Plimpton George Editor (155 results)

The Harper's Index Book
Conn, Charis (Editor), and Lapman, Lewis H (Editor), and Plimpton, George (Introduction by)
- Softcover
Seller: 2Vbooks, Derwood, MD, U.S.A.2Vbooks
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 2.25
US$ 4.99 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Trade paperback. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 274 p. Audience: General/trade. NO PREVIOUS OWNER'S NAME SC 39 Fine. No dust jacket as issued.

Language: English
Published by a Harvest Original First Edition stated 2001
- Softcover
- First Edition
Seller: Mike's Baseball Books, Chula Vista, CA, U.S.A.Mike's Baseball Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 1.00
US$ 7.50 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Soft cover. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. 1st Edition. Authors include Bernard Malamud, Paul Gallico, John Updike, Red Smith, Don DeLillo, Red Smith and Roger Angell. First Edition stated with all letters from A to J. present. In very good condition. I have around 125 books on the Best of Baseball in stock. Discounts are avai…lable when you purchase multiple items on the same order.

- Softcover
- First Edition
Seller: A Good Read, LLC, San Antonio, TX, U.S.A.A Good Read, LLC
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 3.95
US$ 5.25 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Trade Paperback. Condition: Very Good. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Nice, bright and tight.

- Softcover
Seller: Redux Books, Grand Rapids, MI, U.S.A.Redux Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 9.48
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Paperback. Condition: New. Paperback. An unused, unmarked and unblemished copy.; 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Ships same or next business day.

- Softcover
Seller: Dan A. Domike, Hoquiam, WA, U.S.A.Dan A. Domike
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 2.50
US$ 7.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 2 available
Soft cover. Condition: Good. No Jacket. Light edge wear to the wraps. Pages toned with age. Otherwise a clean, unmarked copy with no spine creases.

- Softcover
Seller: Redux Books, Grand Rapids, MI, U.S.A.Redux Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 10.72
Free ShippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Paperback. Condition: Very Good. Paperback. Pages are clean and unmarked. Covers show very minor shelving wear. Previous owner's name on end paper.; 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Ships same or next business day.

Writers at Work: The Paris Review Interviews, 5th Series
Various; Plimpton, George [Editor]; Du Plessix-Gray, Francine [Introduction];
- Softcover
Seller: Stock & Trade LLC, Portland, OR, U.S.A.Stock & Trade LLC
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 6.50
US$ 4.50 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Paperback. Condition: Good. A trade paperback in good condition, clean with a tight binding and an unmarked text.From a private smoke free collection.Shipping within 24 hours, with a tracking number and delivery confirmation.

- Softcover
Seller: The Red Onion Bookshoppe, Hanover, IN, U.S.A.The Red Onion Bookshoppe
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 4.99
US$ 7.50 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Trade Paperback. Condition: Good.

- Hardcover
Seller: Book_Mob, Santa Clarita, CA, U.S.A.Book_Mob
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Fair
US$ 6.29
US$ 6.24 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
hardcover. Condition: Fair. Sticker on the flyleaf. Clean pages with no markings. some wear edges and corners. The image in this listing is stock photo for reference. Textbooks may not include supplemental items i.e. CDs, access codes etc.Actual item may differ. Any queries, just ask for photos. Your satisfaction matters.

- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Avenue Victor Hugo Books, Newmarket, NH, U.S.A.Avenue Victor Hugo Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 8.49
US$ 4.35 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Verry Good. First Edition. Issued as a premium by Federal Express. Later published by W.W. Norton. Quarto 10 1/4" tall, 85 pages, black boards. A near fine, clean, neat hard cover with light wear overall, hinges and binding tight, paper white. In a near fine, lightly worn dust jacket.

- Softcover
Seller: Basement Seller 101, Cincinnati, OH, U.S.A.Basement Seller 101
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 8.83
US$ 5.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
paperback. Condition: New.

- Softcover
Seller: GOMEDIA, Glendale, CA, U.S.A.GOMEDIA
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 6.95
US$ 6.98 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Paperback. Condition: New. NEW.

- Softcover
- First Edition
Seller: Abacus Bookshop, Pittsford, NY, U.S.A.Abacus Bookshop
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 10.00
US$ 4.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
softcover. Condition: Nearly fine copy. 1st. 8vo, 350 pp.

