Language: English
Published by Arcadia Publishing (edition Illustrated), 2010
ISBN 10: 0738586234 ISBN 13: 9780738586236
Seller: BooksRun, Philadelphia, PA, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condition: Very Good. Illustrated. It's a well-cared-for item that has seen limited use. The item may show minor signs of wear. All the text is legible, with all pages included. It may have slight markings and/or highlighting.
Language: English
Published by Arcadia Publishing (SC), 2010
ISBN 10: 0738586234 ISBN 13: 9780738586236
Seller: ThriftBooks-Atlanta, AUSTELL, GA, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. May have limited writing in cover pages. Pages are unmarked. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Language: English
Published by Christopher Helm Publishers Ltd, 2003
ISBN 10: 0713646888 ISBN 13: 9780713646887
Seller: AwesomeBooks, Wallingford, United Kingdom
Paperback. Condition: Very Good. Birds of Chile: Including the Antarctic Peninsula, the Falkland Islands and South Georgia (Helm Field Guides) This book is in very good condition and will be shipped within 24 hours of ordering. The cover may have some limited signs of wear but the pages are clean, intact and the spine remains undamaged. This book has clearly been well maintained and looked after thus far. Money back guarantee if you are not satisfied. See all our books here, order more than 1 book and get discounted shipping. .
Language: English
Published by Princeton University Press, 2003
ISBN 10: 0691117403 ISBN 13: 9780691117409
Seller: HPB-Diamond, Dallas, TX, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condition: Very Good. Burke, Peter; Beadle, David (illustrator). Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority!
Language: English
Published by Princeton University Press, 2003
ISBN 10: 0691117403 ISBN 13: 9780691117409
Seller: The Book Corner, Beaverton, OR, U.S.A.
paperback. Condition: Acceptable. Burke, Peter; Beadle, David (illustrator). Paperback. Cover and spine in good condition. Spine is tight. Inside back cover and some pages have markings and notes Ships from Friends bookstore to benefit Beaverton (Oregon) library.
Language: English
Published by Christopher Helm Publishers Ltd 28/11/2003, 2003
ISBN 10: 0713646888 ISBN 13: 9780713646887
Seller: Bahamut Media, Reading, United Kingdom
Paperback. Condition: Very Good. Shipped within 24 hours from our UK warehouse. Clean, undamaged book with no damage to pages and minimal wear to the cover. Spine still tight, in very good condition. Remember if you are not happy, you are covered by our 100% money back guarantee.
Language: English
Published by Princeton University Press, 2003
ISBN 10: 0691117403 ISBN 13: 9780691117409
Seller: Avenue Victor Hugo Books, Newmarket, NH, U.S.A.
paperback. Condition: Very Good. Burke, Peter; Beadle, David (illustrator). First Paperback Edition. Octavo, 8 1/4" tall, 240 pages, stiff illustrated wraps. A very good, generally clean, neat soft cover with minor shelf wear, binding tight, paper lightly white, light foxing to the fore-edges.
Language: English
Published by Princeton University Press, 2003
ISBN 10: 0691117403 ISBN 13: 9780691117409
Seller: McCord Books, NORWALK, IA, U.S.A.
paperback. Condition: Very Good. Burke, Peter; Beadle, David (illustrator). Light cover wear, text is unmarked.
Condition: New.
Language: English
Published by Arcadia Publishing, US, 2010
ISBN 10: 0738586234 ISBN 13: 9780738586236
Seller: Rarewaves USA, OSWEGO, IL, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condition: New.
Language: English
Published by Arcadia Publishing, US, 2010
ISBN 10: 0738586234 ISBN 13: 9780738586236
Seller: Rarewaves.com USA, London, LONDO, United Kingdom
US$ 25.74
Quantity: Over 20 available
Add to basketPaperback. Condition: New.
Language: English
Published by Princeton University Press, 2003
ISBN 10: 0691117403 ISBN 13: 9780691117409
Seller: upickbook, Daly City, CA, U.S.A.
paperback. Condition: New. Burke, Peter; Beadle, David (illustrator).
Language: English
Published by Arcadia Publishing Library Editions, 2010
ISBN 10: 1531657672 ISBN 13: 9781531657673
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.
Condition: New.
Language: English
Published by Arcadia Publishing Library Editions, 2010
ISBN 10: 1531657672 ISBN 13: 9781531657673
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.
Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Soft cover. Condition: As New. SIGNED by Author on Title Page. Signed by Author(s).
Language: English
Published by Arcadia Publishing Library Editions, 2010
ISBN 10: 1531657672 ISBN 13: 9781531657673
Seller: California Books, Miami, FL, U.S.A.
Condition: New.
Language: English
Published by Princeton University Press, 2003
ISBN 10: 0691117403 ISBN 13: 9780691117409
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.
Condition: New. Burke, Peter; Beadle, David (illustrator).
Language: English
Published by Princeton University Press 11/23/2003, 2003
ISBN 10: 0691117403 ISBN 13: 9780691117409
Seller: BargainBookStores, Grand Rapids, MI, U.S.A.
Paperback or Softback. Condition: New. Burke, Peter; Beadle, David (illustrator). Birds of Chile. Book.
Language: English
Published by Princeton University Press, 2003
ISBN 10: 0691117403 ISBN 13: 9780691117409
Seller: Lakeside Books, Benton Harbor, MI, U.S.A.
Condition: New. Burke, Peter; Beadle, David (illustrator). Brand New! Not Overstocks or Low Quality Book Club Editions! Direct From the Publisher! We're not a giant, faceless warehouse organization! We're a small town bookstore that loves books and loves it's customers! Buy from Lakeside Books!
