Paperback. Condition: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority!
Paperback. Condition: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority!
Condition: Very Good. Very Good condition. A copy that may have a few cosmetic defects. May also contain light spine creasing or a few markings such as an owner's name, short gifter's inscription or light stamp.
Condition: Good. Good condition. A copy that has been read but remains intact. May contain markings such as bookplates, stamps, limited notes and highlighting, or a few light stains.
Language: English
Published by Columbia University Press, 1985
ISBN 10: 080772761X ISBN 13: 9780807727614
Seller: HPB-Ruby, Dallas, TX, U.S.A.
paperback. Condition: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority!
Condition: Good. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Paperback. Condition: Very Good. unmarked, light shelfwear-NICE Oversized.
Paperback. Condition: As New. Paperback. Cover shows very minor shelving wear, otherwise an unblemished copy.; 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Ships same or next business day!
paperback. Condition: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority!
Paperback. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. May have limited writing in cover pages. Pages are unmarked. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Condition: Very Good. This book is in very good condition and will be shipped within 24 hours of ordering. The cover may have some limited signs of wear but the pages are clean, intact and the spine remains undamaged. This book has clearly been well maintained and looked after thus far. Money back guarantee if you are not satisfied. See all our books here, order more than 1 book and get discounted shipping. .
Condition: New.
Language: English
Published by Ludwig Von Mises Institute, 2014
ISBN 10: 1610160371 ISBN 13: 9781610160377
Seller: ThriftBooks-Atlanta, AUSTELL, GA, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. May have limited writing in cover pages. Pages are unmarked. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Language: English
Published by Thames and Hudson Ltd, 2016
ISBN 10: 0500518866 ISBN 13: 9780500518861
Seller: WeBuyBooks, Rossendale, LANCS, United Kingdom
Condition: Like New. Most items will be dispatched the same or the next working day. An apparently unread copy in perfect condition. Dust cover is intact with no nicks or tears. Spine has no signs of creasing. Pages are clean and not marred by notes or folds of any kind.
Language: English
Published by LONGMAN (edition 10th), 1985
ISBN 10: 0582491258 ISBN 13: 9780582491250
Seller: BooksRun, Philadelphia, PA, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condition: Very Good. 10th. It's a well-cared-for item that has seen limited use. The item may show minor signs of wear. All the text is legible, with all pages included. It may have slight markings and/or highlighting.
Language: English
Published by Taylor & Francis Group, 1996
ISBN 10: 0566090422 ISBN 13: 9780566090424
Seller: Better World Books Ltd, Dunfermline, United Kingdom
Condition: Very Good. Former library copy. Pages intact with possible writing/highlighting. Binding strong with minor wear. Dust jackets/supplements may not be included. Includes library markings. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Condition: New.
Language: English
Published by Thames & Hudson Ltd, United Kingdom, London, 2016
ISBN 10: 0500518866 ISBN 13: 9780500518861
Seller: WorldofBooks, Goring-By-Sea, WS, United Kingdom
Paperback. Condition: Very Good. Handkerchief, pochette, fazelleto, panuelo, mouchoir de poche, tenugui, hankachi or hank. They all mean one thing. A small innocent square of fabric. Place one in a jacket pocket however, and it transforms into a pocket square. A gentlemans boldest accessory, it adds the final flourish and character to any wardrobe and is a stylish alternative to the tie when a gentleman needs to look sharp. When, where and how should a gentleman wear the perfect pocket square? The guide features 22 pocket square folds, for linen, cotton and silk, from the simple and elegant Presidential to the complex and flamboyant Bouquet fold. As well as brief written descriptions and advice on when to wear each style, each fold is also accompanied by easy-to-follow diagrams and bold colour illustrations of how to wear ones pocket square with style. Names synonymous with elegant and distinctive style from every decade Cary Grant, Oscar Wilde, the Duke of Windsor, Fred Astaire, JFK and Yves Saint Laurent provide style inspiration. The Pocket Square is the essential gift for the fashion-conscious gentleman wishing to experiment with the endless possibilties of this precious piece of fabric and turn it into the ultimate signature of their style. The book has been read, but is in excellent condition. Pages are intact and not marred by notes or highlighting. The spine remains undamaged.
