Paperback. Condition: Good. No Jacket. Pages can have notes/highlighting. Spine may show signs of wear. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less.
Hb. Condition: VG. Dust Jacket Condition: VG. 412pp. Extremities book & Dj lightly rubbed; light soiling Dj covers. Illus.; footnotes; appendices; index.
UMI (1988).
Language: English
Published by Holt, Rinehart and Winston, 1970
ISBN 10: 003084519X ISBN 13: 9780030845192
Seller: Half Price Books Inc., Dallas, TX, U.S.A.
hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Connecting readers with great books since 1972! Used books may not include companion materials, and may have some shelf wear or limited writing. We ship orders daily and Customer Service is our top priority!
Seller: Old Book Shop of Bordentown (ABAA, ILAB), Bordentown, NJ, U.S.A.
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: Fine. Dust Jacket Condition: near fine. First edition. First edition, first printing. Hardcover. Fine in near fine dust jacket with a tiny chip top edge of front panel. Illustrated endpapers. xv+ 412 pp. with index. Authors Henry James and Edith Wharton maintained a correspondence that spanned the first fifteen years of the 20th century. It was the time when James entered his "major phase" with the publication of "The Wings of the Dove", "The Ambassadors", "The Golden Bowl" and the revised "Portrait of A Lady. Wharton's career blossomed equally during this period with "The House of Mirth", "Ethan Frome", and The Custom of the Country". Their letters are rich in the cultural history of the time and offer great insight into the personalities of these two American literary giants.
Language: English
Published by Jada Press.;.marglen pub, Jacksonville, FL, 2004
ISBN 10: 1932993002 ISBN 13: 9781932993004
Seller: WONDERFUL BOOKS BY MAIL, CHICO-CA, CA, U.S.A.
First Edition Signed
Paperback. Condition: Very Good. First Edition. VERY GOOD CONDITION, clean, solid,bright; white titles on purple glossy paper covers. ; 264 pages; gift note signed by author ftp ".Follow your Dreams .Cara" .Prolific author.wide variety of authors contributed to this anthology.women authors. ; Signed by Author.
Published by New York: Berkley Books #s G-41 & G-47 1st Printings 1957, 1957
Seller: John McCormick, Mississauga, ON, Canada
Mass Market Paperback. Condition: Good to Very Good. Richard Powers (front covers) (illustrator). ----------2 vintage paperbacks, Tales is a Canadian printing. These 2 books reprint several stories from The Astounding Science Fiction Anthology hardcover edition. Science Fiction has spine and cover creases, edgewear, pen tick-marks on the title page, and is good. Tales has spine and cover creases, edgewear, and is VG.
Published by Holt, Rinehart and Winston, U.S.A., 1970
Seller: Anima Books, Fort Washington, MD, U.S.A.
First Edition
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. 1st Edition. First edition, first printing. Very good in very good DJ. DJ has not been price clipped; shows rubbing, edge wear, and a crease on the front foldover. Damp stain on inside of DJ and bottom of the cloth spine. Binding is secure; boards have square corners; lightly sunned at top. Four prisoners describe the reality of the US prison system in their time and experience. They sent a message that is unfortunately still true today: "You taxpayers are being cheated! Prisons aren't protecting you at all. Prisons are dehumanizing seed-beds of hatred, institutions of higher learning in crime and violence. Prisons turn out men far more dangerous to 'law and order' than when they went in.".
Published by Pocket 77356, Canada, 1971
Seller: John Thompson, Winnipeg, MB, Canada
Condition: Very Good +. 2nd Printing. Square tight copy with light cover wear. Name on inside front cover, otherwise unmarked inside. "Four inmates reveal the crime of American prisons today.".
