Language: English
Published by Syracuse University Press, 1976
ISBN 10: 0815621760 ISBN 13: 9780815621768
Seller: ThriftBooks-Dallas, Dallas, TX, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condition: Good. No Jacket. Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Language: English
Published by University of Pennsylvania Press (edition Reprint), 1990
ISBN 10: 0812213238 ISBN 13: 9780812213232
Seller: BooksRun, Philadelphia, PA, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condition: Very Good. Reprint. It's a well-cared-for item that has seen limited use. The item may show minor signs of wear. All the text is legible, with all pages included. It may have slight markings and/or highlighting.
Language: English
Published by Syracuse University Press, 1992
ISBN 10: 0815625561 ISBN 13: 9780815625568
Seller: Better World Books, Mishawaka, IN, U.S.A.
Condition: Very Good. 2 Edition. Pages intact with possible writing/highlighting. Binding strong with minor wear. Dust jackets/supplements may not be included. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Language: English
Published by Syracuse University Press, 1992
ISBN 10: 0815625561 ISBN 13: 9780815625568
Seller: Better World Books, Mishawaka, IN, U.S.A.
Condition: Good. 2 Edition. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Language: English
Published by Syracuse University Press, 1992
ISBN 10: 0815625561 ISBN 13: 9780815625568
Seller: HPB-Emerald, Dallas, TX, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condition: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority!
Language: English
Published by University of Pennsylvania Press, 1990
ISBN 10: 0812213238 ISBN 13: 9780812213232
Seller: -OnTimeBooks-, Phoenix, AZ, U.S.A.
Condition: very_good. Gently read. May have name of previous ownership, or ex-library edition. Binding tight; spine straight and smooth, with no creasing; covers clean and crisp. Minimal signs of handling or shelving. 100% GUARANTEE! Shipped with delivery confirmation, if you're not satisfied with purchase please return item! Ships USPS Media Mail.
Language: English
Published by Syracuse University Press, 1976
ISBN 10: 0815621760 ISBN 13: 9780815621768
Seller: Midtown Scholar Bookstore, Harrisburg, PA, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condition: Good. Good paperback, bumped/creased with shelfwear; may have previous owner's name inside. Standard-sized.
Language: English
Published by Syracuse University Press, 1992
ISBN 10: 0815625561 ISBN 13: 9780815625568
Seller: Bookmans, Tucson, AZ, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condition: Acceptable. Wear & Tear Satisfaction 100% guaranteed.
Language: English
Published by University of Pennsylvania Press, 1990
ISBN 10: 0812213238 ISBN 13: 9780812213232
Seller: ThriftBooks-Dallas, Dallas, TX, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. May have limited writing in cover pages. Pages are unmarked. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Language: English
Published by Syracuse University Press, 1992
ISBN 10: 0815625561 ISBN 13: 9780815625568
Seller: The Maryland Book Bank, Baltimore, MD, U.S.A.
paperback. Condition: Good. 2nd Edition. Corners are slightly bent. Used - Good.
Language: English
Published by Syracuse University Press, 1976
ISBN 10: 0815621760 ISBN 13: 9780815621768
Seller: Better World Books, Mishawaka, IN, U.S.A.
Condition: Good. Former library copy. Pages intact with minimal writing/highlighting. The binding may be loose and creased. Dust jackets/supplements are not included. Includes library markings. Stock photo provided. Product includes identifying sticker. Better World Books: Buy Books. Do Good.
Language: English
Published by Syracuse University Publications, 1992
ISBN 10: 0815625561 ISBN 13: 9780815625568
Seller: Books From California, Simi Valley, CA, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condition: Good.
Language: English
Published by Research & Education Association, 2004
ISBN 10: 0738600733 ISBN 13: 9780738600734
Seller: ThriftBooks-Atlanta, AUSTELL, GA, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condition: Fair. No Jacket. Readable copy. Pages may have considerable notes/highlighting. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Language: English
Published by Research & Education Association, 2004
ISBN 10: 0738600733 ISBN 13: 9780738600734
Seller: ThriftBooks-Atlanta, AUSTELL, GA, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condition: Good. No Jacket. Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Language: English
Published by Heath, Boston, MA, 1966
Seller: Larry W Price Books, Portland, OR, U.S.A.
Paperback. Condition: Very Good. 74 pp., White & Grn Illus Paperback, ex lib & few pp with ink underlining else VG.
Language: English
Published by Syracuse University Press, Syracuse, NY, 1992
ISBN 10: 0815625561 ISBN 13: 9780815625568
Seller: BASEMENT BOOKS, Albuquerque, NM, U.S.A.
Trade Paperback. Condition: Fine. 2nd Edition. Second Edition, Third Printing. Trade PB in illustrated wraps. Fine and unmarked. xviii, 438pp inc. Notes, Index. 456 p. Book.
Language: English
Published by University of Pennsylvania Press, 1990
ISBN 10: 0812213238 ISBN 13: 9780812213232
Seller: eCampus, Lexington, KY, U.S.A.
