Phillips Cambridge (30 results)

- Softcover
Seller: PBShop.store US, Wood Dale, IL, U.S.A.PBShop.store US
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 22.51
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 15 available
PAP. Condition: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.

- Softcover
Seller: PBShop.store UK, Fairford, GLOS, United KingdomPBShop.store UK
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 21.69
US$ 5.58 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 15 available
PAP. Condition: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.

- Softcover
Seller: PBShop.store US, Wood Dale, IL, U.S.A.PBShop.store US
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 31.65
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 15 available
PAP. Condition: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.

- Softcover
Seller: PBShop.store UK, Fairford, GLOS, United KingdomPBShop.store UK
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 30.75
US$ 5.58 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 15 available
PAP. Condition: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.

- Hardcover
Seller: PBShop.store US, Wood Dale, IL, U.S.A.PBShop.store US
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 42.32
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 15 available
HRD. Condition: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.

- Hardcover
Seller: PBShop.store UK, Fairford, GLOS, United KingdomPBShop.store UK
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 40.42
US$ 5.58 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 15 available
HRD. Condition: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. Established seller since 2000.
Published by St. Bride Printing Library, London 1975
- Softcover
Seller: Entropy Books, Ferndale, MI, U.S.A.Entropy Books
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Fine
US$ 25.00
US$ 9.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Soft cover. Condition: Fine. Blue printed wrappers over card, slender 8vo., 38, (2) pages, illustrated. Text unchanged from the 1974 edition. A fine copy.

Language: English
Published by Edwin Davies, Brecon 1899
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Calluna Books, Morpeth, , United KingdomCalluna Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 35.22
US$ 30.77 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Good. Dust Jacket Condition: No jacket issued. 1st Edition. Book - good+. Hardback.

- Softcover
- Print on Demand
Seller: Forgotten Books, London, United KingdomForgotten Books
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 19.95
Free ShippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Paperback. Condition: New. Print on Demand. This book provides a detailed overview of the birds that inhabit the county of Breconshire in mid Wales. It includes detailed physical descriptions, as well as historical accounts of their presence in the region by the author, a local expert. In addition to listing the various species,… the author provides an overview of the habitats that the birds require, as well as information on specific breeding grounds and nesting habits. The geographical scope is limited to Breconshire, and the book builds on a previous work by the author from 1882. The author's vast knowledge of the region allows him to provide the reader with a book that is both instructive and entertaining, making it an ideal text for birdwatchers of every age. This book is a reproduction of an important historical work, digitally reconstructed using state-of-the-art technology to preserve the original format. In rare cases, an imperfection in the original, such as a blemish or missing page, may be replicated in the book. print-on-demand item.

Published by Edwin Davies, Brecon 1899
- Hardcover
Seller: PEMBERLEY NATURAL HISTORY BOOKS BA, ABA, Iver, , United KingdomPEMBERLEY NATURAL HISTORY BOOKS BA, ABA
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 38.66
US$ 29.49 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Very Good. xxi, 158, [10]-List of Subscribers, 2 b/w plates. . HB. 8vo, orig. cloth, gilt title to spine and front board. A few pages torn at margin where untidily opened and another torn, all without loss to text. Good. Second edition. First published as a series of five papers in the Zoologist (1881-82) and in book…form, for private circulation, in 1882. This edition was re-written and consderably enlarged, with the addition of the Welsh names of the birds.Mullens & Swann p. 471.
Published by University Printing House, Cambridge, Cambridge 1975
- Hardcover
Seller: Entropy Books, Ferndale, MI, U.S.A.Entropy Books
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 60.00
US$ 9.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Quarter black cloth gilt with paper-covered boards adapted from a design by Reynolds Stone, 4to., viii, 30, (2) pages. One of 650 copies printed on untrimmed J. Green handmade paper. Six tributes from associates including John Dreyfus and Vivian Ridler. Presentation letter from Euan Phillips laid… in. Light edgewear, else a very good copy in archival mylar.

