, there could be some missing or flawed pages, but we always try to make the book as complete as possible. Fold-outs, if any, are not part of the book. If the original book was published in multiple volumes then this reprint is of only one volume, not the whole set and contains approximately 16 pages. IF YOU WISH TO ORDER PARTICULAR VOLUME OR ALL THE VOLUMES YOU CAN CONTACT US. Resized as per current standards. Sewing binding for longer life, where the book block is actually sewn (smythe sewn/section sewn) with thread before binding which results in a more durable type of binding. Language: English.
Language: English
Publication Date: 2025
Seller: S N Books World, Delhi, India
Leatherbound. Condition: NEW. BOOKS ARE EXEMPT FROM IMPORT DUTIES AND TARIFFS; NO EXTRA CHARGES APPLY. Leather Binding on Spine and Corners with Golden leaf printing on spine. Bound in genuine leather with Satin ribbon page markers and Spine with raised gilt bands. A perfect gift for your loved ones. Reprinted from 1924 edition. NO changes have been made to the original text. This is NOT a retyped or an ocr'd reprint. Illustrations, Index, if any, are included in black and white. Each page is checked manually before printing. As this print on demand book is reprinted from a very old book, there could be some missing or flawed pages, but we always try to make the book as complete as possible. Fold-outs, if any, are not part of the book. If the original book was published in multiple volumes then this reprint is of only one volume, not the whole set and contains approximately 22 pages. IF YOU WISH TO ORDER PARTICULAR VOLUME OR ALL THE VOLUMES YOU CAN CONTACT US. Resized as per current standards. Sewing binding for longer life, where the book block is actually sewn (smythe sewn/section sewn) with thread before binding which results in a more durable type of binding. Language: English.
Language: English
Publication Date: 2025
Seller: S N Books World, Delhi, India
Leatherbound. Condition: NEW. BOOKS ARE EXEMPT FROM IMPORT DUTIES AND TARIFFS; NO EXTRA CHARGES APPLY. Leather Binding on Spine and Corners with Golden leaf printing on spine. Bound in genuine leather with Satin ribbon page markers and Spine with raised gilt bands. A perfect gift for your loved ones. Reprinted from 1920 edition. NO changes have been made to the original text. This is NOT a retyped or an ocr'd reprint. Illustrations, Index, if any, are included in black and white. Each page is checked manually before printing. As this print on demand book is reprinted from a very old book, there could be some missing or flawed pages, but we always try to make the book as complete as possible. Fold-outs, if any, are not part of the book. If the original book was published in multiple volumes then this reprint is of only one volume, not the whole set and contains approximately 24 pages. IF YOU WISH TO ORDER PARTICULAR VOLUME OR ALL THE VOLUMES YOU CAN CONTACT US. Resized as per current standards. Sewing binding for longer life, where the book block is actually sewn (smythe sewn/section sewn) with thread before binding which results in a more durable type of binding. Language: English.
Language: English
Publication Date: 2025
Seller: S N Books World, Delhi, India
Leatherbound. Condition: NEW. BOOKS ARE EXEMPT FROM IMPORT DUTIES AND TARIFFS; NO EXTRA CHARGES APPLY. Leather Binding on Spine and Corners with Golden leaf printing on spine. Bound in genuine leather with Satin ribbon page markers and Spine with raised gilt bands. A perfect gift for your loved ones. Reprinted from 1922 edition. NO changes have been made to the original text. This is NOT a retyped or an ocr'd reprint. Illustrations, Index, if any, are included in black and white. Each page is checked manually before printing. As this print on demand book is reprinted from a very old book, there could be some missing or flawed pages, but we always try to make the book as complete as possible. Fold-outs, if any, are not part of the book. If the original book was published in multiple volumes then this reprint is of only one volume, not the whole set and contains approximately 20 pages. IF YOU WISH TO ORDER PARTICULAR VOLUME OR ALL THE VOLUMES YOU CAN CONTACT US. Resized as per current standards. Sewing binding for longer life, where the book block is actually sewn (smythe sewn/section sewn) with thread before binding which results in a more durable type of binding. Language: English.
Language: English
Publication Date: 2025
Seller: S N Books World, Delhi, India
Leatherbound. Condition: NEW. BOOKS ARE EXEMPT FROM IMPORT DUTIES AND TARIFFS; NO EXTRA CHARGES APPLY. Leather Binding on Spine and Corners with Golden leaf printing on spine. Bound in genuine leather with Satin ribbon page markers and Spine with raised gilt bands. A perfect gift for your loved ones. Reprinted from 1918 edition. NO changes have been made to the original text. This is NOT a retyped or an ocr'd reprint. Illustrations, Index, if any, are included in black and white. Each page is checked manually before printing. As this print on demand book is reprinted from a very old book, there could be some missing or flawed pages, but we always try to make the book as complete as possible. Fold-outs, if any, are not part of the book. If the original book was published in multiple volumes then this reprint is of only one volume, not the whole set and contains approximately 28 pages. IF YOU WISH TO ORDER PARTICULAR VOLUME OR ALL THE VOLUMES YOU CAN CONTACT US. Resized as per current standards. Sewing binding for longer life, where the book block is actually sewn (smythe sewn/section sewn) with thread before binding which results in a more durable type of binding. Language: English.
Full Leather. Condition: Near Fine. Steven H. Stroud (illustrator). First Edition. A handsome dark green leather First Edition. In Fine condition but for a scratch on the bottom page edges; otherwise clean, bright and beautiful. Includes the 5-page foldout Author's note from the Franklin Library discussing the book and its author. This is the story of a wealthy and successful widower who has retired to North Carolina and develops a strange and mystical relationship with a 19-year-old girl escapee from a mental hospital. With gold gilt cover designs and page edges, loden green moire silk endpapers and bound-in silk bookmark. 369pp. A lovely copy by the author of "The Moviegoer.".
Published by Institute of the Aeronautical Sciences, Inc., New York, 1955
Seller: About Books, Henderson, NV, U.S.A.
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good EX-LIBRARY. No jacket. First Edition. New York: Institute of the Aeronautical Sciences, Inc., 1955. Very Good EX-LIBRARY, stamped "WITHDRAWN" on front and rear endpapers. Bound in the original blue cloth. Clean, square, and tight. Gilt lettering is still bright. Pages are fresh and crisp. No underlining. No highlighting. No margin notes. Illustrated with diagrams, photos. Tables. Charts. Equations. Among the proceedings are: DESIGN OF HIGH-SPEED AIRCRAFT by E. H. Heinemann; DESIGN OF LARGE HELICOPTERS by Bartram Kelley; HYPERSONIC FLOW by Lester Lees; ON THE BEHAVIOR OF BOUNDRY LAYERS AT SUPERSONIC SPEEDS by R. J. Monaghan; FATIGUE OF AIRCRAFT PRESSURE CABINS by Percy B. Walker; JET NOISE by F. B. Greatrex; LOW-CONSUMPTION TURBINE ENGINES by Adrian A. Lombard; POWER PLANTS FOR SUPERSONIC FLIGHT by Eric S. Moult; etc. Convened by the Institute of the Aeronautical Sciences and The Royal Aeronautical Society. From the Foreword: "This volume contains the complete papers and discussions presented during the technical sessions of the IAS-RAeS Fifth International Aeronautical Conference. This conference attracted 116 official delegates of The Royal Aeronautical Society and some 500 IAS members from all parts of the United States and Canada. ". First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good EX-LIBRARY/No jacket. 560pp.