US$ 11.25
Quantity: Over 20 available
Add to basketCondition: New. In.
Published by LRB Ltd, 2003
Seller: Shore Books, London, United Kingdom
Magazine / Periodical
Soft cover. Condition: Very Good. 44 pages. Charles Glass "The New Piracy" / Mark Doty "Heaven for Helen" (poem) / Marian Fitzgerald 2The Enemy" / Terry Castle "My Heroin Christmas" / Bill Manhire "Death of a Poet" (poetry) / Gregory Dart "Cockneyism" / John Fuller "Iguana Days" (poetry) / Michael Wood "What Henry Knew" / Robert Macfarlane "Read it on the autobahn" / A W Moore "How to Catch a Tortoise" / Kathleen Jamie "Into the Dark" / Hal Foster at the Guggenheim.
Published by The Society for Moroccan Studies, 1991
Seller: Shore Books, London, United Kingdom
Magazine / Periodical
Soft cover. Condition: Very Good. 78 pages. Ernest Gellner "The Maghreb as Mirror for Man" / John Wright "Sijilmasa, A Saharan Entrepot" / John King "Abd el-Kader and Morocco: The inevitability of French Hegemony in the Maghreb" / Ali Bahaijoub "Will Maghreb Economic and Political Integration be Viable?" / Ziba Mir-Hosseini "Contrast between Law and Practice for the Moroccan Family. Patriarchy and Matrifocality" / George Joffe "The Political Economy of Privatisation in Morocco" / Richard Pennell "Piracy off the North Moroccan Coast in the First Half of the Nineteenth Century" (SL#17).
Published by The John Hopkins University Press, 1997
Seller: Shore Books, London, United Kingdom
Magazine / Periodical
US$ 13.82
Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketSoft cover. Condition: Good. 100 pages. Has some neat underling. Nicholas Mirzoeff "Revolution, Representation, Equality: Gender, Genre, And Emulation In The Academie Royale De Peinture Et Sculpture, 1785-93" / Jerrine E Mitchell "Picturing Sisters: 1790 Portraits By J-L David" / Hans Turley "Piracy, Identity, And Desire In Captain Singleton" / David M Weed "Sexual Positions: MenOf Pleasure, Economy, And Dignity In Boswell's London Journal" (BT#31).
Published by Pearsons Magazine, London, 1901
Seller: Cosmo Books, Shropshire., United Kingdom
Magazine / Periodical
US$ 15.06
Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketBooklet - Unbound Pages. Condition: Very Good. 8 pages, illustrated in colour. An authentic standalone article, extracted from a larger volume. Not a reprint or reproduction, but an original work in its own right. Supplied without title page or cover. Size: 18 x 25 cms. Category: Pearsons Magazine; Cosmo Books : 29 years on ABE, 47 years taking care of customers. A bookseller you can rely on.
Published by Harper's Monthly Magazine, London, 1907
Seller: Cosmo Books, Shropshire., United Kingdom
Magazine / Periodical
US$ 15.06
Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketBooklet - Unbound Pages. Condition: Very Good. 19 pages, illustrated. An authentic standalone article, extracted from a larger volume. Not a reprint or reproduction, but an original work in its own right. Supplied without title page or cover. Size: 18 x 25 cms. Category: Harper's Monthly Magazine; Cosmo Books : 29 years on ABE, 47 years taking care of customers. A bookseller you can rely on.
Published by History Today, London, 2018
Seller: Cosmo Books, Shropshire., United Kingdom
Magazine / Periodical
US$ 12.02
Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketBooklet - Unbound Pages. Condition: Very Good. 12 pages, illustrated in colour. An authentic standalone article, extracted from a larger volume. Not a reprint or reproduction, but an original work in its own right. Supplied without title page or cover. Size: 17 x 24 cms. Category: History Today; Cosmo Books : 29 years on ABE, 47 years taking care of customers. A bookseller you can rely on.
Seller: PBShop.store US, Wood Dale, IL, U.S.A.
PAP. Condition: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. THIS BOOK IS PRINTED ON DEMAND. Established seller since 2000.
Hardcover. Condition: Very good. Great condition. Binding is tight. Inside is clean and unmarked.