Published by Edwin Davies, Brecon 1899
- Hardcover
Seller: PEMBERLEY NATURAL HISTORY BOOKS BA, ABA, Iver, , United KingdomPEMBERLEY NATURAL HISTORY BOOKS BA, ABA
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 41.43
US$ 29.49 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Very Good. xxi, [3], 158, [10]-List of Subscribers, 2 b/w plates. . HB. 8vo, orig. cloth, gilt title to spine and front board, a few light marks to boards. Light foxing to endpapers and page edges. Vg. Second edition. First published as a series of five papers in the Zoologist (1881-82) and in book form, for private c…irculation, in 1882. This edition was re-written and consderably enlarged, with the addition of the Welsh names of the birds.Mullens & Swann p. 471.

Published by 1st. Ed. Pub. Edwin Davies. 1899 1899
- Hardcover
Seller: C. Arden (Bookseller) ABA, Hay-on-Wye, , United KingdomC. Arden (Bookseller) ABA
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 48.33
US$ 30.50 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. pp.xxi, 158 with b/w. illus. frontis. 8vo. Hardback. Booksellers label to front pastedown, signature to ffep. Browning to endpapers. Occasional spotting to margins o/w. contents fine. Original cloth boards in nr. fine condition.

- Softcover
Seller: Kennys Bookstore, Olney, MD, U.S.A.Kennys Bookstore
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 184.06
US$ 10.50 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: New. BIC Classification: JFS; RGC; TVK. Category: (G) General (US: Trade). . . 2016. Paperback / so. . . . . Books ship from the US and Ireland.

- Softcover
Seller: Kennys Bookshop and Art Galleries Ltd., Galway, GY, IrelandKennys Bookshop and Art Galleries Ltd.
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 222.21
US$ 12.15 shippingShips from Ireland to U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Condition: New. BIC Classification: JFS; RGC; TVK. Category: (G) General (US: Trade). . . 2016. Paperback / so. . . . .

