Plimpton George Editor (155 results)

Author
  • Language: English

    Published by LPC Group 2000

    187995754X / 9781879957541

    • Softcover

    Seller: 2Vbooks, Derwood, MD, U.S.A.2Vbooks

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used

    US$ 2.25

    US$ 4.99 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Trade paperback. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 274 p. Audience: General/trade. NO PREVIOUS OWNER'S NAME SC 39 Fine. No dust jacket as issued.

  • Language: English

    Published by a Harvest Original First Edition stated 2001

    0156011549 / 9780156011549

    • Softcover
    • First Edition

    Seller: Mike's Baseball Books, Chula Vista, CA, U.S.A.Mike's Baseball Books

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Very good

    US$ 1.00

    US$ 7.50 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Soft cover. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. 1st Edition. Authors include Bernard Malamud, Paul Gallico, John Updike, Red Smith, Don DeLillo, Red Smith and Roger Angell. First Edition stated with all letters from A to J. present. In very good condition. I have around 125 books on the Best of Baseball in stock. Discounts are avai

  • Language: English

    Published by St. Martin's Griffin, New York 1998

    0312180497 / 9780312180492

    • Softcover
    • First Edition

    Seller: A Good Read, LLC, San Antonio, TX, U.S.A.A Good Read, LLC

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Very good

    US$ 3.95

    US$ 5.25 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Trade Paperback. Condition: Very Good. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Nice, bright and tight.

  • Language: English

    Published by Mariner Books 2001

    0156011549 / 9780156011549

    • Softcover

    Seller: Redux Books, Grand Rapids, MI, U.S.A.Redux Books

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: New

    US$ 9.48

     Free Shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Paperback. Condition: New. Paperback. An unused, unmarked and unblemished copy.; 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Ships same or next business day.

  • Language: English

    Published by Harvest Books 2001

    0156011549 / 9780156011549

    • Softcover

    Seller: Dan A. Domike, Hoquiam, WA, U.S.A.Dan A. Domike

    4-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Good

    US$ 2.50

    US$ 7.00 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 2 available

    Soft cover. Condition: Good. No Jacket. Light edge wear to the wraps. Pages toned with age. Otherwise a clean, unmarked copy with no spine creases.

  • Language: English

    Published by Penguin Books 1992

    014016684X / 9780140166842

    • Softcover

    Seller: Redux Books, Grand Rapids, MI, U.S.A.Redux Books

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Very good

    US$ 10.72

     Free Shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Paperback. Condition: Very Good. Paperback. Pages are clean and unmarked. Covers show very minor shelving wear. Previous owner's name on end paper.; 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Ships same or next business day.

  • Language: English

    Published by Penguin Books 1981

    0140058184 / 9780140058185

    • Softcover

    Seller: Stock & Trade LLC, Portland, OR, U.S.A.Stock & Trade LLC

    4-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Good

    US$ 6.50

    US$ 4.50 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Paperback. Condition: Good. A trade paperback in good condition, clean with a tight binding and an unmarked text.From a private smoke free collection.Shipping within 24 hours, with a tracking number and delivery confirmation.

  • Language: English

    Published by Penguin Books, New York 1982

    0140045422 / 9780140045420

    • Softcover

    Seller: The Red Onion Bookshoppe, Hanover, IN, U.S.A.The Red Onion Bookshoppe

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Good

    US$ 4.99

    US$ 7.50 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Trade Paperback. Condition: Good.

  • Language: English

    Published by Lyons Press 2003

    1592280358 / 9781592280353

    • Hardcover

    Seller: Book_Mob, Santa Clarita, CA, U.S.A.Book_Mob

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Fair

    US$ 6.29

    US$ 6.24 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    hardcover. Condition: Fair. Sticker on the flyleaf. Clean pages with no markings. some wear edges and corners. The image in this listing is stock photo for reference. Textbooks may not include supplemental items i.e. CDs, access codes etc.Actual item may differ. Any queries, just ask for photos. Your satisfaction matters.

  • Language: English

    Published by Whittle Direct Books 1990

    0962474541 / 9780962474545

    • Hardcover
    • First Edition

    Seller: Avenue Victor Hugo Books, Newmarket, NH, U.S.A.Avenue Victor Hugo Books

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Very good

    US$ 8.49

    US$ 4.35 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Verry Good. First Edition. Issued as a premium by Federal Express. Later published by W.W. Norton. Quarto 10 1/4" tall, 85 pages, black boards. A near fine, clean, neat hard cover with light wear overall, hinges and binding tight, paper white. In a near fine, lightly worn dust jacket.

  • Language: English

    Published by St Martins Pr 1998

    0312180497 / 9780312180492

    • Softcover

    Seller: Basement Seller 101, Cincinnati, OH, U.S.A.Basement Seller 101

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: New

    US$ 8.83

    US$ 5.00 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    paperback. Condition: New.

