Peter Wilding (68 results)

- Hardcover
Seller: Better World Books: West, Reno, NV, U.S.A.Better World Books: West
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 10.27
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Good. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.

- Hardcover
Seller: Better World Books, Mishawaka, IN, U.S.A.Better World Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 10.27
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Very Good. Former library copy. Pages intact with possible writing/highlighting. Binding strong with minor wear. Dust jackets/supplements may not be included. Includes library markings. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.

- Softcover
Seller: Better World Books Ltd, Dunfermline, United KingdomBetter World Books Ltd
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 6.27
US$ 6.71 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Very Good. Former library copy. Pages intact with possible writing/highlighting. Binding strong with minor wear. Dust jackets/supplements may not be included. Includes library markings. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.

- Hardcover
Seller: Wonder Book, Frederick, MD, U.S.A.Wonder Book
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 13.49
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Very Good. Very Good condition. A copy that may have a few cosmetic defects. May also contain light spine creasing or a few markings such as an owner's name, short gifter's inscription or light stamp.

Australian Science Fiction
Ikin, Van; Carey, Peter; Chandler, A. Bertram; Turner, George; Wilding, Michael; et al
- Softcover
Seller: Yesterday's Muse, ABAA, ILAB, IOBA, Webster, NY, U.S.A.Yesterday's Muse, ABAA, ILAB, IOBA
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Near fine
US$ 13.99
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Trade Paperback. Condition: Near Fine. First American Edition. First U.S. paperback printing. Minimal wear to corners, otherwise an excellent copy. 1984 Trade Paperback. xl, 320 pp. This is the first historical anthology of Australian science fiction. It offers a good selection of exciting recent works and also reveals a long hi…story of science fiction in Australia, proving a comprehensive chronological sampling of the various styles, attitudes and ideas of Australian science fiction writers from 1845 to the present. The selection includes excerpts from the utopian and anti-utopoian novels of the 1800s and 1890s, social criticism from a feminist romance of 1901, and social despair from an anti-socialist novel of 1911. "Lost civilization" romances of 1847 and 1898 offer mystery, excitement and high adventure, and an account of a Japanese invasion of Sydney gives a dire warning of racial fear. Major contemporary writers represented are Damen Broderick, Frank Bryning, Peter Carey, A. Bertram Changler, Lee Harding, David J. Lake, Dal Stivens, George Turner, Wynne N. Whiteford, Michael Wilding, and Jack Woodhams.

- Softcover
Seller: Reuseabook, Gloucester, GLOS, United KingdomReuseabook
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 3.49
US$ 13.41 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Paperback. Condition: Used; Very Good. Dispatched, from the UK, within 48 hours of ordering. Though second-hand, the book is still in very good shape. Minimal signs of usage may include very minor creasing on the cover or on the spine.
Language: English
Published by The Cresset press, ltd 1937
Seller: Redux Books, Grand Rapids, MI, U.S.A.Redux Books
Contact seller5-star sellerUnknown Binding. Condition: Good. Good hardcover, no dust jacket. Covers show edge wear and corner rubbing. Ex-Library (college) with usual markings. Pages are tanned. Binding is tight, hinges strong.; 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Ships same or next business day.

Published by Putnam, New York
- Hardcover
Seller: Henry E. Lehrich, Bethesda, MD, U.S.A.Henry E. Lehrich
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Near fine
US$ 7.50
US$ 5.95 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Cloth. Condition: Near Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: D/J NEAR FINE. UNKNOWN. T;see picture on left. like unused condition/.

Published by G.P. Putnam 1937
- Hardcover
Seller: Easy Chair Books, Lexington, MO, U.S.A.Easy Chair Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
Original price: US$ 12.00; 25% offCurrent price: US$ 9.00
US$ 5.50 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Good. No Dust Jacket. 350 pages. Moderate soiling and wear to the cloth; pages yellowed; a good solid binding. No jacket. Contents include John Law; Alexandre de bonneval; Theodore de Neuhoff; James Keith; Giacomo Casanova; Giuseppe Balsamo. Illustrator: . Quantity Available: 1. Category: Biography & Autobi…ography; Inventory No: 198806.
Published by Pellegrini & Cudahy, New York, NY
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: A Good Read, LLC, San Antonio, TX, U.S.A.A Good Read, LLC
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 9.95
US$ 5.25 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good Minus. 1st Edition. Large chip missing from upper left front, corner and edge scuffs, rubbing on back, foxing on end pages, bumps, edge and shelf wear. DJ protected by Brodart.

