Pernet E A (10 results)

Routledge Handbook on the History of Development
Unger, Corinna R. (EDT); Borowy, Iris (EDT); Pernet, Corinne A. (EDT)
- Softcover
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.GreatBookPrices
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - As new
US$ 66.92
US$ 2.64 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.

Routledge Handbook on the History of Development
Unger, Corinna R. (EDT); Borowy, Iris (EDT); Pernet, Corinne A. (EDT)
- Softcover
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.GreatBookPrices
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 79.95
US$ 2.64 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: New.

Routledge Handbook on the History of Development
Unger, Corinna R. (EDT); Borowy, Iris (EDT); Pernet, Corinne A. (EDT)
- Softcover
Seller: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, United KingdomGreatBookPricesUK
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - As new
US$ 70.57
US$ 20.11 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.

Routledge Handbook on the History of Development
Unger, Corinna R. (EDT); Borowy, Iris (EDT); Pernet, Corinne A. (EDT)
- Softcover
Seller: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, United KingdomGreatBookPricesUK
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 74.25
US$ 20.11 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: New.

Routledge Handbook on the History of Development
Unger, Corinna R. (EDT); Borowy, Iris (EDT); Pernet, Corinne A. (EDT)
- Hardcover
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.GreatBookPrices
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 275.88
US$ 2.64 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 2 available
Condition: New.

Routledge Handbook on the History of Development
Unger, Corinna R. (EDT); Borowy, Iris (EDT); Pernet, Corinne A. (EDT)
- Hardcover
Seller: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, United KingdomGreatBookPricesUK
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 271.49
US$ 20.11 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 2 available
Condition: New.

Routledge Handbook on the History of Development
Unger, Corinna R. (EDT); Borowy, Iris (EDT); Pernet, Corinne A. (EDT)
- Hardcover
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.GreatBookPrices
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - As new
US$ 314.95
US$ 2.64 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 2 available
Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.

Routledge Handbook on the History of Development
Unger, Corinna R. (EDT); Borowy, Iris (EDT); Pernet, Corinne A. (EDT)
- Hardcover
Seller: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, United KingdomGreatBookPricesUK
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - As new
US$ 323.10
US$ 20.11 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 2 available
Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.

Published by HACHETTE 1933
- Hardcover
Seller: Le-Livre, SABLONS, , FranceLe-Livre
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Near fine
US$ 66.16
US$ 48.61 shippingShips from France to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Couverture rigide. Condition: bon. R240067193: 1933. In-8. Cartonné. Etat d'usage, Couv. défraîchie, Dos satisfaisant, Intérieur acceptable. 141 pages - tampon sur le 1er plat - coins frottés - nombreux dessins en noir et blanc dans le texte - tâches brunes sur le 1er plat. . . . Classification Dewey : 372.4-Livre scolaire : lec…ture.
More imagesPublished by Harrisburg, Pa. : American Rose Society, 1927 1927
- Hardcover
- Signed
Seller: Joseph Valles - Books, Stockbridge, GA, U.S.A.Joseph Valles - Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 150.00
US$ 16.95 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. 232, xxv pp. ; illustrated, 19 photographic plates, 3 in color ; 21 cm. ; John Horace McFarland (1859-1948) was an American master printer and horticulturist. Throughout his career, he advocated for civic beautification, and he became a leader in the conservation movement of the early…twentieth century. These early experiences instilled the passion for horticultural beauty and the business expertise that distinguished him personally and professionally. He eventually purchased his father's press. Combining the skills learned from these early experiences, he established a successful printing company of his own. He founded the J. Horace McFarland Company/Mount Pleasant Press, specializing in seed catalogs and nursery trade publications. Over the course of his lifetime, McFarland wrote and lectured extensively on horticulture, printing methods, and civic improvement. McFarland was a prominent member of the American Rose Society. Contents : Why do you like roses? / B Y Morisson -- Favorite moss roses / Jesse A Currey -- Tea roses for southern climates / George C Thomas, Jr -- The land of enchantment / Edmund M Mills -- Interesting boys and girls in roses / J Horace McFarland -- A beginner's experiences / Dwight L Armstrong -- East and West beginnings and experiences / John F Mahneke -- Own-root roses again / G A Stevens -- Buying roses from traveling agents -- Why we stopped selling roses in Sping / George H Petereson -- Rose understocks at Arlington Farm / Guy E Yerkes -- Rose-breeding in theory and practice -- Chromosomes and their relation to rose problems / Kathleen B Blackburn -- Mendelian principles and rose hybridization / J H Nicolas -- Artificial fertilization / J Pernet-Ducher -- Parents and offspring / Capt. George C THomas, Jr -- Handling seeds and seedlings / Allan C Fraser -- Roses and their hybridization in Spain / Pedro Dot -- Hybridization from a woman's viewpoint / Rena E Wilbur -- A poor start makes poor roses / W L Bredero -- The Northeast corner, a double symposium -- Roses in New England -- Roses in Maine / Dr. George T Elliot -- New Hampshire roses / Dr. Joseph Boylston -- Green Mountain roses / Edna V Highley -- Roses in Vermont / R R Campbell -- Practical methods / Mrs. A H Parker -- Along the New England seaboard / John Barrow -- Rhode Island roses / R Marion Hatton -- Roses and heresies in Connecticut / Alexander Cummings, Jr -- Roses in New York and Ontario -- Simplified rose culture on Long Island / Mrs Tracy H Lewis -- Planting and feeding roses / A Schierenberg -- Roses in Central New York / Dr. G Griffin Lewis -- Amateur rose-growing in Rochester / Paul Seel, Elsie Seel - A home rose-garden in Ithaca / E A White -- A Buffalo backyard rose-garden / Oscar S Witte -- Roswe varieties in Ontario / Paul B Sanders -- Thomas, Pemberton, and Lambert roses / Whitman Cross -- Color standardization for roses / H S Tillotson -- Considering new varieties / Capt. George C Thomas, Jr -- Patience for the new roses / G F Middleton -- The proof ofthe pudding, again -- A gentleman discusses blondes / Geoffrey G Whitney -- Roses in China / M Leslie Hancock -- Five years of rose progress in Australia / H H Hazlewood -- Roses at a naval base / G Prideaux -- Brown canker of the rose / Anna E Jenkins -- As the retail florist sees roses / Max Schling -- The cut-rose situation in New York / E L D Seymour, Frank H Traendly -- Conversation with a rose beginner -- A rose school in Texas -- The favored roses of America / Robert Pyle -- Royal doings in Tacoma / James A Hays -- What about the new European roses? -- Two new van Fleet hybrids -- New roses of the world -- Roses registered -- Rose notes. ; green patterned cloth ; with return card for ARS laid-in ; slight edge wear, else VG. Book.