Phillips Cambridge (30 results)

Author

Refine your search

to

Custom price range (US$)

to

  • Language: English

    Published by Hardpress Publishing 2013

    1314648764 / 9781314648768

    • Softcover

    Seller: PBShop.store US, Wood Dale, IL, U.S.A.PBShop.store US

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: New

    US$ 22.51

     Free Shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 15 available

    PAP. Condition: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.

  • Language: English

    Published by Hardpress Publishing 2013

    1314648764 / 9781314648768

    • Softcover

    Seller: PBShop.store UK, Fairford, GLOS, United KingdomPBShop.store UK

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: New

    US$ 21.69

    US$ 5.58 shipping 
    Ships from United Kingdom to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 15 available

    PAP. Condition: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.

  • Language: English

    Published by Forgotten Books 2018

    1334677670 / 9781334677670

    • Softcover

    Seller: PBShop.store US, Wood Dale, IL, U.S.A.PBShop.store US

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: New

    US$ 31.65

     Free Shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 15 available

    PAP. Condition: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.

  • Language: English

    Published by Forgotten Books 2018

    1334677670 / 9781334677670

    • Softcover

    Seller: PBShop.store UK, Fairford, GLOS, United KingdomPBShop.store UK

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: New

    US$ 30.75

    US$ 5.58 shipping 
    Ships from United Kingdom to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 15 available

    PAP. Condition: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.

  • Language: English

    Published by Forgotten Books 2018

    0267782012 / 9780267782017

    • Hardcover

    Seller: PBShop.store US, Wood Dale, IL, U.S.A.PBShop.store US

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: New

    US$ 42.32

     Free Shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 15 available

    HRD. Condition: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.

  • Language: English

    Published by Forgotten Books 2018

    0267782012 / 9780267782017

    • Hardcover

    Seller: PBShop.store UK, Fairford, GLOS, United KingdomPBShop.store UK

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: New

    US$ 40.42

    US$ 5.58 shipping 
    Ships from United Kingdom to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 15 available

    HRD. Condition: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.

  • Published by St. Bride Printing Library, London 1975

    • Softcover

    Seller: Entropy Books, Ferndale, MI, U.S.A.Entropy Books

    4-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Fine

    US$ 25.00

    US$ 9.00 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Soft cover. Condition: Fine. Blue printed wrappers over card, slender 8vo., 38, (2) pages, illustrated. Text unchanged from the 1974 edition. A fine copy.

  • Language: English

    Published by Edwin Davies, Brecon 1899

    • Hardcover
    • First Edition

    Seller: Calluna Books, Morpeth, , United KingdomCalluna Books

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Good

    US$ 35.22

    US$ 30.77 shipping 
    Ships from United Kingdom to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Hardcover. Condition: Good. Dust Jacket Condition: No jacket issued. 1st Edition. Book - good+. Hardback.

  • Language: English

    Published by Forgotten Books 2018

    1334677670 / 9781334677670

    • Softcover
    • Print on Demand

    Seller: Forgotten Books, London, United KingdomForgotten Books

    4-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: New

    US$ 19.95

     Free Shipping 
    Ships from United Kingdom to U.S.A.

    Quantity: Over 20 available

    Paperback. Condition: New. Print on Demand. This book provides a detailed overview of the birds that inhabit the county of Breconshire in mid Wales. It includes detailed physical descriptions, as well as historical accounts of their presence in the region by the author, a local expert. In addition to listing the various species,

  • Published by Edwin Davies, Brecon 1899

    • Hardcover

    Seller: PEMBERLEY NATURAL HISTORY BOOKS BA, ABA, Iver, , United KingdomPEMBERLEY NATURAL HISTORY BOOKS BA, ABA

