Phyllis Lauder (42 results)

Author

Refine your search

  • Books (42)

to

Custom price range (US$)

to

  • Language: English

    Published by Viking Press 1971

    • Hardcover
    • First Edition

    Seller: Old Friends Used Books, Manchester, CT, U.S.A.Old Friends Used Books

    4-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Very good

    US$ 6.00

    US$ 5.00 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Good. 1st Edition. Very good condition book with some small stains to the endpapers, in a Good+ condition unclipped dustjacket. [1101].

  • Language: English

    Published by Charles Scribner's Sons 1978

    0684160781 / 9780684160788

    • Hardcover

    Seller: Half Price Books Inc., Dallas, TX, U.S.A.Half Price Books Inc.

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Very good

    US$ 7.99

    US$ 3.49 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority.

  • Language: English

    Published by B. T. Batsford Ltd 1978

    0713417331 / 9780713417333

    • Hardcover

    Seller: BoundlessBookstore, Wallingford, , United KingdomBoundlessBookstore

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Good

    US$ 4.14

    US$ 9.36 shipping 
    Ships from United Kingdom to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Condition: Good. DJ may have small chips and tears. Book will have been read but remains clean. Cover may have light wear or slight soiling. Pages may be slightly tanned. May contain inscriptions but text pages will be free from markings.

  • Language: English

    Published by Batsford, UK 1981

    0713438851 / 9780713438857

    • Hardcover

    Seller: Alphaville Books, Inc., Hyattsville, MD, U.S.A.Alphaville Books, Inc.

    3-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Very good

    US$ 9.00

    US$ 5.00 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Hard Cover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. Minor edgewear to dj and boards. Dj price-clipped. Pages a bit tanned.

  • Language: English

    Published by The Viking Press, New York 1971

    • Hardcover

    Seller: Bookensteins, Las Vegas, NV, U.S.A.Bookensteins

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Very good

    US$ 10.00

    US$ 5.50 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. Dust jacket has toned along the edges and the front inside flap is creased. Book pages are clean with /no marks or page folds. Bookseller Inventory BS/BS 7153 052019.

  • Language: English

    Published by J.B. Lippincott Philadelphia 1974 1974

    0397010672 / 9780397010677

    • Hardcover

    Seller: Table of Contents, Omaha, NE, U.S.A.Table of Contents

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used

    US$ 10.00

    US$ 5.50 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Hardbound VG-/Good+., DJ 8vo square, 96, Light wear to book. DJ has general wear. Small piece of tape on front panel - why? there is no tear. DJ front panel also has a small nick. DJ is not price clipped. ISBN:0-397-01067-2.

  • Language: English

    Published by Studio 1971

    067064319X / 9780670643196

    • Hardcover

    Seller: SatelliteBooks, Burlington, VT, U.S.A.SatelliteBooks

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - As new

    US$ 11.22

    US$ 5.76 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Condition: As New. Hardcover fine/near fine DJ a few cat notes inside first fly-leaf; Free of any markings and no writing. For Additional Information or pictures, Please Inquire.

  • Language: English

    Published by New York : Scribner 1979

    0684160781 / 9780684160788

    • Hardcover

    Seller: MW Books, New York, NY, U.S.A.MW Books

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used

    US$ 20.01

     Free Shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 7 available

    Revised Edition. Near fine cloth copy in a near-fine, very slightly edge-nicked and dust-dulled dw, now mylar-sleeved. Remains particularly and surprisingly well-preserved overall; tight, bright, clean and strong; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 168 pages; Description: 168 p. : ill. (some col.) ; 22 cm. Subject: Siamese cat. 1 Kg.

  • Language: English

    Published by David & Charles, Newton Abbot 1974

    0715365096 / 9780715365090

    • Hardcover
    • First Edition

    Seller: Cotswold Internet Books, Cheltenham, United KingdomCotswold Internet Books

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used

    US$ 4.76

    US$ 18.77 shipping 
    Ships from United Kingdom to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    1st ed. Brief annotation on title page; binding tight; dust jacket slightly worn at edges Used - Very Good. VG hardback in VG dustjacket Used - Very Good. VG hardback in VG dustjacket.

  • Language: English

    Published by Batsford, London 1981

    0713438851 / 9780713438857

    • Hardcover
    • First Edition

    Seller: J. and S. Daft, Lichfield, , United KingdomJ. and S. Daft

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Very good

    US$ 3.46

    US$ 21.45 shipping 
    Ships from United Kingdom to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Hardcover. Condition: VG. Dust Jacket Condition: VG. 1st. pp.160. page edges v sl browned.

