Peter Bellew (18 results)
Published by Craftsman Bookshop, Sydney, Australia 1946
- Hardcover
Seller: Artis Books & Antiques, Calumet, MI, U.S.A.Artis Books & Antiques
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 15.95
US$ 4.95 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Good Dust Jacket. 2nd Edition. 102pp. Striking black & white and color photos thru-out much of the book. Edges sunned. Size: Folio - over 12" - 15" tall.
Published by Sydney: Craftsman Bookshop, nd. 1940
- Hardcover
Seller: Books From California, Simi Valley, CA, U.S.A.Books From California
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 17.47
US$ 4.99 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Shows minor wear.
Published by Sydney, Craftsman Bookshop second edition February 1946. 1946
- Hardcover
Seller: Grant's Bookshop, Cheltenham, VIC, AustraliaGrant's Bookshop
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 19.96
US$ 19.00 shippingShips from Australia to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
102pp. 4to. Original cloth in defective dustwrapper, no loss of text. Black and white photographic plates. Decorative endpapers. Light foxing to edges and small sticker on front pastedown. Water damage to all pages. A good reading copy.
Published by Craftsman Bookshop, Sydney 1946
Seller: Second Life Books, Inc., Lanesborough, MA, U.S.A.Second Life Books, Inc.
Contact seller4-star sellerSecond edn. 4to, pp. 102, (82 are photoplates, including 13 in color). Cover worn, o/w VG. Description of nine ballets, with much on Helen Kirsova.
Published by Craftsman Bookshop, Australia
- Hardcover
Seller: BOOKMARK, Auckland, , New ZealandBOOKMARK
Contact seller3-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 21.02
US$ 27.00 shippingShips from New Zealand to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
HB. Condition: VG. Dust Jacket Condition: VG. No date, presumed First Editon. Cover: grey cloth on boards with gilt titles; light sprinkling of few only tiny spots. Edges: very light foxing. Illustrated eps. Ffeps; few only tiny spots; small booksellers stamp to foot. Clean content. Colour & b/w illustrations. Binding is As New…98p Dj: mild rubbing. Edges with a few small to large tears, wear and chips: (7cm tear to foot of rear jacket by spine. Spine: Head & foot with open tears, some pieces missing and chips. Head & foot of flaps spine with open wear, tears and chips with small pieces missing.) Price-cut to front flap foot.

Published by SILVANA EDITORIALE CINISELLO BALSAMO MI I EDIZIONE 1964 1964
- Softcover
Seller: Librightbooks, Portici, NA, ItalyLibrightbooks
Contact seller3-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 11.92
US$ 40.50 shippingShips from Italy to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
copertina morbida. Condition: buone. Dust Jacket Condition: buone. Senza l'apporto boemo la visione dell'arte medioevale sarebbe incompleta e lacunosa perché l'arte boema produsse nel medioevo opere che possono considerarsi come parte essenziale della nostra eredità artistica. Le miniature boeme sono tali da essere citate sullo…stesso piano dei capolavori francesi e italiani dell'epoca. BELLEW PETER (illustrator).
Published by Craftsman Bookshop, Sydney 1946
- Hardcover
Seller: Black Stump Books And Collectables, Skipton, VIC, AustraliaBlack Stump Books And Collectables
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 24.67
US$ 36.00 shippingShips from Australia to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Good. 2nd Edition. 102 pages. B/w photography. Covers a little worn and faded. Binding tight and straight. Internally clean. An average copy.
Published by Milano 1968 1968
- Hardcover
Seller: Dedalus-Libros, Madrid, M, SpainDedalus-Libros
Contact seller3-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 47.68
US$ 23.03 shippingShips from Spain to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
185 p. 2 h 32 cm Encuadernación editorial en tela con sobrecubierta en papel. Estado de conservación: Bien.
Published by Polígrafa, Barcelona 1969. 1969
- Hardcover
Seller: Librería El Astillero, Colindres, S, SpainLibrería El Astillero
Contact seller3-star sellerCondition: Used - Near fine
US$ 35.76
US$ 40.50 shippingShips from Spain to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Encuadernación de tapa dura. Condition: Muy bien. //Selección y secuencia: J. Prats Vallès.//Fotos: Clovis Prevost.///Tela editorial. Conserva las 2 sobrecubiertas en papel y acetato transparente. /21x21. 47 págs.+fotos+XVI./En español, francés, inglés y alemán. Buen estado./Escultura-Cerámica.