Seller: Rarewaves.com USA, London, LONDO, United Kingdom
US$ 29.86
Quantity: Over 20 available
Add to basketHardback. Condition: New. Kowalski, Piotr; Moriarity, Pat; Bergin, John; Simko, Joe; Bivens, John; Visions, Chris; Harper, Fred; Fingerman, Bob; Chanks, Steve; Chisholm, Dave; Jackson, JayJay; Sobreiro, Felipe; Kendall, Gideon; Joseph, Ron; Kurth, Steve; White, Shane Patrick; Mahfood, Jim; McGarry, Luke; Dunlavey, Ryan; Shadmi, Koren; McClelland, Jeff; McComskey, Jeff; Hargis, Wes; Engstrom, Brent; Rodriguez, Erik; Pryor, Sean; Bernstein, Josh; Powers, Frank; Parker, Tony; Bradstreet, Tim; Repka, Ed; Hydro 74; Simms, Kelley (illustrator). To celebrate the upcoming 50th anniversary of the legendary Motörhead, Z2 has gathered some of the greatest living musicians (Ozzy Osbourne, Lars Ulrich, Slash, Chrissie Hynde, Dave Navarro), writers (Neil Gaiman, Michael Moorcock), pro-wrestlers (Triple H, Corey Graves). TV and Film (Matt Pinfield, Penelope Spheeris) and bandmates (Phil Campbell, Mickey Dee, Slim Jim Phantom) to their personal stories of encounters with the man who truly defined what it meant to be the living embodiment of Rock and Roll, Lemmy Kilmister. Featuring a brand-new foreword by his dear friend Dave Grohl (Nirvana, Foo Fighters) this 176-page book pairs 28 rockstars with 28 acclaimed illustrators (Including Dave Chisholm, Bob Fingerman, Brent Engstrom, Joe Simko, and Jim Mahfood) to bring these incredible TRUE TALES of Lemmy Kilmister to life.
Published by NY Holt, Rinehart & Winston C1970., 1970
Seller: Ann Wendell, Bookseller, Oroville, CA, U.S.A.
First Edition
vg+/vg, dj lite edgewear/small tear, o/w bright & tight. size approx 6x8 with 288 pages. 1st printing edition. Binding is gray cloth.
Language: English
Published by Weidenfeld & Nicolson, London, 1990
ISBN 10: 029781060X ISBN 13: 9780297810605
Seller: PsychoBabel & Skoob Books, Didcot, United Kingdom
US$ 14.33
Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketHardcover. Condition: Very Good. Hardcover in unclipped dust jacket. Very good condition. Spine is a little cocked and nick to board spine side near foot. Light foxing to page block head. Pages are sound and internally clean, text is clear throughout. TA. Used.
Seller: California Books, Miami, FL, U.S.A.
Condition: New. Kowalski, Piotr; Moriarity, Pat; Bergin, John; Simko, Joe; Bivens, John; Visions, Chris; Harper, Fred; Fingerman, Bob; Chanks, Steve; Chisholm, Dave; Jackson, JayJay; Sobreiro, Felipe; Kendall, Gideon; Joseph, Ron; Kurth, Steve; White, Shane Patrick; Mahfood, Jim; McGarry, Luke; Dunlavey, Ryan; Shadmi, Koren; McClelland, Jeff; McComskey, Jeff; Hargis, Wes; Engstrom, Brent; Rodriguez, Erik; Pryor, Sean; Bernstein, Josh; Powers, Frank; Parker, Tony; Bradstreet, Tim; Repka, Ed; Hydro 74; Simms, Kelley (illustrator).
Seller: Rarewaves USA, OSWEGO, IL, U.S.A.
Hardback. Condition: New. Kowalski, Piotr; Moriarity, Pat; Bergin, John; Simko, Joe; Bivens, John; Visions, Chris; Harper, Fred; Fingerman, Bob; Chanks, Steve; Chisholm, Dave; Jackson, JayJay; Sobreiro, Felipe; Kendall, Gideon; Joseph, Ron; Kurth, Steve; White, Shane Patrick; Mahfood, Jim; McGarry, Luke; Dunlavey, Ryan; Shadmi, Koren; McClelland, Jeff; McComskey, Jeff; Hargis, Wes; Engstrom, Brent; Rodriguez, Erik; Pryor, Sean; Bernstein, Josh; Powers, Frank; Parker, Tony; Bradstreet, Tim; Repka, Ed; Hydro 74; Simms, Kelley (illustrator). To celebrate the upcoming 50th anniversary of the legendary Motörhead, Z2 has gathered some of the greatest living musicians (Ozzy Osbourne, Lars Ulrich, Slash, Chrissie Hynde, Dave Navarro), writers (Neil Gaiman, Michael Moorcock), pro-wrestlers (Triple H, Corey Graves). TV and Film (Matt Pinfield, Penelope Spheeris) and bandmates (Phil Campbell, Mickey Dee, Slim Jim Phantom) to their personal stories of encounters with the man who truly defined what it meant to be the living embodiment of Rock and Roll, Lemmy Kilmister. Featuring a brand-new foreword by his dear friend Dave Grohl (Nirvana, Foo Fighters) this 176-page book pairs 28 rockstars with 28 acclaimed illustrators (Including Dave Chisholm, Bob Fingerman, Brent Engstrom, Joe Simko, and Jim Mahfood) to bring these incredible TRUE TALES of Lemmy Kilmister to life.
