Petrie L E (27 results)
Language: English
Published by J Geophys Res 1961
- Softcover
- Periodical
Seller: Larry W Price Books, Portland, U.S.A.Larry W Price Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 6.90
US$ 4.95 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Pamphlet. Condition: Very Good. Vol 66, No 8, pp. 2321-2327, Illus,Extracted from Orig vol, begins with title page, trimmed & stapled, thus is like a pamphlet, VG.
More imagesLanguage: English
Published by Mercury Press, New York 1973
- Softcover
- First Edition
- Periodical
Seller: Scene of the Crime, ABAC, IOBA, St. Catharines, CanadaScene of the Crime, ABAC, IOBA
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Near fine
US$ 15.00
Free ShippingShips from Canada to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Soft cover. Condition: Near Fine. 1st Edition. First edition, first printing of this collection of three novelets and five short stories. Featured are Peregrine: Alflandia by Avram Davidson (novelet), The Bear Went Over The Mountain by Sonya Dorman (novelet), In The Pines by Karl Edward Wagner (novelet), Floating by Dave Skal (s…hort story), Thinking of the Unthinkable by Sterling E Lanier (short story), Down and Out by Ron Goulart (short story), The Magic White Horse with His Heart in His Mouth by Phyllis MacLennan (short story) and Herman by Graham Petrie (short story). Slight edgewear. Age toning to the cover and pages. In Near Fine Condition.

- Softcover
Seller: Rarewaves.com USA, London, United KingdomRarewaves.com USA
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 22.69
Free ShippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Paperback. Condition: New.
Published by J Geophys Res 1965
- Softcover
- Periodical
Seller: Larry W Price Books, Portland, U.S.A.Larry W Price Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 8.90
US$ 4.95 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Pamphlet. Condition: Very Good. Vol 70, No 17, pp. 4347-4356, Illus, Extracted from orig vol, thus begins with title page, trimmed & stapled pamphlet, else VG.

- Softcover
Seller: Bulrushed Books, Moscow, U.S.A.Bulrushed Books
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - As new
US$ 17.00
US$ 8.98 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Like New. In unused condition, may show some slight shelf wear, but otherwise unread. This title was digitally scanned from a rare, out of print edition, and will have some visual artifacts from that process.
Published by Angeline Publishing Company, Louisville, Kentucky 1924
Seller: Peter L. Masi - books, MONTAGUE, U.S.A.Peter L. Masi - books
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 10.00
US$ 5.35 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Pamphlet. Condition: Used - Good. Louisville: Angeline Publishing, 1924. 22 pages. Cartoon frontispiece by Van Jeshout. 7.5 x 5", printed stiff paper. Angeline & Lum sporting Hill country dialects, visit Louisville, take their first automobile ride. Cover trifle rubbed, soiled, owner name, VG.

- Softcover
Seller: Ria Christie Collections, Uxbridge, United KingdomRia Christie Collections
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 20.50
US$ 16.02 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: New. In.

- Hardcover
Seller: Ria Christie Collections, Uxbridge, United KingdomRia Christie Collections
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 36.09
US$ 16.02 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: New. In.

Ballistic Imaging
National Research Council; Division on Engineering and Physical Sci; National Materials Advisory Board
- Softcover
Seller: ThriftBooks-Atlanta, AUSTELL, U.S.A.ThriftBooks-Atlanta
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 63.99
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Paperback. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. May have limited writing in cover pages. Pages are unmarked. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.

Diversity Across the Disciplines : Research on People, Policy, Process, and Paradigm
Murrell, Audrey J. (EDT); Petrie-wyman, Jennifer L. (EDT); Soudi, Abdesalam (EDT)
- Softcover
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, U.S.A.GreatBookPrices
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - As new
US$ 79.69
US$ 2.64 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.

Diversity Across the Disciplines : Research on People, Policy, Process, and Paradigm
Murrell, Audrey J. (EDT); Petrie-wyman, Jennifer L. (EDT); Soudi, Abdesalam (EDT)
- Softcover
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, U.S.A.GreatBookPrices
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 84.29
US$ 2.64 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: New.