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Very good

    US$ 38.66

    US$ 29.49 shipping 
    Ships from United Kingdom to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Condition: Very Good. xxi, 158, [10]-List of Subscribers, 2 b/w plates. . HB. 8vo, orig. cloth, gilt title to spine and front board. A few pages torn at margin where untidily opened and another torn, all without loss to text. Good. Second edition. First published as a series of five papers in the Zoologist (1881-82) and in book

  • Published by University Printing House, Cambridge, Cambridge 1975

    • Hardcover

    Seller: Entropy Books, Ferndale, MI, U.S.A.Entropy Books

    4-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Very good

    US$ 60.00

    US$ 9.00 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Quarter black cloth gilt with paper-covered boards adapted from a design by Reynolds Stone, 4to., viii, 30, (2) pages. One of 650 copies printed on untrimmed J. Green handmade paper. Six tributes from associates including John Dreyfus and Vivian Ridler. Presentation letter from Euan Phillips laid

  • Published by Edwin Davies, Brecon 1899

    • Hardcover

    Seller: PEMBERLEY NATURAL HISTORY BOOKS BA, ABA, Iver, , United KingdomPEMBERLEY NATURAL HISTORY BOOKS BA, ABA

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Very good

    US$ 41.43

    US$ 29.49 shipping 
    Ships from United Kingdom to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Condition: Very Good. xxi, [3], 158, [10]-List of Subscribers, 2 b/w plates. . HB. 8vo, orig. cloth, gilt title to spine and front board, a few light marks to boards. Light foxing to endpapers and page edges. Vg. Second edition. First published as a series of five papers in the Zoologist (1881-82) and in book form, for private c

  • Published by 1st. Ed. Pub. Edwin Davies. 1899 1899

    • Hardcover

    Seller: C. Arden (Bookseller) ABA, Hay-on-Wye, , United KingdomC. Arden (Bookseller) ABA

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used

    US$ 48.33

    US$ 30.50 shipping 
    Ships from United Kingdom to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Hardcover. pp.xxi, 158 with b/w. illus. frontis. 8vo. Hardback. Booksellers label to front pastedown, signature to ffep. Browning to endpapers. Occasional spotting to margins o/w. contents fine. Original cloth boards in nr. fine condition.

  • Language: English

    Published by Taylor & Francis Ltd 2016

    1138271802 / 9781138271807

    • Softcover

    Seller: Kennys Bookstore, Olney, MD, U.S.A.Kennys Bookstore

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: New

    US$ 184.06

    US$ 10.50 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: Over 20 available

    Condition: New. BIC Classification: JFS; RGC; TVK. Category: (G) General (US: Trade). . . 2016. Paperback / so. . . . . Books ship from the US and Ireland.

  • Language: English

    Published by Taylor & Francis Ltd 2016

    1138271802 / 9781138271807

    • Softcover

    Seller: Kennys Bookshop and Art Galleries Ltd., Galway, GY, IrelandKennys Bookshop and Art Galleries Ltd.

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: New

    US$ 222.21

    US$ 12.15 shipping 
    Ships from Ireland to U.S.A.

    Quantity: Over 20 available

    Condition: New. BIC Classification: JFS; RGC; TVK. Category: (G) General (US: Trade). . . 2016. Paperback / so. . . . .

  • Cyril Connolly (Editor) / William Phillips "The Problem Defined - Portrait Of The Artist As An American" / Clement Greenberg "The Present Prospects Of American Painting And Sculpture" /William Barrett "Notes On Being An American" / W H Auden "Intimations Of Yes - Music Is International (poem)" /James Thrall Soby "Ben Shahn And Morris Graves" / Philip C Johnson And Edgar Kaufmann,Jr "American Architecture: Four New Buildings" / e e cummings "poem" (poem)" / Joe Alsop "Circles And Stresses - American Foreign Policy" / William Abrahams "The disappearing Centre: Notes On Boston And Cambridge" / Donald Windham "Single Harvest" / Jacques Barzun "The Higher Learning In America" / Raplh Ellison "The Invisible Man" / Philip Lamantia "Letter From San

