Peter Zieme (202 results)

- Softcover
Seller: ISD LLC, Bristol, CT, U.S.A.ISD LLC
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 63.00
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 12 available
paperback. Condition: New.
Language: German
Published by Opladen, Westdeutscher Verl. 1992
- Softcover
Seller: Antiquariat + Verlag Klaus Breinlich, Frankfurt am Main, GermanyAntiquariat + Verlag Klaus Breinlich
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 29.80
US$ 9.26 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Gr.-8vo. 98 S. Karton. (Abhandlungen der Rheinisch-Westfälischen Akademie der Wissenschaften, 88).
Published by Westdeutscher Opladen 1992 1992
- Softcover
Seller: Antiquariat Thomas & Reinhard, Recklinghausen, NRW, GermanyAntiquariat Thomas & Reinhard
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 26.22
US$ 21.99 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Broschiert, 98 Seiten, das Buch ist sehr gut erhalten. Shipping to abroad insured with tracking number.

- Softcover
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.GreatBookPrices
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 85.34
US$ 2.64 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 12 available
Condition: New.

- Softcover
Seller: Grand Eagle Retail, Bensenville, IL, U.S.A.Grand Eagle Retail
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 87.99
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Paperback. Condition: new. Paperback. From the contents: Peter Zieme e.a., 'Kogi Kudara, A Bibliography'. - Geng Shimin, 'Study on the Uighur Text abitaki (3)'. - Harry Halen, 'Mannerheim and the French expedition of Paul Pelliot'. - Gyorgy Kara, 'Uygur Verbs of Compassion'. - Yukiyo Kasai, 'Die uigurische Uberlieferung der Lege…nde von der Grundung des Tempels Baimasi'. - Koichi Kitsudo, 'Supplements to Uighur Agama fragments'. - Robert Kritzer, 'Dar antika and Sautrantika in the Abhidharmadipa'. - Kogi Kudara (edited by Juten Oda), 'On an Uigur Pustaka book of the Buddhist text Bayangjing from the grotto 181 of Dunhuang in the Paris Collection'. - Dai Matsui, 'A Mongolian Decree from the Chaghataid Khanate Discovered at Dunhuang'. - Dieter Maue, 'The equanimity of the Tatha gata'. - Takao Moriyasu, 'Chronology of West Uighur Buddhism: Re-examination of the Dating of the Wall-paintings in the Grunwedel Cave No. 8 (New: No. 18), Bezeklik'. - Mehmet Olmez, 'Altturkische Etymologien (2)'. Contents: Peter Zieme, 'Preface'; Peter Zieme et alii, 'Kogi Kudara, A Bibliography'; Geng Shimin, 'Study on the Uighur Text abitaki (3)'; Harry Haln, 'Mannerheim and the French expedition of Paul Pelliot'; Gyrgy Kara, 'Uygur Verbs of Compassion'; Yukiyo Kasai, 'Die uigurische berlieferung der Legende von der Grndung des Tempels Baimasi'; Koichi Kitsudo, 'Supplements to Uighur Agama fragments'; Robert Kritzer, 'Dar antika and Sautrantika in the Abhidharmadipa'; Kogi Kudara (edited by Juten Oda), 'On an Uigur Pustaka book of the Buddhist text Bayangjing from the grotto 181 of Dunhuang in the Paris Collection'; Dai Matsui, 'A Mongolian Decree from the Chaghataid Khanate Discovered at Dunhuang'; Dieter Maue, 'The equanimity of the Tatha gata'; Takao Moriyasu, 'Chronology of West Uighur Buddhism: Re-examination of the Dating of the Wall-paintings in the Grnwedel Cave No. 8 (New: No. 18), Bezeklik'; Mehmet lmez, 'Alttrkische Etymologien (2)'; Simone-Christiane Raschmann & Ablet Semet, 'Neues zur alttrkischen "Geschichte von der hungrigen Tigerin"'; Christiane Reck, 'Ein Kreuz zum Andenken. Die Katalogisierung der buddhistischen soghdischen Fragmente der Berliner Turfansammlung'; Klaus Rhrborn, 'ber die Genese der deadjektivischen Abstrakta des Trkischen'; Klaus T. Schmidt, T'HT 107 "Die Speisung des Bodhisattva vor der Erleuchtung." Die westtocharische Version im Vergleich mit der Sanskritfassung der Mulasarvasti vadins'; Osman F. Sertkaya & Dai Matsui, 'On a "silver" document'; Masahiro Shogaito, 'Uighur Abhidharmakosabhaya-ika Tattvartha preserved in China'; Jonathan Silk, 'Forbidden Women'; Werner Sundermann, 'Ananda enters into the Buddha's service. Edition of a Sogdian fragment from theMahayana Mahaparinirvaa-sutra'; Alos van Tongerloo, 'The Apocalyptic Manic Shipping may be from multiple locations in the US or from the UK, depending on stock availability.