- Softcover
Seller: WorldofBooks, Goring-By-Sea, WS, United KingdomWorldofBooks
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 18.27
US$ 7.51 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Paperback. Condition: Very Good. The book has been read, but is in excellent condition. Pages are intact and not marred by notes or highlighting. The spine remains undamaged.
Published by Putnam, New York
- Hardcover
Seller: Argosy Book Store, ABAA, ILAB, New York, NY, U.S.A.Argosy Book Store, ABAA, ILAB
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 11.25
US$ 6.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
hardcover. Condition: very good. very good(-). Frontis., illustrated. 350pp., 8vo, cloth, d.w.; dust wrapper worn. New York: G. P. Putnam, Sons, n.d. A very good copy in a very good (-) dust wrapper.

The Naked Edge 8 x 10 Still 1961 Gary Cooper's Last Film!
Directed by Michael Anderson / Starring Gary Cooper, Deborah Kerr, Eric Portman, Diane Cilento, Hermione Gingold, Peter Cushing, Michael Wilding, and Ray McAnally
Published by United Artists 1961
- Photo
Seller: AcornBooksNH, New Harbor, ME, U.S.A.AcornBooksNH
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
Original price: US$ 5.88; 30% offCurrent price: US$ 4.12
US$ 8.95 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
No Binding. Condition: VG. A VG or better original release 8 x 10 still. Photographic Image.
The Naked Edge Lobby Card#2 1961 close up of scared Deborah Kerr on phone!
Directed by Michael Anderson / Starring Gary Cooper, Deborah Kerr, Eric Portman, Diane Cilento, Hermione Gingold, Peter Cushing, Michael Wilding, and Ray McAnally
Published by United Artists 1961
Seller: AcornBooksNH, New Harbor, ME, U.S.A.AcornBooksNH
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
Original price: US$ 8.88; 30% offCurrent price: US$ 6.22
US$ 8.95 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
No Binding. Condition: VG. A VGF or better original release 11 x 14 lobby card. Size: 11" X 14". Poster.
Published by The Cresset Press LTD, London
- Hardcover
Seller: Argosy Book Store, ABAA, ILAB, New York, NY, U.S.A.Argosy Book Store, ABAA, ILAB
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 18.75
US$ 6.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
hardcover. Condition: very good(+). Dust Jacket Condition: good. Frontispiece, illustrated. 350 pages, 8vo, red cloth, dust wrapper (some toning, large chip out of bottom front corner over spine.) New York: The Cresset Press no date, circa the 1930s. A very good (+) copy in a good dust wrapper.

- Softcover
Seller: Hay-on-Wye Booksellers, Hay-on-Wye, HEREF, United KingdomHay-on-Wye Booksellers
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 5.08
US$ 33.54 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Very Good. Minor wear at edges and corners. Some storage marks and faint scratches to cover. Text as new and unread.

Spring in Park Lane Pressbook 1948 Anna Neagle, Michael Wilding
Directed by Herbert Wilcox / Starring Anna Neagle, Michael Wilding, Tom Walls, Peter Graves, and Marjorie Fielding
Published by Eagle Lion 1948
Seller: AcornBooksNH, New Harbor, ME, U.S.A.AcornBooksNH
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
Original price: US$ 14.88; 30% offCurrent price: US$ 10.42
US$ 8.95 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
No Binding. Condition: VG. A VG or better folded pressbook with no cuts. Size: 11" x 17". Book.

The Zeitgeist Machine: A New Anthology of Australian Science Fiction (Inheritors; Spaceman; Kitten; Incubation; Illumination; Wonderfully Intelligent Sheep-Dog; Mountain Movers; Conversations with Unicorns; Point of Departure; etc.)
Broderick, Damien (ed) (G.M. Glaskin; Lee Harding; Stephen Cook; John Romeril & Damien Broderick; Michael Wilding; Dal Stevens; A. Bertram Chandler; Peter Carey; Cherry Wilder; etc.)
Language: English
Published by Sydney: Angus & Robertson 1977 First Australian Trade Paperback Printing ISBN 0-207-13474-X, Sydney 1977
- Softcover
Seller: N & A Smiles, Kellerberrin, WA, AustraliaN & A Smiles
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 10.00
US$ 30.00 shippingShips from Australia to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Soft cover. Condition: Very Good. VG+.
Language: English
Published by Art & Technics Ltd, London 1950
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Sarah Zaluckyj, KINGTON, , United KingdomSarah Zaluckyj
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Fair
US$ 13.82
US$ 28.17 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Fair / Good. No Dustjacket. First Edition. 119 pages. No dustjacket. Beige hardback binding has foxing to spine with slightly dulled gilt titles, light wear/smasll creases to spine-ends, light wear to boards' corners. Browning to end-papers o/w pages clean.