Published by Reinhold,, 1946
Seller: Harry Alter, Sylva, NC, U.S.A.
hardcover, Condition: Good, Reinhold Pub. NY 1946 matching dates, 8vo. cloth, 156pp. some mustiness, G $.
Language: English
Published by Manchester University Press, 1973
ISBN 10: 0870131427 ISBN 13: 9780870131424
Seller: Anybook.com, Lincoln, United Kingdom
US$ 25.80
Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketCondition: Poor. This is an ex-library book and may have the usual library/used-book markings inside.This book has hardback covers. Book contains pen & pencil markings. In poor condition, suitable as a reading copy. Dust jacket in good condition. Please note the Image in this listing is a stock photo and may not match the covers of the actual item,950grams, ISBN:0870131427.
Published by CAlifornia State Department of E, 1951
Seller: Bank of Books, Ventura, CA, U.S.A.
Staple Bound. Condition: Good. Cover is discolored, stained, has a tear on the front, random pencil marks. Book shows common (average) signs of wear and use. Binding is still tight. Covers are intact but may be repaired. We have 75,000 books to choose from -- Ship within 24 hours -- Satisfaction Guaranteed!
Published by Phila./London/Toronto: W.B. Saunders 1968., 1968
Seller: de Wit Books, HUTCHINSON, KS, U.S.A.
VG, unmarked, illus. Hardback; no DJ. xv + 611 pp.
US$ 34.93
Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketCondition: Fair. This is an ex-library book and may have the usual library/used-book markings inside.This book has hardback covers. Clean from markings In fair condition, suitable as a study copy. No dust jacket. Please note the Image in this listing is a stock photo and may not match the covers of the actual item,1050grams, ISBN:031322501X.
Seller: TotalitarianMedia, Los Angeles, CA, U.S.A.
Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. Civic Discourse, Civil Society, and Chinese Communities (Civic Discourse for the Third Millennium). Kluver, R (ed) Powers, J H (ed). Published by Ablex Publishing Corp., 1999. 296p. hardcover no dust jacket, boards lightly bumped/scuffed, binding tight, text clean/unmarked, NOT xlib, very good condition--ISBN 10: 1567504434ISBN 13: 9781567504439--50.00.
Published by Galaxy Publishing Corporation, New York, 1951
Seller: Raymond Tait, Beccles, SUFFO, United Kingdom
Magazine / Periodical First Edition
Mass Market Paperback. Condition: Good. Emshwiller, Ed (Emsh); Alexander, Ed; Rogers, Karl; Thorne; Stone, David; Powers, Richard (illustrator). First Edition. US edition. Contains: 'World Without Children' by Knight; 'With these Hands' by Kornbluth; 'Pillar to Post' by Wyndham; 'A Pail of Air' by Leiber; 'Winner Lose All' by Vance; 'Not a Creature was Stirring' by Evans; an editorial by Gold and book reviews by Conklin. Cover art by Emsh illustrating 'Seasons Greetings to our Readers'. Interior illustrations by Emsh, Alexander, Rogers, Thorne, Stone and Powers. Staining around the spine which has a surface chip at the bottom. Small chip to the top left hand corner of the front cover. Browning to the pages which are otherwise unmarked. The postage charge will be reduced by £1.50 when the order is processed.
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.
Condition: New.
Seller: GreatBookPrices, Columbia, MD, U.S.A.
Condition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Published by Holt Rinehart & Winston, New York, 1970
Seller: Ken Saunders, Stirling, ON, Canada
First Edition
Condition: very good in good dust jacket. 1st edition.