- Softcover
- First Edition
Seller: ISD LLC, Bristol, CT, U.S.A.ISD LLC
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 88.00
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 17 available
paperback. Condition: New. 1st.

- Softcover
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.GreatBookPrices
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - As new
US$ 87.36
US$ 2.64 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 12 available
Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Published by Berlin, 1997
- Softcover
Seller: Bernhard Kiewel Rare Books, Grünberg, GermanyBernhard Kiewel Rare Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 9.54
US$ 48.54 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
21 x 15. 36 Seiten. OKart. Sehr guter Zustand. Sprache: Deutsch Gewicht in Gramm: 200.

Scripta Ottomanica et res Altaicae. Festschrift für Barbara Kellner-Heinkele zu ihrem 60. Geburtstag.
Kellner-Heinkele, Barbara.- Hauenschild, Ingeborg; Claus Schönig u. Peter Zieme (Hrsg.).
- Softcover
Seller: Antiquariat Kai Groß, Gleichen OT Bischhausen, , GermanyAntiquariat Kai Groß
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 41.72
US$ 55.55 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
4°. XI, 405 S., kt. 1. (Veröffentlichungen der Societas Uralo-Altaica, 56).
More imagesPublished by Berlin, Akademie-Verlag 1971
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Librarium of The Hague, The Hague, NetherlandsLibrarium of The Hague
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 23.84
US$ 40.50 shippingShips from Netherlands to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. 1st Edition. Quarto. Pp. 86. Plus a suite of 60 facsimile plates bound at end. HARDCOVER, bound in the original publisher's cloth and printed boards. In a very good condition. ~ FIRST EDITION. Schriften zur Geschichte und Kultur des Alten Orients 3. 010-5. ~ ~ NOTE: THE PRICE OF THIS BOOK IS CURRENTLY REDUCED! ~ ~ (il…lustrator).
More imagesPublished by Berlin, Akademie-Verlag 1974
- Softcover
- First Edition
Seller: Librarium of The Hague, The Hague, NetherlandsLibrarium of The Hague
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 23.84
US$ 40.50 shippingShips from Netherlands to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Soft cover. 1st Edition. Crown quarto. Pp. 668. Plus a suite of 55 plates bound at end. Original stiff wrappers. In a very good condition. ~ FIRST EDITION. Schriften zur Geschichte und Kultur des Alten Orients 5. Multilingual. 010-6. ~ ~ NOTE: THE PRICE OF THIS BOOK IS CURRENTLY REDUCED! ~ ~ (illustrator).

- Softcover
Seller: Antiquariat Kai Groß, Gleichen OT Bischhausen, , GermanyAntiquariat Kai Groß
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 59.60
US$ 55.55 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
483 S., e. Abb., kt. 1-2. (SRS XVI).

Old Uyghur Agama Fragments Preserved in the Sven Hedin Collection, Stockholm
Kasai, Yukiyo (EDT); Raschmann, Simone-christiane (EDT); Wahlquist, Hakan (EDT); Zieme, Peter (EDT)
- Softcover
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.GreatBookPrices
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 117.84
US$ 2.64 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 17 available
Condition: New.

