Peter Marr (46 results)

- Hardcover
Seller: HPB-Diamond, Dallas, TX, U.S.A.HPB-Diamond
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 11.96
US$ 3.75 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority.

Conservation and Biology of Small Populations: The Song Sparrows of Mandarte Island
SMITH, James N. M.; KELLER, Lukas F.; MARR, Amy B.; ARCESE, Peter
- Hardcover
Seller: Darkleaf Books, Arrington, VA, U.S.A.Darkleaf Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 12.75
US$ 4.98 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: New. Explores the factors affecting the survival of small, isolated populations.

Conservation and Biology of Small Populations: The Song Sparrows of Mandarte Island
Smith, James N. M.; Keller, Lukas F. ; Marr, Amy B.;Arcese, Peter
Language: English
Published by Oxford University Press, Oxford England 2006
- Hardcover
Seller: Book Booth, Berea, OH, U.S.A.Book Booth
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 25.00
US$ 5.90 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. covers have minor wear, binding tight, pages clean, xiv + 260 pages including index, fields study of effects of conservation on song sparrows on the Mandarte Island, bw charts and graphs Size: 6.25 x 9.5.

- Softcover
Seller: The Pagan Hare, Tetbury, GLOS, United KingdomThe Pagan Hare
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 11.01
US$ 22.71 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Soft cover. Condition: Very Good. 2nd Edition. The Berkshire Organists Association, Caversham, 2000. Paperback. Second edition, first impression. Illustrated throughout in black and white. 92 pages. Spine uncreased. Overall, the book is in a very good condition.

- Softcover
Seller: Flamingo Books, Menifee, CA, U.S.A.Flamingo Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 29.95
US$ 5.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Paperback. Condition: Very Good. 2002 signed first edition, Xlibris Corp., 5 3/8 x 8 3/8 inches tall paperbound, illustrated with black-and-white drawings and maps, 231 pp. Signed by the author on the half title page. Otherwise, a very good to near fine copy - clean, bright and unmarked. ~PPP~ Autobiography and memoir of Peter L…. Marr, who founded the international division of Coldwell Banker, an international real estate firm based in Madison, New Jersey, which currently has some 3,000 offices in 49 countries and territories. Contents: China; The Vail Ranch; Mexico; Real Estate 1A; The Dark Continent; The English; The Ranch.

- Softcover
Seller: Swan Trading Company, GEORGETOWN, TX, U.S.A.Swan Trading Company
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 35.09
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Paperback. Condition: Very Good. This beautiful softcover appears unread. It is the 2nd edition, year 2000. The brown spine is tight. Pictorial covers are clean. Book has several illustrations. It includes various chapters by different authors. Peter Marr writes a chapter on the organ's history. Gordon Spriggs writes about the o…rgan's case and Phillip Bowcock writes about the 1999 restoration of the organ, just to name a few of the chapters. We ship FAST.

- Hardcover
Seller: INDOO, Avenel, NJ, U.S.A.INDOO
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 39.72
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: New. Brand New.

Language: English
Published by The Berkshire Organists' Association, Reading 2000
- Softcover
Seller: At the Sign of the Pipe, West Somerton, NORFO, United KingdomAt the Sign of the Pipe
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Fine
US$ 18.17
US$ 24.05 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Soft cover. Condition: Fine. Detailed history with many illustrations. Second Edition.

- Softcover
Seller: books4less (Versandantiquariat Petra Gros GmbH & Co. KG), Welling, , Germanybooks4less (Versandantiquariat Petra Gros GmbH & Co. KG)
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 5.88
US$ 18.40 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Broschiert. Condition: Gut. 358 Seiten; Das hier angebotene Buch stammt aus einer teilaufgelösten wissenschaftlichen Bibliothek und trägt die entsprechenden Kennzeichnungen (Rückenschild, Instituts-Stempel.); Schnitt und Einband sind etwas staubschmutzig; Einbandkanten sind leicht bestoßen; Einige Anstreichungen im Text; der Buc…hzustand ist ansonsten ordentlich und dem Alter entsprechend gut. Sprache: Deutsch Gewicht in Gramm: 560.

Language: English
Published by Xlibris Corp 2002
- Hardcover
- Signed
Seller: Wordbank Books, Victorville, CA, U.S.A.Wordbank Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
Original price: US$ 50.01; 25% offCurrent price: US$ 37.51
US$ 5.50 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. First Edition. Inscribed by author on 1/2 title page. Signed by Author(s).

- Softcover
Seller: Ancient World Books, Toronto, ON, CanadaAncient World Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 38.00
US$ 7.50 shippingShips from Canada to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Softcover. Condition: Very Good. Pencilling to some pages. ; Aris & Phillips Classical Texts; 8.2 X 0.7 X 5.8 inches; 208 pages; Text with facing translation, commentary and notes.
Language: English
Published by Berkshire Organists' Association, Reading 1982
- Softcover
Seller: At the Sign of the Pipe, West Somerton, NORFO, United KingdomAt the Sign of the Pipe
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 24.77
US$ 24.05 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Soft cover. Condition: Very Good. Essays on the history of the Reading Town Hall organ by various authors.