Language: English
Published by Oxford University Press, London, 1973
ISBN 10: 0199141355 ISBN 13: 9780199141357
Seller: Vashon Island Books, Vashon, WA, U.S.A.
First Edition
Paperback. Condition: Good. First Edition. Some of the illustrations required 3-D glasses to experience properly (NO glasses included). Some bumping and wear. 31 pages. Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Book.
Paperback. Condition: Very Good. Very Good. Gently used with NO markings in text; binding is tight. Pasadena's finest independent new and used bookstore since 1992.
paperback. Condition: New.
Language: English
Published by Popular Library, New York, 1961
Seller: biblioboy, North Providence, RI, U.S.A.
First Edition
Mass Market Paperback. Condition: Very Good. First Thus. New York: Popular Library 1961. First Mass Market Paperback edition. Popular Library SP105 with 50 cents cover price. "611 commandos in tiny wooden boats against the pride of the German navy". Pictorial wrappers, 203+ pages, illustrated with maps. A very good copy with light wear, readers crease to front cover, tight clean copy. See Photos 3/9.
Condition: Very Good. Shipped within 24 hours from our UK warehouse. Clean, undamaged book with no damage to pages and minimal wear to the cover. Spine still tight, in very good condition. Remember if you are not happy, you are covered by our 100% money back guarantee.
Seller: HPB-Red, Dallas, TX, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condition: Acceptable. Connecting readers with great books since 1972. Used textbooks may not include companion materials such as access codes, etc. May have condition issues including wear and notes/highlighting. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority!
Condition: Good. Former library copy. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Includes library markings. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Condition: New.
Language: English
Published by Thames and Hudson Ltd, GB, 2016
ISBN 10: 0500518866 ISBN 13: 9780500518861
Seller: Rarewaves.com USA, London, LONDO, United Kingdom
US$ 16.88
Quantity: Over 20 available
Add to basketHardback. Condition: New. Handkerchief, pochette, fazelleto, pañuelo, mouchoir de poche, tenugui, hankachi or hank. They all mean one thing. A small innocent square of fabric. Place one in a jacket pocket however, and it transforms into a pocket square. A gentleman's boldest accessory, it adds the final flourish and character to any wardrobe and is a stylish alternative to the tie when a gentleman needs to look sharp. When, where and how should a gentleman wear the perfect pocket square? The guide features 22 pocket square folds, for linen, cotton and silk, from the simple and elegant 'Presidential' to the complex and flamboyant 'Bouquet' fold. As well as brief written descriptions and advice on when to wear each style, each fold is also accompanied by easy-to-follow diagrams and bold colour illustrations of how to wear one's pocket square with style. Names synonymous with elegant and distinctive style from every decade - Cary Grant, Oscar Wilde, the Duke of Windsor, Fred Astaire, JFK and Yves Saint Laurent - provide style inspiration. The Pocket Square is the essential gift for the fashion-conscious gentleman wishing to experiment with the endless possibilties of this precious piece of fabric and turn it into the ultimate signature of their style.
Language: English
Published by IVP Academic / InterVarsity Press, 2015
ISBN 10: 0830838791 ISBN 13: 9780830838790
Seller: Yesterday's Muse, ABAA, ILAB, IOBA, Webster, NY, U.S.A.
Trade Paperback. Condition: Very Good. 4th Printing. 4th printing. Pencil underlining and marginalia scattered throughout, faint 1/2 inch crease on front corner. 2015 Trade Paperback. 256 pp. This volume, edited by Jeffrey P. Greenman and George Kalantzis, marks another compilation from the Wheaton Theology Conference. 2009's event produced the wealth of work represented here exploring the theological foundations for a faithful approach to the church practices that contribute to spiritual formation, that is, to our sanctification in the power of the Holy Spirit. Including essays from keynote speakers Dallas Willard and Gordon Fee as well as contributing essays by noted presenters such as Chris Hall, David Gushee, Linda Cannell, Cherith Fee Nordling and Lawrence Cunningham, this book offers a stimulating exploration of the historical, biblical and theological dimensions of spiritual formation. It will be of special interest to those who serve as pastors, spiritual directors, church ministry leaders and Christian educators.