- Softcover
Seller: Grand Eagle Retail, Bensenville, IL, U.S.A.Grand Eagle Retail
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 120.49
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Paperback. Condition: new. Paperback. The volume presents a collection of nine articles compiled by a group of scholars specialized in the field of Old Uyghur studies. They present the edition of 16 large scale folios of Old Uyghur Agama texts preserved in the Sven Hedin Collection, Stockholm. This material, which was never publ…ished before, contains the remains of the Old Uyghur translations of four different Agama Sutras, namely the Zhong ahanjing, the Za ahanjing, the Bieyi za ahanjing and the Zengyi ahanjing. They belong to the best-preserved written sources of Old Uyghur Buddhist literature. The introduction provides information concerning the provenance, the research history and the very special character of this material. The single articles contain an introduction to the material at hand, the transcription of the text (mostly side by side with the Chinese parallel text), a translation and commentary notes. Often an Old Uyghur-Chinese glossary is added. Colour plates of all folios complete the edition. This material, which was never published before, contains the remains of the Old Uyghur translations of four different ?gama S?tras, namely the Zhong ahanjing, the Za ahanjing, the Bieyi za ahanjing and the Zengyi ahanjing. They belong to the best-preserved written sources of Old Uyghur Buddhist literature. Shipping may be from multiple locations in the US or from the UK, depending on stock availability.

Old Uyghur Agama Fragments Preserved in the Sven Hedin Collection, Stockholm
Kasai, Yukiyo (EDT); Raschmann, Simone-christiane (EDT); Wahlquist, Hakan (EDT); Zieme, Peter (EDT)
- Softcover
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.GreatBookPrices
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - As new
US$ 122.62
US$ 2.64 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 17 available
Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.

- Softcover
Seller: Kennys Bookshop and Art Galleries Ltd., Galway, GY, IrelandKennys Bookshop and Art Galleries Ltd.
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 143.80
US$ 12.15 shippingShips from Ireland to U.S.A.Quantity: 17 available
Condition: New. 2017. Paperback. . . . . .

- Hardcover
Seller: HPB-Red, Dallas, TX, U.S.A.HPB-Red
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Fair
US$ 163.01
US$ 3.75 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
hardcover. Condition: Acceptable. Connecting readers with great books since 1972. Used textbooks may not include companion materials such as access codes, etc. May have condition issues including wear and notes/highlighting. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority.

- Softcover
Seller: Kennys Bookstore, Olney, MD, U.S.A.Kennys Bookstore
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 168.38
US$ 10.50 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 17 available
Condition: New. 2017. Paperback. . . . . . Books ship from the US and Ireland.

