Pers Crowell Illustrator (6 results)

- Softcover
Seller: Your Online Bookstore, Houston, U.S.A.Your Online Bookstore
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Fair
US$ 4.41
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Paperback. Condition: Fair.
More imagesLanguage: English
Published by Grosset & Dunlap, New York, New York, U.S.A. 1962
- Hardcover
Seller: Gargoyle Books, IOBA, La Mesa, U.S.A.Gargoyle Books, IOBA
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Near fine
US$ 15.00
US$ 6.50 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketHardcover. Condition: Near Fine. First Thus. The beloved story of a horse is adapted & abridged for young (ages 6-9) readers by Alice Thorne, with lovely watercolor illustrations by Pers Crowell. A First Edition, Seventh Printing from Grosset & Dunlap, 1962, this oversized hardcover is in Near Fine condition: nearly as clean & b…right as when first published! Only flaw is mild corner bumping/rubbing. else. Else, the matte paper-covered boards are clean & unblemished, acetate intact. Interior just as clean, pages show just a whisper of tanning to edges. Binding is strong & straight, hinges intact. No DJ, as issued (these never came with Our photos depict he Exact book you will receive from us--never "stock" images of books we don't actually have! Same Day Shipping on all orders received by 2 pm weekdays (Pacific time); later orders, weekends & holidays ship very next business day. Crowell, Pers (illustrator).
More imagesLanguage: English
Published by Franklin Watts, Inc., New York, New York 1949
- Hardcover
Seller: Gargoyle Books, IOBA, La Mesa, U.S.A.Gargoyle Books, IOBA
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Fine
US$ 20.00
US$ 6.50 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketHardcover. Condition: Fine. No Jacket. First Edition Later Printing. Another in this popular mid-twentieth-century children's series, each written & illustrated by different authors/artists. A FIRST EDITION, ninth printing, from 1949, this hardcover 8vo (7.25" x 8.75") has 45 pages, with decorative endpapers & lovely illustratio…ns throughout by Pers Crowell. With colorfully decorated cloth-covered boards, condition is VG: very clean, pages creamy white with slight tanning to edges, completely unmarked save for former public library's ownership marks to endpapers both front & rear (Ex-Lib). Binding strong & straight, hinges secure. Flaw: rubbing to all corners & spine tips, small ding to bottom edge of front cover. NO DJ (please see our listing # 023582 for a copy with the DJ). Our photos depict the Exact book you will receive, never "stock" images of books we don't actually have! Same day shipping on all orders received Weekdays by 2 pm Pacific time; later orders, weekends & holidays ship very next business day. Crowell, Pers (illustrator).
Published by Grosset & Dunlap 1950
- Hardcover
Seller: Sheri's Book Treasures, Soldier, U.S.A.Sheri's Book Treasures
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 10.12
US$ 7.50 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketHardcover. Condition: Good. HARDBACK - Dust jacket missing. Boards in good condition, name inside cover, otherwise no other markings. Ships same or next business day.
Published by G&D
- Hardcover
Seller: ThriftBooks-Dallas, Dallas, U.S.A.ThriftBooks-Dallas
Contact seller5-star sellerHardcover. Condition: Fair. No Jacket. Missing dust jacket; Readable copy. Pages may have considerable notes/highlighting. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
More imagesLanguage: English
Published by Franklin Watts, Inc., New York, New York 1949
- Hardcover
Seller: Gargoyle Books, IOBA, La Mesa, U.S.A.Gargoyle Books, IOBA
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Fine
US$ 40.00
US$ 6.50 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketHardcover. Condition: Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Near Fine. First Edition Later Printing. Another in this popular mid-twentieth-century children's series, each written & illustrated by different authors/artists. A FIRST EDITION, ninth printing, from 1949, this hardcover 8vo (7.25" x 8.75") has 45 pages, with decorative endpape…rs & lovely illustrations throughout by Pers Crowell. With rich red-brown cloth-covered boards stamped with black lettering to front & spine, it is in Fine condition: exceptionally clean & bright, pages white with a whisper of tanning, but completely unmarked. Binding strong & straight, hinges secure, corners crisp. The unclipped DJ (with orig. $1.95 price intact to front flap) is Near Fine, with very minor rubbing to extremities, heavier at corners & spine tips. Our photos depict the Exact book you will receive, never "stock" images of books we don't actually have! Same day shipping on all orders received Weekdays by 2 pm Pacific time; later orders, weekends & holidays ship very next business day. Crowell, Pers (illustrator).