Seller: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, United Kingdom
US$ 54.56
Quantity: Over 20 available
Add to basketCondition: New.
Seller: Kennys Bookshop and Art Galleries Ltd., Galway, GY, Ireland
Condition: New. This work brings together investigations of the communication practices through which Chinese societies are creating their civil foundations for the Third Millennium. It reflects the emphasis on analyzing specific discursive practices in particular Chinese societies. Editor(s): Kluver, Randy; Powers, John H. Series: Civic Discourse for the Third Millennium. Num Pages: 298 pages, black & white illustrations. BIC Classification: 1FPC; CFG; GTC; JH. Category: (P) Professional & Scholarly; (UP) Postgraduate; (UU) Undergraduate. Dimension: 229 x 152 x 16. Weight in Grams: 418. . 1999. Paperback. . . . .
Language: English
Published by Holt, Rinehart & Winston, New York, 1970
ISBN 10: 003084519X ISBN 13: 9780030845192
Seller: PsychoBabel & Skoob Books, Didcot, United Kingdom
First Edition Signed
US$ 61.80
Quantity: 1 available
Add to basketHardcover. Condition: Good. First Edition. Hardcover, signed and dedicated by author Ed Tromanhauser to Jessica Mitford on title page. First Edition. Jacket is worn, with a few nicks along upper edge. Boards are slightly sunned. Page block is a little tanned and foxed. Pencil and pen markings throughout by Jessica Mitford, including an address. One or two dog-eared page corners. Text is clear throughout. TS. Signed by Author. Used.
Seller: GreatBookPricesUK, Woodford Green, United Kingdom
US$ 60.84
Quantity: Over 20 available
Add to basketCondition: As New. Unread book in perfect condition.
Seller: Rarewaves USA United, OSWEGO, IL, U.S.A.
Hardback. Condition: New. Kowalski, Piotr; Moriarity, Pat; Bergin, John; Simko, Joe; Bivens, John; Visions, Chris; Harper, Fred; Fingerman, Bob; Chanks, Steve; Chisholm, Dave; Jackson, JayJay; Sobreiro, Felipe; Kendall, Gideon; Joseph, Ron; Kurth, Steve; White, Shane Patrick; Mahfood, Jim; McGarry, Luke; Dunlavey, Ryan; Shadmi, Koren; McClelland, Jeff; McComskey, Jeff; Hargis, Wes; Engstrom, Brent; Rodriguez, Erik; Pryor, Sean; Bernstein, Josh; Powers, Frank; Parker, Tony; Bradstreet, Tim; Repka, Ed; Hydro 74; Simms, Kelley (illustrator). To celebrate the upcoming 50th anniversary of the legendary Motörhead, Z2 has gathered some of the greatest living musicians (Ozzy Osbourne, Lars Ulrich, Slash, Chrissie Hynde, Dave Navarro), writers (Neil Gaiman, Michael Moorcock), pro-wrestlers (Triple H, Corey Graves). TV and Film (Matt Pinfield, Penelope Spheeris) and bandmates (Phil Campbell, Mickey Dee, Slim Jim Phantom) to their personal stories of encounters with the man who truly defined what it meant to be the living embodiment of Rock and Roll, Lemmy Kilmister. Featuring a brand-new foreword by his dear friend Dave Grohl (Nirvana, Foo Fighters) this 176-page book pairs 28 rockstars with 28 acclaimed illustrators (Including Dave Chisholm, Bob Fingerman, Brent Engstrom, Joe Simko, and Jim Mahfood) to bring these incredible TRUE TALES of Lemmy Kilmister to life.
Condition: New. This work brings together investigations of the communication practices through which Chinese societies are creating their civil foundations for the Third Millennium. It reflects the emphasis on analyzing specific discursive practices in particular Chinese societies. Editor(s): Kluver, Randy; Powers, John H. Series: Civic Discourse for the Third Millennium. Num Pages: 298 pages, black & white illustrations. BIC Classification: 1FPC; CFG; GTC; JH. Category: (P) Professional & Scholarly; (UP) Postgraduate; (UU) Undergraduate. Dimension: 229 x 152 x 16. Weight in Grams: 418. . 1999. Paperback. . . . . Books ship from the US and Ireland.