Art on the American Horizon, No. 93-4, October 1947 William Phillips "The Problem Defined - Portrait Of The Artist As An American" / Clement Greenberg "The Present Prospects Of American Painting And Sculpture" /William Barrett "Notes On Being An American" / W H Auden "Intimations Of Yes - Music Is International (poem)" /James Thrall Soby "Ben Shahn And Morris Graves" / Philip C Johnson And Edgar Kaufmann,Jr "American Architecture: Four New Buildings" / e e cummings "poem" (poem)" / Joe Alsop "Circles And Stresses - American Foreign Policy" / William Abrahams "The disappearing Centre: Notes On Boston And Cambridge" / Donald Windham "Single Harvest" / Jacques Barzun "The Higher Learning In America" / Raplh Ellison "The Invisible Man" / Phili
Cyril Connolly (Editor) / William Phillips "The Problem Defined - Portrait Of The Artist As An American" / Clement Greenberg "The Present Prospects Of American Painting And Sculpture" /William Barrett "Notes On Being An American" / W H Auden "Intimations Of Yes - Music Is International (poem)" /James Thrall Soby "Ben Shahn And Morris Graves" / Philip C Johnson And Edgar Kaufmann,Jr "American Architecture: Four New Buildings" / e e cummings "poem" (poem)" / Joe Alsop "Circles And Stresses - American Foreign Policy" / William Abrahams "The disappearing Centre: Notes On Boston And Cambridge" / Donald Windham "Single Harvest" / Jacques Barzun "The Higher Learning In America" / Raplh Ellison "The Invisible Man" / Philip Lamantia "Letter From San
Published by Horizon 1947
- Softcover
- Periodical
Seller: Shore Books, London, United KingdomShore Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 66.28
US$ 14.75 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Soft cover. Condition: Very Good. 152 pages. Illustrated. William Phillips "The Problem Defined - Portrait Of The Artist As An American" / Clement Greenberg "The Present Prospects Of American Painting And Sculpture" /William Barrett "Notes On Being An American" / W H Auden "Intimations Of Yes - Music Is International (poem)" /Ja…mes Thrall Soby "Ben Shahn And Morris Graves" / Philip C Johnson And Edgar Kaufmann,Jr "American Architecture: Four New Buildings" / e e cummings "poem" (poem)" / Joe Alsop "Circles And Stresses - American Foreign Policy" / William Abrahams "The disappearing Centre: Notes On Boston And Cambridge" / Donald Windham "Single Harvest" / Jacques Barzun "The Higher Learning In America" / Raplh Ellison "The Invisible Man" / Philip Lamantia "Letter From San Francisco" / John Berryman "The Imaginary Jew" / Herbert Marshall McLuhan "American Advertising" / Christopher Isherwood "Los Angeles".
More imagesLanguage: English
Published by West, Newman & Co., London 1882
- Hardcover
- First Edition
- Signed
Seller: Nikki Green Books, Glasgow, United KingdomNikki Green Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 276.18
US$ 20.04 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. 1st Edition. Inscribed by the author to ffe paper "The Zoological Society with the compliments of the author". Slim 8vo, viii + pp45 plus b/w engraved frontis of Kite nest with tissue guard. Hardcover no dust jacket. Publishers olive green cloth binding with gilt titles to front board and gilt ti…tles and gilt titles and gilt Zoological Society stamp to spine with blind stamped decorative borders to both boards. Binding in very good condition with a little rubbing to top & tail and sides of spine and a little bumping to tips. Inside Zoological Society stamps to front free end papers and title page with all other pages in excellent clean and bright condition. For added interest pp7 pamphlet on "Llangorse Lake and it's Bird Life" also by E. Cambridge Phillips reprinted from the transactions of the woolhope Naturalists Field club of which he was a member. A nice inscribed copy. Inscribed by Author(s).
More imagesSeller: Devils in the Detail Ltd, Oxford, , United KingdomDevils in the Detail Ltd
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 26.22
US$ 21.44 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Condition: Good. The Birds of Breconshire by E. Cambridge Phillips, 1899.Publisher: Edwin Davies, Brecon.Binding: hardback cloth.Illustrated: yes.Description / Condition: Light shelf wear to boards. Inner front hinge a little worn. Ownership mark to first page. Bookshop blindstamp mark along with gift inscription to half-title p…age. Light foxing to pages with creases in places. A nice copy for its age.Please see pictures for further information.
More imagesPublished by Edwin Davies, Brecon 1899
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Rooke Books PBFA, Bath, United KingdomRooke Books PBFA
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 82.85
US$ 26.80 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Cloth. Condition: Very Good Indeed. First edition. The first trade edition of this detailed account of the birds of the Brecons by naturalist Edward Cambridge Phillips. The first trade edition of the work, originally published in 1882 for private circulation.In publisher's original blue cloth binding.Illustrated with a frontispi…ece and a plate. Collated, complete.A work by solicitor and naturalist Edward Cambridge Phillips, who spent most of his life in the Brecon area.The volume provides a detailed account of the species of birds that can be found in Breconshire, a border county of South Wales. In publisher's original cloth binding. Externally, very smart. Light shelf wear to the head and tail of the spine. Small mark to front and rear board. Offsetting to endpapers. Internally, firmly bound. Pages are bright and clean, with light spotting to the front of the work. Booksellers slip tipped in to half title page. Ink inscription to half title page. Various ink inscriptions throughout leaves. Very Good Indeed. Not Stated (illustrator). book.