- Softcover
Seller: Chaparral Books, Portland, OR, U.S.A.Chaparral Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 8.00
US$ 7.50 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Paperback. Condition: Very Good. The Lyons Press, 2005, 4th printing as indicated by number line. Softbound book. This book is in Very Good++ condition. Glossy printed wraps are clean and crisp with sharp corners. Spine is uncreased, as if unread. Binding is tight. Text block is clean, corners are sharp. Pages are clean, crisp,…and free of any markings.

- Softcover
Seller: Willis Monie-Books, ABAA, Cooperstown, NY, U.S.A.Willis Monie-Books, ABAA
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 7.50
US$ 8.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Softcover. Condition: Very Good. \; 432 pages.

- Hardcover
Seller: Sequitur Books, Boonsboro, MD, U.S.A.Sequitur Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 10.94
US$ 4.97 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Hardcover and dust jacket. Significant wear/tear to jacket. Good binding and cover. Unmarked pages. xii, 372 pages; 24 cm.

Beat Writers at Work: The Paris Review
Paris Review, and Moody, Rick (Introduction by), and Plimpton, George (Editor)
- Softcover
Seller: Nelsons Books, Chazy, NY, U.S.A.Nelsons Books
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 10.00
US$ 6.69 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Trade paperback. Condition: Very good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 368 p. Contains: Illustrations, black & white. Modern Library (Paperback). Audience: General/trade. Book is near fine, crisp, clean and bright. Kerouac, Burroughs, Ginsberg; On the Road, Naked Lunch, Howl: The names and titles continue to reverberate as…the Beats remain a vital source of inspiration to successive generations of readers and writers. In their Writers at Work series, The Paris Review has interviewed all the key Beats and their cousins, the Black Mountain School of experimental poets. In this new collection, they describe their art and lives, creating a unique and fascinating record of the writers and their inspirations. Allen Ginsberg interviews Andrei Voznesensky and Amiri Baraka and is interviewed himself, alongside Jack Kerouac, William S. Burroughs, Paul Bowles, Charles Olson, Gary Snyder, Robert Creely, Ken Kesey, and Denise Levertov. Beat Writers at Work also includes a previously unpublished interview with Lawrence Ferlinghetti. Rick Moody, the author of Garden State, The Ice Storm, and Purple America has written a new Introduction.

- Softcover
Seller: Michael Patrick McCarty, Bookseller, New Castle, CO, U.S.A.Michael Patrick McCarty, Bookseller
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 10.95
US$ 6.30 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Softcover. Condition: Very Good. The year was 1904, and the spirit of exploration was running high. Theodore Roosevelt, America's premier adventurer president, was still in the White House. The Wright brothers' flying machine was barely off the ground; air travel was years away from reducing the globe to an accessible sphere. A…few explorers determined to reach the North Pole had captured the imagination of the Western world. Many geographic regions remained undiscovered. Spurred by the challenges of reaching the unreachable and the scientific desire to pry from the earth its long-held secrets, a hardy band of gentleman-adventurers came together to form The Explorers Club in New York City. Their stated mission: "Promote exploration by all possible means."In its earliest years, The Explorers Club met in simple rented rooms. In 1965, the Club bought a Tudor-style mansion on East 70th Street in the historic Upper East Side, where it has remained ever since.Having celebrated its centennial anniversary in 2004, today The Explorers Club is an international society dedicated to the advancement of field research, scientific exploration, and the ideal that it is vital to preserve the instinct to explore.As Told at the Explorers Club will take you to all corners of the globe, with all sorts of adventures and explorers, from Amundsen to Lindbergh, from the Arctic to Antarctica, and all points in between.

- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Willis Monie-Books, ABAA, Cooperstown, NY, U.S.A.Willis Monie-Books, ABAA
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 10.00
US$ 8.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Good. First Edition. A bit of foxing on book cover spine and top end of book. A bit of pencilling. Dust jacket is price clipped, rubbed, and chipped, with some scratches on back.
Published by The Paris Review Foundation
- Softcover
Seller: ThriftBooks-Dallas, Dallas, TX, U.S.A.ThriftBooks-Dallas
Contact seller5-star sellerPaperback. Condition: Good. No Jacket. Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.

Beat Writers at Work (Modern Library (Paperback))
Review, Paris; Moody, Rick (Introduction), George Plimpton, editor
Language: English
Published by The Modern Library Random House Publishing Group 1999
- Softcover
- First Edition
Seller: Book Stall of Rockford, Inc., Rockford, IL, U.S.A.Book Stall of Rockford, Inc.
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 15.00
US$ 6.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Soft cover. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. 1st Edition. First edition: the printing numerals are a full line beginning with 1. Light wear to the covers. No spine creasing from opening. Pages are tight and clean with no marks. No name of previous owner. No musty odor. No water damage. No soiling. No sun fading.

