Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.
Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.
Condition: New.
Seller: Ria Christie Collections, Uxbridge, United Kingdom
US$ 16.90
Quantity: Over 20 available
Add to basketCondition: New. In.
Seller: Ria Christie Collections, Uxbridge, United Kingdom
US$ 16.90
Quantity: Over 20 available
Add to basketCondition: New. In.
Language: French
Published by HACHETTE LIVRE-BNF 2022-02, 2022
ISBN 10: 2013451113 ISBN 13: 9782013451116
Seller: Chiron Media, Wallingford, United Kingdom
US$ 13.48
Quantity: 10 available
Add to basketPF. Condition: New.
Seller: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, United Kingdom
US$ 16.89
Quantity: Over 20 available
Add to basketCondition: New.
Seller: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, United Kingdom
US$ 19.56
Quantity: Over 20 available
Add to basketCondition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Published by Université Paris VI - Faculté de médecine Broussais Hôtel-Dieu, Paris, 1980
Seller: LibrairieLaLettre2, Villefranche de Lauragais, France
Broché. Condition: Etat satisfaisant. in-8 Description :Tampon couverture, 40 pages Langue : français Nb de volumes : 1.
Seller: PBShop.store US, Wood Dale, IL, U.S.A.
PAP. Condition: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. THIS BOOK IS PRINTED ON DEMAND. Established seller since 2000.
PAP. Condition: New. New Book. Shipped from UK. THIS BOOK IS PRINTED ON DEMAND. Established seller since 2000.
Condition: New.
Seller: moluna, Greven, Germany
Condition: New.
Condition: New.
Seller: PBShop.store UK, Fairford, GLOS, United Kingdom
US$ 18.67
Quantity: Over 20 available
Add to basketPAP. Condition: New. New Book. Delivered from our UK warehouse in 4 to 14 business days. THIS BOOK IS PRINTED ON DEMAND. Established seller since 2000.
Seller: PBShop.store UK, Fairford, GLOS, United Kingdom
US$ 18.67
Quantity: Over 20 available
Add to basketPAP. Condition: New. New Book. Delivered from our UK warehouse in 4 to 14 business days. THIS BOOK IS PRINTED ON DEMAND. Established seller since 2000.
Condition: New.
Language: French
Published by Creative Media Partners, LLC Aug 2018, 2018
ISBN 10: 0274964015 ISBN 13: 9780274964017
Seller: AHA-BUCH GmbH, Einbeck, Germany
Taschenbuch. Condition: Neu. Neuware - This work has been selected by scholars as being culturally important, and is part of the knowledge base of civilization as we know it. This work was reproduced from the original artifact, and remains as true to the original work as possible. Therefore, you will see the original copyright references, library stamps (as most of these works have been housed in our most important libraries around the world), and other notations in the work.
Language: French
Published by Creative Media Partners, LLC Aug 2018, 2018
ISBN 10: 0274964023 ISBN 13: 9780274964024
Seller: AHA-BUCH GmbH, Einbeck, Germany
Buch. Condition: Neu. Neuware - This work has been selected by scholars as being culturally important, and is part of the knowledge base of civilization as we know it. This work was reproduced from the original artifact, and remains as true to the original work as possible. Therefore, you will see the original copyright references, library stamps (as most of these works have been housed in our most important libraries around the world), and other notations in the work.
Language: French
Published by Chez Servierre, Paris, 1803
Seller: Livres-émoi, Bruxelles, Belgium
Couverture rigide. Condition: Assez bon. Reliure plein veau raciné; dos lisse orné, avec une pièce de titre; roulette ornée sur les coupes et les coiffes. Chez Servierre, Paris, 1803. 17,3x10,5 cm. VIII-374 pages. Assez bon état. Dos, coiffes et mors un peu frottés. Etiquette manuscrite sur le premier caisson du dos. Trace de ver et tache foncée en bas du premier plat de la reliure; coins un peu usés, avec petits manques de cuir; un petit accroc au bord latéral du dernier plat. Trous dans la pliure des gardes couleurs du plat supérieur. Traces du dégras sur les bords des gardes blanches. Pâles rousseurs sur les pages; quelques salissures marginales. Légères auréoles au bord supérieur de plusieurs feuilles. Trait de crayon bleu dans les marges de 3 pages de Table des matières. Reliure solide.