Soft cover. Condition: Very Good. Green printed wrappers, small 8vo., 160 pages. Traveller's Companion No. 216. Kearney's Paris TC bibliography stops at No. 94. Price 18 N.F. No date of publication but evidently a piracy circa 1966. Attractive small Dutch bookplate, else a clean, edgeworn copy.
Soft cover. Condition: Very Good. Green printed wrappers. small 8vo., 222, (1) pages. Traveller's Companion No. 215. (Kearney's TC bibliography stops at No. 94. A piracy of O'Neill's "Hell is Filling Up" from the Olympia Press Ophir series. A very good copy with tanning of pages, a small price sticker and pencilled price, and moderate cover wear.
Published by Annual Register, London, 1822
Seller: Cosmo Books, Shropshire., United Kingdom
US$ 19.48
Quantity: 2 available
Add to basketBooklet - Unbound Pages. Condition: Very Good. 2 pages. An authentic standalone article, extracted from a larger volume. Not a reprint or reproduction, but an original work in its own right. Preserved in a modern card cover, prepared for practicality - an unassuming but serviceable presentation that favours function over finery. Size: 13 x 20 cms. Category: Annual Register; Cosmo Books : 29 years on ABE, 47 years taking care of customers. A bookseller you can rely on.
Published by Annual Register, London, 1828
Seller: Cosmo Books, Shropshire., United Kingdom
US$ 19.48
Quantity: 2 available
Add to basketBooklet - Unbound Pages. Condition: Very Good. 5 pages. An authentic standalone article, extracted from a larger volume. Not a reprint or reproduction, but an original work in its own right. Preserved in a modern card cover, prepared for practicality - an unassuming but serviceable presentation that favours function over finery. Size: 13 x 20 cms. Category: Annual Register; Cosmo Books : 29 years on ABE, 47 years taking care of customers. A bookseller you can rely on.
Published by Annual Register, London, 1825
Seller: Cosmo Books, Shropshire., United Kingdom
US$ 19.48
Quantity: 2 available
Add to basketBooklet - Unbound Pages. Condition: Very Good. 5 pages. An authentic standalone article, extracted from a larger volume. Not a reprint or reproduction, but an original work in its own right. Preserved in a modern card cover, prepared for practicality - an unassuming but serviceable presentation that favours function over finery. Size: 13 x 20 cms. Category: Annual Register; Cosmo Books : 29 years on ABE, 47 years taking care of customers. A bookseller you can rely on.
Published by Annual Register, London, 1823
Seller: Cosmo Books, Shropshire., United Kingdom
US$ 19.48
Quantity: 2 available
Add to basketBooklet - Unbound Pages. Condition: Very Good. 4 pages. An authentic standalone article, extracted from a larger volume. Not a reprint or reproduction, but an original work in its own right. Preserved in a modern card cover, prepared for practicality - an unassuming but serviceable presentation that favours function over finery. Size: 13 x 20 cms. Category: Annual Register; Cosmo Books : 29 years on ABE, 47 years taking care of customers. A bookseller you can rely on.
Published by Annual Register, London, 1824
Seller: Cosmo Books, Shropshire., United Kingdom
US$ 19.48
Quantity: 2 available
Add to basketBooklet - Unbound Pages. Condition: Very Good. 2 pages. An authentic standalone article, extracted from a larger volume. Not a reprint or reproduction, but an original work in its own right. Preserved in a modern card cover, prepared for practicality - an unassuming but serviceable presentation that favours function over finery. Size: 13 x 20 cms. Category: Annual Register; Cosmo Books : 29 years on ABE, 47 years taking care of customers. A bookseller you can rely on.
Published by Annual Register, London, 1827
Seller: Cosmo Books, Shropshire., United Kingdom
US$ 19.48
Quantity: 2 available
Add to basketBooklet - Unbound Pages. Condition: Very Good. 7 pages. An authentic standalone article, extracted from a larger volume. Not a reprint or reproduction, but an original work in its own right. Preserved in a modern card cover, prepared for practicality - an unassuming but serviceable presentation that favours function over finery. Size: 13 x 20 cms. Category: Annual Register; Cosmo Books : 29 years on ABE, 47 years taking care of customers. A bookseller you can rely on.