Writers at Work 03
Plimpton, George, and Plimpton, George (Editor), and Kazin, Alfred (Introduction by)
- Softcover
Seller: 2Vbooks, Derwood, MD, U.S.A.2Vbooks
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 17.85
US$ 4.99 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Trade paperback. Condition: Very good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 384 p. Writers at Work, 3. Audience: General/trade. No previous owner's name. Clean, tight pages. No bent corners. SC 209.

- Softcover
Seller: Glands of Destiny First Edition Books, Sedro Woolley, WA, U.S.A.Glands of Destiny First Edition Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 15.00
US$ 7.99 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
paperback. Condition: Very Good. First THUS. Publisher: Penguin Books, New York, 1977. NEAR FINE softcover in illustrated/pictorial wraps, as issued. Previous owner's bookplate on inside front cover. Crease on rear cover. First Penguin Edition, First Printing. (Book first published by Viking Press in 1967.).

- Softcover
Seller: Glands of Destiny First Edition Books, Sedro Woolley, WA, U.S.A.Glands of Destiny First Edition Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 15.00
US$ 7.99 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
paperback. Condition: Very Good. Publisher: The Paris Review, NY, Winter 1996.NEAR FINE softcover in illustrated/pictorial wraps, as issued. Minor wear at the extremities.

- Softcover
Seller: Glands of Destiny First Edition Books, Sedro Woolley, WA, U.S.A.Glands of Destiny First Edition Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - As new
US$ 15.00
US$ 7.99 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
paperback. Condition: As New. Publisher: The Paris Review, New York, 1998. FINE softcover in illustrated/pictorial wraps, as issued. As new.

Language: English
Published by Paris Review, NY 2004
- Softcover
- First Edition
- Periodical
Seller: Dorley House Books, Inc., Hagerstown, MD, U.S.A.Dorley House Books, Inc.
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: Used - Very good
US$ 15.00
US$ 8.65 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Paperback. Condition: Very Good. 1st. 265 clean, unmarked pages+ contributors and ads; shelf rubbing; literary journal which includes Anne Carson (The Art Of Poetry#88) Tobias Wolff (,"The Art of The Fiction #183);; ProseFiction by YiYun Li, Malinda McCollum, Annie Proulz, John Edgar Wideman; narrative art by Renee French; Poetr…y by Nin Andrws, Mary Jo Bang, Shannon Borg, George Bradley, Patricia Btrody, Anne Carson, James Cummins, Bryan D. Dietrich, Susanne Dubroff, Matthew Ladd, Lyynn Melnick, Christopher Patton, Katha Pollitt, Alexis Quinblan, Anna Ross, Mark Scott, Ben Sonnenberg, Charles Tomlinsn, William Wenthe. Cover by cover art is by Lars Archenius (illustrator).
More images- Softcover
Seller: BookAddiction (IOBA, IBooknet), Canterbury, United KingdomBookAddiction (IOBA, IBooknet)
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Good
US$ 16.58
US$ 9.39 shippingShips from United Kingdom to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Softcover. Condition: Good. Dust Jacket Condition: N/A. xvi, 368pp. Pictorial light card covers. 8vo. Covers tanning. Previous owner's name on first page, pages tanned. Internally, neat, clean and tight.

- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Old Algonquin Books, LONE TREE, CO, U.S.A.Old Algonquin Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Fine
US$ 20.00
US$ 6.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Fine. First edition. Thirteen interviews: Malcolm Cowley, Koestler, May Sarton, John Barth, Edna O'Brien, Philip Roth, etc.

- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Old Algonquin Books, LONE TREE, CO, U.S.A.Old Algonquin Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Fine
US$ 20.00
US$ 6.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: Fine. First edition. Fifteen interviews: Wodehouse, MacLeish, Neruda, Singer, Cheever, Vidal, Didion, et al.

- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: Old Algonquin Books, LONE TREE, CO, U.S.A.Old Algonquin Books
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used - Fine
US$ 20.00
US$ 6.00 shippingShips within U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Hardcover. Condition: Fine. near fine. First edition. Interviews with Rebecca West, Stephen Spender, Tennessee Williams, Elizabeth Bishop, Malamud, William Goyen, Vonnegut, Nadine Gordimer, James Merrill, Gabrial Garcia Marquez, Carlos Fuentes, John Gardner. Review copy with Viking PR sheet and review slip. Tiny nick on bottom b…oard edge. Dust jacket has some very light edgewear.