Language: French
Published by A Paris, de l'imprimerie de L. G. Michaud, 1815, Paris, 1815
Seller: Librairie L'amour qui bouquine, ALISE SAINTE REINE, France
First Edition Signed
Couverture rigide. Condition: Très bon. Edition originale, Édition spéciale. Buonaparte et Murat, ravisseurs d'une jeune femme, et quelques-uns de leurs agents complices de ce rapt, devant le tribunal de première instance du département de la Seine. Mémoire historique, écrit par le mari outragé, J. H. F. Revel, Capitaine pensionné. A Paris, de l'imprimerie de L. G. Michaud, 1815. Précieux exemplaire provenant de la bibliothèque de la reine Anna Paulowna des Pays-Bas (1795-1865), grande-duchesse de Russie J. H. F. REVEL [BONAPARTE | MURAT | ELEONORE DENUELLE DE LA PLAIGNE] Buonaparte et Murat, ravisseurs d'une jeune femme, et quelques-uns de leurs agents complices de ce rapt, devant le tribunal de première instance du département de la Seine. Mémoire historique, écrit par le mari outragé, J. H. F. Revel, Capitaine pensionné. A Paris, de l'imprimerie de L. G. Michaud, 1815 1 volume in-12 (16 x 10 cm) de 212-(1) pages. Complet. Signé à la plume par l'auteur sur le dernier feuillet de texte. Cartonnage à la bradel pleine toile ardoise (vers 1850). Cartonnage légèrement frotté par endroits, dos éclairci, intérieur frais, tranches rognées. Bon exemplaire relié solidement (probablement en Allemagne au milieu du XIXe siècle). Edition originale. Unique édition de ce pamphlet à la fois matrimonial et hautement politique. Voir photo de l'annonce pour vie et histoire de l'auteur (Revel) et du premier fils de Napoléon Ier. Provenance : ex libris à l'encre au pochoir au verso du titre (A courroné). D'après un document issu d'un travail autour des collections du Paleis Het Loo, ancienne résidence royale devenue musée, cette marque est celle de la reine Anna Paulowna (1795-1865). Grande-duchesse de Russie, fille du tsar Paul Ier de Russie, s?ur des tsars Alexandre Ier de Russie et Nicolas Ier de Russie, elle épouse en 1816 le futur Guillaume II des Pays-Bas. Bon exemplaire de ce pamphlet intéressant et peu commun, condamné à la destruction, et signé à l'encre par l'auteur comme il se doit. Précieux exemplaire provenant de la bibliothèque de la reine Anna Paulowna des Pays-Bas (1795-1865), grande-duchesse de Russie, avec sa marque de possession au A couronné apposée au pochoir et ancienne cote de classement "Geschw. IX.7". Le volume passa ensuite par la librairie Schöningh d'Osnabrück (fiche bibliographique datée 1936 conservée). Signé par l'auteur.
Published by Liège, chez J. F. Desoer, Imprimeur-Libraire, sur le Pont-d'Isle, à la Croix d'Or, .1785. (4), xxiv, 258 pp., 1785
Seller: Antiquariaat Hortus Conclusus, Bergambacht, Netherlands
Contemporary half leather binding with red title label on spine. Marbled sides. Binding a bit worn, especially on spine ends, else a good copy. Please see description or ask for photos.
Couverture rigide. "Lamy | Paris 1781 | 9.5 x 16 cm | Relié | Il s'agit en fait de la remise en vente de l'édition originale, sous un nouveau titre : l'édition de 1772 s'intitulait en effet "Dissertation sur les vins". A la suite du texte ont été reliés cent feuillets blancs. L'ouvrage connut en 1782 une édition augmentée, qui sera reproduite ensuite. (cf. Simon BG : 510. A échappé à Vicaire, Oberlé comme à Bitting. Manque à la Collection Kilian Fritsch.) Reliure en demi basane fauve marbrée à petits coins de vélin, dos à cinq nerfs orné de caissons dorés et décorés, plats de papier à la cuve, tranches rouges reliure de l'époque. Important traité de vinification composé par un ancien employé de marchand de vin, en France, en Angleterre et en Hollande. Cet ouvrage décrit les techniques employées à l'époque pour conserver et améliorer les vins et traiter ceux qui sont malades. Un chapitre est consacré à la méthode de faire les vins en Champagne (pp. 135 à 179). Mais cet ouvrage est aussi un véritable cahier "de recettes frauduleuses C'est une incitation à la fraude, à tel point que le censeur chargé de donner son approbation au livre est visiblement troublé : cette dissertation "contient les formules suivant lesquelles on sophistique les vins, cependant on peut le laisser imprimer, parce qu'elle n'apprend aux frelateurs de vins que ce qu'ils savent bien faire et qu'elle fait connaître au public qui et prévenu, que les vins frelatés sont dangereux et les moyens qu'on emploie pour le tromper". [D. Denis, Histoire socio-économmique de la vigne et du vin. | [ENGLISH DESCRIPTION FOLLOWS] This work is in fact the reissue of the original edition, published under a new title: the 1772 edition was entitled "Dissertation sur les vins".One hundred blank leaves have been bound at the end of the text.The work saw an expanded edition in 1782, which was subsequently reprinted. (Cf. Simon BG: 510. Not recorded by Vicaire, Oberlé, or Bitting. Lacking from the Kilian Fritsch Collection.)Contemporary half mottled tawny sheep with vellum-tipped corners, the spine with five raised bands decorated with gilt compartments, marbled paper sides, red edges.An important treatise on vinification by a former wine merchant's employee who had worked in France, England, and Holland.The volume details the methods then used to preserve and improve wines, as well as to treat those that had spoiled. One chapter is devoted to the manner of making wines in Champagne (pp. 135179). It is also, however, a veritable compendium of "fraudulent recipes"An open invitation to fraud, so much so that the censor responsible for granting approval was visibly unsettled: this dissertation "contient les formules suivant lesquelles on sophistique les vins, cependant on peut le laisser imprimer, parce qu'elle n'apprend aux frelateurs de vins que ce qu'ils savent bien faire et qu'elle fait connaître au public qui et prévenu, que les vins frelatés sont dangereux et les moyens qu'on emploie pour le tromper". [D. Denis, Histoire socio-économique de la vigne et du vin.] * " in-12 ; faux-titre, x pp., pp. 11-256, [100] ff. vierges.
