Peter Bowring (41 results)

Author

Refine your search

  • Books (41)

to

Custom price range (US$)

to

  • Language: English

    Published by Troll Communications Llc 1990

    0816719608 / 9780816719600

    • Softcover

    Seller: World of Books (was SecondSale), Montgomery, IL, U.S.A.World of Books (was SecondSale)

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Fair

    US$ 4.27

     Free Shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Condition: Acceptable. Item in acceptable condition! Textbooks may not include supplemental items i.e. CDs, access codes etc. Hargreaves, Angela; Bowring, Isabel (illustrator).

  • Language: English

    Published by Troll Communications Llc 1990

    0816719608 / 9780816719600

    • Softcover

    Seller: World of Books (was SecondSale), Montgomery, IL, U.S.A.World of Books (was SecondSale)

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Good

    US$ 4.27

     Free Shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Condition: Good. Item in good condition. Textbooks may not include supplemental items i.e. CDs, access codes etc. Hargreaves, Angela; Bowring, Isabel (illustrator).

  • Language: English

    Published by Troll Communications L.L.C. 1997

    0816719608 / 9780816719600

    • Softcover

    Seller: Better World Books, Mishawaka, IN, U.S.A.Better World Books

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Very good

    US$ 6.47

     Free Shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Condition: Very Good. Pages intact with possible writing/highlighting. Binding strong with minor wear. Dust jackets/supplements may not be included. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good. Hargreaves, Angela; Bowring, Isabel (illustrator).

  • Language: English

    Published by Troll Communications L.L.C. 1997

    0816719608 / 9780816719600

    • Softcover

    Seller: Better World Books, Mishawaka, IN, U.S.A.Better World Books

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Good

    US$ 6.47

     Free Shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Condition: Good. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good. Hargreaves, Angela; Bowring, Isabel (illustrator).

  • Language: English

    Published by Troll Communications Llc 1990

    0816719608 / 9780816719600

    • Softcover

    Seller: ThriftBooks-Atlanta, AUSTELL, GA, U.S.A.ThriftBooks-Atlanta

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Good

    US$ 6.49

     Free Shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Paperback. Condition: Good. No Jacket. Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less. Hargreaves, Angela; Bowring, Isabel (illustrator).

  • Language: English

    Published by Cambridge University Press (edition First Edition) 1993

    0521403529 / 9780521403528

    • Hardcover
    • First Edition

    Seller: BooksRun, Philadelphia, PA, U.S.A.BooksRun

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Fair

    US$ 10.07

     Free Shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Hardcover. Condition: Fair. First Edition. The item might be beaten up but readable. May contain markings or highlighting, as well as stains, bent corners, or any other major defect, but the text is not obscured in any way.

  • Language: English

    Published by - 1993

    0521403529 / 9780521403528

    • Hardcover

    Seller: AwesomeBooks, Wallingford, , United KingdomAwesomeBooks

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Very good

    US$ 4.87

    US$ 5.52 shipping 
    Ships from United Kingdom to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 2 available

    Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. The Cambridge Encyclopedia of Japan (Cambridge World Encyclopedias) This book is in very good condition and will be shipped within 24 hours of ordering. The cover may have some limited signs of wear but the pages are clean, intact and the spine remains undamaged. This book has clearly been well m

  • Language: English

    Published by Cambridge University Press 1993

    0521403529 / 9780521403528

    • Hardcover

    Seller: Better World Books, Mishawaka, IN, U.S.A.Better World Books

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Good

    US$ 10.82

     Free Shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Condition: Good. Former library copy. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Includes library markings. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.

  • Language: English

    Published by Troll Associates, New York NY 1990

    0816719608 / 9780816719600

    • Softcover

    Seller: OddReads, Harper, TX, U.S.A.OddReads

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Very good

    US$ 5.00

    US$ 6.00 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Trade Paperback. Condition: Very Good. light spine wear. Hargreaves, Angela; Bowring, Isabel (illustrator).

  • Language: English

    Published by Cambridge University Press 1993

    0521403529 / 9780521403528

    • Hardcover

    Seller: ThriftBooks-Atlanta, AUSTELL, GA, U.S.A.ThriftBooks-Atlanta

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Very good

    US$ 12.31

     Free Shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. Missing dust jacket; May have limited writing in cover pages. Pages are unmarked. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.

  • Language: English

    Published by Cambridge University Press 1993

    0521403529 / 9780521403528

    • Hardcover

    Seller: ThriftBooks-Atlanta, AUSTELL, GA, U.S.A.ThriftBooks-Atlanta

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Fair

    US$ 12.31

     Free Shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Hardcover. Condition: Fair. No Jacket. Readable copy. Pages may have considerable notes/highlighting. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.

