Polak Abraham (6 results)

Published by Contentum Ltd., Larnaca, Cyprus
- Art Print
Seller: Contentum, Nicosia, CyprusContentum
Contact seller4-star sellerCondition: New
US$ 21.45
US$ 16.78 shippingShips from Cyprus to U.S.A.Quantity: Over 20 available
Loose Leaf. Condition: New. Reproduction. Original title: Portrait of Saul ben Isak German: Porträt von Saul ben Isak French: Portrait de Saul ben Isak Spanish: Retrato de Saúl ben Isak High-quality fine-art reproduction based on an original work from the Rijksmuseum. Creation period: 18th century (1764). Professionally printed…on premium fine-art paper (Photo Matt Fibre) in size A5. The motif is printed with a white border (museum-style presentation). No.

Published by Amsterdam, Gebroeders Binger [1865] 1865
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: MW Books, New York, NY, U.S.A.MW Books
Contact seller5-star sellerFirst Edition. Fine copy in the contemporary cloth with gilt-blocked morocco label. Slightest suggestion only of dust-dulling to the panel edges. Remains particularly well-preserved overall; tight, bright, clean and strong. ; 314 pages; Description: [vii]-viii, 314, iv p. 20 cm. Subjects: Bills of lading --Netherlands. 3 Kg.

Published by Amsterdam, Gebroeders Binger [1865] 1865
- Hardcover
- First Edition
Seller: MW Books Ltd., Galway, , IrelandMW Books Ltd.
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 53.65
US$ 16.15 shippingShips from Ireland to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
First Edition. Fine copy in the contemporary cloth with gilt-blocked morocco label. Slightest suggestion only of dust-dulling to the panel edges. Remains particularly well-preserved overall; tight, bright, clean and strong. ; 314 pages; Description: [vii]-viii, 314, iv p. 20 cm. Subjects: Bills of lading --Netherlands. 1 Kg.
Means and Ways Towards a Realm of Justice. A Collection of Articles dedicated to the Memory of Professor Franz Oppenheimer (1864-1943).
Bilski, I. H. [Israel Hayim] [Ed]. / Buber, Martin; Rambani, Hayim; Oppenheimer, Franz; Oppenheimr, Hillel; Polak, Abraham; et al.
Published by Mesharim, Tel Aviv 1958
- Hardcover
Seller: The Book Gallery, Jerusalem, , IsraelThe Book Gallery
Contact seller2-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 87.00
US$ 59.03 shippingShips from Israel to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
RARE collection of articles in memory of the eminent sociologist and political philosopher Franz Oppenheimer. Features articles by prominent Jewish thinkers of the time, mostly on issues of cooperative economy and the search Judaism-inspired system of social justice. 175x125mm. 192 pages. Blue quarter-cloth Hardcover. Cover and…spine slightly worn and slightly stained. Cover edges and corners slightly bumped and rubbed. Spine edges bumped. First 17 pages wrinkled. Pages yellowing. [SUMMARY]: This rare book is otherwise in good condition. The book is in : English.

- Hardcover
- Print on Demand
Seller: True World of Books, Delhi, , IndiaTrue World of Books
Contact seller5-star sellerLeatherBound. Condition: New. BOOKS ARE EXEMPT FROM IMPORT DUTIES AND TARIFFS; NO EXTRA CHARGES APPLY. LeatherBound edition. Condition: New. Reprinted from 1865 edition. Leather Binding on Spine and Corners with Golden leaf printing on spine. Bound in genuine leather with Satin ribbon page markers and Spine with raised gilt band…s. A perfect gift for your loved ones. Pages: 385 NO changes have been made to the original text. This is NOT a retyped or an ocr'd reprint. Illustrations, Index, if any, are included in black and white. Each page is checked manually before printing. As this print on demand book is reprinted from a very old book, there could be some missing or flawed pages, but we always try to make the book as complete as possible. Fold-outs, if any, are not part of the book. If the original book was published in multiple volumes then this reprint is of only one volume, not the whole set. Sewing binding for longer life, where the book block is actually sewn (smythe sewn/section sewn) with thread before binding which results in a more durable type of binding. Pages: 385.
More imagesSeller: Antiquariaat Spinoza, Amsterdam, NetherlandsAntiquariaat Spinoza
Contact seller5-star sellerCondition: Used
US$ 135.91
US$ 18.52 shippingShips from Netherlands to U.S.A.Quantity: 1 available
Amsterdam, Druck und Verlag von J. Levisson firma D. Proops Jz., 1865. IV, 18, 8, 10; VIII, 272, 8; VI, 47, 6 pp., library-stamp on titlepage. Good copy. Contemp.halfleather, rubbed and worn. See Zeitlin, p. 276. Introduction by J.H. Dünner and critical comment by I.G. Polak in German, preceding the Hebrew text. Hebraica. Middle… Ages. Jedaiah ben Abraham Bedersi. dictionary of Hebrew synonyms in the Bible. Poetry.