Condition: Very Good.
Seller: World of Books (was SecondSale), Montgomery, IL, U.S.A.
Condition: Like New. Item is in like new condition.
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.
Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Language: English
Published by Syracuse University Press, 1976
ISBN 10: 0815621760 ISBN 13: 9780815621768
Seller: J. HOOD, BOOKSELLERS, ABAA/ILAB, Baldwin City, KS, U.S.A.
Paperback. 389pp. Small name stamp else very good plus condition with text clean and binding sound.
Language: English
Publication Date: 1982
Seller: The Book Abyss, St. Paul, MN, U.S.A.
Soft cover. Condition: Good. Please see any and all photos connected with this listing. A bit scuffed but all pages intact and legible. Good reading copy. Clean. No store stamps. --- Jan 1, 1982 issue. --- Crime stories including authors: ---- Patricia Moyes - Donald Olson - James Powell - George Baxt - Patricia McGerr - Jeffry Scott - Ta Huang Chi - Nedra Tyre - John H. Dirckx - Clements Jordan - Francis M. Nevins Jr. - Henry T. Parry - Edward D. Hoch. . .See photos for additional content. . .
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.
Condition: New.
Language: English
Published by Christian Focus Publications Ltd, GB, 2025
ISBN 10: 1527112268 ISBN 13: 9781527112261
Seller: Rarewaves.com USA, London, LONDO, United Kingdom
Paperback. Condition: New. Boldly Bi-Vocational offers a fresh perspective on ministry, challenging traditional notions of full-time pastoral work.Drawing from personal experience and biblical wisdom, Powell presents bi-vocational ministry as a strategic and fulfilling calling rather than a mere stopgap measure.This book explores the biblical foundations of bi-vocational ministry, tracing its roots to the apostle Paul's tent-making example. Powell argues that this model can enhance a minister's effectiveness, providing unique insights and opportunities for kingdom impact both within and outside the church.Key topics include:The glory of diversified kingdom investmentNavigating the challenges and opportunities of bi-vocational lifeBalancing roles and maintaining boundariesEnhancing preaching through real-world experienceCorrecting common ministry pitfallsPowell offers practical advice for pastors considering or currently engaged in bi-vocational ministry, as well as guidance for churches supporting such leaders. He presents this paradigm not as a universal solution, but as a biblically grounded option for expanding gospel influence.Boldly Bi-Vocational is an essential read for pastors, church leaders, and anyone interested in innovative approaches to ministry in today's complex world. It calls for a renewed vision of pastoral work that embraces both sacred and secular spheres for God's glory. Contents:ForewordPrefaceTenets and commitmentsIntroduction: Isn't this something missionaries often do?Part One: First Things1. Ministry Burnout and a Paradigm Shift2. Making Tents and Preaching the Gospel: A Vocational LifePart Two: Bi-Vocational Ministry Explored3. The Glory: A diversified kingdom investment4. The Mindset: Plundering the Egyptians5. The Surprise: The same Word, the same preacher . BUT6. The Opportunity-Cost: Considerations for the church and minister7. The Balance: A corrective alignment8. The Vision: Something even bigger.
Language: English
Published by Dell Magazine, New York, 1998
Seller: Scene of the Crime, ABAC, IOBA, St. Catharines, ON, Canada
Magazine / Periodical First Edition
Soft cover. Condition: Near Fine. 1st Edition. First Edition, First Printing of this Double Issue of 21 Short Stories. Featured are The Archaeologist's Revenge by Janice Law, Not Enough Monkeys by Benjamin M Schutz, A Publisher's Dream by Phil Lovesey, The Vista O'Shea, Recipe Secrets by Joan Richter, Medium Rare by Bill Pronzini, Con by Margaret Logan The Coincidence by Celia Fremlin, A Week Excuse for Murder by Rob Loughran, Stainless Steal by Mark Grenier, The Starkworth Atrocity by Edward D Hoch, Blues for Julie and Diz by Michael C Norton, Getting Things Done by Jan Gleiter, The Colossus of Lilliput by James Powell, The Hermit Genius of Marshville by Tom Tolnay, One Hundred Candles by Raymond Steiber, The Safest Little Town in Texas by Jeremiah Healy, The Secret by Eileen Dewhurst, Homecoming by Gerald Pearce, A Puzzle in Poesy by Mort W Elkind and The Mystery Crossword by Ruth Minary. Price sticker on front cover. Slight smudging on rear cover. In Near fine Condition.