Diversity Across the Disciplines : Research on People, Policy, Process, and Paradigm
Murrell, Audrey J. (EDT); Petrie-wyman, Jennifer L. (EDT); Soudi, Abdesalam (EDT)
- Softcover
Seller: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, United KingdomGreatBookPricesUK
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - As new
US$ 84.66
US$ 20.06 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.

Diversity Across the Disciplines : Research on People, Policy, Process, and Paradigm
Murrell, Audrey J. (EDT); Petrie-wyman, Jennifer L. (EDT); Soudi, Abdesalam (EDT)
- Softcover
Seller: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, United KingdomGreatBookPricesUK
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 85.43
US$ 20.06 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: New.

- Softcover
Seller: Rarewaves.com UK, London, United KingdomRarewaves.com UK
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 20.27
US$ 86.91 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Paperback. Condition: New.

Diversity Across the Disciplines : Research on People, Policy, Process, and Paradigm
Murrell, Audrey J. (EDT); Petrie-wyman, Jennifer L. (EDT); Soudi, Abdesalam (EDT)
- Hardcover
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, U.S.A.GreatBookPrices
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - As new
US$ 135.60
US$ 2.64 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.

Diversity Across the Disciplines : Research on People, Policy, Process, and Paradigm
Murrell, Audrey J. (EDT); Petrie-wyman, Jennifer L. (EDT); Soudi, Abdesalam (EDT)
- Hardcover
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, U.S.A.GreatBookPrices
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 137.02
US$ 2.64 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: New.

Diversity Across the Disciplines : Research on People, Policy, Process, and Paradigm
Murrell, Audrey J. (EDT); Petrie-wyman, Jennifer L. (EDT); Soudi, Abdesalam (EDT)
- Hardcover
Seller: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, United KingdomGreatBookPricesUK
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 139.27
US$ 20.06 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: New.

Diversity Across the Disciplines : Research on People, Policy, Process, and Paradigm
Murrell, Audrey J. (EDT); Petrie-wyman, Jennifer L. (EDT); Soudi, Abdesalam (EDT)
- Hardcover
Seller: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, United KingdomGreatBookPricesUK
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - As new
US$ 141.04
US$ 20.06 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.

Language: English
Published by Routledge 2005
Series: ESL & Applied Linguistics Professional, Book 5 of 89. Book 5 of 89 - ESL & Applied Linguistics Professional
- Hardcover
Seller: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, United KingdomGreatBookPricesUK
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 199.72
US$ 20.06 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: New.

Language: English
Published by Routledge 2005
Series: ESL & Applied Linguistics Professional, Book 5 of 89. Book 5 of 89 - ESL & Applied Linguistics Professional
- Hardcover
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, U.S.A.GreatBookPrices
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 213.77
US$ 2.64 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: New.

Language: English
Published by Routledge 2005
Series: ESL & Applied Linguistics Professional, Book 5 of 89. Book 5 of 89 - ESL & Applied Linguistics Professional
- Hardcover
Seller: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, United KingdomGreatBookPricesUK
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - As new
US$ 286.45
US$ 20.06 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.

Language: English
Published by Routledge 2005
Series: ESL & Applied Linguistics Professional, Book 5 of 89. Book 5 of 89 - ESL & Applied Linguistics Professional
- Hardcover
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, U.S.A.GreatBookPrices
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - As new
US$ 305.36
US$ 2.64 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.

- Softcover
Seller: liu xing, Nanjing, Chinaliu xing
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 67.67
US$ 18.00 shippingShips from China to U.S.A.Quantity: 3 available
paperback. Condition: New. Ship out in 2 business day, And Fast shipping, Free Tracking number will be provided after the shipment.Ferdinand architectural landscape sketch teachingFour Satisfaction guaranteed,or money back.