  • Language: English

    Published by Cambridge University Press 1993

    0521403529 / 9780521403528

    • Hardcover
    • First Edition

    Seller: The Maryland Book Bank, Baltimore, MD, U.S.A.The Maryland Book Bank

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Very good

    US$ 8.32

    US$ 4.69 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    hardcover. Condition: Very Good. First Edition. Used - Very Good.

  • Language: English

    Published by Cambridge University Press 1993

    0521403529 / 9780521403528

    • Hardcover

    Seller: WorldofBooks, Goring-By-Sea, WS, United KingdomWorldofBooks

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Very good

    US$ 6.65

    US$ 7.51 shipping 
    Ships from United Kingdom to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 5 available

    Hardback. Condition: Very Good. The book has been read, but is in excellent condition. Pages are intact and not marred by notes or highlighting. The spine remains undamaged.

  • Language: English

    Published by Memoir Club 2007

    1841041688 / 9781841041681

    • Hardcover

    Seller: WeBuyBooks, Rossendale, LANCS, United KingdomWeBuyBooks

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Very good

    US$ 1.78

    US$ 12.28 shipping 
    Ships from United Kingdom to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Condition: Very Good. Most items will be dispatched the same or the next working day. A copy that has been read, but is in excellent condition. Pages are intact and not marred by notes or highlighting. The spine remains undamaged.

  • Language: English

    Published by Memoir Club 2007

    1841041688 / 9781841041681

    • Hardcover

    Seller: WeBuyBooks, Rossendale, LANCS, United KingdomWeBuyBooks

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Good

    US$ 1.78

    US$ 12.28 shipping 
    Ships from United Kingdom to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Condition: Good. Most items will be dispatched the same or the next working day. A copy that has been read but remains in clean condition. All of the pages are intact and the cover is intact and the spine may show signs of wear. The book may have minor markings which are not specifically mentioned.

  • Language: English

    Published by Cambridge University Press 1993

    0521403529 / 9780521403528

    • Hardcover

    Seller: Better World Books Ltd, Dunfermline, United KingdomBetter World Books Ltd

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Good

    US$ 7.39

    US$ 6.70 shipping 
    Ships from United Kingdom to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 2 available

    Condition: Good. Former library copy. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Includes library markings. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.

  • Language: English

    Published by Stanhope : Memoir Club 2007

    1841041688 / 9781841041681

    • Hardcover

    Seller: WorldofBooks, Goring-By-Sea, WS, United KingdomWorldofBooks

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Very good

    US$ 7.82

    US$ 7.51 shipping 
    Ships from United Kingdom to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 3 available

    Hardback. Condition: Very Good. The book has been read, but is in excellent condition. Pages are intact and not marred by notes or highlighting. The spine remains undamaged.

  • More images

    Language: English

    Published by Cambridge University Press 1993

    0521403529 / 9780521403528

    • Hardcover

    Seller: Flipped Pages, Clifton Park, NY, U.S.A.Flipped Pages

    4-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - As new

    US$ 9.99

    US$ 6.00 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Condition: Like New.

  • Language: English

    Published by Cambridge University Press 1993

    0521403529 / 9780521403528

    • Hardcover

    Seller: Reuseabook, Gloucester, GLOS, United KingdomReuseabook

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Good

    US$ 4.21

    US$ 13.41 shipping 
    Ships from United Kingdom to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Hardcover. Condition: Used; Good. Dispatched, from the UK, within 48 hours of ordering. This book is in good condition but will show signs of previous ownership. Please expect some creasing to the spine and/or minor damage to the cover.

  • Language: English

    Published by Cambridge University Press 27/05/1993 1993

    0521403529 / 9780521403528

    • Hardcover

    Seller: Bahamut Media, Reading, , United KingdomBahamut Media

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Very good

    US$ 11.91

    US$ 9.36 shipping 
    Ships from United Kingdom to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Shipped within 24 hours from our UK warehouse. Clean, undamaged book with no damage to pages and minimal wear to the cover. Spine still tight, in very good condition. Remember if you are not happy, you are covered by our 100% money back guarantee.