Seller: PBShop.store UK, Fairford, GLOS, United Kingdom
US$ 12.90
Quantity: Over 20 available
Add to basketPAP. Condition: New. New Book. Delivered from our UK warehouse in 4 to 14 business days. THIS BOOK IS PRINTED ON DEMAND. Established seller since 2000.
Published by McLoughlin Bros, New York, 1910
Seller: E. M. Maurice Books, ABAA, Torrington, CT, U.S.A.
First Edition
Original Wraps. Condition: Good. No Jacket. Louis Wain (cover, piracy), George Henry Thompson (illustrator). Early Printing. Circa 1910. Color-printed, die-cut card wraps, edge & spine wear, loss to base of spine and at the edges of a few pages, pages brittle, will need to be handled with care. Illustrated with 6 pages printed in color, the balance in line. Fables and humorous verses about animals. The cover is a pirated version of Louis Wain's Dandy Lion, some of the b&w artwork is by George Henry Thompson. Size: Folio.
Published by The Olympia Press, Paris, 1961
Seller: Entropy Books, Ferndale, MI, U.S.A.
Soft cover. Condition: Very Good. Dark green printed card wrappers, small 8vo., 203 pages. A piracy of a book first published in Olympia's Ophir series in 1961. Internally clean, worn and creased wrappers, else a very good copy.
Published by The Olympia Press (From Cover), No Place
Seller: Entropy Books, Ferndale, MI, U.S.A.
Soft cover. Condition: Very Good. Green printed wrappers faded to brown, 16mo., 202, (5) pages including five pages of TC ads up to 1956, with prices in Francs and US dollars. Printed price Francs 29,90. No publication information except on front wrapper. Chipped and toned wrappers, else a very good copy. Scarce.
Published by Printed T. Wright, Essex Street, Strand; and Sold by G. Kearsley, No 46, near Serjeant's Inn, Fleet Street, London., London, 1777
Seller: Cosmo Books, Shropshire., United Kingdom
US$ 29.85
Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketUnbound Pages. Condition: Very Good. Fourth Edition. Green and his crew face accusations of attacking an East India Company vessel, in a case steeped in political tension between Scotland and England. The trials controversial evidence and swift condemnation sparked international debate. It remains one of the most disputed piracy prosecutions of the early eighteenth century, coloured by commercial rivalry and national resentment. 19 PAGES, printed in double columns. A genuine 1777 printing taken from the authoritative Complete Collection of State Trials. Originally compiled to serve both as a legal reference and a vehicle of political discourse, the State Trials series shaped contemporary and subsequent understanding of justice, authority, and dissent. The generously sized sheets on which these trials are printed offer particular pleasure to the eye and hand, bearing clear signs of their handmade origin: chain lines and wire impressions from the mould are readily visible, some pages display watermarks, and the paper varies subtly in thickness, all characteristic of 18th century rag paper. This particular trial report has been preserved in a modern card cover, prepared for practicality - an unassuming but serviceable presentation that favours function over finery. Size: 30 x 47 cms. Category: State Trials; Printed before 1800; State Trials::Large Folio. This item may require more postage than the rates shown for delivery outside the UK. If extra postage is required we will contact you before processing your order and you will be given the details and option to decline the extra cost. Cosmo Books : 29 years on ABE, 47 years taking care of customers. A bookseller you can rely on.
Condition: NEW.
Published by Printed T. Wright, Essex Street, Strand; and Sold by G. Kearsley, No 46, near Serjeant's Inn, Fleet Street, London., London, 1778
Seller: Cosmo Books, Shropshire., United Kingdom
US$ 44.76
Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketUnbound Pages. Condition: Very Good. Fourth Edition. Quelch and his crew are condemned in Boston for attacking Portuguese ships, despite Portugal being an ally of the Crown. The trial reveals colonial anxieties about maritime law, imperial diplomacy, and the limits of local authority. It stands as one of New Englands earliest and most dramatic piracy prosecutions. 7 PAGES, printed in double columns. A genuine 1778 printing taken from the authoritative Complete Collection of State Trials. Originally compiled to serve both as a legal reference and a vehicle of political discourse, the State Trials series shaped contemporary and subsequent understanding of justice, authority, and dissent. The generously sized sheets on which these trials are printed offer particular pleasure to the eye and hand, bearing clear signs of their handmade origin: chain lines and wire impressions from the mould are readily visible, some pages display watermarks, and the paper varies subtly in thickness, all characteristic of 18th century rag paper. This particular trial report has been preserved in a modern card cover, prepared for practicality - an unassuming but serviceable presentation that favours function over finery. Size: 30 x 47 cms. Category: State Trials; Printed before 1800; New Arrivals; State Trials::Large Folio. This item may require more postage than the rates shown for delivery outside the UK. If extra postage is required we will contact you before processing your order and you will be given the details and option to decline the extra cost. Cosmo Books : 29 years on ABE, 47 years taking care of customers. A bookseller you can rely on.