- Softcover
Seller: Books Puddle, New York, NY, U.S.A.Books Puddle
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 38.26
US$ 3.99 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 4 available
Condition: New.
Published by London, William Heinemann Ltd. [1935]. 1935
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Houle Rare Books/Autographs/ABAA/PADA, Palm Springs, CA, U.S.A.Houle Rare Books/Autographs/ABAA/PADA
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 17.50
US$ 10.99 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. 1st Edition. First edition (so stated). Thick 8vo. Frontispiece; folding chart. Original blue cloth stamped in gilt (spine evenly faded to tan). Very good. 356 pages. Bookplate of Irish prelate Vincent Lloyd Russell on the front pastedown. No dust jacket.
More imagesPublished by The Cresset Press, London, UK 1937
- Hardcover
Seller: BookAddiction (IOBA, IBooknet), Canterbury, United KingdomBookAddiction (IOBA, IBooknet)
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 20.72
US$ 9.39 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Good. Dust Jacket Condition: N/A. [1937] [ii], 350pp, with monochrome portrait plate frontispiece. Red cloth-covered boards with gilt titles on brown relief front and spine. 8vo. Cloth a little worn, gently rounded at corners and spine ends. Previous owner's stamp three times on front endpapers. Endpapers a… little spotted else internally neat and clean. Tightly bound and square. Includes chapters on John Law, Alexandre de Bonneval, Theodore de Neuhoff, James Keith, Giacomo Casanova, Giuseppe Balsamo etc.

Coordinated Science 2
Wilding, Peter; Jones, Geoff; Jones, Mary; Marchington, Phillip; Acaster, David
- Hardcover
Seller: Romtrade Corp., STERLING HEIGHTS, MI, U.S.A.Romtrade Corp.
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 45.35
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: New. This is a Brand-new US Edition. This Item may be shipped from US or any other country as we have multiple locations worldwide.

- Hardcover
Seller: Romtrade Corp., STERLING HEIGHTS, MI, U.S.A.Romtrade Corp.
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 45.42
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: New. This is a Brand-new US Edition. This Item may be shipped from US or any other country as we have multiple locations worldwide.

- Hardcover
Seller: Basi6 International, Irving, TX, U.S.A.Basi6 International
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 45.42
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Brand New. New. US edition. Expediting shipping for all USA and Europe orders excluding PO Box. Excellent Customer Service.

- Hardcover
Seller: Majestic Books, Hounslow, , United KingdomMajestic Books
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 38.13
US$ 8.72 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: New. pp. 285.

Published by William Heinemann Ltd 1935
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: World of Rare Books, Goring-by-Sea, SXW, United KingdomWorld of Rare Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 26.25
US$ 6.47 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Good. 1935. First Edition. 356 pages. No dust jacket. Blue cloth with gilt lettering to spine. Black and white frontispiece. Binding remains firm. Pages are lightly tanned throughout. Light tanning to pastedowns and endpapers, with pencil mark to front endpaper. Pen marks to front pastedown. Boards have moderate edge…wear with slight rubbing to surfaces. Moderate crushing to spine ends. Heavy fading to spine. Bumping to corners. Moderate tanning and foxing to textblock.

- Hardcover
Seller: Books Puddle, New York, NY, U.S.A.Books Puddle
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 44.55
US$ 3.99 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: New. pp. 285 Index.

Spring in Park Lane (Original British front-of-house card from the 1948 film)
Herbert Wilcox (director); Alice Duer Miller (novel); George Higgins (photographer); Nicholas Phipps (screenwriter); Anna Neagle, Michael Wilding, Tom Walls, Peter Graves (starring)
Published by British Lion Film Corporation, London 1948
- Photo
Seller: Royal Books, Inc., ABAA, Baltimore, MD, U.S.A.Royal Books, Inc., ABAA
Contact seller5-star sellerVintage black-and-white British front-of-house card from the 1948 UK film. A well received romance about a member of English royalty pretending to be a mere footman. 8 x 10 inches. Near Fine.

The Most Beautiful Lies: a Collection of Stories by Five Major Contemporary Fiction Writers
Brian Kiernan (ed); Michael Wilding; Morris Lure; Frank Moorhouse; Peter Carey; Murray Bail
Language: English
Published by Angus & Robertson, London, Sydney, Melbourne, Singapore, Manila 1977
- Hardcover
Seller: Goulds Book Arcade, Sydney, Newtown, Sydney, NSW, AustraliaGoulds Book Arcade, Sydney
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 25.41
US$ 25.00 shippingShips from Australia to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. The dust jacket has a little wear, with a few scuffs on the edges. The page edges are moderately foxed, the inside covers are lightly foxed. 247 pages. Books listed here are not stored at the shop. Please contact us if you want to pick up a book from Newtown.