Language: Chinese
Published by Peking University Press Pub. Date :2010-12-01 2011
- Softcover
Seller: liu xing, Nanjing, Chinaliu xing
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 90.00
US$ 18.00 shippingShips from China to U.S.A.Quantity: 3 available
Soft cover. Condition: New. Language:Chinese.Author:YUE SE FU M BO GE SI (Joseph M. Boggs) DAN NI SI W PI TE LI (Dennis W. Petrie) ZHANG JING GUO KAN JUN YI.Binding:Soft cover.Publisher:Peking University Press Pub. Date :2010-12-01.

The Country Guide Magazine, April 1952 - Foot and Mouth Disease in Saskatchewan / The Ardills of Farrell Creek, B.C.
Cross, A.F.; Shaw, C.L.; Abel, P.M.; Erdman, R.L.; Fry, H.S.; Barnard, L.G.; Haycox, E.; Kummer, F A.; Et al
Published by The Public Press Ltd., Winnipeg 1952
- Softcover
- First Edition
Seller: RareNonFiction, IOBA, Ladysmith, CanadaRareNonFiction, IOBA
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Fair
US$ 149.95
US$ 19.99 shippingShips from Canada to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Single Issue Magazine. Condition: Fair. First Edition. 102 pages. Great cover photo of boy writing love letter while sister looks on. Features; Nice GMC pickup truck ad; Nice half-page two-colour ad for the John Deere No. 5 mower; Nice ad for 1952 Ford cars; Foot and Mouth disease discovered at farm of Leonard Wass of McLean, Sa…skatchewan - a major threat to Canada's billion-dollar livestock industry; Green Leaves Falling (story); The perennial problem of soil losses from erosion; Farewell to the Years (storyy); Frontier Family - The Ardills of Farrell Creek, B.C. - photo-illustrated article; So You're Getting Power - article for farmers being connected to the electrical grid; Line Breeding for Daily Gain - some account of beef cattle improvement work at the U.S. Range Livestock Experiment Station, Miles City, Montana; Runaway Trailer (story) - part II; Caterpillar diesel farm tractor ad features photo of J.B. Francis of Sedley, Saskatchewan; One-page ad for the 1952 Meteor car; Vintage 2/3-page photo-illustrated ad for the new Case DC-4 tractor; Sam Harker of Standoff, Alberta raises sheep; Fantastic vintage one-page multiple-photo ad for Farmhad loaders and power boxes displays their gangly equipment handling big loads; Ben Lodoen of Fox Valley, Saskatchewan and his irrigation improvement; Nice one-page two-colour photo ad for Firestone tractor tires features Lawrence O. Larson; Nice vintage one-page two-colour ad for the Ferguson Twenty 85 tractor; 2/3-page ads for the Cockshutt seed drill and Drive-o-matic Combine; Nice photo ad for the Oliver No. 8 tractor; One-page Dodge car ad - "test the new Oriflow Ride"; Nice one-page photo ad for the Massey-Harris No. 509 one-way disc with roto-lift; Nice ad for Ford tractors; Ad for Dodge 'Job-Rated" trucks; Fordson Major tractor ad; Fargo truck ad; Excellent one-page ad for Ford Trucks features their three V-8 engines; Lovely colour-photo ad inside back cover for Swiss watches; Awesome colour-photo ad on back cover features a variety of Minneapolis-Moline machinery at work on the prairie. Please note: pages 49, 50, 55 and 56 missing. Center page loose but present. Somewhat above-average wear. Unmarked. A worthy vintage copy of this nice issue. Stevens, Peter (Cover); Petrie, J.H.; Reck, Robert; Tellenius, Clarence (illustrator).
More imagesPublished by Harrisburg, Pa. : American Rose Society, 1925 1925
- Hardcover
Seller: Joseph Valles - Books, Stockbridge, U.S.A.Joseph Valles - Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 165.00