Language: English
Published by Dell Magazine, New York, 1993
Seller: Scene of the Crime, ABAC, IOBA, St. Catharines, ON, Canada
Magazine / Periodical First Edition
Soft cover. Condition: Near Fine. 1st Edition. First Edition, First Printing of this Double Issue of 20 Short Stories. Featured are On Lockout by Barbara Owens, A Statesman's Touch by Robert Barnard, The Sultans of Soul by Doug Allyn, The Man Who was the God of Love by Ruth Rendell, Splitting Heirs by George Baxt, The Spy wit the Icicle Eye by Edward D Hoch, The Jury Box by Jon L Breen, Jeremy by RM Kinder, No Apparent Malice by Terry Mullins, The Blue Bread of Happiness by James Powell, Gemini by Gerald Pearce, The Mystery Crossword, File Number Eight by Avram Davidson, They'll Never Find You by Donald Olson, Demon Lover by Suzanne Jones, The Inheritance by Betty Rowlands, K.K. by Liza Cody, Evelyn Lying There by Anne Wingate, Snowball by Reginald Hill and Miss Butterfingers by Monica Quill. Lightly bumped at the head of the spine. In Near Fine Condition.
Language: English
Published by Dell Magazine New York, 2004
Seller: Scene of the Crime, ABAC, IOBA, St. Catharines, ON, Canada
Magazine / Periodical First Edition
Soft cover. Condition: Near Fine. 1st Edition. First Edition, First Printing of the Collection of 11 Short Stories. Featured are Midsummer's Night Scheme by Edward D Hoch, Good Neighbor Farber by Gordon Cotler, Damaged Goods by Scott Mackay, The Blunderbuss Trick by James Powell, Protect Vision by Kristine Kathryn Rusch, General Order No. 28 by O'Neil De Noux, Long-Lost Love by Doug Allyn, With A Little Help from you Friends by Jutta Motz, Badfellas by John M Floyd, The Haven? by Cornelia Snider Yarrington and Joy by Daniel Gould Levine. Slight Smudging on the Spine. In Near Fine Condition.
Language: English
Published by Dell Magazine, New York, 2014
Seller: Scene of the Crime, ABAC, IOBA, St. Catharines, ON, Canada
Magazine / Periodical First Edition
Soft cover. Condition: Fine. 1st Edition. First Edition, First Printing of this Collection of 10 Short Stories. Featured are The Snow Angel by Doug Allyn, GM Malliet, The Purloined Pigs by Dennis McFadden, Heaven Knows by Marilyn Todd, Noodling by Lisa Lepovetsky, Some Flames Never Die by Percy Spurlark Parker, Blunt Instruments by James Powell, Murder and the Spiderbrusher by Amy Myers, Limelight by Howard Halstead and Death of a Sunflower by Ragnar Jonasson. In Fine Condition.
Language: English
Published by Dell Magazines, New York, 2015
Seller: Scene of the Crime, ABAC, IOBA, St. Catharines, ON, Canada
Magazine / Periodical First Edition
Soft cover. Condition: Fine. 1st Edition. First Edition, First Printing of this Collection of 10 Short Stories. Featured are What Goes Around by Carolyn Hart, Like Jack by Peter Turnbull, The Orchid Grower by Katia Lee, A Killing at the Beausoleil by Terrie Farley Morgan, Dentonville by John M Floyd, The Lake Tenant by Brendan DuBois, The Female of the Species by Chris Muessig and Steve Seder, Ninth Caller by Philip Lowery and Black Widow by Raphael Montes. In Fine Condition.
Language: English
Published by Dell Magazines, New York, 2000
Seller: Scene of the Crime, ABAC, IOBA, St. Catharines, ON, Canada
Magazine / Periodical First Edition
Soft cover. Condition: Fine. 1st Edition. First Edition, First Printing of this Double Issue of 17 Short Stories. Featured are Murder in a Time of Siege By Marjorie Eccles, Let's Get Lost by Lawrence Block, Season of the Camel by Edward D Hoch, Customer's Choice by Brendan DuBois, The Gooseberry Fool by James Powell, The Collusionists by Scott Mackay, Whatever It Takes by Benjamin M Schutz, Round Trip by Rail by Gwen Davenport, The Authentic Rose by Terence Faherty, The Hunters by J F Freedman, The Big Shuffle by Clark Howard, The Extortionately Dear Departed by David Williams, The Bones by Peter Turnbull, Hank's Tale by Dorothy Salisbury Davis, Blood in the Water by Janice Law, A Misunderstanding by Naomi and Summer Parole by Katherine H Brooks. In Fine Condition.
Language: English
Published by Davis Publications, New York, 1983
Seller: Scene of the Crime, ABAC, IOBA, St. Catharines, ON, Canada
Magazine / Periodical First Edition
Soft cover. Condition: Very Good. 1st Edition. First edition, first printing of this collection of 13 short stories. Featured are The Spy Who Sat in Judgment by Edward D. Hoch, Always Rather a Prig by Margaret Yorke, A Bad Influence by Hugh Pentecost, After All These Years by Jeffry Scott, Puerto Rican Blues by Clark Howard, Harry Houdini's Trousers by Jean Darling, Softie by Robert M. Davis, The Second Man by Thomas Walsh, Have You Seen This Woman? by Barbara Callahan, We Have Your Wife by Patricia McGerr, The End of What? by Robert Twohy, Some Explaining To Do by Hillary Waugh, The Scarlet Totem by James Powell. Light edge wear. In very good condition.