Published by Edwin Davies, Brecon, 1899
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Island Books, Thakeham, West Sussex, United KingdomIsland Books
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 138.09
US$ 31.10 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Sm. 8vo., First Edition thus, on laid paper, with a frontispiece (original tissue guard present) and a plate, some minor foxing to endpapers preliminaries and title only; blue cloth, upper board and backstrip lettered in gilt, a near fine copy. The first publicly available avifauna of the county, representing a substantially rev…ised and enlarged edition of the author's first, privately printed, list of 1882. Not recorded by Tate.
More imagesPublished by West Newman & Co, London 1882
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Neil Williams, Bookseller, Victoria, BC, CanadaNeil Williams, Bookseller
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 250.00
US$ 8.95 shippingShips from Canada to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. First Edition. The very scarce privately printed edition of an important County bird book, later published in a larger trade edition in 1899. Almost certainly the personal copy of E Cambridge Phillips himself. Evidence includes two cards addressed to him, one with his mailing address; An embossed… coat of arms related to the Phillips family with a Phillips motto Ducit amor patriae"The love of my country leads me on.". Below this is an inscription prop (? indecipherablt) Private Copy./E.C.P. Published with many blank page most of which have extensive notes with many bird related clippings. Long clipping regarding breeding Choughs affixed to rear pastedown. Light wear, later owner's stamp on Front free endpaper, thick tape repair on spine 45 pp.

- Hardcover
- Print on Demand
Seller: True World of Books, Delhi, , IndiaTrue World of Books
Contact seller5-star sellerLeatherBound. Condition: New. BOOKS ARE EXEMPT FROM IMPORT DUTIES AND TARIFFS; NO EXTRA CHARGES APPLY. LeatherBound edition. Condition: New. Reprinted from 1884 edition. Leather Binding on Spine and Corners with Golden leaf printing on spine. Bound in genuine leather with Satin ribbon page markers and Spine with raised gilt band…s. A perfect gift for your loved ones. Pages: 60 NO changes have been made to the original text. This is NOT a retyped or an ocr'd reprint. Illustrations, Index, if any, are included in black and white. Each page is checked manually before printing. As this print on demand book is reprinted from a very old book, there could be some missing or flawed pages, but we always try to make the book as complete as possible. Fold-outs, if any, are not part of the book. If the original book was published in multiple volumes then this reprint is of only one volume, not the whole set. Sewing binding for longer life, where the book block is actually sewn (smythe sewn/section sewn) with thread before binding which results in a more durable type of binding. Pages: 60 Cambridgeshire, Isle of Ely and Borough of Cambridge Pauper Lunatic Asylum,Pell, Oliver Claude,Coulton Rogers, Edward,Beedham, Henry B,Palmer Phillips, Charles,Southey, Reginald,Francis, T. Musgrave.

- Hardcover
- Print on Demand
Seller: True World of Books, Delhi, , IndiaTrue World of Books
Contact seller5-star sellerLeatherBound. Condition: New. BOOKS ARE EXEMPT FROM IMPORT DUTIES AND TARIFFS; NO EXTRA CHARGES APPLY. LeatherBound edition. Condition: New. Reprinted from 1899 edition. Leather Binding on Spine and Corners with Golden leaf printing on spine. NO changes have been made to the original text. This is NOT a retyped or an ocr'd repri…nt. Illustrations, Index, if any, are included in black and white. Each page is checked manually before printing. Pages: 215 As this print on demand book is reprinted from a very old book, there could be some missing or flawed pages, but we always try to make the book as complete as possible. Fold-outs, if any, are not part of the book. If the original book was published in multiple volumes then this reprint is of only one volume, not the whole set. Sewing binding for longer life, where the book block is actually sewn (smythe sewn/section sewn) with thread before binding which results in a more durable type of binding. Pages: 215 Language: English.