  • Language: English

    Published by London : Batsford 1978

    0713417331 / 9780713417333

    • Hardcover

    Seller: MW Books, New York, NY, U.S.A.MW Books

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used

    US$ 25.11

     Free Shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Revised Edition. Fine cloth copy in an equally fine dust-wrapper. Particularly well-preserved overall; tight, bright, clean and especially sharp-cornered. Physical description; 168p,[28]p of plates ill(some col) 23cm. Subjects; Cats; literature. Cats; fiction. Siamese cats; guidebooks. 3 Kg.

  • Language: English

    Published by New York : Scribner 1979

    0684160781 / 9780684160788

    • Hardcover

    Seller: MW Books Ltd., Galway, , IrelandMW Books Ltd.

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used

    US$ 9.48

    US$ 16.14 shipping 
    Ships from Ireland to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 7 available

    Revised Edition. Near fine cloth copy in a near-fine, very slightly edge-nicked and dust-dulled dw, now mylar-sleeved. Remains particularly and surprisingly well-preserved overall; tight, bright, clean and strong; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 168 pages; Description: 168 p. : ill. (some col.) ; 22 cm. Subject: Siamese cat. 1 Kg.

  • Published by Batsford 1981

    • Hardcover

    Seller: Bristol Books Bristol, Bristol, BRIST, United KingdomBristol Books Bristol

    4-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Near fine

    US$ 5.52

    US$ 10.73 shipping 
    Ships from United Kingdom to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Hardcover. Condition: Near Fine. 8vo clipped dw, Near Fine, First edition, illustrated bw photographs.

  • Language: English

    Published by Lippincott 1974

    0397010672 / 9780397010677

    Seller: ThriftBooks-Dallas, Dallas, TX, U.S.A.ThriftBooks-Dallas

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Fair

    US$ 19.38

     Free Shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Unbound. Condition: Fair. No Jacket. Missing dust jacket; Readable copy. Pages may have considerable notes/highlighting. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.

  • Language: English

    Published by Lippincott 1974

    0397010672 / 9780397010677

    Seller: POQUETTE'S BOOKS, DEWITT, MI, U.S.A.POQUETTE'S BOOKS

    4-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Good

    US$ 15.39

    US$ 6.24 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Unbound. Condition: Good.

  • Language: English

    Published by London : Batsford 1978

    0713417331 / 9780713417333

    • Hardcover

    Seller: MW Books Ltd., Galway, , IrelandMW Books Ltd.

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used

    US$ 15.44

    US$ 16.14 shipping 
    Ships from Ireland to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Revised Edition. Fine cloth copy in an equally fine dust-wrapper. Particularly well-preserved overall; tight, bright, clean and especially sharp-cornered. Physical description; 168p,[28]p of plates ill(some col) 23cm. Subjects; Cats; literature. Cats; fiction. Siamese cats; guidebooks. 1 Kg.

  • Published by J. B. Lippincott Company

    Seller: Wonder Book, Frederick, MD, U.S.A.Wonder Book

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Good

    US$ 14.63

     Free Shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Condition: Good. Good condition. Good dust jacket. (Siamese cat) [ISBN 0397010672] A copy that has been read but remains intact. May contain markings such as bookplates, stamps, limited notes and highlighting, or a few light stains. Bundled media such as CDs, DVDs, floppy disks or access codes may not be included.

  • Language: English

    Published by B. T. Batsford Ltd, London 1981

    0713438851 / 9780713438857

    • Hardcover
    • First Edition

    Seller: Marlowes Books and Music, Ferny Grove, QLD, AustraliaMarlowes Books and Music

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Very good

    US$ 14.88

    US$ 19.90 shipping 
    Ships from Australia to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Hard Cover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. First Edition. 160 pages. Book and Jacket are both in Very good condition throughout.

  • Language: English

    Published by Williams and Norgate, London, UK 1953

    • Hardcover

    Seller: Sarah Zaluckyj, KINGTON, , United KingdomSarah Zaluckyj

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Good

    US$ 8.22

    US$ 28.15 shipping 
    Ships from United Kingdom to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Hardcover. Condition: Good. No Dustjacket. Third Impression. 96 pages. B&W plates. No dustjacket. B&W plates. Blue hardback binding with moderate wear to boards' corners and spine-ends - with obvious marks to boards. Clean pages.

  • Published by Williams and Norgate, London 1953

    • Hardcover
    • First Edition

    Seller: J. and S. Daft, Lichfield, , United KingdomJ. and S. Daft

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Very good

    US$ 3.46

    US$ 21.45 shipping 
    Ships from United Kingdom to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Hardcover. Condition: Nr Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: VG+. 1st. pp79.

  • Published by Batsford Academic & Educational Ltd, United Kingdom, London 1974

    • Softcover

    Seller: WorldofBooks, Goring-By-Sea, WS, United KingdomWorldofBooks

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Very good

    US$ 18.68

    US$ 7.51 shipping 
    Ships from United Kingdom to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 3 available

    Paperback. Condition: Very Good. The book has been read, but is in excellent condition. Pages are intact and not marred by notes or highlighting. The spine remains undamaged.