Language: English
Published by Princeton University Press, 2003
ISBN 10: 0691117403 ISBN 13: 9780691117409
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.
Condition: As New. Burke, Peter; Beadle, David (illustrator). Unread book in perfect condition.
Language: English
Published by Princeton University Press, 2003
ISBN 10: 0691117403 ISBN 13: 9780691117409
Seller: INDOO, Avenel, NJ, U.S.A.
Condition: As New. Burke, Peter; Beadle, David (illustrator). Unread copy in mint condition.
Language: English
Published by Princeton University Press, 2003
ISBN 10: 0691117403 ISBN 13: 9780691117409
Seller: INDOO, Avenel, NJ, U.S.A.
Condition: New. Burke, Peter; Beadle, David (illustrator). Brand New.
Language: English
Published by Wellington, N. Z. : Reed, 1991
ISBN 10: 0589006738 ISBN 13: 9780589006730
Seller: MW Books, New York, NY, U.S.A.
First Edition
First Edition. Good cloth copy in a good, if somewhat edge-nicked and dust-dulled dust-wrapper, now mylar-sleeved. Remains well-preserved overall. Physical description; 32 pages : illustrations, map ; 25 cm. Notes; Illustrations on lining papers. Subjects; Fiord County (N.Z.) Description and travel. Manapouri, Lake (N.Z.) Description and travel. 3 Kg.
Hardback. Condition: Good. Dj rubbed. 32 pages.
First Edition
US$ 18.55
Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketSoft cover. Condition: Near Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Near Fine. 1st Edition. 8vo, 240 pp, 96 colour plates by Peter Burke and David Beadle, maps, card covers, light wear to the edges but otherwise a fine copy.
Language: English
Published by Princeton University Press, 2003
ISBN 10: 0691117403 ISBN 13: 9780691117409
Seller: WeBuyBooks, Rossendale, LANCS, United Kingdom
Condition: Very Good. Burke, Peter; Beadle, David (illustrator). Most items will be dispatched the same or the next working day. A copy that has been read, but is in excellent condition. Pages are intact and not marred by notes or highlighting. The spine remains undamaged.
Language: English
Published by A H & A W Reed, Welington, 1973
ISBN 10: 0589008021 ISBN 13: 9780589008024
Seller: The Secret Bookshop, Tararua, New Zealand
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Good. 1st Edition. A very clean copy with some minor chipping t the dust jacket. wek.
Language: English
Published by A.H. & A.W. Reed, Wellington, New Zealand, 1974
ISBN 10: 0589008021 ISBN 13: 9780589008024
Seller: COOK AND BAKERS BOOKS, PARKSVILLE, VANCOUVER ISLAND, BC, Canada
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. Peter Beadle (illustrator). Reprint. A very nice copy without any flaws. 7 X 10" 32 pages. Fiordland, New Zealand, is a land of dramatic mountains, fiords, valleys and waterfalls - all famous for their majesty and splendour. Peter Beadle has captured all this contrast and beauty in his paintings and drawings, accompanied by a lively historical account of the region. **Add Another Book & Save On Postage**.
Language: English
Published by Princeton University Press, New Jersey, 2003
ISBN 10: 0691117403 ISBN 13: 9780691117409
Seller: Grand Eagle Retail, Bensenville, IL, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condition: new. Burke, Peter; Beadle, David (illustrator). Paperback. This is the essential new field guide to the birds of Chile. Representing a great diversity of habitats, from the Andes in the north down to the tundra and sub-Antarctic rainforest of Tierra del Fuego in the far south, Chile is the breeding ground or temporary abode of 473 known species including 9 found nowhere else in the world. Birds of Chile covers them all, embracing not only the mainland but points offshore such as Easter Island as well as the Antarctic Peninsula and adjacent islands, plus the Falklands and South Georgia. In addition to being a friendly and fruitful birding destination in its own right, Chile is the starting point for many Antarctic cruises. Succinct, identification-focused text and distribution maps share a page opposite each of the 97 color plates to allow quick and easy reference. Between the boldfaced English name and the scientific name comes the Spanish name as used in Chile; this is important, for birders will find their quest far more enjoyable and effectual if they can explain to Chileans exactly what they are looking at, think they are looking at, or hope to be looking at.Since Chile's list of resident species is yet far from conclusive, vagrants and rarities are also included. Indeed, some birds once thought to be accidentals in Chile have since proved to be regulars, including the Westland Petrel, Least Sandpiper, Cliff Swallow, and Golden-billed Saltator. Compact, comprehensive, and easy to use, Birds of Chile is the essential field guide to the birds of this spectacular and tourist-friendly country. * The essential new field guide to the birds of Chile *97 color plates with succinct text and maps on facing pages for quick reference and easy identification * All 473 known species breeding in or visiting Chile, from the Andes in the north down to the tundra and sub-Antarctic rainforest of Tierra del Fuego in the south * Also covers points offshore such as Easter Island as well as the Antarctic Peninsula and adjacent islands, plus the Falklands and South Georgia * Compact, portable, and user-friendly A field guide to the birds of Chile. This work includes all 473 known species breeding in or visiting Chile, from the Andes in the north down to the tundra and sub-Antarctic rainforest of Tierra del Fuego in the south. It also covers points offshore such as Easter Island as well as the Antarctic Peninsula and adjacent islands, and more. Shipping may be from multiple locations in the US or from the UK, depending on stock availability.