- Softcover
Seller: AussieBookSeller, Truganina, VIC, AustraliaAussieBookSeller
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 153.13
US$ 37.00 shippingShips from Australia to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Paperback. Condition: new. Paperback. From the contents: Peter Zieme e.a., 'Kogi Kudara, A Bibliography'. - Geng Shimin, 'Study on the Uighur Text abitaki (3)'. - Harry Halen, 'Mannerheim and the French expedition of Paul Pelliot'. - Gyorgy Kara, 'Uygur Verbs of Compassion'. - Yukiyo Kasai, 'Die uigurische Uberlieferung der Lege…nde von der Grundung des Tempels Baimasi'. - Koichi Kitsudo, 'Supplements to Uighur Agama fragments'. - Robert Kritzer, 'Dar antika and Sautrantika in the Abhidharmadipa'. - Kogi Kudara (edited by Juten Oda), 'On an Uigur Pustaka book of the Buddhist text Bayangjing from the grotto 181 of Dunhuang in the Paris Collection'. - Dai Matsui, 'A Mongolian Decree from the Chaghataid Khanate Discovered at Dunhuang'. - Dieter Maue, 'The equanimity of the Tatha gata'. - Takao Moriyasu, 'Chronology of West Uighur Buddhism: Re-examination of the Dating of the Wall-paintings in the Grunwedel Cave No. 8 (New: No. 18), Bezeklik'. - Mehmet Olmez, 'Altturkische Etymologien (2)'. Contents: Peter Zieme, 'Preface'; Peter Zieme et alii, 'Kogi Kudara, A Bibliography'; Geng Shimin, 'Study on the Uighur Text abitaki (3)'; Harry Haln, 'Mannerheim and the French expedition of Paul Pelliot'; Gyrgy Kara, 'Uygur Verbs of Compassion'; Yukiyo Kasai, 'Die uigurische berlieferung der Legende von der Grndung des Tempels Baimasi'; Koichi Kitsudo, 'Supplements to Uighur Agama fragments'; Robert Kritzer, 'Dar antika and Sautrantika in the Abhidharmadipa'; Kogi Kudara (edited by Juten Oda), 'On an Uigur Pustaka book of the Buddhist text Bayangjing from the grotto 181 of Dunhuang in the Paris Collection'; Dai Matsui, 'A Mongolian Decree from the Chaghataid Khanate Discovered at Dunhuang'; Dieter Maue, 'The equanimity of the Tatha gata'; Takao Moriyasu, 'Chronology of West Uighur Buddhism: Re-examination of the Dating of the Wall-paintings in the Grnwedel Cave No. 8 (New: No. 18), Bezeklik'; Mehmet lmez, 'Alttrkische Etymologien (2)'; Simone-Christiane Raschmann & Ablet Semet, 'Neues zur alttrkischen "Geschichte von der hungrigen Tigerin"'; Christiane Reck, 'Ein Kreuz zum Andenken. Die Katalogisierung der buddhistischen soghdischen Fragmente der Berliner Turfansammlung'; Klaus Rhrborn, 'ber die Genese der deadjektivischen Abstrakta des Trkischen'; Klaus T. Schmidt, T'HT 107 "Die Speisung des Bodhisattva vor der Erleuchtung." Die westtocharische Version im Vergleich mit der Sanskritfassung der Mulasarvasti vadins'; Osman F. Sertkaya & Dai Matsui, 'On a "silver" document'; Masahiro Shogaito, 'Uighur Abhidharmakosabhaya-ika Tattvartha preserved in China'; Jonathan Silk, 'Forbidden Women'; Werner Sundermann, 'Ananda enters into the Buddha's service. Edition of a Sogdian fragment from theMahayana Mahaparinirvaa-sutra'; Alos van Tongerloo, 'The Apocalyptic Manic Shipping may be from our Sydney, NSW warehouse or from our UK or US warehouse, depending on stock availability.

- Softcover
Seller: Asano Bookshop, Nagoya, AICHI, JapanAsano Bookshop
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 160.00
US$ 37.00 shippingShips from Japan to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Soft cover. Condition: New. Brepols 2007 Brand New In stock Paperback.

- Softcover
Seller: AussieBookSeller, Truganina, VIC, AustraliaAussieBookSeller
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 210.45
US$ 37.00 shippingShips from Australia to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Paperback. Condition: new. Paperback. The volume presents a collection of nine articles compiled by a group of scholars specialized in the field of Old Uyghur studies. They present the edition of 16 large scale folios of Old Uyghur Agama texts preserved in the Sven Hedin Collection, Stockholm. This material, which was never publ…ished before, contains the remains of the Old Uyghur translations of four different Agama Sutras, namely the Zhong ahanjing, the Za ahanjing, the Bieyi za ahanjing and the Zengyi ahanjing. They belong to the best-preserved written sources of Old Uyghur Buddhist literature. The introduction provides information concerning the provenance, the research history and the very special character of this material. The single articles contain an introduction to the material at hand, the transcription of the text (mostly side by side with the Chinese parallel text), a translation and commentary notes. Often an Old Uyghur-Chinese glossary is added. Colour plates of all folios complete the edition. This material, which was never published before, contains the remains of the Old Uyghur translations of four different ?gama S?tras, namely the Zhong ahanjing, the Za ahanjing, the Bieyi za ahanjing and the Zengyi ahanjing. They belong to the best-preserved written sources of Old Uyghur Buddhist literature. Shipping may be from our Sydney, NSW warehouse or from our UK or US warehouse, depending on stock availability.