    Published by Horizon 1947

    • Softcover
    • Periodical

    Seller: Shore Books, London, United KingdomShore Books

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Very good

    US$ 66.28

    US$ 14.75 shipping 
    Ships from United Kingdom to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Soft cover. Condition: Very Good. 152 pages. Illustrated. William Phillips "The Problem Defined - Portrait Of The Artist As An American" / Clement Greenberg "The Present Prospects Of American Painting And Sculpture" /William Barrett "Notes On Being An American" / W H Auden "Intimations Of Yes - Music Is International (poem)" /Ja

  • More images

    Language: English

    Published by West, Newman & Co., London 1882

    • Hardcover
    • First Edition
    • Signed

    Seller: Nikki Green Books, Glasgow, United KingdomNikki Green Books

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Very good

    US$ 276.18

    US$ 20.04 shipping 
    Ships from United Kingdom to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. 1st Edition. Inscribed by the author to ffe paper "The Zoological Society with the compliments of the author". Slim 8vo, viii + pp45 plus b/w engraved frontis of Kite nest with tissue guard. Hardcover no dust jacket. Publishers olive green cloth binding with gilt titles to front board and gilt ti

  • More images

    Seller: Devils in the Detail Ltd, Oxford, , United KingdomDevils in the Detail Ltd

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Good

    US$ 26.22

    US$ 21.44 shipping 
    Ships from United Kingdom to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Condition: Good. The Birds of Breconshire by E. Cambridge Phillips, 1899.Publisher: Edwin Davies, Brecon.Binding: hardback cloth.Illustrated: yes.Description / Condition: Light shelf wear to boards. Inner front hinge a little worn. Ownership mark to first page. Bookshop blindstamp mark along with gift inscription to half-title p

  • More images

    Published by Edwin Davies, Brecon 1899

    • Hardcover
    • First Edition

    Seller: Rooke Books PBFA, Bath, United KingdomRooke Books PBFA

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Very good

    US$ 82.85

    US$ 26.80 shipping 
    Ships from United Kingdom to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Cloth. Condition: Very Good Indeed. First edition. The first trade edition of this detailed account of the birds of the Brecons by naturalist Edward Cambridge Phillips. The first trade edition of the work, originally published in 1882 for private circulation.In publisher's original blue cloth binding.Illustrated with a frontispi

  • Published by Edwin Davies, Brecon, 1899

    • Hardcover
    • First Edition

    Seller: Island Books, Thakeham, West Sussex, United KingdomIsland Books

    4-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used

    US$ 138.09

    US$ 31.10 shipping 
    Ships from United Kingdom to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Sm. 8vo., First Edition thus, on laid paper, with a frontispiece (original tissue guard present) and a plate, some minor foxing to endpapers preliminaries and title only; blue cloth, upper board and backstrip lettered in gilt, a near fine copy. The first publicly available avifauna of the county, representing a substantially rev

  • More images

    Published by West Newman & Co, London 1882

    • Hardcover
    • First Edition

    Seller: Neil Williams, Bookseller, Victoria, BC, CanadaNeil Williams, Bookseller

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Very good

    US$ 250.00

    US$ 8.95 shipping 
    Ships from Canada to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. First Edition. The very scarce privately printed edition of an important County bird book, later published in a larger trade edition in 1899. Almost certainly the personal copy of E Cambridge Phillips himself. Evidence includes two cards addressed to him, one with his mailing address; An embossed

  • Condition: New

    US$ 23.99

     Free Shipping 
    Ships from India to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 18 available

    LeatherBound. Condition: New. BOOKS ARE EXEMPT FROM IMPORT DUTIES AND TARIFFS; NO EXTRA CHARGES APPLY. LeatherBound edition. Condition: New. Reprinted from 1884 edition. Leather Binding on Spine and Corners with Golden leaf printing on spine. Bound in genuine leather with Satin ribbon page markers and Spine with raised gilt band