Published by Fratelli Fabbri, MILANO 1968
Seller: Biblioteca di Babele, Tarquinia, VT, ItalyBiblioteca di Babele
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 19.07
US$ 48.60 shippingShips from Italy to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: BUONO USATO. Pittori oggi Appel ITALIANO Collana diretta da Ezio Gribaudo. Illustrazioni presenti nel volume. Il volume rilegato in tessuto si presenta in buono stato di conservazione. Il dorso e le copertine mostrano lievi segni di usura, adesivo al dorso. Le pagine interne sono ingiallite dal tempo e fruibili. I tag…li bruniti e regolari. La cerniera è allentata. Numero pagine 185. Il volume potrebbe contenere timbri, il materiale è stato regolarmente acquisito dalla nostra Libreria.
Published by Craftsman Bookshop, Australia 1111
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: PEND BOOKS, Newton Stewart, , United KingdomPEND BOOKS
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 13.81
US$ 87.15 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. First Edition. Illustrated in black and white. Red boards with fading to spine and some rubbing to extremities.
Published by Fratelli Fabbri, Milan, Italy 1968
- Hardcover
Seller: Mullen Books, ABAA, Marietta, PA, U.S.A.Mullen Books, ABAA
Contact seller4-star sellerHardcover. Condition: VG+/ VG. Dark goldenrod cloth boards, black dj with color illustration; [iv] 26 pp. plus 187 plates, unpaginated, many in color. In Italian. Most plates show the artist's work, some are photos. Contains biographical and choronological information.

- Hardcover
Seller: Desván del Libro / Desvan del Libro, SL, MADRID, M, SpainDesván del Libro / Desvan del Libro, SL
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 30.99
US$ 57.86 shippingShips from Spain to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
TAPA DURA CON SOBRECUBIERTA. Condition: BUEN ESTADO. CASTELLANO / INGLES / FRANCES POLIGRAFA.
Published by Sydney, A Sydney Morning Herald Publication 1941. 1941
- Softcover
Seller: Grant's Bookshop, Cheltenham, VIC, AustraliaGrant's Bookshop
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 239.44
US$ 19.00 shippingShips from Australia to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
90pp. 4to. Original pictorial wrappers, some pale foxing and some slight insect damage. Colour and b&w plates. A very good copy. 4th series no. 4. Scarce as are all Fourth series issues.
Published by Sydney, A Sydney Morning Herald Publication 1942. 1942
- Softcover
Seller: Grant's Bookshop, Cheltenham, VIC, AustraliaGrant's Bookshop
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 399.07
US$ 19.00 shippingShips from Australia to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
90pp. 4to. Original pictorial wrappers. Colour and b&w plates. Some pale foxing to wrappers. Small tear and some slight insect damage to rear wrapper. Otherwise a very good copy. 4th Series no. 4.
More imagesPublished by 'Sydney Morning Herald', Sydney 1941
- Softcover
- First Edition
Seller: Michael Treloar Booksellers ANZAAB/ILAB, Adelaide, SA, AustraliaMichael Treloar Booksellers ANZAAB/ILAB
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 1,306.05
US$ 24.00 shippingShips from Australia to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Paperback. Condition: Very Good. First Edition. Sydney, 'Sydney Morning Herald', 1941 and 1942. Large quarto, 84 to 88 pages each issue, extensively illustrated in colour and black and white; bound-in in the first number is a small two-part perforated order-gift subscription form. Binder's cloth retaining the original colour-pic…torial card covers (with the rear cover now bound in immediately after the front cover in each case); cloth a little flecked; edges a little foxed; endpapers discoloured; light foxing to a few leaves adjacent to the boards; in excellent condition. The fourth and final series of 'Art in Australia' comprised only six quarterly numbers between March 1941 and August 1942. They were a marked departure in all respects from the previous 94 numbers of the journal, which commenced publication in 1916: new editor, new format, new emphasis on international art. The editorial in the first issue spells this out succinctly: there will be 'a complete change in appearance and methods of production with a broadening of policy. In the past "Art in Australia" has been almost entirely devoted to the painting, sculpture and architecture of this country. Luxurious productions from France, England and other countries were available to inform the artist, student and art-lover of the work and activities of the art world outside. But the barbarity unleashed in Europe is destroying much of the art of the past and present and has made it impossible for periodicals we prized so much to continue production. The countries of their origin have fallen under Hitler's yoke, men responsible for their production - artists and writers - killed, art galleries and elaborate printing and processing plants, blown to bits. But Art cannot die, and we in Australia can and will carry on our efforts to preserve, encourage and foster the culture our enemies would destroy. In spite of paper shortages and many other difficulties "Art in Australia" will play its widened part by presenting the art of all countries, all periods and all schools'. Peter Bellew modelled its visual excellence and intellectual content on 'Verve', and 'under his stewardship, the art historian and director of London's National Gallery, Sir Kenneth Clark, declared it "unquestionably the best art magazine being published today anywhere in the world"' (Harding and Morgan: 'Modern Love - The Lives of John and Sunday Reed', 2015). Notwithstanding, the end came without warning: Series 4, Number 6, August 1942, the last one published, with a strong (and parochial) editorial about the 'Need for War Artists', contained no hint of its fate.