- Hardcover
Seller: Kennys Bookstore, Olney, MD, U.S.A.Kennys Bookstore
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 38.26
US$ 10.50 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: New. 2020. Hardcover. . . . . . Books ship from the US and Ireland.

- Hardcover
Seller: Kennys Bookshop and Art Galleries Ltd., Galway, GY, IrelandKennys Bookshop and Art Galleries Ltd.
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 38.20
US$ 12.11 shippingShips from Ireland to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: New. 2020. Hardcover. . . . . .

- Hardcover
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.GreatBookPrices
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 47.66
US$ 2.64 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 19 available
Condition: New.
More imagesA short course in Minolta photography : a guide to great pictures [The Minolta camera -- The Minolta lens -- Film and exposure -- Color -- SPecial techniques -- Lighting -- How to see like a camera -- Guide to Minolta equipment and accessories]
London, Barbara, 1936- ; photos, Fred Langmore, Charles O'Rear, Dan McCoy, Fred Ward, Bill Strode, Richard Frear, Dick Rowan, Fred E mang, Bill Gillette, Blair Pitman, Bill Marr, Michelle Bogre, Duane Dailey, Byron Schumaker, George Robinson, Dennis Curtin, Peter Laytin, Donald Dietz, Elizabeth Hamlin; design, Harold Pattek; illustrations, Laszlo Meszoly
Language: English
Published by Marblehead, Mass. : Curtin & London, 1979 1979
- Softcover
Seller: Joseph Valles - Books, Stockbridge, GA, U.S.A.Joseph Valles - Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 35.00
US$ 16.95 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Soft cover. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. 5th printing ; ix, 136 pages : illustrations ; 26 cm ; ISBN: 0930764129 (pbk.); 9780930764128 (pbk.); 0408004231 (pbk.); 9780408004237 (pbk.) LCCN: 78-27444 ; LC: TR263.M47; Dewey: 771.3/1; OCLC: 4515320 ; stiff paper wrappers ; clipped corner on front flyleaf ; Contents: The Minolta…camera -- The Minolta lens -- Film and exposure -- Color -- SPecial techniques -- Lighting -- How to see like a camera -- Guide to Minolta equipment and accessories ; "Introduces and simplifies the procedures and techniques of taking 35mm photographs using drawings and examples to illustrate the principles of lighting, composition, color, and special attachments" ; crease on back cover, else VG. Book.

- Hardcover
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.GreatBookPrices
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - As new
US$ 55.45
US$ 2.64 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 19 available
Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.

- Hardcover
Seller: Grand Eagle Retail, Bensenville, IL, U.S.A.Grand Eagle Retail
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 61.57
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: new. Hardcover. This book examines what distinguished New Zealand's response to the Rising and its aftermath - particularly from Australian and Canadian responses, the two Dominions whose constitutional relations to the United Kingdom were frequently cited in determining Irish independence.Organized chronol…ogically, it opens with a chapter detailing the ANZACS' role in retaking Dublin. Chapters two and three chart the response of Australasian women to the Rising and the politics of gender and violence encoded in private and newspaper reports. Chapter four examines the cultural politics of Dunedin, the financial capital of New Zealand at that time, as representative of one type of response, while chapters five and six investigate specific Catholic responses nationally and internationally. Chapter seven draws on extensive archival research to investigate the ways New Zealand's Fenian families negotiated conscription even while they sought to continue to promote the Republican cause. The next two chapters chart contrasting responses to the aftermath-one detailing shifts in attitude in an Australian Catholic newspaper between 1916 and 1919; the other analysing the rise, triumph, and demise of New Zealand's virulent Protestant Political Association. The final chapter situates the New Zealand response within the constitutional consequences of the Rising for the British Empire. This book examines what distinguished New Zealand's response to the Rising and its aftermath - particularly from Australian and Canadian responses, the two Dominions whose constitutional relations to the United Kingdom were frequently cited in determining Irish independence. Shipping may be from multiple locations in the US or from the UK, depending on stock availability.