Language: French
Publication Date: 2025
Seller: S N Books World, Delhi, India
Leatherbound. Condition: NEW. BOOKS ARE EXEMPT FROM IMPORT DUTIES AND TARIFFS; NO EXTRA CHARGES APPLY. Leatherbound edition. Condition: New. Leather Binding on Spine and Corners with Golden leaf printing on spine. Bound in genuine leather with Satin ribbon page markers and Spine with raised gilt bands. Pages: 264. A perfect gift for your loved ones. Reprinted from 1781 edition. NO changes have been made to the original text. This is NOT a retyped or an ocr'd reprint. Illustrations, Index, if any, are included in black and white. Each page is checked manually before printing. As this print on demand book is reprinted from a very old book, there could be some missing or flawed pages, but we always try to make the book as complete as possible. Fold-outs, if any, are not part of the book. If the original book was published in multiple volumes then this reprint is of only one volume, not the whole set. IF YOU WISH TO ORDER PARTICULAR VOLUME OR ALL THE VOLUMES YOU CAN CONTACT US. Resized as per current standards. Sewing binding for longer life, where the book block is actually sewn (smythe sewn/section sewn) with thread before binding which results in a more durable type of binding. Language: French Pages: 264.
Language: French
Publication Date: 2025
Seller: S N Books World, Delhi, India
Leatherbound. Condition: NEW. BOOKS ARE EXEMPT FROM IMPORT DUTIES AND TARIFFS; NO EXTRA CHARGES APPLY. Leatherbound edition. Condition: New. Leather Binding on Spine and Corners with Golden leaf printing on spine. Bound in genuine leather with Satin ribbon page markers and Spine with raised gilt bands. Pages: 396. A perfect gift for your loved ones. Reprinted from 1803 edition. NO changes have been made to the original text. This is NOT a retyped or an ocr'd reprint. Illustrations, Index, if any, are included in black and white. Each page is checked manually before printing. As this print on demand book is reprinted from a very old book, there could be some missing or flawed pages, but we always try to make the book as complete as possible. Fold-outs, if any, are not part of the book. If the original book was published in multiple volumes then this reprint is of only one volume, not the whole set. IF YOU WISH TO ORDER PARTICULAR VOLUME OR ALL THE VOLUMES YOU CAN CONTACT US. Resized as per current standards. Sewing binding for longer life, where the book block is actually sewn (smythe sewn/section sewn) with thread before binding which results in a more durable type of binding. Language: French Pages: 396.
Language: French
Publication Date: 2025
Seller: S N Books World, Delhi, India
Leatherbound. Condition: NEW. BOOKS ARE EXEMPT FROM IMPORT DUTIES AND TARIFFS; NO EXTRA CHARGES APPLY. Leatherbound edition. Condition: New. Leather Binding on Spine and Corners with Golden leaf printing on spine. Bound in genuine leather with Satin ribbon page markers and Spine with raised gilt bands. Pages: 374. A perfect gift for your loved ones. Reprinted from 1782 edition. NO changes have been made to the original text. This is NOT a retyped or an ocr'd reprint. Illustrations, Index, if any, are included in black and white. Each page is checked manually before printing. As this print on demand book is reprinted from a very old book, there could be some missing or flawed pages, but we always try to make the book as complete as possible. Fold-outs, if any, are not part of the book. If the original book was published in multiple volumes then this reprint is of only one volume, not the whole set. IF YOU WISH TO ORDER PARTICULAR VOLUME OR ALL THE VOLUMES YOU CAN CONTACT US. Resized as per current standards. Sewing binding for longer life, where the book block is actually sewn (smythe sewn/section sewn) with thread before binding which results in a more durable type of binding. Language: French Pages: 374.