Published by Fabbri, Milano 1977
Seller: Antonio Pennasilico, Carpiano, MI, ItalyAntonio Pennasilico
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 85.82
US$ 40.50 shippingShips from Italy to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Collana Le Grandi Monografie Pittori d'Oggi, diretta da Ezio Gribaudo, rilegato, tela, sovracoperta, custodia telata, formato 26x32, pagine 28, illustrato con 187 tavole in nero e colori fuori testo, ottime condizioni - 8827 ISBN non applicabile 1.

- Hardcover
- Print on Demand
Seller: True World of Books, Delhi, , IndiaTrue World of Books
Contact seller5-star sellerLeatherBound. Condition: New. BOOKS ARE EXEMPT FROM IMPORT DUTIES AND TARIFFS; NO EXTRA CHARGES APPLY. LeatherBound edition. Condition: New. Reprinted from 1840 edition. Leather Binding on Spine and Corners with Golden leaf printing on spine. Bound in genuine leather with Satin ribbon page markers and Spine with raised gilt band…s. A perfect gift for your loved ones. Pages: 408 NO changes have been made to the original text. This is NOT a retyped or an ocr'd reprint. Illustrations, Index, if any, are included in black and white. Each page is checked manually before printing. As this print on demand book is reprinted from a very old book, there could be some missing or flawed pages, but we always try to make the book as complete as possible. Fold-outs, if any, are not part of the book. If the original book was published in multiple volumes then this reprint is of only one volume, not the whole set. Sewing binding for longer life, where the book block is actually sewn (smythe sewn/section sewn) with thread before binding which results in a more durable type of binding. Pages: 408 Christian Brothers. Irish Christian Brothers,Powell, William, active 1838-1875, printer and publisher,Dolman, Charles, active 1836-1862, bookseller,Lynch, R., active 1834-1865, Manchester, bookseller,Jones, Thomas, active 1839-1870, bookseller,Bellew, Gerald, active 1836-1865, binder,Grace, Richard, active 1818-1856, bookseller,Grace, Richard, Jun, active 1833-1841, bookseller,Coyne, Richard, active 1808-1846, bookseller,Coyne, John, active 1816-1844, bookseller,Keating and Brown,Andrews, Peter and Mary,Rockliffe and Duckworth,Dolman and Co,Catholic Book Society,Cistercian Abbey, Mount Mellary, Co. Waterford,Pollard School-book Collection.