  • Language: English

    Published by St. Martin's Press 1998

    0312180497 / 9780312180492

    • Softcover

    Seller: GOMEDIA, Glendale, CA, U.S.A.GOMEDIA

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: New

    US$ 6.95

    US$ 6.98 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Paperback. Condition: New. NEW.

  • Language: English

    Published by Modern Library, New York 1999

    0375752153 / 9780375752155

    • Softcover
    • First Edition

    Seller: Abacus Bookshop, Pittsford, NY, U.S.A.Abacus Bookshop

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used

    US$ 10.00

    US$ 4.00 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    softcover. Condition: Nearly fine copy. 1st. 8vo, 350 pp.

  • Language: English

    Published by Lyons Press 2005

    1592286585 / 9781592286584

    • Softcover

    Seller: Chaparral Books, Portland, OR, U.S.A.Chaparral Books

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Very good

    US$ 8.00

    US$ 7.50 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Paperback. Condition: Very Good. The Lyons Press, 2005, 4th printing as indicated by number line. Softbound book. This book is in Very Good++ condition. Glossy printed wraps are clean and crisp with sharp corners. Spine is uncreased, as if unread. Binding is tight. Text block is clean, corners are sharp. Pages are clean, crisp,

  • Language: English

    Published by Modern Library 2000

    0679640215 / 9780679640219

    • Softcover

    Seller: Willis Monie-Books, ABAA, Cooperstown, NY, U.S.A.Willis Monie-Books, ABAA

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Very good

    US$ 7.50

    US$ 8.00 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Softcover. Condition: Very Good. \; 432 pages.

  • Language: English

    Published by Harcourt Brace Jovanovich 1970

    0151910707 / 9780151910700

    • Hardcover

    Seller: Sequitur Books, Boonsboro, MD, U.S.A.Sequitur Books

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Very good

    US$ 10.94

    US$ 4.97 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Hardcover and dust jacket. Significant wear/tear to jacket. Good binding and cover. Unmarked pages. xii, 372 pages; 24 cm.

  • Language: English

    Published by Modern Library, New York, NY 1999

    0375752153 / 9780375752155

    • Softcover

    Seller: Nelsons Books, Chazy, NY, U.S.A.Nelsons Books

    4-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Very good

    US$ 10.00

    US$ 6.69 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Trade paperback. Condition: Very good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 368 p. Contains: Illustrations, black & white. Modern Library (Paperback). Audience: General/trade. Book is near fine, crisp, clean and bright. Kerouac, Burroughs, Ginsberg; On the Road, Naked Lunch, Howl: The names and titles continue to reverberate as

  • Language: English

    Published by Lyons Press 2005

    1592286585 / 9781592286584

    • Softcover

    Seller: Michael Patrick McCarty, Bookseller, New Castle, CO, U.S.A.Michael Patrick McCarty, Bookseller

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Very good

    US$ 10.95

    US$ 6.30 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Softcover. Condition: Very Good. The year was 1904, and the spirit of exploration was running high. Theodore Roosevelt, America's premier adventurer president, was still in the White House. The Wright brothers' flying machine was barely off the ground; air travel was years away from reducing the globe to an accessible sphere. A

  • Language: English

    Published by Viking Press, New York 1976

    0670790974 / 9780670790975

    • Hardcover
    • First Edition

    Seller: Willis Monie-Books, ABAA, Cooperstown, NY, U.S.A.Willis Monie-Books, ABAA

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Good

    US$ 10.00

    US$ 8.00 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Hardcover. Condition: Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Good. First Edition. A bit of foxing on book cover spine and top end of book. A bit of pencilling. Dust jacket is price clipped, rubbed, and chipped, with some scratches on back.

  • Published by The Paris Review Foundation

    • Softcover

    Seller: ThriftBooks-Dallas, Dallas, TX, U.S.A.ThriftBooks-Dallas

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Good

    US$ 9.94

     Free Shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Paperback. Condition: Good. No Jacket. Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.

  • Language: English

    Published by The Modern Library Random House Publishing Group 1999

    0375752153 / 9780375752155

    • Softcover
    • First Edition

    Seller: Book Stall of Rockford, Inc., Rockford, IL, U.S.A.Book Stall of Rockford, Inc.

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Very good

    US$ 15.00

    US$ 6.00 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Soft cover. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. 1st Edition. First edition: the printing numerals are a full line beginning with 1. Light wear to the covers. No spine creasing from opening. Pages are tight and clean with no marks. No name of previous owner. No musty odor. No water damage. No soiling. No sun fading.