Published by Printed T. Wright, Essex Street, Strand; and Sold by G. Kearsley, No 46, near Serjeant's Inn, Fleet Street, London., London, 1778
Seller: Cosmo Books, Shropshire., United Kingdom
US$ 44.76
Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketUnbound Pages. Condition: Very Good. Fourth Edition. Golding and his associates claim protection under commissions issued by the deposed James II, while the Crown prosecutes them as pirates. The hearings expose the legal ambiguities surrounding privateering during regime change and the uneasy boundary between sanctioned warfare and criminal plunder. 3 PAGES, printed in double columns. A genuine 1778 printing taken from the authoritative Complete Collection of State Trials. Originally compiled to serve both as a legal reference and a vehicle of political discourse, the State Trials series shaped contemporary and subsequent understanding of justice, authority, and dissent. The generously sized sheets on which these trials are printed offer particular pleasure to the eye and hand, bearing clear signs of their handmade origin: chain lines and wire impressions from the mould are readily visible, some pages display watermarks, and the paper varies subtly in thickness, all characteristic of 18th century rag paper. This particular trial report has been preserved in a modern card cover, prepared for practicality - an unassuming but serviceable presentation that favours function over finery. Size: 30 x 47 cms. Category: State Trials; Printed before 1800; New Arrivals; State Trials::Large Folio. This item may require more postage than the rates shown for delivery outside the UK. If extra postage is required we will contact you before processing your order and you will be given the details and option to decline the extra cost. Cosmo Books : 29 years on ABE, 47 years taking care of customers. A bookseller you can rely on.
Seller: THE SAINT BOOKSTORE, Southport, United Kingdom
US$ 13.79
Quantity: Over 20 available
Add to basketPaperback / softback. Condition: New. This item is printed on demand. New copy - Usually dispatched within 5-9 working days.
US$ 23.42
Quantity: Over 20 available
Add to basket
Published by New York. Doubleday & Company. 1970, 1970
Seller: Brainerd Phillipson Rare Books, Holliston, MA, U.S.A.
Association Member: SNEAB
First Edition
Hardcover. Dust Jacket Included. Note: With the Chinese information on the copyright page, no price on the jacket, and the feel of a Taiwan Piracy; that's what this book is. (illustrator). 1st Edition. While "Doubleday & Company, Inc. and Garden City, New York" appear on the title page, the book is a Taiwan Piracy with the Chinese characters on the copyright page which also includes the slug "First Edition." There is a small bookshop label: "Caves Book Co, Taipei, Taiwan China" at the top of the rear endpaper. A new collection of 15 new and extremely funny pieces by the incomparable Jean Kerr, whose "Please don't eat the Daisies" and "The Snake has all the Lines" are classics of modern humor. (From the front inside flap of the dustjacket.) This copy is inscribed by Walter Cronkite to Jean Kerr: " For Jean--Your Taiwan publisher is dying to meet you. Says you're one of his most successful authors. 'Very plofitable" is the way he put it. Love, Walter Cronkite." A typical Taiwan piracy edition on thin paper and woven gray cloth stamped in silver on the spine. Very good in a very good dustjacket. In an unpriced colorful dustjacket. Similar to the Doubleday production but a much thinner version. While "Doubleday & Company, Inc. and Garden City, New York" appear on the title page, the book is a Taiwan Piracy with the Chinese characters on the copyright page which also includes the slug "First Edition." There is a small bookshop label: "Caves Book Co, Taipei, Taiwan China" at the top of the rear endpaper. 1st Edition with stated "First Edition" on the copyright page.