  • Language: English

    Published by B. T. Batsford, London England 1981

    0713438851 / 9780713438857

    • Hardcover
    • First Edition

    Seller: The London Bookworm, East Sussex, , United KingdomThe London Bookworm

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Very good

    US$ 7.95

    US$ 32.18 shipping 
    Ships from United Kingdom to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Cloth. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Good. First Edition. Hardcover. First Edition. The British, European and American Shorthair Cat by Phyllis Lauder. Shelf wear and tear to top edge of back D/J. Price clipped. This is the first fully authoratitive book entirely devoted to the domestic shorthairs - a group which

  • Language: English

    Published by B. T. Batsford Ltd, London 1978

    0713417331 / 9780713417333

    • Hardcover

    Seller: The Last Post Bookshop, Holbrook, NSW, AustraliaThe Last Post Bookshop

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Very good

    US$ 13.06

    US$ 34.00 shipping 
    Ships from Australia to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    H/c. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. Second Edition, Reprint. Pages 168, 4 pages of colour plates and 33 b/w photos. in this book the author describes and explains the different varieties that have developed from the original seal point: the chocolate, blue and lilac points; the red point and the new Si-R

  • Published by B T Batsford Ltd, London 1971

    • Hardcover
    • First Edition

    Seller: Marlowes Books and Music, Ferny Grove, QLD, AustraliaMarlowes Books and Music

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Very good

    US$ 13.43

    US$ 19.90 shipping 
    Ships from Australia to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Hard Cover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. First Edition. 199 pages. Book and Jacket are both in Very good condition throughout. In This Comprehensive, Worldwide Study, The Author Describes And Explains The Different Varieties That Have Developed From The Original Seal-point. Book Contains Many Illustrat

  • Published by Williams & Norgate 1953

    • First Edition

    Seller: Cotswold Internet Books, Cheltenham, United KingdomCotswold Internet Books

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used

    US$ 6.49

    US$ 18.77 shipping 
    Ships from United Kingdom to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    1st ed. Binding tight; boards slightly bowed; spine a little faded. Used - Good. Good hardback (no dust jacket) Used - Good. Good hardback (no dust jacket).

  • More images

    Language: English

    Published by ERNEST BENN LIMITED, LONDON 1963

    • Hardcover

    Seller: Highstreet Books ABA ILAB, Honiton, , United KingdomHighstreet Books ABA ILAB

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Good

    US$ 20.71

    US$ 30.84 shipping 
    Ships from United Kingdom to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Hardcover. Condition: Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Fair. You will find all that is necessary in this book , for anybody interested in breeding or showing Siamese cats , It gives you the pitfalls to be avoided and the joy of being a cat lover. 8vo.112 pages , black and white frontis plus 12 plates , book good in slightly worn dus

  • Published by Williams and Norgate Ltd, London 1950

    • Hardcover
    • First Edition

    Seller: Silver Trees Books, Malvern, WORCS, United KingdomSilver Trees Books

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Very good

    US$ 10.36

    US$ 28.36 shipping 
    Ships from United Kingdom to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. First Edition. Very good book in blue cloth covers with gilt titles to front and very slightly faded spine. Internally very good with owner's name to paste down. No dust jacket.

  • Published by Williams and Norgate Limited. 1953

    • Hardcover

    Seller: Book Grocer, Tullamarine, VIC, AustraliaBook Grocer

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used

    US$ 8.71

    US$ 30.00 shipping 
    Ships from Australia to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Hardback. Phyllis Lauder, Williams and Norgate Limited. Author: Phyllis LauderBinding: HardbackPublished: Williams and Norgate Limited., 1953Condition:Book: GoodJacket: Chipped and worn with some minor damagePages: Tanning and foxing, price clippedMarkings: No markingsThis non-fiction work, "Siamese Cats" by Phyllis Lauder, offe

  • Published by London: Batsford 1981

    • First Edition

    Seller: Richard Roberts Bookseller., KILMARNOCK, , United KingdomRichard Roberts Bookseller.

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used

    US$ 8.29

    US$ 21.45 shipping 
    Ships from United Kingdom to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    1st. Edn. 160pp. Black & white plates. Light marginal browning, else a very good copy in very good wrapper.

  • Language: English

    Published by BT Batsford Ltd, London 1974

    0713428287 / 9780713428285

    • Hardcover
    • First Edition

    Seller: Dromanabooks, Newstead, VIC, AustraliaDromanabooks

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Very good

    US$ 14.45

    US$ 47.00 shipping 
    Ships from Australia to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Hard Cover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. First Edition. 96p, b/w and colour illustrated. History of the breed and the many varieties, with hints on care and showing. Crease to back flap of cover, otherwise fine. ; 8vo.