  • Language: English

    Published by Penguin Books, New York, NY 1977

    0140045422 / 9780140045420

    • Softcover

    Seller: 2Vbooks, Derwood, MD, U.S.A.2Vbooks

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Very good

    US$ 17.85

    US$ 4.99 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Trade paperback. Condition: Very good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 384 p. Writers at Work, 3. Audience: General/trade. No previous owner's name. Clean, tight pages. No bent corners. SC 209.

  • Language: English

    Published by Penguin Books 1977

    0140045422 / 9780140045420

    • Softcover

    Seller: Glands of Destiny First Edition Books, Sedro Woolley, WA, U.S.A.Glands of Destiny First Edition Books

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Very good

    US$ 15.00

    US$ 7.99 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    paperback. Condition: Very Good. First THUS. Publisher: Penguin Books, New York, 1977. NEAR FINE softcover in illustrated/pictorial wraps, as issued. Previous owner's bookplate on inside front cover. Crease on rear cover. First Penguin Edition, First Printing. (Book first published by Viking Press in 1967.).

  • Language: English

    Published by The Paris Review 1996

    0679773703 / 9780679773702

    • Softcover

    Seller: Glands of Destiny First Edition Books, Sedro Woolley, WA, U.S.A.Glands of Destiny First Edition Books

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Very good

    US$ 15.00

    US$ 7.99 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    paperback. Condition: Very Good. Publisher: The Paris Review, NY, Winter 1996.NEAR FINE softcover in illustrated/pictorial wraps, as issued. Minor wear at the extremities.

  • Language: English

    Published by The Paris Review 1998

    0375751777 / 9780375751776

    • Softcover

    Seller: Glands of Destiny First Edition Books, Sedro Woolley, WA, U.S.A.Glands of Destiny First Edition Books

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - As new

    US$ 15.00

    US$ 7.99 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    paperback. Condition: As New. Publisher: The Paris Review, New York, 1998. FINE softcover in illustrated/pictorial wraps, as issued. As new.

  • Language: English

    Published by Paris Review, NY 2004

    • Softcover
    • First Edition
    • Periodical

    Seller: Dorley House Books, Inc., Hagerstown, MD, U.S.A.Dorley House Books, Inc.

    4-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Very good

    US$ 15.00

    US$ 8.65 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Paperback. Condition: Very Good. 1st. 265 clean, unmarked pages+ contributors and ads; shelf rubbing; literary journal which includes Anne Carson (The Art Of Poetry#88) Tobias Wolff (,"The Art of The Fiction #183);; ProseFiction by YiYun Li, Malinda McCollum, Annie Proulz, John Edgar Wideman; narrative art by Renee French; Poetr

  • More images

    Language: English

    Published by Penguin Books, Harmondsworth, UK 1987

    0140045422 / 9780140045420

    • Softcover

    Seller: BookAddiction (IOBA, IBooknet), Canterbury, United KingdomBookAddiction (IOBA, IBooknet)

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Good

    US$ 16.58

    US$ 9.39 shipping 
    Ships from United Kingdom to U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Softcover. Condition: Good. Dust Jacket Condition: N/A. xvi, 368pp. Pictorial light card covers. 8vo. Covers tanning. Previous owner's name on first page, pages tanned. Internally, neat, clean and tight.

  • Language: English

    Published by Viking Press, New York 1986

    0670808881 / 9780670808885

    • Hardcover
    • First Edition

    Seller: Old Algonquin Books, LONE TREE, CO, U.S.A.Old Algonquin Books

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Fine

    US$ 20.00

    US$ 6.00 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Hardcover. Condition: Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Fine. First edition. Thirteen interviews: Malcolm Cowley, Koestler, May Sarton, John Barth, Edna O'Brien, Philip Roth, etc.

  • Language: English

    Published by Viking Press, New York 1981

    0670790982 / 9780670790982

    • Hardcover
    • First Edition

    Seller: Old Algonquin Books, LONE TREE, CO, U.S.A.Old Algonquin Books

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Fine

    US$ 20.00

    US$ 6.00 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Hardcover. Condition: Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Fine. First edition. Fifteen interviews: Wodehouse, MacLeish, Neruda, Singer, Cheever, Vidal, Didion, et al.

  • Language: English

    Published by Viking Press, New York 1984

    0670790990 / 9780670790999

    • Hardcover
    • First Edition

    Seller: Old Algonquin Books, LONE TREE, CO, U.S.A.Old Algonquin Books

    5-star seller
    Contact seller

    Condition: Used - Fine

    US$ 20.00

    US$ 6.00 shipping 
    Ships within U.S.A.

    Quantity: 1 available

    Hardcover. Condition: Fine. near fine. First edition. Interviews with Rebecca West, Stephen Spender, Tennessee Williams, Elizabeth Bishop, Malamud, William Goyen, Vonnegut, Nadine Gordimer, James Merrill, Gabrial Garcia Marquez, Carlos Fuentes, John Gardner. Review copy with Viking PR sheet and review slip. Tiny nick on bottom b