The lovers of the woods 1901 [LeatherBound]
Boardman, William H. (William Henry)McClure, Phillips & Co. pbl,University Press (Cambridge, Mass.) prt,Yeto, Genjiro
- Hardcover
- Print on Demand
Seller: True World of Books, Delhi, , IndiaTrue World of Books
Contact seller5-star sellerLeatherBound. Condition: New. BOOKS ARE EXEMPT FROM IMPORT DUTIES AND TARIFFS; NO EXTRA CHARGES APPLY. LeatherBound edition. Condition: New. Reprinted from 1901 edition. Leather Binding on Spine and Corners with Golden leaf printing on spine. NO changes have been made to the original text. This is NOT a retyped or an ocr'd repri…nt. Illustrations, Index, if any, are included in black and white. Each page is checked manually before printing. Pages: 266 As this print on demand book is reprinted from a very old book, there could be some missing or flawed pages, but we always try to make the book as complete as possible. Fold-outs, if any, are not part of the book. If the original book was published in multiple volumes then this reprint is of only one volume, not the whole set. Sewing binding for longer life, where the book block is actually sewn (smythe sewn/section sewn) with thread before binding which results in a more durable type of binding. Pages: 266 Language: English.
More images- Hardcover
- Print on Demand
Seller: Gyan Books Pvt. Ltd., Delhi, , IndiaGyan Books Pvt. Ltd.
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 32.69
Free ShippingShips from India to U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Leather Bound. Condition: New. Language: English. Language: English. Presenting an Exquisite Leather-Bound Edition, expertly crafted with Original Natural Leather that gracefully adorns the spine and corners. The allure continues with Golden Leaf Printing that adds a touch of elegance, while Hand Embossing on the rounded spine l…ends an artistic flair. This masterpiece has been meticulously reprinted in 2024, utilizing the invaluable guidance of the original edition published many years ago in 1881. The contents of this book are presented in classic black and white. Its durability is ensured through a meticulous sewing binding technique, enhancing its longevity. Imprinted on top-tier quality paper. A team of professionals has expertly processed each page, delicately preserving its content without alteration. Due to the vintage nature of these books, every page has been manually restored for legibility. However, in certain instances, occasional blurriness, missing segments, or faint black spots might persist. We sincerely hope for your understanding of the challenges we faced with these books. Recognizing their significance for readers seeking insight into our historical treasure, we've diligently restored and reissued them. Our intention is to offer this valuable resource once again. We eagerly await your feedback, hoping that you'll find it appealing and will generously share your thoughts and recommendations. Lang: - English, Pages: - 54, Print on Demand. If it is a multi-volume set, then it is only a single volume. We are specialised in Customisation of books, if you wish to opt different color leather binding, you may contact us. This service is chargeable. Product Disclaimer: Kindly be informed that, owing to the inherent nature of leather as a natural material, minor discolorations or textural variations may be perceptible. Explore the FOLIO EDITION (12x19 Inches): Available Upon Request. 54 54.
More images- Hardcover
- Print on Demand
Seller: Gyan Books Pvt. Ltd., Delhi, , IndiaGyan Books Pvt. Ltd.
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 32.71
Free ShippingShips from India to U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Leather Bound. Condition: New. Language: English. Language: English. Presenting an Exquisite Leather-Bound Edition, expertly crafted with Original Natural Leather that gracefully adorns the spine and corners. The allure continues with Golden Leaf Printing that adds a touch of elegance, while Hand Embossing on the rounded spine l…ends an artistic flair. This masterpiece has been meticulously reprinted in 2024, utilizing the invaluable guidance of the original edition published many years ago in 1876. The contents of this book are presented in classic black and white. Its durability is ensured through a meticulous sewing binding technique, enhancing its longevity. Imprinted on top-tier quality paper. A team of professionals has expertly processed each page, delicately preserving its content without alteration. Due to the vintage nature of these books, every page has been manually restored for legibility. However, in certain instances, occasional blurriness, missing segments, or faint black spots might persist. We sincerely hope for your understanding of the challenges we faced with these books. Recognizing their significance for readers seeking insight into our historical treasure, we've diligently restored and reissued them. Our intention is to offer this valuable resource once again. We eagerly await your feedback, hoping that you'll find it appealing and will generously share your thoughts and recommendations. Lang: - English, Pages: - 56, Print on Demand. If it is a multi-volume set, then it is only a single volume. We are specialised in Customisation of books, if you wish to opt different color leather binding, you may contact us. This service is chargeable. Product Disclaimer: Kindly be informed that, owing to the inherent nature of leather as a natural material, minor discolorations or textural variations may be perceptible. Explore the FOLIO EDITION (12x19 Inches): Available Upon Request. 56 56.