Language: French
Publication Date: 2025
Seller: S N Books World, Delhi, India
Leatherbound. Condition: NEW. BOOKS ARE EXEMPT FROM IMPORT DUTIES AND TARIFFS; NO EXTRA CHARGES APPLY. Leatherbound edition. Condition: New. Leather Binding on Spine and Corners with Golden leaf printing on spine. Bound in genuine leather with Satin ribbon page markers and Spine with raised gilt bands. Pages: 396. A perfect gift for your loved ones. Reprinted from 1783 edition. NO changes have been made to the original text. This is NOT a retyped or an ocr'd reprint. Illustrations, Index, if any, are included in black and white. Each page is checked manually before printing. As this print on demand book is reprinted from a very old book, there could be some missing or flawed pages, but we always try to make the book as complete as possible. Fold-outs, if any, are not part of the book. If the original book was published in multiple volumes then this reprint is of only one volume, not the whole set. IF YOU WISH TO ORDER PARTICULAR VOLUME OR ALL THE VOLUMES YOU CAN CONTACT US. Resized as per current standards. Sewing binding for longer life, where the book block is actually sewn (smythe sewn/section sewn) with thread before binding which results in a more durable type of binding. Language: French Pages: 396.
Publication Date: 1782
Seller: Nouvene Sylvie, MARSEILLE, France
Nouvelle édition considérablement augmentée. A Paris chez Lamy 1782. In-12 broché sous couverture muette époque non rogné 2ff n ch VIII II-XVI 18-348pp 2ff n ch. Manque le 2e plat de couverture, mouillure claire sur certaines pages. Quérard France Littéraire VII p197, Barbier I, col 288, Oberlé 937 (pour la 3e édition de 1783). 2e édition considérablement augmentée du bon ouvrage de cet agronome. La première édition était parue en 1772, il en existe une 3e imprimée à Turin en 1783.
Seller: Mesnard - Comptoir du Livre Ancien, Ruelle-sur-Touvre, France
1 volume in-12° relié demi-veau noisette, dos lisse, pièce de titre de maroquin bleu foncé, VIII + XVI + 348 p. + 2 f.nch. Reliure modeste mais solide, mors inférieur fissuré, tache brune sur les 7 premières feuilles, une mouillure claire en charnière inférieure se déclinant sur les bas des pages sur sur plusieurs cahiers. Bel état d'ensemble.
Publication Date: 2025
Seller: True World of Books, Delhi, India
LeatherBound. Condition: New. BOOKS ARE EXEMPT FROM IMPORT DUTIES AND TARIFFS; NO EXTRA CHARGES APPLY. LeatherBound edition. Condition: New. Reprinted from 1778 edition. Leather Binding on Spine and Corners with Golden leaf printing on spine. Bound in genuine leather with Satin ribbon page markers and Spine with raised gilt bands. A perfect gift for your loved ones. Pages: 311 NO changes have been made to the original text. This is NOT a retyped or an ocr'd reprint. Illustrations, Index, if any, are included in black and white. Each page is checked manually before printing. As this print on demand book is reprinted from a very old book, there could be some missing or flawed pages, but we always try to make the book as complete as possible. Fold-outs, if any, are not part of the book. If the original book was published in multiple volumes then this reprint is of only one volume, not the whole set. Sewing binding for longer life, where the book block is actually sewn (smythe sewn/section sewn) with thread before binding which results in a more durable type of binding. Pages: 311.
Publication Date: 2025
Seller: True World of Books, Delhi, India
LeatherBound. Condition: New. BOOKS ARE EXEMPT FROM IMPORT DUTIES AND TARIFFS; NO EXTRA CHARGES APPLY. LeatherBound edition. Condition: New. Reprinted from 1785 edition. Leather Binding on Spine and Corners with Golden leaf printing on spine. NO changes have been made to the original text. This is NOT a retyped or an ocr'd reprint. Illustrations, Index, if any, are included in black and white. Each page is checked manually before printing. Pages: 292 As this print on demand book is reprinted from a very old book, there could be some missing or flawed pages, but we always try to make the book as complete as possible. Fold-outs, if any, are not part of the book. If the original book was published in multiple volumes then this reprint is of only one volume, not the whole set. Sewing binding for longer life, where the book block is actually sewn (smythe sewn/section sewn) with thread before binding which results in a more durable type of binding. Pages: 292 Language: French.