  • Language: English

    Published by Cambridge University Press 1993

    0521403529 / 9780521403528

    • Hardcover

    Seller: Brit Books, Milton Keynes, , United KingdomBrit Books

    4-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Very good

    US$ 4.87

    US$ 21.44 shipping 
    Ships from United Kingdom to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Hardcover. Condition: Used; Very Good. ***Simply Brit*** Welcome to our online used book store, where affordability meets great quality. Dive into a world of captivating reads without breaking the bank. We take pride in offering a wide selection of used books, from classics to hidden gems, ensuring there is something for every l

  • Language: English

    Published by Cambridge University Press 1993

    0521403529 / 9780521403528

    • Hardcover

    Seller: Wonder Book, Frederick, MD, U.S.A.Wonder Book

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Very good

    US$ 28.48

     Free Shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Condition: Very Good. Very Good condition. Very Good dust jacket. A copy that may have a few cosmetic defects. May also contain light spine creasing or a few markings such as an owner's name, short gifter's inscription or light stamp. NOT AVAILABLE FOR SHIPMENT OUTSIDE OF THE UNITED STATES.

  • Language: English

    Published by Cambridge University Press 1993

    0521403529 / 9780521403528

    • Hardcover

    Seller: Wonder Book, Frederick, MD, U.S.A.Wonder Book

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Good

    US$ 28.48

     Free Shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Condition: Good. Good condition. Good dust jacket. A copy that has been read but remains intact. May contain markings such as bookplates, stamps, limited notes and highlighting, or a few light stains. NOT AVAILABLE FOR SHIPMENT OUTSIDE OF THE UNITED STATES.

  • More images

    Published by Koala Books 1999

    0864611528 / 9780864611529

    • Softcover

    Seller: Nanny's Web, Caulfield South, VIC, AustraliaNanny's Web

    4-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Very good

    US$ 3.63

    US$ 17.50 shipping 
    Ships from Australia to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Condition: Very Good. [12]pp, 8 x 7 inches, p.o.n. Peter Coombs (illustrator).

  • More images

    Language: English

    Published by Cambridge University Press, Cambridge 1993

    0521403529 / 9780521403528

    • Hardcover

    Seller: Tilly's Bookshop (Eleven30 Group Ltd), Warrington, MER, United KingdomTilly's Bookshop (Eleven30 Group Ltd)

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Very good

    US$ 8.29

    US$ 26.81 shipping 
    Ships from United Kingdom to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Included. Overall very good condition. Hard cover with jacket and clear protective wrapping. Board in excellent condition, no real signs of rubbing or wear. Jacket and protective wrap show some signs of tanning, and bumping. Pages overall clean and in very good condition. 400pp. Illus

  • Condition: Used

    US$ 24.00

     Free Shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Soft Cover. Sound binding. Off-white text pages with underlined passages and some marginal notations. Wrappers have edge rubbing and light handling wear. ; Contents: Smith, China and the global environment. Zhao, Confucian consumerism. Hitchens, Interview with Norman Mailer. Eyal et al., Capitalism without capitalists. Wilby, De

  • More images

    Language: English

    Published by Cambridge University Press 1993

    0521403529 / 9780521403528

    • Hardcover

    Seller: Friends of PLYMC, Youngstown, OH, U.S.A.Friends of PLYMC

    4-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Very good

    US$ 30.00

    US$ 6.75 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. Blue cloth boards have some edge wear. Binding is tight and square. Pages are clean and unmarked. Ex-library with usual markings.

  • Language: English

    Published by Stanhope : Memoir Club 2007

    1841041688 / 9781841041681

    • Hardcover

    Seller: Devils in the Detail Ltd, Oxford, , United KingdomDevils in the Detail Ltd

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Very good

    US$ 16.57

    US$ 21.44 shipping 
    Ships from United Kingdom to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Condition: Very Good. Picture Shown is For Illustration Purposes Only, Please See Below For Further DetailsCONDITION ? VERY GOOD dent to boards, light wear and scuff marks to jacket, pages in nice condition, shipped from the UK.

  • Condition: Used

    US$ 20.00

    US$ 7.90 shipping 
    Ships from Canada to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Soft cover. Condition: Very Good/ Fine. ARGOSY Men Adventure Magazine Volume 376, #6 (June /1973; Popular Publications;) Photo Front Cover: Douglas Morgan 100 pages including covers; Writers: Milt Machlin; Robert F. Marx; Charles Richter / Kate Holliday; Bruce Cassiday; Steve Ellingson; Gene Lowell; Peter Stevenson; James Stewar

  • More images

    Language: English

    Published by Cambridge University Press, Cambridge, England 1993

    0521403529 / 9780521403528

    • Hardcover

    Seller: Xochi's Bookstore & Gallery, truth or consequences, NM, U.S.A.Xochi's Bookstore & Gallery

    3-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Near fine

    US$ 48.00

    US$ 5.00 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Hardcover. Condition: Near Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. 1st. 400pp.incl.index; HB blue w/gilt; slight rub w/clean,tight pgs. DJ blue w/color photo; some rub. "The essential reference guide to Japan" 384 illus., 318 in colour.