- Softcover
Seller: Mispah books, Redhill, SURRE, United KingdomMispah books
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 265.14
US$ 33.52 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
paperback. Condition: New. NEW. SHIPS FROM MULTIPLE LOCATIONS. book.
Published by Berlin, Akademie - Verlag, , 1985
- Softcover
Seller: Antiquariat Gothow & Motzke, Berlin, GermanyAntiquariat Gothow & Motzke
Contact seller3-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 71.51
US$ 11.51 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
4°, 247 S./pp., LXXXIX Tafeln im Anhang / plates in the appendix, Originalbroschur (publisher's paper covers), sehr gutes Exemplar / book in excellent condition, (Berliner Turfantexte XIII), Sprache: deutsch.

- Softcover
Seller: Erik Oskarsson Antikvariat, Lund, , SwedenErik Oskarsson Antikvariat
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 50.17
US$ 17.47 shippingShips from Sweden to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
soft-cover. Condition: Good. Berlin, Akademie Verlag. 1985. 247 pages. Printed wrappers. Corners and spine ends are slightly rubbed. Minor creases in the corners. A tear of 3 mm on the front wrapper and a tear of 4 mm on the back wrapper. With LXXXIX plates. Schriften zur Geschichte und Kultur des Alten Orients. Berliner Turfant…exte XIII.

Published by Akademie Verlag 1974
- Softcover
Seller: Roland Antiquariat UG haftungsbeschränkt, Weinheim, GermanyRoland Antiquariat UG haftungsbeschränkt
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 48.87
US$ 48.60 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Softcover. 668, 55 S. Guter Zustand. Die Leseseiten sind sauber und ohne Markierungen. Leichte Lager- und Gebrauchsspuren. Buchrücken mit Leserillen. Ausgeschiedenes Bibliotheksexemplar mit entsprechender Kennzeichnung. Ansonsten ordentliches Exemplar. Sprache: Deutsch Gewicht in Gramm: 2000.

- Softcover
Seller: Ria Christie Collections, Uxbridge, United KingdomRia Christie Collections
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 69.54
US$ 16.06 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: New. In.
Published by Tournout, Brepols, , 2005
- Softcover
Seller: Antiquariat Gothow & Motzke, Berlin, GermanyAntiquariat Gothow & Motzke
Contact seller3-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 95.35
US$ 11.51 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
4°, 237 S./pp., 97 Tafeln im Anhang / plates in the appendix, Originalbroschur (publisher's paper covers), sehr gutes Exemplar / book in excellent condition, (Berliner Turfantexte XXIII), Sprache: deutsch.
Published by Berlin, Akademie - Verlag, , 1976
- Softcover
Seller: Antiquariat Gothow & Motzke, Berlin, GermanyAntiquariat Gothow & Motzke
Contact seller3-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 95.35
US$ 11.51 shippingShips from Germany to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
4°, 112 S./pp., XLVIII Tafeln im Anhang / plates in the appendix, Originalbroschur (publisher's paper covers), sehr gutes Exemplar / book in excellent condition, (Berliner Turfantexte VII), Sprache: deutsch.
Scripta Ottomanica et Res Altaicae. Festschrift für Barbara Kellner-Heinkele zu ihrem 60. Geburtstag
Published by Wiesbaden, Harrassowitz 2002 2002
- Softcover
Seller: Antiquariaat Pieter Judo (De Lezenaar), Hasselt, , BelgiumAntiquariaat Pieter Judo (De Lezenaar)
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 85.23
US$ 21.99 shippingShips from Belgium to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
xi + 405pp.with ills. + portrait, 24cm., in the series "Veröffentlichungen der Societas Uralo-Altaica" vol.56, softcover, VG, X71553.

- Softcover
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.GreatBookPrices
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 82.95
US$ 2.64 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 15 available
Condition: New.