More images- Hardcover
- Print on Demand
Seller: Gyan Books Pvt. Ltd., Delhi, , IndiaGyan Books Pvt. Ltd.
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 32.73
Free ShippingShips from India to U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Leather Bound. Condition: New. Language: English. Language: English. Presenting an Exquisite Leather-Bound Edition, expertly crafted with Original Natural Leather that gracefully adorns the spine and corners. The allure continues with Golden Leaf Printing that adds a touch of elegance, while Hand Embossing on the rounded spine l…ends an artistic flair. This masterpiece has been meticulously reprinted in 2024, utilizing the invaluable guidance of the original edition published many years ago in 1884. The contents of this book are presented in classic black and white. Its durability is ensured through a meticulous sewing binding technique, enhancing its longevity. Imprinted on top-tier quality paper. A team of professionals has expertly processed each page, delicately preserving its content without alteration. Due to the vintage nature of these books, every page has been manually restored for legibility. However, in certain instances, occasional blurriness, missing segments, or faint black spots might persist. We sincerely hope for your understanding of the challenges we faced with these books. Recognizing their significance for readers seeking insight into our historical treasure, we've diligently restored and reissued them. Our intention is to offer this valuable resource once again. We eagerly await your feedback, hoping that you'll find it appealing and will generously share your thoughts and recommendations. Lang: - English, Pages: - 60, Print on Demand. If it is a multi-volume set, then it is only a single volume. We are specialised in Customisation of books, if you wish to opt different color leather binding, you may contact us. This service is chargeable. Product Disclaimer: Kindly be informed that, owing to the inherent nature of leather as a natural material, minor discolorations or textural variations may be perceptible. Explore the FOLIO EDITION (12x19 Inches): Available Upon Request. 60 60.
More images- Hardcover
- Print on Demand
Seller: Gyan Books Pvt. Ltd., Delhi, , IndiaGyan Books Pvt. Ltd.
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 38.85
Free ShippingShips from India to U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Leather Bound. Condition: New. Language: English. Language: English. Presenting an Exquisite Leather-Bound Edition, expertly crafted with Original Natural Leather that gracefully adorns the spine and corners. The allure continues with Golden Leaf Printing that adds a touch of elegance, while Hand Embossing on the rounded spine l…ends an artistic flair. This masterpiece has been meticulously reprinted in 2024, utilizing the invaluable guidance of the original edition published many years ago in 1899. The contents of this book are presented in classic black and white. Its durability is ensured through a meticulous sewing binding technique, enhancing its longevity. Imprinted on top-tier quality paper. A team of professionals has expertly processed each page, delicately preserving its content without alteration. Due to the vintage nature of these books, every page has been manually restored for legibility. However, in certain instances, occasional blurriness, missing segments, or faint black spots might persist. We sincerely hope for your understanding of the challenges we faced with these books. Recognizing their significance for readers seeking insight into our historical treasure, we've diligently restored and reissued them. Our intention is to offer this valuable resource once again. We eagerly await your feedback, hoping that you'll find it appealing and will generously share your thoughts and recommendations. Lang: - English, Pages: : - 212, Print on Demand. If it is a multi-volume set, then it is only a single volume. We are specialised in Customisation of books, if you wish to opt different color leather binding, you may contact us. This service is chargeable. Product Disclaimer: Kindly be informed that, owing to the inherent nature of leather as a natural material, minor discolorations or textural variations may be perceptible. Explore the FOLIO EDITION (12x19 Inches): Available Upon Request. 212 212.