US$ 16.95 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. 208, xx, [1] ; illustrated, 4 in color ; 21 cm. ; John Horace McFarland (1859-1948) was an American master printer and horticulturist. Throughout his career, he advocated for civic beautification, and he became a leader in the conservation movement of the early twentieth century. His w…ide-ranging achievements made a lasting impact on printing processes, horticulture, and environmental protection. During McFarland's early years, his father operated a nursery and a small weekly newspaper in Harrisburg, Pennsylvania. McFarland worked in both of his father's businesses as a youth. These early experiences instilled the passion for horticultural beauty and the business expertise that distinguished him personally and professionally. He eventually purchased his father's press. Combining the skills learned from these early experiences, he established a successful printing company of his own. He founded the J. Horace McFarland Company/Mount Pleasant Press, specializing in seed catalogs and nursery trade publications. Over the course of his lifetime, McFarland wrote and lectured extensively on horticulture, printing methods, and civic improvement. McFarland was a prominent member of the American Rose Society. It truly happened (poem)/Florence van Fleet Lyman -- The rose in poetry/Edmund M. Mills -- The music of the rose/Charles G. Adams -- The resurrection of the rose/Ruben Dario -- A tired woman's roses/Mabel Osgood Wright -- The Sunday rose festival/Edmund M. Mills -- The Sing Sing rose-garden/Richardson Wright -- About municipal rose-gardens/Harold A. Caparn -- The best in small rose-gardens (a symposium) -- Designing a small rose-garden/Harold A Caparn -- The small rose-garden in the West/Spencer S. Sulliger -- Planning the small rose-garden/Paul A. Kohl -- The ideal rose-garden/Liberty H Bailey -- Find a white rose of a thousand dollars!/Jesse A. Currey -- The rose/from the San Francisco Journal -- Who will carry on?/J. H. Nicolas -- Quick germination of rose seeds/Allen C Fraser -- Rooting budded roose-cuttings/Martin Bilon -- What do roses cost?/W. C. Egan -- "Heart of Gold" in 1926, an official announcement -- Heresy in rose-growing/G. A. Stevens -- Ordinary fertilizers vs. special plant-foods/Sidney H. DOggett -- The conquest of mildew/H. H. Hazelwood -- A mildewless rose-garden/W. DeP. Knowlton -- A cautionary word about fungicides/L. M. Massey -- The color of a red rose/James M. Petrie -- A California bloom record/P. J. Lauber -- More Denver rose news/Dr. William L. Hess -- Own-root roses in COlorado/John T. Roberts, Jr -- Georgia roses/Mrs. E. P. Crenshaw -- Texas roses/W. E. Haisley -- Is the South growing the right roses? -- A Chevy Chase rose-garden in 1924/Whitman Cross -- Some new roses in central New Yorkk/Mrs. Frank C. Soule -- The world's most important rose test-garden/J. H. Nicolas -- An intimate view of roses in France/J. Duperyat -- The rose news from Italy/Countess Senni -- German rose experiences/Wilhelm I. H. Kordes -- The rose in Spain/Pedro Dot -- The queen of flowers in the Philippines/W. W. Weston -- Rose-growing in a hot climate/R. A. Nicholson -- The favored roses of America, referendum report -- The 1925 members' rose forum -- What kind of rose catalogues do you want?, editorial inquiry -- The value of design in a flower show/A. D. Taylor -- A survey of the florists' roses/Wallace R. Pierson -- The 1925 rose cut-flower situation/S. S. Pennock -- The new roes and the grower/Anthony Ruzicka -- The English Gold-Medal roses/Courtney Page -- Where can I buy the new roses? -- The world's new roses -- Roses registered -- Rose notes. ; some wear and soiling ; VG. Book.
- Hardcover
Seller: N. Fagin Books, Chicago, U.S.A.N. Fagin Books
Contact seller5-star seller1890, Middle East, Kegan Paul, Trench, Trubner, and Co., 52 p and 28 plates, complete in worn fair ex-library boards, most pages are detached or nearly detached, paper is brittle, book is in a library archival box, a few pages have some pencil underling.