Condition: Good. Item in good condition. Textbooks may not include supplemental items i.e. CDs, access codes etc.
paperback. Condition: Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority!
Condition: Good. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Condition: acceptable. This copy has clearly been enjoyedâ"expect noticeable shelf wear and some minor creases to the cover. Binding is strong, and all pages are legible. May contain previous library markings or stamps.
Seller: Zoom Books East, Glendale Heights, IL, U.S.A.
Condition: very_good. Book is in very good condition and may include minimal underlining highlighting. The book can also include "From the library of" labels. May not contain miscellaneous items toys, dvds, etc. . We offer 100% money back guarantee and 24 7 customer service.
Seller: ThriftBooks-Atlanta, AUSTELL, GA, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condition: Good. No Jacket. Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Seller: ThriftBooks-Dallas, Dallas, TX, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. May have limited writing in cover pages. Pages are unmarked. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Seller: ThriftBooks-Atlanta, AUSTELL, GA, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. May have limited writing in cover pages. Pages are unmarked. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Seller: Blue Vase Books, Interlochen, MI, U.S.A.
Condition: acceptable. The item is very worn but is perfectly usable. Signs of wear can include aesthetic issues such as scratches, dents, worn and creased covers, folded page corners and minor liquid stains. All pages and the cover are intact, but the dust cover may be missing. Pages may include moderate to heavy amount of notes and highlighting, but the text is not obscured or unreadable. Page edges may have foxing age related spots and browning . May NOT include discs, access code or other supplemental materials.
paperback. Condition: Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used textbooks may not include companion materials such as access codes, etc. May have some wear or writing/highlighting. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority!
Condition: Very Good. Pages intact with possible writing/highlighting. Binding strong with minor wear. Dust jackets/supplements may not be included. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Language: English
Published by CreateSpace Independent Publishing Platform, 2013
ISBN 10: 1483932818 ISBN 13: 9781483932811
Seller: Goodwill of Central and Coastal Virginia, Richmond, VA, U.S.A.
Condition: acceptable.
Language: English
Published by CreateSpace Independent Publishing Platform, 2017
ISBN 10: 1974350207 ISBN 13: 9781974350209
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.
Condition: New.
Language: English
Published by CreateSpace Independent Publishing Platform, 2017
ISBN 10: 1974350207 ISBN 13: 9781974350209
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.
Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Language: English
Published by Createspace Independent Publishing Platform, 2013
ISBN 10: 1483932818 ISBN 13: 9781483932811
Seller: Rarewaves USA, OSWEGO, IL, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condition: New.
Language: English
Published by Createspace Independent Publishing Platform, 2013
ISBN 10: 1483932818 ISBN 13: 9781483932811
Seller: Rarewaves.com USA, London, LONDO, United Kingdom
US$ 22.81
Quantity: Over 20 available
Add to basketPaperback. Condition: New.
US$ 12.27
Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketPaperback. Condition: Brand New. 159 pages. 9.02x5.98x0.79 inches. In Stock.
Seller: 3Brothers Bookstore, Egg harbor township, NJ, U.S.A.
Condition: very_good. Cover may have light wear, pages in very good condition and binding is sturdy; may have other light shelf wear or creases. May have notes or highlighting.
Language: English
Published by CreateSpace Independent Publishing Platform, 2017
ISBN 10: 1974350207 ISBN 13: 9781974350209
Seller: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, United Kingdom
US$ 15.67
Quantity: Over 20 available
Add to basketCondition: New.
Published by New York: 1909., Benziger Brothers,, 1909
Seller: Alec R. Allenson, Inc., Westville, FL, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: VG orig. ribbed brown cloth. [9], 186 p.; 21 cm. Text entirely in Latin, with contents in English. Carries Nihil obstat and Imprimatur.
Published by New York: 1910., Benziger Brothers,, 1910
Seller: Alec R. Allenson, Inc., Westville, FL, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: VG orig. ribbed brown cloth. [9], 157 p.; 21 cm. Text entirely in Latin, with contents in English. Carries Nihil obstat and Imprimatur.
Language: English
Published by CreateSpace Independent Publishing Platform, 2017
ISBN 10: 1974350207 ISBN 13: 9781974350209
Seller: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, United Kingdom
US$ 18.24
Quantity: Over 20 available
Add to basketCondition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Published by Angeuls Press, Kansas City, MO, 2012
ISBN 10: 1937843165 ISBN 13: 9781937843168
Seller: CARDINAL BOOKS ~~ ABAC/ILAB, London -- Birr, ON, Canada
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Original case, damaged at top. Complete and otherwise fine. Audio Book.
Published by New York: 1908., Benziger Brothers,, 1908
Seller: Alec R. Allenson, Inc., Westville, FL, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: VG orig. ribbed brown cloth. [10], 203, [4] p.; 21 cm. Text entirely in Latin, with contents and index in English. Carries Nihil obstat and Imprimatur.
Published by Paterson NJ: 1946., Saint Antholy Guild Press,, 1946
Seller: Alec R. Allenson, Inc., Westville, FL, U.S.A.