The Senator Gravel edition. THE PENTAGON PAPERS. Critical essays Edited by Noam Chomsky and Howard Zinn and an Index to Volumes One-Four. VOLUME V. [Vol. Five-5 only.]
Chomsky, Noam; Howard Zinn (editors). Mike Gravel. Gabriel Kolko, Richard Du Boff, Truong Buu Lam, James Aronson, Wilfred Burchett, Gerard Chaliand, Don Luce, John Dower, Nina Adams, Philippe Devillers, Noam Chomsky, David Marr, Peter Dale Scott, Walt Haney, Fredric Branfman (essays).
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: David Hallinan, Bookseller, Columbus, MS, U.S.A.David Hallinan, Bookseller
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 55.00
US$ 7.50 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
VOLUME V ONLY. Presumed first edition (no direct edition/printing statement provided). i-xiv, 1-341, [1], 1-72 pages. Hardcover. Red dust jacket lightly soiled with scuffing at edges; sunning to spine; front flap is not price-clipped. Red cloth. Past owner's ink signature at top of front free endpaper; interior leaves are otherw…ise clean. Binding is firm. Features essays by Gabriel Kolko, Richard B. Du Boff, Truong Buu Lam, James Aronson, Wilfred Burchett, Gerard Chaliand, Don Luce, John W. Dower, Nina S. Adams, Philippe Devillers, Noam Chomsky, David G. Marr, Peter Dale Scott, Walt Haney, and Fredric Branfman. ISBN 0807005223.

Australia's Israel Question
Burnside, Julian; Goldberg, Justice Alan; Richter, Robert; Rodgers, Peter; Marr, David
Published by Melbourne University Press, Melbourne & Campbelltown 2006
- Softcover
Seller: Goulds Book Arcade, Sydney, Newtown, Sydney, NSW, AustraliaGoulds Book Arcade, Sydney
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 20.17
US$ 25.00 shippingShips from Australia to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Paper Back. Condition: Very Good. The corners of the cover are creased. The edges of the book have a minor tan. 51 pages. Books listed here are not stored at the shop. Please contact us if you want to pick up a book from Newtown. Size: Size B: 5"-6" Tall (125-151mm).

Language: German
Published by Buchner, C.C.; Auflage 2024 (19. Juni 2024) 2024
- Softcover
Seller: Rarewaves.com USA, London, LONDO, United KingdomRarewaves.com USA
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 43.17
Free ShippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Paperback. Condition: New. Auflage 2024.

Published by Anglo-Catholic History Society, London 2006
- Softcover
Seller: PsychoBabel & Skoob Books, Didcot, United KingdomPsychoBabel & Skoob Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 34.41
US$ 16.70 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Paperback. Condition: Very Good. Paperback in very good condition. Covers are slightly sunned. Edges and corners are a little bumped and rubbed. Binding is sound and pages are clear. LW. Used.

Conservation and Biology of Small Populations: The Song Sparrows of Mandarte Island
Smith, James N. M.; Keller, Lukas F.; Marr, Amy B.; Arcese, Peter
- Hardcover
Seller: BennettBooksLtd, Los Angeles, CA, U.S.A.BennettBooksLtd
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 79.96
US$ 6.95 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
hardcover. Condition: New. In shrink wrap. Looks like an interesting title.

- Hardcover
Seller: Revaluation Books, Exeter, , United KingdomRevaluation Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 77.14
US$ 16.70 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 2 available
Hardcover. Condition: Brand New. 232 pages. 9.25x6.50x1.00 inches. In Stock.

Language: German
Published by Deutscher Taschenbuch Verlag / Beck München, 1980
- Softcover
Seller: Bernhard Kiewel Rare Books, Grünberg, GermanyBernhard Kiewel Rare Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 3.56
US$ 48.39 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
18 x 11 Taschenbuch. 159 Seiten. OKart. Ordnungsgemäß aus einer Universitäts-Bibliothek ausgesondert (Stempel, Rückenschild). Gut erhaltenes Exemplar. Sprache: Deutsch Gewicht in Gramm: 200.

Conservation and Biology of Small Populations: The Song Sparrows of Mandarte Island
SMITH, James N. M.; KELLER, Lukas F.; MARR, Amy B.; ARCESE, Peter
- Hardcover
Seller: Buteo Books, San Rafael, CA, U.S.A.Buteo Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 102.00
US$ 7.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: New. Explores the factors affecting the survival of small, isolated populations.

- Softcover
Seller: Revaluation Books, Exeter, , United KingdomRevaluation Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 43.12
US$ 13.36 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 2 available
Condition: Brand New. German language. 8.15x0.43x11.50 inches. In Stock.

- Hardcover
Seller: moluna, Greven, , Germanymoluna
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 64.38
US$ 56.51 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: New. This book examines what distinguished New Zealand s response to the Rising and its aftermath - particularly from Australian and Canadian responses, the two Dominions whose constitutional relations to the United Kingdom were frequently cited in determining I.

Conservation And Biology Of Small Populations : The Song Sparrows Of Mandarte Island
Smith, James N. M. (EDT); Keller, Lukas F. (EDT); Marr, Amy B. (EDT); Arcese, Peter (EDT)
- Hardcover
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.GreatBookPrices
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 121.21
US$ 2.64 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 5 available
Condition: New.

- Softcover
Seller: moluna, Greven, , Germanymoluna
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 72.09
US$ 56.51 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: New. Über den AutorJ L Marr was Lecturer in Classics and Ancient History at the University of Exeter. P J Rhodes was Professor of Ancient History and is now Honorary Professor at the University of Durham.Klappentextrn.