More imagesThe lovers of the woods 1901 [Leather Bound]
Boardman, William H. (William Henry),McClure, Phillips & Co. pbl,University Press (Cambridge, Mass.) prt,Yeto, Genjiro
- Hardcover
- Print on Demand
Seller: Gyan Books Pvt. Ltd., Delhi, , IndiaGyan Books Pvt. Ltd.
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 39.19
Free ShippingShips from India to U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Leather Bound. Condition: New. Language: English. Language: English. Presenting an Exquisite Leather-Bound Edition, expertly crafted with Original Natural Leather that gracefully adorns the spine and corners. The allure continues with Golden Leaf Printing that adds a touch of elegance, while Hand Embossing on the rounded spine l…ends an artistic flair. This masterpiece has been meticulously reprinted in 2024, utilizing the invaluable guidance of the original edition published many years ago in 1901. The contents of this book are presented in classic black and white. Its durability is ensured through a meticulous sewing binding technique, enhancing its longevity. Imprinted on top-tier quality paper. A team of professionals has expertly processed each page, delicately preserving its content without alteration. Due to the vintage nature of these books, every page has been manually restored for legibility. However, in certain instances, occasional blurriness, missing segments, or faint black spots might persist. We sincerely hope for your understanding of the challenges we faced with these books. Recognizing their significance for readers seeking insight into our historical treasure, we've diligently restored and reissued them. Our intention is to offer this valuable resource once again. We eagerly await your feedback, hoping that you'll find it appealing and will generously share your thoughts and recommendations. Lang: - English, Pages: : - 266, Print on Demand. If it is a multi-volume set, then it is only a single volume. We are specialised in Customisation of books, if you wish to opt different color leather binding, you may contact us. This service is chargeable. Product Disclaimer: Kindly be informed that, owing to the inherent nature of leather as a natural material, minor discolorations or textural variations may be perceptible. Explore the FOLIO EDITION (12x19 Inches): Available Upon Request. 266 266.
More imagesThe lovers of the woods 1901 [Leather Bound]
Boardman, William H. (William Henry),Yeto, Genjiro, ill,McClure, Phillips & Co. pbl,University Press (Cambridge, Mass.) prt
- Hardcover
- Print on Demand
Seller: Gyan Books Pvt. Ltd., Delhi, , IndiaGyan Books Pvt. Ltd.
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 39.19
Free ShippingShips from India to U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Leather Bound. Condition: New. Language: English. Language: English. Presenting an Exquisite Leather-Bound Edition, expertly crafted with Original Natural Leather that gracefully adorns the spine and corners. The allure continues with Golden Leaf Printing that adds a touch of elegance, while Hand Embossing on the rounded spine l…ends an artistic flair. This masterpiece has been meticulously reprinted in 2024, utilizing the invaluable guidance of the original edition published many years ago in 1901. The contents of this book are presented in classic black and white. Its durability is ensured through a meticulous sewing binding technique, enhancing its longevity. Imprinted on top-tier quality paper. A team of professionals has expertly processed each page, delicately preserving its content without alteration. Due to the vintage nature of these books, every page has been manually restored for legibility. However, in certain instances, occasional blurriness, missing segments, or faint black spots might persist. We sincerely hope for your understanding of the challenges we faced with these books. Recognizing their significance for readers seeking insight into our historical treasure, we've diligently restored and reissued them. Our intention is to offer this valuable resource once again. We eagerly await your feedback, hoping that you'll find it appealing and will generously share your thoughts and recommendations. Lang: - English, Pages: : - 265, Print on Demand. If it is a multi-volume set, then it is only a single volume. We are specialised in Customisation of books, if you wish to opt different color leather binding, you may contact us. This service is chargeable. Product Disclaimer: Kindly be informed that, owing to the inherent nature of leather as a natural material, minor discolorations or textural variations may be perceptible. Explore the FOLIO EDITION (12x19 Inches): Available Upon Request. 265 265.