Softcover. lxvii, 204 p.; 23 cm. Collection of 35 texts: English translations p. 1-107 - Latin or Italian texts p. 109-204. Good ex-lib. gold on azure wrapper.
Language: English
Published by Createspace Independent Publishing Platform, 2013
ISBN 10: 1483932818 ISBN 13: 9781483932811
Seller: Rarewaves USA United, OSWEGO, IL, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condition: New.
Language: English
Published by CreateSpace Independent Publishing Platform, 2013
ISBN 10: 1483932818 ISBN 13: 9781483932811
Seller: California Books, Miami, FL, U.S.A.
Condition: New. Print on Demand.
Language: English
Published by Createspace Independent Publishing Platform, 2013
ISBN 10: 1483932818 ISBN 13: 9781483932811
Seller: Grand Eagle Retail, Bensenville, IL, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condition: new. Paperback. The Fathers of the Council of Trent showed at a very early date that they were satisfied with none of the existing works, and that they were fully alive to the need and necessity of preparing an authoritative Catechism. The realisation of their desire, however, was retarded for several years by events over which they had little control; and when the work was finally taken in hand another idea prevailed, resulting in the publication of a manual for the use of the clergy, and not, as originally suggested, a Catechism for children and uninstructed adults.Of the countless Catechisms that continued to appear, two - those of Bellarmine and Canisius - have steadily held their ground ever since, and to a large extent have served as the models of nearly an subsequent compilations of the kind. The influence of Canisius, however, has on the whole been limited to Germany; whereas Bellarmine's Catechism, which was written by command of Pope Clement VIII in 1597, has been copied in almost every other country in the world. At an early date it was translated into Arabic, Latin, Modern Greek, French, Spanish, German, English, and Polish. It had the warm approbation of Clement VIII, who prescribed it for use in the Papal States; of Urban VIII, who directed it to be adopted in all the Eastern missions; of Innocent XIII and Benedict XIV; particularly of the very important Council of all Italy, held at Rome, in 1725, which made it obligatory in all the dioceses of the peninsula; and finally of the Vatican Council which indicated it as the model for a proposed universal Catechism.Though Bellarmine's Catechism was largely followed as a model all over the world, yet, owing to the modifications introduced in diocesan editions, it came to pass in the course of time that almost every diocese had its own Catechism, differing in many respects from the Catechisms of other dioceses.The obvious inconvenience of this bewildering multiplicity of Catechisms occupied the attention of the Fathers of the Vatican Council, the great majority of whom were agreed as to the desirability of having a uniform small Catechism for the faithful all over the world. Early during the sittings of the Council, forty-one of the assembled Fathers devoted six sessions (February 10 to February 22) to an examination of the question; and the report which they drew up occupied the attention of the whole Council during the sittings of April 29 and 30. The question being put to a vote on May 4, an immense majority was found to be in favour of the compilation of a small uniform Catechism, to be compiled in Latin, translated into every language, and made obligatory in every diocese. But the approach of the Italian troops towards the walls of Rome brought the Council to an untimely end and there was no time to promulgate the constitution on the proposed uniform Catechism, so that it has not the force of law.The idea, however, has never been lost sight of. During the sitting of the first Catechetical Congress in 1880, the then Bishop of Mantua (later St. Pius X) proposed that the Holy Father be petitioned to arrange for the compilation of a simple, plain, brief, and popular Catechism for uniform use all over the world. Shortly after his elevation to the Chair of Peter, Pius X at once set about realising, within certain limits, his own proposal of 1880, by prescribing a uniform Catechism - the Compendium of Christian Doctrine - for use in the dioceses of the ecclesiastical province of Rome, at the same time indicating that it was his earnest desire to have the same manual adopted all over Italy. The text selected was, with slight modifications, that which had been adopted for some years by the united hierarchy of Piedmont, Liguria, Lombardy, Emilia, and Tuscany. This item is printed on demand. Shipping may be from multiple locations in the US or from the UK, depending on stock availability.
Language: English
Published by INGRAM INTERNATIONAL INC Mär 2013, 2013
ISBN 10: 1483932818 ISBN 13: 9781483932811
Seller: AHA-BUCH GmbH, Einbeck, Germany
Taschenbuch. Condition: Neu. Neuware.
Published by Angelus Press
ISBN 10: 1685290582 ISBN 13: 9781685290580
Seller: Cenacle House, Skelmersdale, United Kingdom
US$ 38.45
Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketHardcover. Condition: New. No Jacket. A Brief Summary of the Positions of the Society of Saint Pius X .For those seeking clarity amidst the morass of modern ecclesiastical discourse and answers regarding the Society of Saint Pius X's (SSPX) apostolate, this volume is an excellent starting place.Masterfully crafted, this third edition improves upon the humble paperback original with expanded explanations. Each page surveys some of the most essential teachings of the Church concerning the Mass and lays out the principles that guide the SSPX through today's crisis. Moreover, this work demonstrates the Society's unwavering commitment to preserving the traditions of the Catholic Faith while providing a succinct summary of the SSPX's history. This book is sure to be consulted time and again by those concerned with restoring Catholic Tradition.Please Note: This is an updated edition of the already published paperback "Most Asked Questions." Number of Pages: 228. book.