Published by Bernardus Mourik,, Amsterdam,, 1752
First Edition
US$ 1,788.35
Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketSecond and rare edition of an account of two fatal voyages with two ships. The first voyage was made with the French East Indiaman Le Prince and was commanded by Captain Morin. On 19 February 1752 this ship left the port of Lorient, sailing for Pondicherry. However initially the voyage went well, on 26 April 1752 there was a fire in Le Prince. It spread fast and it also reached the gunpowder magazine. Therefore the ship exploded, as the engraving shows, and only 10 persons survived.The second account concerns the seizure of the Dutch ship Rustenwerk, an East Indiaman of 650-ton. On 28 June 1752 this ship was taken by the pirate Frans Fransz after mooring of Ternate. He and his companions killed 12 people on board, which is depicted in the engraving. The survivors of this violent seizure by Frans Fransz reached Batavia and they sailed to Holland. Although the VOC succeeded in retaking the ship, Frans Fransz. Already escaped with the valuable cargo. A more historical addition to this report is the list it includes of 210 VOC ships lost in the period 1688-1752 through disasters, mutiny and piracy. These two ships are cruel examples of how East Indiamen could be defeated by fate. After this first edition, Mourik also published a second, also undated edition with the same plates. Spine slightly discoloured, otherwise in very good condition.l Landwehr & V.d. Krogt 437; STCN (1 copy); Tiele, Bibl. 1238; Worldcat (7 or 9 copies). Boards covered with modern pink decorated paper, which are also used as paste-downs and endpapers, with a dark brown morocco spine label. With 2 etched plates, the publisher's woodcut BM cypher monogram on the title page, a woodcut tailpiece and 2 woodcut decorated initials. Pages: [2], 37, [1] pp.
Published by London, H.M. and T. Norris, 1721
Seller: Bruce Marshall Rare Books, Cheltenham, United Kingdom
US$ 4,835.83
Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketHardcover. Condition: Very Good. FIRST HAND ACCOUNTS OF ENCOUNTERS WITH TWO OF THE MOST SUCCESSFUL PIRATES WORKING DURING THE GOLDEN AGE OF PIRACY FIRST EDITION, occasional light foxing and toning, bookplate of George Harrison, contemporary panelled calf, rebacked, 8vo, London, H.M. and T. Norris, 1721 A rare work containing the most detailed account of piracy known in any contemporary periodical (pp.246-256). The section begins with a report .from the Governor of Bermudas, giving a melancholy Acount of the Havock and Depredations committed by the Pirates about the Leeward Islands , with the number of pirates active in the Caribbean thought to be numbering close to 1500. Following this is an account from Captain Andrew Kingston, concerning the exploits of John Bartholomew Roberts(1682-1722), better known as Black Bart . Kingston writes: 'I hope the ships bound from London to Jamaica, may escape the said Roberts, for he designs to keep that station, and destroy all ships that come to these Islands which may fall into his hands. They left me without any manner of clothing; and Roberts brought my brother (chief mate) to the gears, and whipt him within an inch of his life, by reason he had conceal'd two gold rings in his pocket. This is the dismal account I am to give of the voyage.' The infamous Bartholomew Roberts is considered the most successful pirate during the Golden Age of Piracy , capturing over 400 vessels during three years of his career. He also created his own 'Pirate Code' and invented an early variant of the iconic skull and crossbones flag. Following this account is a proclamation, requested by the Governor of Jamaica, for the suppression of piracy. A bounty is offered for two pirates in particular; Christopher Winter and Nicholas Brown. There is a correspondence between the Governor and the Alcaldes of Trinidad regarding the pirates being harboured there. "I find the Port of Trinidado a Receptacle to Villains of all Nations." The English demands were refused as the two pirates had been baptised in the Catholic faith. Next is an extract of a letter from Captain Mackra, who lost his ship Cassandra on his way to the East Indies. Unfortunately for Mackra, the pirates who took his ship were under the command of the infamous Edward England. Edward England (1685-1721) began his career under Henry Jennings and Charles Vane. After they accepted the King's Pardon, England sailed for Africa, spawning the career of Bartholomew Roberts and many other pirates along the way. He sailed under a similar flag as Black Sam Bellamy. Like Bellamy, England was known for his kindness and compassion as a leader, unlike many other pirates of the time. A scarce and important work with first hand accounts of encounters with two of the most successful pirates working during The Golden Age of Piracy . .