    • Hardcover
    • Print on Demand

    Seller: True World of Books, Delhi, , IndiaTrue World of Books

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: New

    US$ 30.99

     Free Shipping 
    Ships from India to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 18 available

    LeatherBound. Condition: New. BOOKS ARE EXEMPT FROM IMPORT DUTIES AND TARIFFS; NO EXTRA CHARGES APPLY. LeatherBound edition. Condition: New. Reprinted from 1899 edition. Leather Binding on Spine and Corners with Golden leaf printing on spine. NO changes have been made to the original text. This is NOT a retyped or an ocr'd repri

  • Condition: New

    US$ 30.99

     Free Shipping 
    Ships from India to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 18 available

    LeatherBound. Condition: New. BOOKS ARE EXEMPT FROM IMPORT DUTIES AND TARIFFS; NO EXTRA CHARGES APPLY. LeatherBound edition. Condition: New. Reprinted from 1901 edition. Leather Binding on Spine and Corners with Golden leaf printing on spine. NO changes have been made to the original text. This is NOT a retyped or an ocr'd repri

  • More images

    Condition: New

    US$ 32.69

     Free Shipping 
    Ships from India to U.S.A.

    Quantity: Over 20 available

    Leather Bound. Condition: New. Language: English. Language: English. Presenting an Exquisite Leather-Bound Edition, expertly crafted with Original Natural Leather that gracefully adorns the spine and corners. The allure continues with Golden Leaf Printing that adds a touch of elegance, while Hand Embossing on the rounded spine l

  • More images

    Condition: New

    US$ 32.71

     Free Shipping 
    Ships from India to U.S.A.

    Quantity: Over 20 available

    Leather Bound. Condition: New. Language: English. Language: English. Presenting an Exquisite Leather-Bound Edition, expertly crafted with Original Natural Leather that gracefully adorns the spine and corners. The allure continues with Golden Leaf Printing that adds a touch of elegance, while Hand Embossing on the rounded spine l

  • More images

    Condition: New

    US$ 32.73

     Free Shipping 
    Ships from India to U.S.A.

    Quantity: Over 20 available

    Leather Bound. Condition: New. Language: English. Language: English. Presenting an Exquisite Leather-Bound Edition, expertly crafted with Original Natural Leather that gracefully adorns the spine and corners. The allure continues with Golden Leaf Printing that adds a touch of elegance, while Hand Embossing on the rounded spine l

  • More images
    • Hardcover
    • Print on Demand

    Seller: Gyan Books Pvt. Ltd., Delhi, , IndiaGyan Books Pvt. Ltd.

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: New

    US$ 38.85

     Free Shipping 
    Ships from India to U.S.A.

    Quantity: Over 20 available

    Leather Bound. Condition: New. Language: English. Language: English. Presenting an Exquisite Leather-Bound Edition, expertly crafted with Original Natural Leather that gracefully adorns the spine and corners. The allure continues with Golden Leaf Printing that adds a touch of elegance, while Hand Embossing on the rounded spine l

  • More images

    Condition: New

    US$ 39.19

     Free Shipping 
    Ships from India to U.S.A.

    Quantity: Over 20 available

    Leather Bound. Condition: New. Language: English. Language: English. Presenting an Exquisite Leather-Bound Edition, expertly crafted with Original Natural Leather that gracefully adorns the spine and corners. The allure continues with Golden Leaf Printing that adds a touch of elegance, while Hand Embossing on the rounded spine l

  • More images

    Condition: New

    US$ 39.19

     Free Shipping 
    Ships from India to U.S.A.

    Quantity: Over 20 available

    Leather Bound. Condition: New. Language: English. Language: English. Presenting an Exquisite Leather-Bound Edition, expertly crafted with Original Natural Leather that gracefully adorns the spine and corners. The allure continues with Golden Leaf Printing that adds a touch of elegance, while Hand Embossing on the rounded spine l